وزارت دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ لگاتار دوسری مدت کے لیے وزیر دفاع ہوں گے
جناب سنجے سیٹھ دفاع کے نئے وزیر مملکت ہیں
10 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو2024-2019کے کامیاب دور کے بعد، وزیر اعظم کے مشورے کے مطابق صدر کی طرف سے مسلسل دوسری مدت کے لیے وزارت دفاع کا قلمدان سونپا گیا ہے۔ لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پہلی بار یکم جون 2019 کو وزارت دفاع کے سربراہ کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی تھی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 10 جولائی 1951 کو اتر پردیش کے ضلع چندولی میں پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے گورکھپور یونیورسٹی سے فزکس میں ماسٹرز کیا۔ وہ پیشے کے اعتبار سے استاد تھے۔ انہوں نے1980-1977 اور2003-2001 میں اتر پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وہ
1992-1991 میں اتر پردیش حکومت میں وزیر تعلیم رہے ۔ انہوں نے2000-1999 تک مرکزی کابینہ میں زمینی ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
بعد میں وہ2002-2000 تک اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے۔ 2003 میں انہوں نے مرکزی کابینہ میں وزیر زراعت کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وہ 1999-1994 اور 2008-2003 میں دو بار راجیہ سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔ 2009 میں وہ 15ویں لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔ انہوں نے 07 ​​اکتوبر 2009 کو اخلاقیات سے متعلق کمیٹی کے رکن کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو 27 مئی 2014 کو وزیر داخلہ کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت میں مرکزی کابینہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ ان کی شادی محترمہ ساوتری سنگھ سے ہوئی ہے اور ان کے دو بیٹے ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ، رانچی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے سیٹھ کو وزارت دفاع میں وزیر مملکت کا قلمدان دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب سنجے سیٹھ 2019 میں پہلی بار رانچی سے ممبرپارلیمنٹ بنے، اور وہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے رکن تھے۔ 2024 میں بھی وہ رانچی سے لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh to be the Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term
Shri Sanjay Seth is the new Raksha Rajya Mantri
10 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the back of a successful tenure from 2019-2024, Shri Rajnath Singh has been allocated the portfolio of Ministry of Defence for the second consecutive term by the President, as advised by the Prime Minister. A Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rajnath Singh had taken over the responsibility to head Ministry of Defence for the first time on June 01, 2019.
Shri Rajnath Singh was born on July 10, 1951 in Chandauli district of Uttar Pradesh. He did his Masters in Physics from University of Gorakhpur. He was a teacher by profession. He served as Member of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly in 1977 - 1980 and 2001 - 2003. He was Minister of Education in Govt of Uttar Pradesh in 1991 - 1992. He served as Minister of Surface Transport in the Union Cabinet from 1999 to 2000.
Later he became Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in 2000 - 2002. In 2003, he served as Minister of Agriculture in the Union Cabinet. He was elected to Rajya Sabha for two terms in 1994 - 1999 and again for 2003-2008. In 2009 he was elected to the 15th Lok Sabha. He also served as Member in the Committee on Ethics on October 07, 2009. Shri Rajnath Singh was inducted in the Union Cabinet in the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 27, 2014 as the Minister of Home Affairs. He is married to Smt Savitri Singh and they have two sons.
Shri Sanjay Seth, a Member of Parliament from Ranchi, Jharkhand has been given the portfolio of Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence. Shri Sanjay Seth became an MP from Ranchi for the first time in 2019, and he was a member of Standing Committee on Information Technology. In 2024 also, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Ranchi.