பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது முறையாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்க உள்ளார்
10 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
2019-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு வரை வெற்றிகரமாகப் பொறுப்பு வகித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்குப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையைத் தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது முறையாகப் பிரதமரின் ஆலோசனைப்படி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளார். உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோ மக்களவைத் தொகுதி உறுப்பினரான திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2019 ஜூன் 1 அன்று, முதல் முறையாகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 1951 ஜூலை 10, அன்று உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் சந்தோலி மாவட்டத்தில் பிறந்தார். கோரக்பூர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இயற்பியலில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்று ஆசிரியராகப் பணியாற்றினார். 1977 - 1980 மற்றும் 2001 - 2003-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினராகப் பணியாற்றினார். 1991-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 1992-ம் ஆண்டு வரை உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசில் கல்வி அமைச்சராக இருந்தார். 1999-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2000-ம் ஆண்டு வரை மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சராகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
பின்னர் 2000 – 2002 ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தார். 2003-ம் ஆண்டில், மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் வேளாண் அமைச்சராகப் பணியாற்றினார். 1994-1999 மற்றும் 2003-2008-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் இரண்டு முறை மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். 2009-ம் ஆண்டில் அவர் 15 வது மக்களவைக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். 2014 மே 27 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உள்துறை அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
2019, 2024-ம் ஆண்டில், அவர் ராஞ்சி தொகுதியில் இருந்து மக்களவைக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.

Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh to be the Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term
Shri Sanjay Seth is the new Raksha Rajya Mantri
10 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the back of a successful tenure from 2019-2024, Shri Rajnath Singh has been allocated the portfolio of Ministry of Defence for the second consecutive term by the President, as advised by the Prime Minister. A Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rajnath Singh had taken over the responsibility to head Ministry of Defence for the first time on June 01, 2019.
Shri Rajnath Singh was born on July 10, 1951 in Chandauli district of Uttar Pradesh. He did his Masters in Physics from University of Gorakhpur. He was a teacher by profession. He served as Member of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly in 1977 - 1980 and 2001 - 2003. He was Minister of Education in Govt of Uttar Pradesh in 1991 - 1992. He served as Minister of Surface Transport in the Union Cabinet from 1999 to 2000.
Later he became Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in 2000 - 2002. In 2003, he served as Minister of Agriculture in the Union Cabinet. He was elected to Rajya Sabha for two terms in 1994 - 1999 and again for 2003-2008. In 2009 he was elected to the 15th Lok Sabha. He also served as Member in the Committee on Ethics on October 07, 2009. Shri Rajnath Singh was inducted in the Union Cabinet in the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 27, 2014 as the Minister of Home Affairs. He is married to Smt Savitri Singh and they have two sons.
Shri Sanjay Seth, a Member of Parliament from Ranchi, Jharkhand has been given the portfolio of Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence. Shri Sanjay Seth became an MP from Ranchi for the first time in 2019, and he was a member of Standing Committee on Information Technology. In 2024 also, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Ranchi.