Ministry of Defence
DRAS THUNDER MOTORCYCLE RALLY FROM DELHI TO KARGIL WAR MEMORIAL FLAGGED OFF BY VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF
13 JUN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a poignant tribute to Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during Op VIJAY, Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally was ceremoniously flagged off today from Cariappa Parade Ground, New Delhi by Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi, Vice Chief of Army Staff. The flag off ceremony was graced by Lieutenant General YK Joshi (Retired), senior serving officers, veterans and civilian dignitaries.
Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally comprises of an Officer and 19 soldiers of 13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL). Subedar Mehar Singh, Vir Chakra and Naib Subedar Kewal Kumar, Sena Medal, members of the team, are Op VIJAY Gallantry awardees and had actively taken part in capture of Pt 4875 and Pt 5140.
Dras Thunder Motorcycle Rally will embark on a journey from Cariappa Parade Ground, New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial, Dras and is part of Rajat Jayanti celebrations of the Kargil Vijay Diwas. The rally aims to pay homage to Indian Army braves, who brought victory during the Kargil War 25 years ago. Riding with a sense of purpose, the motorcycle rally will cover a distance of 1029 Km through challenging terrain, echoing the spirit and determination displayed by Indian Army in the battlefield. This unique initiative seeks to pay tribute to the war heroes and endeavours to inspire younger generation by conducting motivational talks at premier institutes enroute. The team is slated to meet over 100 Gallantry Award Winners, veterans and Veer Naris enroute and convey gratitude for their contribution in Op VIJAY.
The Motorcycle Rally will culminate at historic Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 20th Jun 2024. 25 years ago on the same day, Indian Army etched an indelible mark in the annals of history by capturing Pt 5140. Subedar Mehar Singh, Vir Chakra and Naib Subedar Kewal Kumar, Sena Medal, had shown immense courage and valour against adversary and had actively participated in capture of strategic peaks during Kargil War, which turned the tide against the adversary. To pay lasting tributes to the sacrifices made by Veer Naris and Next of Kin, Mr Rahul Manhas, son of Late Lance Naik Ranbir Singh, who fought gallantly in Kargil War and made the supreme sacrifice during the capture of Pt 5140, is also part of this motorcycle rally.
13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL) has actively participated in two major wars, the 1971 Indo-Pak War and Op VIJAY. The Unit achieved its peak of glory during Op VIJAY, when only after three days of acclimitisation, the unit hoisted the tricolour on Pt 5140 and Pt 4875, the most dominating features of Dras and Mushkoh Valleys respectively. For its gallant performance in Op VIJAY, 13 JAK RIFLES (KARGIL) has been conferred with “Battle Honours” - “DRAS” and “MUSHKOH” and the “Theatre Honour” - “KARGIL”, apart from two Param Vir Chakras, eight Vir Chakras, 14 Sena Medals and two Mention-in-Dispatches. The unit has also been conferred with the Unit Citation and the coveted title of the BRAVEST OF THE BRAVE by the Chief of the Army Staff.
This unique journey symbolises the enduring bond between the armed forces and the nation, that resonate with the spirit of courage, sacrifice and patriotism.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے نائب سربراہ نے دراس تھنڈر موٹرسائیکل ریلی کو دہلی سے کرگل جنگ کی یادگار تک پرچم کشائی کی
13 JUN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
اوپی وجے کے دوران عظیم قربانی دینے والے بہادروں کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، دراس تھنڈر موٹرسائیکل ریلی کو آج کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ، نئی دہلی سے فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے رسمی طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ پرچم کشائی کی تقریب میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وائی کے جوشی (ریٹائرڈ)، سینئر حاضر سروس افسران، سابق فوجی اور سویلین معززین موجود تھے۔
دراس تھنڈر موٹر سائیکل ریلی جے اے کے 13 رائفلز (کرگل) کے ایک افسر اور 19 سپاہیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ویر چکریافتہ صوبیدار مہر سنگھ اور نائب صوبیدار کیول کمار، سینا میڈل، ٹیم کے ممبران، وجے گیلنٹری ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں اور انہوں نے پی ٹی 4875 اور پی ٹی 5140 کو حاصل کرنے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا تھا۔
دراس تھنڈر موٹرسائیکل ریلی کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ، نئی دہلی سے کرگل وار میموریل، دراس تک کا سفر شروع کرے گی اور یہ کرگل وجے دیوس کی رجت جینتی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے۔ ریلی کا مقصد ہندوستانی فوج کے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے جنہوں نے 25 سال قبل کرگل جنگ میں فتح حاصل کی تھی۔ مقصد کے احساس کے ساتھ سواری کرتے ہوئے، موٹرسائیکل ریلی 1029 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ چیلنجنگ خطوں سے طے کرے گی، جو میدان جنگ میں ہندوستانی فوج کے جذبے اور عزم کی بازگشت کرتی ہے۔ اس منفرد اقدام کا مقصد جنگی ہیروز کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ہے اور راستے میں پریمیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں تحریکی بات چیت کے ذریعے نوجوان نسل کو متاثر کرنے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔ ٹیم راستے میں 100 سے زیادہ گیلنٹری ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں، سابق فوجیوں اور ویر ناریوں سے ملاقات کرے گی اور او پی وجے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرے گی۔
موٹرسائیکل ریلی 20 جون 2024 کو تاریخی کارگل وار میموریل، دراس پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ 25 سال قبل اسی دن، ہندوستانی فوج نے پی ٹی 5140 پر قبضہ کرکے تاریخ کے انمٹ نقوش ثبت کیے تھے۔ صوبیدار مہر سنگھ، ویر چکرا اور نائب صوبیدار کیول کمار، سینا میڈل، نے دشمن کے خلاف بے پناہ ہمت اور بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا اور کرگل جنگ کے دوران اسٹریٹجک چوٹیوں پر قبضہ کرنے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا تھا، جس نے مخالف کے خلاف لہر کا رخ موڑ دیا۔ ویر نارس اور نیکسٹ آف کن کی قربانیوں، آنجہانی لانس نائک رنبیر سنگھ کے بیٹے جناب راہل منہاس، جنہوں نے کرگل جنگ میں بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور پی ٹی 5140 پر قبضہ کرنے کے دوران عظیم قربانی دی، کو لازوال خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا بھی اس موٹر سائکل ریلی کا حصہ ہے۔
13 جیک رائفلز (کرگل) نے دو بڑی جنگوں، 1971 کی ہند-پاک جنگ اور اوپی وجے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ یونٹ نے او پی وجے کے دوران اپنے عروج کو حاصل کیا، جب صرف تین دن کے موافقت کے بعد، یونٹ نے پی ٹی 5140 اور پی ٹی 4875 پر ترنگا لہرایا، جو بالترتیب دراس اور مشکوہ وادیوں کی سب سے اہم خصوصیات ہیں۔ او پی وجے میں اس کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے، 13 جی اے کے رائفلز (کارگل) کو دو پرم ویر چکروں کے علاوہ ’بیٹل آنرز" - "دراس" اور "مشکوہ" اور "تھیٹر آنر" - "کرگل" ،اس کے علاوہ دو پرم ویر چکر ،آٹھ ویر چکر ، 14 سینا میڈل اور دو مینچن ان ڈسپیچ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس یونٹ کو آرمی چیف کی طرف سے یونٹ کی تعریف اور بہادری کے اعزاز سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
یہ منفرد سفر مسلح افواج اور قوم کے درمیان پائیدار رشتے کی علامت ہے، جو جرات، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کا عکاس ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا م ۔ ن ا۔
U NO: 7402