Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Plying motor vehicles without valid motor third party insurance is a punishable offence
11 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Section 146 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 requires motor vehicles plying on Indian roads to compulsorily have an insurance policy covering third party risks.
In addition to being a legal requirement, having a motor third party insurance cover is an important aspect of being a responsible road user as it provides support to victims in case of accidents or damages.
Those who drive or allow an uninsured vehicle to be driven without a valid motor third party insurance are liable to be punished, including imprisonment, for violation of the law.
Such offenders are punishable under section 196 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988:
• First offence: imprisonment upto three months, or fine of Rs. 2,000 or both;
• Subsequent offence: imprisonment upto three months, or fine of Rs. 4,000 or both.
Vehicle owners need to check the status of motor third party insurance of their respective motor vehicles and obtain / renew their insurance at the earliest, if not done already.
The aforementioned penalty provisions shall be imposed by the enforcement officials on those vehicles which are found to be plying without a valid motor third party insurance cover.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बिना वैध मोटर थर्ड पार्टी बीमा के मोटर वाहन चलाना दंडनीय अपराध है
11 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 146 के अनुसार भारतीय सड़कों पर चलने वाले मोटर वाहनों के पास थर्ड पार्टी जोखिमों को कवर करने वाली बीमा पॉलिसी होनी अनिवार्य रूप से आवश्यक है।
कानूनी आवश्यकता होने के अलावा, मोटर थर्ड पार्टी बीमा कवर होना एक दायित्वपूर्ण सड़क उपयोगकर्ता होने का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है क्योंकि यह दुर्घटनाओं या क्षति के मामले में पीड़ितों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
जो लोग वैध मोटर थर्ड पार्टी बीमा के बिना बीमा रहित वाहन चलाते हैं या चलाने देते हैं, उन्हें कानून के उल्लंघन के लिए कारावास सहित दंडित किया जा सकता है।
ऐसे अपराधियों को मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 196 के अंतर्गत दंडित किया जा सकता है:
• पहला अपराध: तीन महीने तक कारावास, या 2,000 रुपये का जुर्माना या दोनों;
• इसके बाद का अपराध: तीन महीने तक कारावास, या 4,000 रुपये का जुर्माना या दोनों।
वाहन मालिकों को अपने-अपने मोटर वाहनों के मोटर थर्ड पार्टी बीमा की स्थिति की जांच करनी चाहिए और यदि उन्होंने पहले से ऐसा नहीं किया है, तो जल्द से जल्द अपना बीमा प्राप्त करना / नवीनीकृत कराना चाहिए।
उपर्युक्त दंड प्रावधान प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों द्वारा उन वाहनों पर लगाए जाएंगे जो वैध मोटर थर्ड पार्टी बीमा कवर के बिना चलते पाए जाते हैं।