Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh to be the Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term
Shri Sanjay Seth is the new Raksha Rajya Mantri
10 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the back of a successful tenure from 2019-2024, Shri Rajnath Singh has been allocated the portfolio of Ministry of Defence for the second consecutive term by the President, as advised by the Prime Minister. A Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rajnath Singh had taken over the responsibility to head Ministry of Defence for the first time on June 01, 2019.
Shri Rajnath Singh was born on July 10, 1951 in Chandauli district of Uttar Pradesh. He did his Masters in Physics from University of Gorakhpur. He was a teacher by profession. He served as Member of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly in 1977 - 1980 and 2001 - 2003. He was Minister of Education in Govt of Uttar Pradesh in 1991 - 1992. He served as Minister of Surface Transport in the Union Cabinet from 1999 to 2000.
Later he became Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in 2000 - 2002. In 2003, he served as Minister of Agriculture in the Union Cabinet. He was elected to Rajya Sabha for two terms in 1994 - 1999 and again for 2003-2008. In 2009 he was elected to the 15th Lok Sabha. He also served as Member in the Committee on Ethics on October 07, 2009. Shri Rajnath Singh was inducted in the Union Cabinet in the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 27, 2014 as the Minister of Home Affairs. He is married to Smt Savitri Singh and they have two sons.
Shri Sanjay Seth, a Member of Parliament from Ranchi, Jharkhand has been given the portfolio of Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence. Shri Sanjay Seth became an MP from Ranchi for the first time in 2019, and he was a member of Standing Committee on Information Technology. In 2024 also, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Ranchi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री राजनाथ सिंह लगातार दूसरी बार रक्षा मंत्री होंगे
श्री संजय सेठ नए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री होंगे
10 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
2019 से 2024 तक के सफल कार्यकाल के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह पर राष्ट्रपति द्वारा श्री राजनाथ सिंह को लगातार दूसरी बार रक्षा मंत्रालय का कार्यभार सौंपा गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ से सांसद श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 जून, 2019 को पहली बार रक्षा मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला था।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह का जन्म 10 जुलाई 1951 को उत्तर प्रदेश के चंदौली जिले में हुआ था। उन्होंने गोरखपुर विश्वविद्यालय से भौतिकी में स्नातकोत्तर किया। वे पेशे से शिक्षक रहे हैं। वे 1977-1980 और 2001-2003 तक उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा के सदस्य रहे। वे 1991-1992 में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में शिक्षा मंत्री रहे। 1999 से 2000 तक वे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में भूतल परिवहन मंत्री रहे।
बाद में 2000-2002 तक वे उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री रहे। 2003 में, उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में कृषि मंत्री के रूप में अपनी सेवा दी। वे 1994-1999 और 2003-2008 तक दो बार राज्यसभा के लिए चुने गए। 2009 में वे 15वीं लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए। उन्होंने 07 अक्टूबर, 2009 को आचार समिति के सदस्य के रूप में भी कार्य किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह को 27 मई, 2014 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार में गृह मंत्री के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में शामिल किया गया। उनका विवाह श्रीमती सावित्री सिंह से हुआ है और उनके दो बेटे हैं।
झारखंड के रांची से सांसद श्री संजय सेठ को रक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का पदभार दिया गया है। श्री संजय सेठ 2019 में पहली बार रांची से सांसद बने और वे सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी स्थायी समिति के सदस्य रहे हैं। 2024 में भी वे रांची से ही लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए।