President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF MAURITIUS CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 JUN 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Kumar Jugnauth called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 10, 2024).
President Murmu fondly recalled her successful State visit to Mauritius as the Chief Guest for the National Day celebrations of Mauritius in March earlier this year, and her interactions with the Mauritian leadership and people.
She reaffirmed that Mauritius is an important maritime partner of India in the Indian Ocean Region, as part of Vision SAGAR and our commitment to advance the shared vision of peace, security, and growth in the Indian Ocean Region.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the impressive progress registered in various sectors of bilateral cooperation, and agreed to continue working together to further deepen the unique and multifaceted India-Mauritius partnership.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 JUN 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
मॉरीशस गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ ने आज (10 जून, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में मार्च में मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह के लिए मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मॉरीशस की अपनी सफल राजकीय यात्रा और मॉरीशस के नेतृत्व व लोगों के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद किया।
उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि विजन सागर के हिस्से के रूप में मॉरीशस हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री साझेदार है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दर्ज की गई प्रभावशाली प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और अद्वितीय व बहुआयामी भारत-मॉरीशस साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।