Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
RESULTS OF SURVEY ON AYUSH (July 2022 to June 2023) Released
13 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Findings
• Approximately 95% of rural and 96% of urban respondents are aware of Ayush.
• At least one member is aware of Medicinal Plants/Home remedies/Local Health Tradition/Folk medicine in about 85% of rural and 86% of urban households.
• Around 46% of rural and 53% of urban individuals used Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments in the past 365 days.
• Ayurveda is the most commonly used system across both rural and urban areas for treatment.
• Ayush is predominantly used for rejuvenation and preventive measures.
A. Introduction
The first exclusive all-India survey on ‘Ayush’ was conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) from July 2022 to June 2023, as part of the 79th round of the National Sample Survey (NSS). This survey covered the entire Indian Union, excluding a few inaccessible villages in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Information was collected from 1,81,298 households, including 1,04,195 in rural areas and 77,103 in urban areas.
The broad objectives of the survey were to collect information on:
• Awareness of people about the traditional system of healthcare (Ayush system of medicine),
• Uses of Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments,
• Awareness of the households about home remedies, medicinal plants, local health tradition/folk medicine.
Additionally, the survey gathered information on household expenditure for treatments using Ayush medicine systems. The results (the factsheet along with the unit level data) are available on the Ministry’s website ([www.mospi.gov.in](http://www.mospi.gov.in)).
B. Sample Design
A stratified multi-stage sampling design was used in the survey on Ayush in which villages in the rural areas and urban frame survey (UFS) blocks in the urban areas or sub-units (SU) of villages or UFS blocks were regarded as the first stage units (FSU). The ultimate stage units (USU) were households in both the sectors. Simple Random Sampling Without Replacement (SRSWOR) was used for selection of the FSUs as well as households from the chosen FSUs.
C. Conceptual Framework
For the purpose of the survey, ‘awareness’ and ‘use’ of Ayush has been defined in a manner as described below:
A member of the household aged 15 years or more has been considered as “aware of Ayush” if one or more of the following are fulfilled:
1. If he/she has taken treatment using Ayush system of medicines anytime with or without prescription.
2. If he/she has heard about any of the Ayush system, namely, Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa/Amchi, Homoeopathy - from family, friends, medical practitioner, Media (TV, radio, hoardings, newspapers & magazines, internet- Facebook/WhatsApp/ Twitter/IEC material through outreach camps, surveys of organizations, etc.), Research Articles/ Medical news-letter/ text books etc.
3. If he/she is/was aware about medicinal plants or plants having medicinal value, home remedies or traditional practices/folk practices for treatment or prevention.
4. If he/she is/was engaged by profession to Ayush healthcare centres/service providers in any one of the category: Registered Medical Practitioner, Unregistered Medical Practitioner, Midwife, Masseurs, Pharmacists, Yoga instructor, Panchakarma Therapists, Cupping Therapists etc. or involved in production/manufacturing of Ayush medicines.
‘Use of Ayush system of medicines’ refers to the use/adoption of one or more of the system(s) of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homeopathy for treatment/cure of diseases/ailments or for prevention of diseases/ailments on the advice of a medical practitioner/instructor. This will also include home based remedies/self-medication/self-treatment used by a member of the household knowing the preventive or beneficial effects of the treatment/medication.
D. Major findings of the survey:
1. Awareness of Ayush:
In rural India, about 95% male as well as female aged 15 years and above have been found to be aware about Ayush while in urban India it has been around 96%. Estimates of percentage of persons (aged 15 years or more) aware of Ayush system by gender at all-India level are shown in Figure 1.
About 79% of households in rural India and about 80% of the households in urban India have at least one member aware about medicinal plants and home medicines, while around 24% of the households have at least one member aware about folk medicine or local health tradition in both rural and urban India.
2.Use of Ayush:
Use of Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments, during last 365 days has been observed to be more in urban areas than the rural areas. Figure 2 below depicts estimates of percentage of persons who have used Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments, during last 365 days.
Both in rural and urban India, Ayurveda have been preferred over other systems of Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments.
Table 1: Percentage of persons used Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments by system of medicine
System of medicine
Rural
Urban
Ayurveda
40.5
45.5
Others*
9.4
12.8
Any
46.3
52.9
*include Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy
It has also been observed that Ayush has been mostly used for rejuvenation or preventive purpose followed by therapeutic or curative treatment.
3. Expenditure incurred for availing treatment of Ayush:
Estimates of average expenditure incurred per person for prevention or treatment of ailments using Ayush during the last 365 days for rural and urban India are given in Table 2.
Table 2: Average expenditure (Rs.) per person for prevention or treatment of ailments using Ayush
System of medicine
Rural
Urban
Ayurveda
394
499
Others*
622
592
Any
472
574
*include Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
آیوش پر سروے کے نتائج (جولائی 2022 تا جون 2023) جاری کیے گیے
13 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نتائج
• تقریباً 95فیصد دیہی اور 96فیصد شہری جواب دہندگان آیوش سے واقف ہیں۔
• تقریباً 85فیصد دیہی اور 86 فیصد شہری گھرانوں میں کم از کم ایک رکن طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں/گھریلو علاج/مقامی صحت کی روایت/لوک ادویات سے واقف ہے۔
• گزشتہ 365 دنوں میں تقریباً 46 فیصد دیہی اور 53 فیصد شہری افراد نے بیماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے آیوش کا استعمال کیا۔
• آیوروید دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں علاج کے لیے سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہونے والا نظام ہے۔
• آیوش بنیادی طور پر احیاء اور بچاؤ کے اقدامات کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
اے. تعارف
قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) کے 79 ویں دور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 'آیوش' پر پہلا خصوصی کل ہند سروے جولائی 2022 سے جون 2023 تک نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سروے میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے چند ناقابل رسائی دیہاتوں کو چھوڑ کر پوری انڈین یونین کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ 1,81,298 گھرانوں سے معلومات اکٹھی کی گئیں جن میں 1,04,195 دیہی علاقوں اور 77,103 شہری علاقوں میں شامل ہیں۔
سروے کے وسیع مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل پر معلومات جمع کرنا تھے:
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے روایتی نظام (آیوش نظام طب) کے بارے میں لوگوں کی بیداری،
• بیماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے آیوش کا استعمال،
• گھریلو علاج، دواؤں کے پودوں، مقامی صحت کی روایت/لوک ادویات کے بارے میں گھرانوں کی بیداری۔
مزید برآں، اس سروے نے آیوش نظام طب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے علاج کے لیے گھریلو اخراجات کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھی کیں۔ نتائج (فیکٹ شیٹ اور یونٹ لیول ڈیٹا کے ساتھ) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ ([www.mospi.gov.in](http://www.mospi.gov.in)) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
بی. نمونہ ڈیزائن
آیوش پر کیے گئے سروے میں ایک طبقہ وارکثیرمرحلہ سیمپلنگ ڈیزائن کا استعمال کیا گیا جس میں دیہی علاقوں کے دیہات اور شہری علاقوں میں شہری فریم سروے (یو ایف ایس) بلاکس یا دیہات کے ذیلی یونٹس (ایس یو) یا یو ایف ایس بلاکس کو پہلے مرحلے کی یونٹس(ایف ایس یو) کے طور پر لیا گیا۔ حتمی مرحلے کی اکائیاں (یو ایس یو) دونوں شعبوں میں گھریلو تھیں۔ سادہ رینڈم سیمپلنگ بغیر تبدیلی (ایس آر ایس ڈبلیو او آر) کا استعمال ایف ایس یوز کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب ایف ایس یوز سے گھرانوں کے انتخاب کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
سی. تصوراتی فریم ورک
سروے کے مقصد کے لیے، آیوش کی ’آگاہی‘ اور ’استعمال‘ کو اس انداز میں بیان کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے گھر کے کسی فرد کو "آیوش سے آگاہ" سمجھا جاتا ہے اگر مندرجہ ذیل میں سے ایک یا زیادہ کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے:
1. اگر اس نے نسخے کے ساتھ یا اس کے بغیر کسی بھی وقت آیوش نظام ادویہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے علاج کیا ہے۔
2. آیا اس نے آیوش نظام میں سے کسی کے بارے میں سنا ہے، یعنی آیوروید، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا-رگپا/امچی، ہومیوپیتھی - خاندان، دوستوں، طبی پریکٹیشنر، میڈیا (ٹی وی، ریڈیو، ہورڈنگز، اخبارات) اور میگزینز، انٹرنیٹ- فیس بک/ واٹس ایپ/ ٹویٹر/ آئی ای سی مواد سے بذریعہ آؤٹ ریچ کیمپ، تنظیموں کے سروے وغیرہ، تحقیقی مضامین/ طبی خبرنامہ/ نصابی کتابیں وغیرہ۔
3. آیا وہ دواؤں کے پودوں یا دواؤں کی قیمت رکھنے والے پودوں، گھریلو علاج یا علاج یا روک تھام کے لیے روایتی طریقوں/لوک طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ ہے۔
4. آیا وہ پیشے کے لحاظ سے آیوش ہیلتھ کیئر سینٹرز/سروس فراہم کرنے والوں سے کسی ایک زمرے میں منسلک ہے: رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر، غیر رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر، مڈوائف، میسرز، فارماسسٹ، یوگا انسٹرکٹر، پنچکرما تھراپسٹ، پچنا تھراپسٹ وغیرہ یا آیوش ادویات کی پیداوار/مینوفیکچرنگ میں شامل ہے۔
'آیوش نظام ادویات کا استعمال' سے مراد امراض/بیماریوں کے علاج/نگہداشت کے لیے یا طبی پریکٹیشنر/انسٹرکٹر کے مشورے پر امراض/بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رِگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی کے ایک یا زیادہ نظام (نظاموں) کا استعمال کرنا/اپنانا ہے۔ اس میں گھریلو علاج/خود سے دوا لینا/خود سے علاج بھی شامل ہوں گے جو گھر کے کسی فرد کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو علاج/دوا کے لینے سے بچاؤ یا فائدہ مند اثرات کو جانتا ہے۔
ڈی. سروے کے اہم نتائج:
1. آیوش کی آگاہی:
دیہی ہندوستان میں، تقریباً 95فیصد مرد اور خواتین جن کی عمریں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ ہیں، آیوش کے بارے میں آگاہ پائے گیے ہیں جبکہ شہری ہندوستان میں یہ تقریباً 96 ٖفیصد ہیں۔ کل ہند سطح پر صنفی لحاظ سے آیوش نظام سے واقف افراد (15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے) فیصد کا تخمینہ تصویر 1 میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
دیہی ہندوستان میں تقریباً 79 فیصد گھرانوں میں اور شہری ہندوستان کے تقریباً 80 فیصد گھرانوں میں کم از کم ایک رکن دواؤں کے پودوں اور گھریلو ادویات کے بارے میں آگاہ ہے، جب کہ تقریباً 24فیصد گھرانوں میں کم از کم ایک رکن لوک ادویات یا مقامی صحت کی روایت کے بارے میں دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں آگاہ ہے۔
2. آیوش کا استعمال:
گزشتہ 365 دنوں کے دوران بیماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے آیوش کا استعمال دیہی علاقوں کے مقابلے شہری علاقوں میں زیادہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ نیچے دی گئی تصویر 2 میں پچھلے 365 دنوں کے دوران ان لوگوں کے فیصد کا تخمینہ دکھایا گیا ہے جنہوں نے آیوش کو بیماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔
دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان دونوں میں، آیوروید کو بیماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے آیوش کے دوسرے نظاموں پر ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
جدول 1: ان افراد کی فیصد جنہوں نے آیوش کا استعمال نظام ادویہ کے ذریعہ بماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے کیا ہے
نظام ادویہ
دیہی
شہری
آیوروید
40.5
45.5
دیگر*
9.4
12.8
کوئی
46.3
52.9
یوگا اور نیچوروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا – رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی شامل ہیں
یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ آیوش کو زیادہ تر احیاء یا بچاؤ کے مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس کے بعد تھریپیوٹک یا علاج معالجہ کیا گیا ہے۔
3. آیوش کے علاج سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کیے گئے اخراجات:
دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان کے لیے پچھلے 365 دنوں کے دوران آیوش کے استعمال سے بیماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے فی شخص ہونے والے اوسط اخراجات کا تخمینہ جدول 2 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بماریوں کی روک تھام یا علاج کے لیے فی شخص اخراجات کا ( روپے) کا اوسط
نظام ادویہ
دیہی
شہری
آیوروید
394
499
دیگر*
622
592
کوئی
472
574
یوگا اور نیچوروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا – رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی شامل ہیں