Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Plying motor vehicles without valid motor third party insurance is a punishable offence
11 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Section 146 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 requires motor vehicles plying on Indian roads to compulsorily have an insurance policy covering third party risks.
In addition to being a legal requirement, having a motor third party insurance cover is an important aspect of being a responsible road user as it provides support to victims in case of accidents or damages.
Those who drive or allow an uninsured vehicle to be driven without a valid motor third party insurance are liable to be punished, including imprisonment, for violation of the law.
Such offenders are punishable under section 196 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988:
• First offence: imprisonment upto three months, or fine of Rs. 2,000 or both;
• Subsequent offence: imprisonment upto three months, or fine of Rs. 4,000 or both.
Vehicle owners need to check the status of motor third party insurance of their respective motor vehicles and obtain / renew their insurance at the earliest, if not done already.
The aforementioned penalty provisions shall be imposed by the enforcement officials on those vehicles which are found to be plying without a valid motor third party insurance cover.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वैध मोटार वाहन थर्ड पार्टी इन्शुरन्स शिवाय रस्त्यांवर गाडी चालवणे हा दंडनीय गुन्हा
11 JUN 2024 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
मोटार वाहन कायदा, 1988 च्या कलम 146 नुसार भारतीय रस्त्यांवर धावणाऱ्या मोटार वाहनांसाठी तृतीय पक्षाच्या जोखमींचा समावेश असलेली विमा पॉलिसी काढणे अनिवार्य आहे. ही कायदेशीर तरतूद आहेच शिवाय मोटर थर्ड पार्टी विमा संरक्षण असणे जबाबदार रस्ता वापरकर्ता असण्याचा एक महत्वपूर्ण पैलू आहे कारण यामुळे अपघात किंवा नुकसानाच्या बाबतीत पीडितांना मदत मिळू शकते.
जे लोक वैध मोटर थर्ड पार्टी इन्शुरन्स शिवाय विमा रहित चालवतात किंवा चालवण्याची परवानगी देतात त्यांना कायद्याचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल कारावासासह दंडात्मक कारवाई होऊ शकते.
असे गुन्हेगार मोटार वाहन कायदा, 1988 च्या कलम 196 अंतर्गत शिक्षेस पात्र आहेत:
• पहिला गुन्हा: तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत कारावास, किंवा रु. 2,000 दंड किंवा दोन्ही;
• त्यानंतरचा गुन्हा: तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत कारावास, किंवा रु. 4,000 चा दंड किंवा दोन्ही.
वाहन मालकांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित मोटार वाहनांच्या मोटर थर्ड पार्टी इन्शुरन्सची स्थिती तपासणे आवश्यक आहे. आधी या प्रकारचा विमा उतरवला नसेल तो लवकरात लवकर मिळवणे/ आणि आधी उतरवला असेल तर त्याचे नूतनीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
वैध विम्याशिवाय जी वाहने रस्त्यावर धावताना आढळतील अशा वाहनांवर अंमलबजावणी अधिकारी वर नमूद केलेली कारवाई करू शकतात.