Ministry of Science & Technology
Action plan for first 100 days to continue India's progress under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh while assuming charge as the Union Minister of Science & Technology (Independent charge)
India frontline nation under PM Modi to offer leadership to the world in field of Science & technology, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi became successful in bringing Science and technology virtually to every household for ease of living for citizens: Dr. Singh
Innovation inBio-economy, Blue-economy, Space economy will remain a priority
11 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh assumed charge Minister of State( Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology today at Council Scienific and Industrial Research(CSIR) headquarter in New Delhi.
Soon after assuming the charge as Union Minister ,Dr. Jitendra Singh convened a joint meeting of six Science Ministries/ departments and their Secretaries wherein he discussed the first 100 days Action plan under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi.
“Action plan for the first 100 days is intended to continue India‘s progress under the leadership of PM Shri. Narendra Modi, says Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Addressing the media after assuming charge, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India is a frontline nation under PM Modi to offer leadership to the world in the field of Science & technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The special priority were Startups in the last 10 years under PM Modi which is evident from the statistical figures from 350 Startups in 2014 to 1.5 lakh 2024 with more than 110 unicorns”.
Bio economy has gone up by many folds and the progress will continue in this term .
Dr. Singh highlighted that the Patronage of PM Modi has played an active part in introducing new Technologies making the Innovations technologies such as Road construction technology, AI driven Healthcare, has brought ease of living for citizens of the country.
He expressed his confidence in carrying forward this mission for the next 20 years when India usher in 2047.
Innovations became part of infrastructure development when India will celebrate its Centenary year of Independence.
Union minister categorically mentioned that towards nearing the end of its Second term the government brought Anusudhan National research foundation (NRF) legislation was introduced which makes India A frontline nation in Science and technology.
Highlighting India’ s progress in the Space sector Dr Singh said “India’s esteem has risen due to its achievements in Space with successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the south pole of the moon and steady progress towards India”s first Human Space flight mission – Gaganyaan mission.”
We have no dearth of Scientific Acumen in the country, only lacking was the commitment from the policy making side emphasising the government’s focus.
Dr. Singh briefed that Innovation in Bio-economy, Blue-economy, Space economy will remain a priority.
Union Minister took a review meeting having presence of all secretaries in Science and Technology Ministry . Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA to Government of India along with Prof. Abhay Karandikar, secretary, DST ; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary,DBT along with senior scientists of ISRO and CSIR were also present.
Dr. Jitendra Singh sensitized senior officials on the PM's plan for 100 days. He also discussed plans to revamp CSIR to increase its efficiency and contribution in the country's progress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پہلے 100 دنوں کا ایکشن پلان، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر چارج سنبھالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ (آزادانہ چارج) کا بیان
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کو رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان پیش پیش رہنے والا ملک ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی شہریوں کی گزر بسر میں آسانی کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو عملی طور پر ہر گھر تک پہنچانے میں کامیاب ہوئے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
حیاتیاتی معیشت، نیلگوں معیشت ، خلائی معیشت میں اخترا ع کاری کو ترجیح حاصل رہے گی
11 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کونسل سائنفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کی چھ وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان کے سیکریٹریوں کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ بلائی جس میں انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پہلے 100 دنوں کے ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں ‘‘پہلے 100 دنوں کے ایکشن پلان کا مقصد پی ایم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو جاری رکھنا ہے’’۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کو قیادت پیش کرنے کے لیے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں ایک صف اول کا ملک ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘خصوصی ترجیح پی ایم مودی کے تحت پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ تھے جو کہ 2014 میں 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے لے کر 1.5 لاکھ 2024 تک 110 سے زیادہ یونیکارن کے ساتھ اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے’’۔
حیاتیاتی معیشت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس مدت میں ترقی جاری رہے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی سرپرستی نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو متعارف کرانے میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے جس سے سڑک کی تعمیر کی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے گزر بسر میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اگلے 20 برسوں تک اس مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا جب ہندوستان 2047 میں داخل ہوگا۔
جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، اس وقت ہندوستان میں جدت طرازی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا حصہ بن چکی ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے واضح طور پر ذکر کیا کہ حکومت اپنی دوسری میعاد کے اختتام کے قریب انسودھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) قانون سازی لائی ہے جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کو اگلے محاذ پر کام کرنے والا ملک بناتی ہے۔
خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا ‘‘چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر چندریان -3 کی کامیاب لینڈنگ اور ہندوستان کے پہلے انسانی خلائی پرواز مشن ‘‘گگنیان مشن’’ کی طرف مسلسل پیشرفت کے ساتھ خلاء میں اس کی کامیابیوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا وقار بلند ہوا ہے۔
ہمارے پاس ملک میں سائنسی ذہانت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، صرف پالیسی سازی کی جانب سے حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دینے کے عزم کی کمی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حیاتیاتی معیشت ، نیلگو ں معیشت ، خلائی معیشت میں جدت ترجیح رہے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تمام سکریٹریوں کی موجودگی میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود، پی ایس اے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی کے ساتھ اسرو اور سی ایس آئی آر کے سینئر سائنسدان بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سینئر حکام کو وزیر اعظم کے 100 دنوں کے منصوبے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی ترقی میں اس کی کارکردگی اور شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کو بہتر بنانے کے منصوبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔