Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Plying motor vehicles without valid motor third party insurance is a punishable offence
11 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Section 146 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 requires motor vehicles plying on Indian roads to compulsorily have an insurance policy covering third party risks.
In addition to being a legal requirement, having a motor third party insurance cover is an important aspect of being a responsible road user as it provides support to victims in case of accidents or damages.
Those who drive or allow an uninsured vehicle to be driven without a valid motor third party insurance are liable to be punished, including imprisonment, for violation of the law.
Such offenders are punishable under section 196 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988:
• First offence: imprisonment upto three months, or fine of Rs. 2,000 or both;
• Subsequent offence: imprisonment upto three months, or fine of Rs. 4,000 or both.
Vehicle owners need to check the status of motor third party insurance of their respective motor vehicles and obtain / renew their insurance at the earliest, if not done already.
The aforementioned penalty provisions shall be imposed by the enforcement officials on those vehicles which are found to be plying without a valid motor third party insurance cover.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
درست موٹر تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس کے بغیر گاڑی چلانا قابل تعزیر جرم ہے
11 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے سیکشن 146 کے تحت ہندوستان کی سڑکوں پر چلائی جانے والی گاڑیوںں کے لئے لازمی ہے کہ اس تھرڈ پارٹی رسک کا احاطہ کرنے والی انشورنس پالیسی موجود ہو۔
اس کی قانونی حیثیت کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹر تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس کی موجودگی سڑک استعمال کرنے والے ایک ذمہ دار صارف کی حیثیت سے ایک اہم پہلو ہے، کیونکہ اس کے تحت حادثے یا نقصان کی صورت میں متاثرہ افراد کو مدد ملتی ہے۔
ایسے لوگ جو انشورنس کرائے بغیر گاڑی چلاتے ہیں یا چلانے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں، انہیں سزا دی جا سکتی ہے، جس میں قانون کی خلاف ورزی کے جرم میں قید کی سزا بھی شامل ہے۔
ایسے قصوروار افراد کو موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے سیکشن 196 کے تحت یہ سزا دی جا سکتی ہے:
• پہلے جرم پر-تین مہینے تک کی قید یا دو ہزار روپے کا جرمانہ، یا دونوں۔
• اس کے بعد کے جرائم میں -تین مہینے تک کی قید کی سزا یا چار ہزار روپے جرمانہ، یا یہ دونوں۔ گاڑی مالکان کو اپنی گاڑیوں کے مؤثر تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس کے بارے میں دھیان رکھنا چاہئے اور اگر یہ موجود نہ ہو، تو فوری طور پر اسے حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
• جو گاڑیاں درست مؤثر تھرڈ پارٹی انشورنس کور کے بغیر چلاتی پائی جائیں گی، تو ان پر درج بالا سزائیں انفورسمنٹ افسران لاگو کر سکتے ہیں۔