Ministry of Defence
DRAS THUNDER MOTORCYCLE RALLY FROM DELHI TO KARGIL WAR MEMORIAL FLAGGED OFF BY VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
13 JUN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a poignant tribute to Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during Op VIJAY, Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally was ceremoniously flagged off today from Cariappa Parade Ground, New Delhi by Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi, Vice Chief of Army Staff. The flag off ceremony was graced by Lieutenant General YK Joshi (Retired), senior serving officers, veterans and civilian dignitaries.
Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally comprises of an Officer and 19 soldiers of 13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL). Subedar Mehar Singh, Vir Chakra and Naib Subedar Kewal Kumar, Sena Medal, members of the team, are Op VIJAY Gallantry awardees and had actively taken part in capture of Pt 4875 and Pt 5140.
Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally will embark on a journey from Cariappa Parade Ground, New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial, Dras and is part of Rajat Jayanti celebrations of the Kargil Vijay Diwas. The rally aims to pay homage to Indian Army braves, who brought victory during the Kargil War 25 years ago. Riding with a sense of purpose, the motorcycle rally will cover a distance of 1029 Km through challenging terrain, echoing the spirit and determination displayed by Indian Army in the battlefield. This unique initiative seeks to pay tribute to the war heroes and endeavours to inspire younger generation by conducting motivational talks at premier institutes enroute. The team is slated to meet over 100 Gallantry Award Winners, veterans and Veer Naris enroute and convey gratitude for their contribution in Op VIJAY.
The Motorcycle Rally will culminate at historic Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 20th Jun 2024. 25 years ago on the same day, Indian Army etched an indelible mark in the annals of history by capturing Pt 5140. Subedar Mehar Singh, Vir Chakra and Naib Subedar Kewal Kumar, Sena Medal, had shown immense courage and valour against adversary and had actively participated in capture of strategic peaks during Kargil War, which turned the tide against the adversary. To pay lasting tributes to the sacrifices made by Veer Naris and Next of Kin, Mr Rahul Manhas, son of Late Lance Naik Ranbir Singh, who fought gallantly in Kargil War and made the supreme sacrifice during the capture of Pt 5140, is also part of this motorcycle rally.
13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL) has actively participated in two major wars, the 1971 Indo-Pak War and Op VIJAY. The Unit achieved its peak of glory during Op VIJAY, when only after three days of acclimitisation, the unit hoisted the tricolour on Pt 5140 and Pt 4875, the most dominating features of Dras and Mushkoh Valleys respectively. For its gallant performance in Op VIJAY, 13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL) has been conferred with “Battle Honours” - “DRAS” and “MUSHKOH” and the “Theatre Honour” - “KARGIL”, apart from two Param Vir Chakras, eight Vir Chakras, 14 Sena Medals and two Mention-in-Dispatches. The unit has also been conferred with the Unit Citation and the coveted title of the BRAVEST OF THE BRAVE by the Chief of the Army Staff.
This unique journey symbolises the enduring bond between the armed forces and the nation, that resonate with the spirit of courage, sacrifice and patriotism.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியிலிருந்து கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திற்கு செல்லும் திராஸ் தண்டர் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தை ராணுவத் துணைத் தளபதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
13 JUN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் இருந்து கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திற்கு செல்லும் திராஸ் தண்டர் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தை ராணுவத் துணைத் தளபதி லெஃப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஓய்வுபெற்ற லெஃப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் ஓய் கே ஜோஷி, பணியில் உள்ள மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஓய்வு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
திராஸ் தண்டர் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தில் ஒரு அதிகாரியும், 13 ஜெஏகே ரைஃபிள்ஸ் (கார்கில்) பிரிவின் 13 வீரர்களும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். இவர்களில் சுபேதார் மெகர்சிங் வீர்சக்ரா விருதுபெற்றவர் நயிப் சுபேதார் கேவல் குமார் சேனா பதக்கம் பெற்றவர். இந்த அணியில் உள்ள மற்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கார்கில் போரில் தீவிராக ஈடுபட்டு, ஆபரேஷன் விஜய் தீரச் செயல் விருதுகளைப் பெற்றவர்கள்.
25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் கார்கில் போரில் வெற்றி பெற தியாகம் செய்த இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவது இந்தப் பயணத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். சவால் மிக்க பகுதிகள் வழியாக சுமார் 1029 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் வீரர்கள் திராஸ் பகுதியைச் சென்றடைவார்கள். இந்தப் பயணத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள வீரர்கள், வீரச் செயல் விருது பெற்ற 100-க்கும் அதிகமான வீரர்களையும் ராணுவத்தில் இருந்து ஓய்வு பெற்ற வீரர்களையும் போரில் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் மனைவியரையும் சந்திப்பார்கள்.
இந்த மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணம் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திற்கு 2024 ஜூன் 20 அன்று சென்றடையும். 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் இதே நாளில் இந்திய ராணுவம், பாய்ன்ட் 5140-ஐ கைப்பற்றி வரலாறு படைத்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025024