Ministry of Science & Technology
Action plan for first 100 days to continue India's progress under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh while assuming charge as the Union Minister of Science & Technology (Independent charge)
India frontline nation under PM Modi to offer leadership to the world in field of Science & technology, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi became successful in bringing Science and technology virtually to every household for ease of living for citizens: Dr. Singh
Innovation inBio-economy, Blue-economy, Space economy will remain a priority
11 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh assumed charge Minister of State( Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology today at Council Scienific and Industrial Research(CSIR) headquarter in New Delhi.
Soon after assuming the charge as Union Minister ,Dr. Jitendra Singh convened a joint meeting of six Science Ministries/ departments and their Secretaries wherein he discussed the first 100 days Action plan under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi.
“Action plan for the first 100 days is intended to continue India‘s progress under the leadership of PM Shri. Narendra Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the media after assuming charge, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India is a frontline nation under PM Modi to offer leadership to the world in the field of Science & technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The special priority were Startups in the last 10 years under PM Modi which is evident from the statistical figures from 350 Startups in 2014 to 1.5 lakh 2024 with more than 110 unicorns”.
Bio economy has gone up by many folds and the progress will continue in this term .
Dr. Singh highlighted that the Patronage of PM Modi has played an active part in introducing new Technologies making the Innovations technologies such as Road construction technology, AI driven Healthcare, has brought ease of living for citizens of the country.
He expressed his confidence in carrying forward this mission for the next 20 years when India usher in 2047.
Innovations became part of infrastructure development when India will celebrate its Centenary year of Independence.
Union minister categorically mentioned that towards nearing the end of its Second term the government brought Anusudhan National research foundation (NRF) legislation was introduced which makes India A frontline nation in Science and technology.
Highlighting India’ s progress in the Space sector Dr Singh said “India’s esteem has risen due to its achievements in Space with successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the south pole of the moon and steady progress towards India”s first Human Space flight mission – Gaganyaan mission.”
We have no dearth of Scientific Acumen in the country, only lacking was the commitment from the policy making side emphasising the government’s focus.
Dr. Singh briefed that Innovation in Bio-economy, Blue-economy, Space economy will remain a priority.
Union Minister took a review meeting having presence of all secretaries in Science and Technology Ministry . Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA to Government of India along with Prof. Abhay Karandikar, secretary, DST ; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary,DBT along with senior scientists of ISRO and CSIR were also present.
Dr. Jitendra Singh sensitized senior officials on the PM's plan for 100 days. He also discussed plans to revamp CSIR to increase its efficiency and contribution in the country's progress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के रूप में कार्यभार संभालते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की प्रगति को जारी रखने के लिए पहले 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दुनिया को नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अग्रणी राष्ट्र है
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को वस्तुतः हर घर तक पहुंचाने में सफल रहे : डॉ. सिंह
जैव –अर्थव्यवस्था (बायो-इकोनॉमी), नील-अर्थ-व्यवस्था (ब्लू-इकोनॉमी) और अंतरिक्ष अर्थ –व्यवस्था (स्पेस इकोनॉमी) में नवाचार (इनोवेशन) प्राथमिकता रहेगी
11 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) मुख्यालय में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों / विभागों और उनके सचिवों की एक संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई जिसमें उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पहले 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि “पहले 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, के नेतृत्व में भारत की प्रगति को जारी रखना है।”
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि “विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दुनिया को नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा की "प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में स्टार्टअप्स को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जो 2014 में 350 स्टार्टअप्स से लेकर 110 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ 2024 में 1.5 लाख स्टार्टअप्स तक के सांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों से स्पष्ट है।"
जैव अर्थव्यवस्था (बायो-इकॉनमी) कई गुना बढ़ गई है और इस अवधि में भी प्रगति जारी रहेगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के संरक्षण ने नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रस्तुत करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे सड़क निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) संचालित स्वास्थ्य-देखरेख (हेल्थकेयर_ जैसी नवाचार प्रौद्योगिकियां देश के नागरिकों के लिए जीवन में सुगमता लेकर आई हैं ।
उन्होंने इस मिशन को अगले 20 वर्षों तक आगे बढ़ाने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया जब भारत 2047 में प्रवेश करेगा।
जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाएगा तो नवप्रवर्तन (इनोवेशन) बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का हिस्सा बन जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया कि अपने दूसरे कार्यकाल के अंत में सरकार ने अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) कानून प्रस्तुत किया, जो भारत को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाता है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि "चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग और भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान गगनयान मिशन मिशन की दिशा में लगातार प्रगति के साथ अंतरिक्ष में अपनी उपलब्धियों के कारण भारत का सम्मान बढ़ा है।"
देश में हमारे पास वैज्ञानिक कौशल की कोई कमी नहीं है, कमी है तो केवल नीति निर्माण पक्ष की ओर से सरकार के विशेष ध्यान पर बल देने की प्रतिबद्धता की है ।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि जैव –अर्थव्यवस्था (बायो-इकोनॉमी) , नील-अर्थ-व्यवस्था (ब्लू-इकोनॉमी) और अंतरिक्ष अर्थ –व्यवस्था (स्पेस इकोनॉमी) में नवाचार (इनोवेशन) प्राथमिकता रहेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सभी सचिवों की उपस्थिति में समीक्षा बैठक ली। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) डॉ. अजय कुमार सूदं, विज्ञानं और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर एवं जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले के साथ भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो) और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को प्रधानमंत्री जी की 100 दिनों की योजना के बारे में जागरूक किया। उन्होंने देश की प्रगति में अपनी दक्षता और योगदान बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआईआर का पुनरुद्धार करने की योजना पर भी चर्चा की।