Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
RESULTS OF SURVEY ON AYUSH (July 2022 to June 2023) Released
13 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Findings
• Approximately 95% of rural and 96% of urban respondents are aware of Ayush.
• At least one member is aware of Medicinal Plants/Home remedies/Local Health Tradition/Folk medicine in about 85% of rural and 86% of urban households.
• Around 46% of rural and 53% of urban individuals used Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments in the past 365 days.
• Ayurveda is the most commonly used system across both rural and urban areas for treatment.
• Ayush is predominantly used for rejuvenation and preventive measures.
A. Introduction
The first exclusive all-India survey on ‘Ayush’ was conducted by the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) from July 2022 to June 2023, as part of the 79th round of the National Sample Survey (NSS). This survey covered the entire Indian Union, excluding a few inaccessible villages in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Information was collected from 1,81,298 households, including 1,04,195 in rural areas and 77,103 in urban areas.
The broad objectives of the survey were to collect information on:
• Awareness of people about the traditional system of healthcare (Ayush system of medicine),
• Uses of Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments,
• Awareness of the households about home remedies, medicinal plants, local health tradition/folk medicine.
Additionally, the survey gathered information on household expenditure for treatments using Ayush medicine systems. The results (the factsheet along with the unit level data) are available on the Ministry’s website ([www.mospi.gov.in](http://www.mospi.gov.in)).
B. Sample Design
A stratified multi-stage sampling design was used in the survey on Ayush in which villages in the rural areas and urban frame survey (UFS) blocks in the urban areas or sub-units (SU) of villages or UFS blocks were regarded as the first stage units (FSU). The ultimate stage units (USU) were households in both the sectors. Simple Random Sampling Without Replacement (SRSWOR) was used for selection of the FSUs as well as households from the chosen FSUs.
C. Conceptual Framework
For the purpose of the survey, ‘awareness’ and ‘use’ of Ayush has been defined in a manner as described below:
A member of the household aged 15 years or more has been considered as “aware of Ayush” if one or more of the following are fulfilled:
1. If he/she has taken treatment using Ayush system of medicines anytime with or without prescription.
2. If he/she has heard about any of the Ayush system, namely, Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa/Amchi, Homoeopathy - from family, friends, medical practitioner, Media (TV, radio, hoardings, newspapers & magazines, internet- Facebook/WhatsApp/ Twitter/IEC material through outreach camps, surveys of organizations, etc.), Research Articles/ Medical news-letter/ text books etc.
3. If he/she is/was aware about medicinal plants or plants having medicinal value, home remedies or traditional practices/folk practices for treatment or prevention.
4. If he/she is/was engaged by profession to Ayush healthcare centres/service providers in any one of the category: Registered Medical Practitioner, Unregistered Medical Practitioner, Midwife, Masseurs, Pharmacists, Yoga instructor, Panchakarma Therapists, Cupping Therapists etc. or involved in production/manufacturing of Ayush medicines.
‘Use of Ayush system of medicines’ refers to the use/adoption of one or more of the system(s) of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homeopathy for treatment/cure of diseases/ailments or for prevention of diseases/ailments on the advice of a medical practitioner/instructor. This will also include home based remedies/self-medication/self-treatment used by a member of the household knowing the preventive or beneficial effects of the treatment/medication.
D. Major findings of the survey:
1. Awareness of Ayush:
In rural India, about 95% male as well as female aged 15 years and above have been found to be aware about Ayush while in urban India it has been around 96%. Estimates of percentage of persons (aged 15 years or more) aware of Ayush system by gender at all-India level are shown in Figure 1.
About 79% of households in rural India and about 80% of the households in urban India have at least one member aware about medicinal plants and home medicines, while around 24% of the households have at least one member aware about folk medicine or local health tradition in both rural and urban India.
2.Use of Ayush:
Use of Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments, during last 365 days has been observed to be more in urban areas than the rural areas. Figure 2 below depicts estimates of percentage of persons who have used Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments, during last 365 days.
Both in rural and urban India, Ayurveda have been preferred over other systems of Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments.
Table 1: Percentage of persons used Ayush for prevention or treatment of ailments by system of medicine
System of medicine
Rural
Urban
Ayurveda
40.5
45.5
Others*
9.4
12.8
Any
46.3
52.9
*include Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy
It has also been observed that Ayush has been mostly used for rejuvenation or preventive purpose followed by therapeutic or curative treatment.
3. Expenditure incurred for availing treatment of Ayush:
Estimates of average expenditure incurred per person for prevention or treatment of ailments using Ayush during the last 365 days for rural and urban India are given in Table 2.
Table 2: Average expenditure (Rs.) per person for prevention or treatment of ailments using Ayush
System of medicine
Rural
Urban
Ayurveda
394
499
Others*
622
592
Any
472
574
*include Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आयुष पर किए गए सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम (जुलाई 2022 से जून 2023) जारी किए गए
13 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य निष्कर्ष
• लगभग 95% ग्रामीण और 96% शहरी उत्तरदाताओं को आयुष के बारे में जानकारी है।
• लगभग 85% ग्रामीण और 86% शहरी परिवारों में कम से कम एक सदस्य औषधीय पौधों/घरेलू उपचार/स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य परंपरा/लोक चिकित्सा के बारे में जानकारी रखता है।
• पिछले 365 दिनों में लगभग 46% ग्रामीण और 53% शहरी लोगों ने बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए आयुष का उपयोग किया।
• आयुर्वेद ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में उपचार के लिए सबसे अधिक इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली प्रणाली है।
• आयुष का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से कायाकल्प और निवारक उपायों के लिए किया जाता है।
. परिचय
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के 79वें दौर के हिस्से के रूप में जुलाई 2022 से जून 2023 तक राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) द्वारा आयुषपर पहला विशेष अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण किया गया। इस सर्वेक्षण में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ दुर्गम गांवों को छोड़कर पूरे देश को शामिल किया गया। 1,81,298 परिवारों से जानकारी एकत्र की गई, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,04,195 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 77,103 परिवार शामिल रहे।
सर्वेक्षण के व्यापक उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करना था:
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पारंपरिक प्रणाली (चिकित्सा की आयुष प्रणाली) के बारे में लोगों की जागरूकता,
• बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए आयुष का उपयोग,
• घरेलू उपचार, औषधीय पौधों, स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य परंपरा/लोक चिकित्सा के बारे में परिवारों की जागरूकता।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सर्वेक्षण में आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का उपयोग करके उपचार के लिए घरेलू व्यय के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र की गई। परिणाम (यूनिट स्तर के डेटा के साथ तथ्य पत्रक) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ([www.mospi.gov.in](http://www.mospi.gov.in)) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
बी. नमूना डिजाइन
आयुष पर किया गया सर्वेक्षण एक स्तरीकृत बहु-चरणीय नमूना डिजाइन का उपयोग के जरिए किया गया जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गांवों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में शहरी फ्रेम सर्वेक्षण (यूएफएस) ब्लॉक या गांवों या यूएफएस ब्लॉकों की उप-इकाइयों (एसयू) को पहले चरण की इकाइयों (एफएसयू) के रूप में माना गया था। दोनों क्षेत्रों में अंतिम चरण की इकाइयाँ (यूएसयू) परिवारों में रहने वाले लोग थे. एफएसयू के साथ-साथ चुने गए एफएसयू से घर परिवारों के चयन के लिए प्रतिस्थापन के बिना सरल यादृच्छिक नमूनाकरण (एसआरएसडब्ल्यूओआर) का उपयोग किया गया।
सी. संकल्पनात्मक रूपरेखा
सर्वेक्षण के उद्देश्य से, आयुष के बारे में जागरूकताऔर उपयोगको नीचे वर्णित तरीके से परिभाषित किया गया है:
एक परिवार के 15 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के उस सदस्य को आयुष के बारे में जागरूकमाना गया है, यदि निम्नलिखित में से एक या अधिक शर्तें पूरी होती हैं:
1. यदि उसने कभी भी आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति का उपयोग करके उपचार लिया हो, चाहे वह डॉक्टर के पर्चे के साथ हो या बिना डॉक्टर के पर्चे के।
2. यदि उसने किसी भी आयुष पद्धति के बारे में सुना हो, जैसे आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा/आमची, होम्योपैथी - परिवार, मित्रों, चिकित्सक, मीडिया (टीवी, रेडियो, होर्डिंग्स, समाचार पत्र और पत्रिकाएँ, इंटरनेट- फेसबुक/व्हाट्सएप/ट्विटर/आउटरीच कैंप, संगठनों के सर्वेक्षण आदि के माध्यम से आईईसी सामग्री), शोध लेख/चिकित्सा समाचार-पत्र/पाठ्य पुस्तकें आदि।
3. यदि वह औषधीय पौधों या औषधीय महत्व वाले पौधों, घरेलू उपचारों या उपचार या रोकथाम के लिए पारंपरिक प्रथाओं/लोक प्रथाओं के बारे में जानता है/जानती है/ या जानती थी।
4. यदि वह पेशे से निम्न में से किसी भी श्रेणी में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्रों/सेवा प्रदाताओं से जुड़ा हुआ है/था: पंजीकृत चिकित्सा व्यवसायी, अपंजीकृत चिकित्सा व्यवसायी, दाई, मालिश करने वाले, फार्मासिस्ट, योग प्रशिक्षक, पंचकर्म चिकित्सक, कपिंग चिकित्सक आदि या आयुष दवाओं के उत्पादन/निर्माण में शामिल है।
'आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति के उपयोग' से तात्पर्य किसी चिकित्सक/प्रशिक्षक की सलाह पर बीमारियों/बीमारियों के उपचार/उपचार या बीमारियों/बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी की एक या अधिक प्रणालियों के उपयोग/अपनाने से है। इसमें उपचार/दवा के निवारक या लाभकारी प्रभावों को जानने वाले घर के किसी सदस्य द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले घरेलू उपचार/स्व-चिकित्सा/स्व-उपचार भी शामिल रहते हैं।
D. सर्वेक्षण के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष:
1. आयुष के बारे में जागरूकता:
ग्रामीण भारत में, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लगभग 95% पुरुष और महिलाएँ आयुष के बारे में जागरूक पाए गए हैं, जबकि शहरी भारत में यह लगभग 96% है। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लिंग (जेंडर) के आधार पर आयुष प्रणाली के बारे में जागरूक लोगों(15 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के) के प्रतिशत का अनुमान चित्र 1 में दिखाया गया है।
ग्रामीण भारत में लगभग 79% घरों और शहरी भारत में लगभग 80% घरों में कम से कम एक सदस्य औषधीय पौधों और घरेलू दवाओं के बारे में जानता है, जबकि ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत दोनों में लगभग 24% घरों में कम से कम एक सदस्य लोक चिकित्सा या स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य परंपरा के बारे में जानता है।
2. आयुष का उपयोग:
बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए आयुष का उपयोग, पिछले 365 दिनों के दौरान, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की तुलना में शहरी क्षेत्रों में अधिक देखा गया है। नीचे दिया गया चित्र 2 पिछले 365 दिनों के दौरान बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए आयुष का उपयोग करने वाले व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत का अनुमान दर्शाता है।
ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत दोनों में, बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए आयुर्वेद को आयुष की अन्य प्रणालियों की तुलना में प्राथमिकता दी गई है।.
तालिका 1: चिकित्सा पद्धति के अनुसार बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए आयुष का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों का प्रतिशत
चिकित्सा प्रणाली
ग्रमीण
शहरी
आयुर्वेद
40.5
45.5
अन्य*
9.4
12.8
कोई भी
46.3
52.9
* इसमें योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी शामिल हैं
यह भी देखा गया है कि आयुष का उपयोग ज्यादातर कायाकल्प या निवारक उद्देश्य के लिए किया जाता है, उसके बाद चिकित्सीय या उपचारात्मक उपचार किया जाता है।
3. आयुष के उपचार का लाभ उठाने के लिए किया गया व्यय::
ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत के लिए पिछले 365 दिनों के दौरान आयुष का उपयोग करके बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति औसत व्यय का अनुमान तालिका 2 में दिया गया है।
तालिका 2: आयुष का उपयोग करके बीमारियों की रोकथाम या उपचार के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति औसत व्यय (रु.)
चिकित्सा प्रणाली
ग्रामीण
शहरी
आयुर्वेद
394
499
अन्य*
622
592
कोई भी
472
574
* इसमें योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी शामिल हैं।