Ministry of Defence
DRAS THUNDER MOTORCYCLE RALLY FROM DELHI TO KARGIL WAR MEMORIAL FLAGGED OFF BY VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
13 JUN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a poignant tribute to Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during Op VIJAY, Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally was ceremoniously flagged off today from Cariappa Parade Ground, New Delhi by Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi, Vice Chief of Army Staff. The flag off ceremony was graced by Lieutenant General YK Joshi (Retired), senior serving officers, veterans and civilian dignitaries.
Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally comprises of an Officer and 19 soldiers of 13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL). Subedar Mehar Singh, Vir Chakra and Naib Subedar Kewal Kumar, Sena Medal, members of the team, are Op VIJAY Gallantry awardees and had actively taken part in capture of Pt 4875 and Pt 5140.
Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally will embark on a journey from Cariappa Parade Ground, New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial, Dras and is part of Rajat Jayanti celebrations of the Kargil Vijay Diwas. The rally aims to pay homage to Indian Army braves, who brought victory during the Kargil War 25 years ago. Riding with a sense of purpose, the motorcycle rally will cover a distance of 1029 Km through challenging terrain, echoing the spirit and determination displayed by Indian Army in the battlefield. This unique initiative seeks to pay tribute to the war heroes and endeavours to inspire younger generation by conducting motivational talks at premier institutes enroute. The team is slated to meet over 100 Gallantry Award Winners, veterans and Veer Naris enroute and convey gratitude for their contribution in Op VIJAY.
The Motorcycle Rally will culminate at historic Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 20th Jun 2024. 25 years ago on the same day, Indian Army etched an indelible mark in the annals of history by capturing Pt 5140. Subedar Mehar Singh, Vir Chakra and Naib Subedar Kewal Kumar, Sena Medal, had shown immense courage and valour against adversary and had actively participated in capture of strategic peaks during Kargil War, which turned the tide against the adversary. To pay lasting tributes to the sacrifices made by Veer Naris and Next of Kin, Mr Rahul Manhas, son of Late Lance Naik Ranbir Singh, who fought gallantly in Kargil War and made the supreme sacrifice during the capture of Pt 5140, is also part of this motorcycle rally.
13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL) has actively participated in two major wars, the 1971 Indo-Pak War and Op VIJAY. The Unit achieved its peak of glory during Op VIJAY, when only after three days of acclimitisation, the unit hoisted the tricolour on Pt 5140 and Pt 4875, the most dominating features of Dras and Mushkoh Valleys respectively. For its gallant performance in Op VIJAY, 13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL) has been conferred with “Battle Honours” - “DRAS” and “MUSHKOH” and the “Theatre Honour” - “KARGIL”, apart from two Param Vir Chakras, eight Vir Chakras, 14 Sena Medals and two Mention-in-Dispatches. The unit has also been conferred with the Unit Citation and the coveted title of the BRAVEST OF THE BRAVE by the Chief of the Army Staff.
This unique journey symbolises the enduring bond between the armed forces and the nation, that resonate with the spirit of courage, sacrifice and patriotism.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उप सेना प्रमुख ने दिल्ली से कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक तक द्रास थंडर मोटर साइकिल रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
13 JUN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ऑपरेशन विजय के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुरों को भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए, सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने आज (13 जून 2024) नई दिल्ली के करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड से द्रास थंडर मोटरसाइकिल रैली को औपचारिक रूप से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस समारोह में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाई. के. जोशी (सेवानिवृत्त), वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारी, पूर्वसैनिक और नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
द्रास थंडर मोटरसाइकिल रैली में 13 जैक राइफल्स (कारगिल) के एक अधिकारी और 19 सैनिक शामिल हैं। टीम के सदस्य सूबेदार मेहर सिंह, वीर चक्र और नायब सूबेदार केवल कुमार, सेना पदक, ऑपरेशन विजय वीरता पुरस्कार विजेता हैं और उन्होंने प्‍वाइंट 4875 और प्‍वाइंट 5140 पर कब्जा करने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था।
द्रास थंडर मोटरसाइकिल रैली नई दिल्ली के करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड से कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक, द्रास तक की यात्रा पर रवाना होगी और यह कारगिल विजय दिवस के रजत जयंती समारोह का हिस्सा है। इस रैली का उद्देश्य भारतीय सेना के बहादुरों को श्रद्धांजलि देना है, जिन्होंने 25 साल पहले कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान विजय हासिल की थी। इस उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ मोटरसाइकिल रैली चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों से 1029 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगी, जो युद्ध के मैदान में भारतीय सेना द्वारा प्रदर्शित भावना और दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रतिध्वनित करेगी। यह अनूठी पहल युद्ध नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने का प्रयास करती है और रास्ते में प्रमुख संस्थानों में प्रेरक वार्ता आयोजित करके युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने का प्रयास करती है। यह दल रास्ते में 100 से अधिक वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं, पूर्व सैनिकों और वीर नारियों से मुलाकात करेगा और ऑपरेशन विजय में उनके योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करेगा।
इस मोटरसाइकिल रैली का समापन 20 जून, 2024 को ऐतिहासिक कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक, द्रास में होगा। 25 साल पहले इसी दिन भारतीय सेना ने पवाइंट 5140 पर कब्जा करके इतिहास के पन्‍नों में एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी थी। सूबेदार मेहर सिंह, वीर चक्र और नायब सूबेदार केवल कुमार, सेना पदक ने दुश्मन के खिलाफ अपार साहस और वीरता दिखाई थी और कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान रणनीतिक चोटियों पर कब्जा करने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था, जिसने दुश्मन के खिलाफ निर्णायक रूप से मोर्चा खोल दिया था। कारगिल युद्ध में वीरता से लड़ने वाले और पवाइंट 5140 पर कब्जा करने के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले स्वर्गीय लांस नायक रणबीर सिंह के पुत्र श्री राहुल मन्हास भी इस मोटरसाइकिल रैली का हिस्सा हैं।
13 जैक राइफल्स (कारगिल) ने दो प्रमुख युद्धों, 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध और ऑपरेशन विजय में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। इस यूनिट ने ऑपरेशन विजय के दौरान अपने गौरव के शिखर को हासिल किया, जब अनुकूलन के केवल तीन दिनों के बाद, यूनिट ने क्रमशः पवाइंट 5140 और पवाइंट 4875 पर तिरंगा फहराया, जो द्रास और मुशकोह घाटियों के अहम हिस्‍सा थे। ऑपरेशन विजय में अपने वीरतापूर्ण प्रदर्शन के लिए, 13 जैक राइफल्स (कारगिल) को दो परम वीर चक्र, आठ वीर चक्र, 14 सेना पदक और दो मेंशन-इन-डिस्पैच के अलावा "बैटल ऑनर्स"-"द्रास" और "मुशकोह" और "थिएटर ऑनर्स"-"कारगिल" से सम्मानित किया गया है। इस यूनिट को थल सेना प्रमुख द्वारा यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र और ब्रेवस्ट ऑफ द ब्रेव की प्रतिष्ठित उपाधि से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
यह अनूठी यात्रा सशस्त्र बलों और राष्ट्र के बीच स्थायी बंधन का प्रतीक है, जो साहस, त्याग और देशभक्ति की भावना के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है।