Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for Civil Servants of Gambia completed successfully in New Delhi
The 4th Mid-Career Training Programme marks successful implementation of Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between India and Gambia on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24
“It is important to mutually exchange knowledge to enhance governance in both the countries and achieve mutual growth” says Shri V. Srinivas, DG NCGG
08 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India completed successfully on 7th June 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 30 officers representing key ministries in Gambia. The event marked successful implementation of India Gambia MoU on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24.
During the valedictory session, Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, chaired the proceedings and congratulated the participants. He further expressed gratitude for the successful implementation of India-Gambia five year MoU on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24. In his address, he underscored how digital transformation can drive economic growth, enhance service delivery, and foster inclusive development. Shri Srinivas emphasized the importance of leveraging digital tools and technologies to streamline governance processes, improve transparency, and increase efficiency in public administration. He discussed the potential of digital initiatives to bridge the digital divide, thus ensuring that the benefits of technological advancements reach all sections of society, especially the underserved and marginalized communities.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance addressing the valedictory session
Shri V. Srinivas, DG NCGG said, “It is important to mutually exchange knowledge to enhance governance in both the countries.” He also emphasized on how adopting India's good governance models in Gambia can drive mass development, benefiting both nations for their advancement.
During the program, civil servant officers from Gambia prepared presentations on topics such as Digital Gambia, Women Empowerment in Gambia, and the Social Welfare Scheme in Gambia. These presentations were highly appreciated by the delegates. Group Two earned first place for their outstanding presentation on Women Empowerment.
His Excellency, Mr. Mushtafa Jawara commended the NCGG training programme for its pivotal role in facilitating experience and knowledge exchange. He expressed heartfelt gratitude to the NCGG for providing this valuable opportunity. Mr. Jawara highlighted the significance of such programs in strengthening the bilateral relationship between the two countries. He underscored that adopting and learning from Indian governance models can lead to substantial and positive developmental outcomes in Gambia, fostering better governance and enhanced public service delivery.
During the event, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, shared insightful highlights from the training program. He emphasized how the course, tailored for officers, along with interactions with mentors, provided NCGG with invaluable learning experiences from Gambia. He added that these programs not only help share knowledge but also create opportunities for interaction with officers, fostering valuable friendships. NCGG eagerly anticipates hosting more officers from Gambia in the future.
National Centre for Good Governance, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. NCGG’s efforts align with the Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e.“The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
The NCGG has in partnership with MEA, NCGG successfully imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia with requests being received from several countries for collaboration in the area of capacity building for civil servants. Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Consultant and Chief Administration Officer, Dr. Himashi Rastogi, Associate Professor, and Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, NCGG also graced the session.
The entire capacity-building program was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Co-course Coordinator and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗାମ୍ବିଆର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟମ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି
ଚତୁର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଗାମ୍ବିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଶାସନ ୨୦୧୯-୨୪ ଉପରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ)ର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ଵୟନ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି
ଏନସିଜିଜି ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଶାସନକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିକାଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ମହତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ
08 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମ୍ଇଏ) ସହଯୋଗରେ ଗାମ୍ବିଆର ମଧ୍ୟମ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ମିଡ୍ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୭ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଗାମ୍ବିଆର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ୩୦ ଜଣ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଶାସନ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଗାମ୍ବିଆ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ୨୦୧୯-୨୪ର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦ୍ ଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆଇଏଏସ୍, ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ଲୋକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏଆରପିଜି)ର ସଚିବ ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ ସୁଶାସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ମହାନିର୍ଦେଶକ ଭି ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ୨୦୧୯-୨୪ କାର୍ମିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ଶାସନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଭାରତ-ଗାମ୍ବିଆ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷିଆ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ ପାଇଁ ସେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କିପରି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିପାରିବ, ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିପାରିବ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶାସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବା, ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିଭାଜନକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟତା ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବୈଷୟିକ ଉନ୍ନତିର ଲାଭ ସମାଜର ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଅବହେଳିତ ଏବଂ ଉପେକ୍ଷିତ ସମୁଦାୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ।
ଏନସିଜିଜିର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭି ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଶାସନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ । ଗାମ୍ବିଆରେ ଭାରତର ସୁଶାସନ ମଡେଲ କୁ କିପରି ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଗଣ ବିକାଶ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ସେ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ, ଗାମ୍ବିଆର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଗାମ୍ବିୟା, ଗାମ୍ବିୟାରେ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଗାମ୍ବିୟାରେ ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଦୁଇକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ମିଳିଛି
ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବାରେ ଏନସିଜିଜି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ପାଇଁ ଗାମ୍ବିୟାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁସ୍ତାଫା ଜୱାରା ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଏନସିଜିଜିକୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ରେ ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଓ୍ଵାରା ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତୀୟ ଶାସନ ମଡେଲକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶିଖିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗାମ୍ବିଆରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଫଳାଫଳ ମିଳିପାରିବ, ଉନ୍ନତ ଶାସନ କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଜନସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ ପ୍ରଫେସର ତଥା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ଏପି ସିଂହ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏହି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କିପରି ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତାଙ୍କ ସହ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ସହିତ ଏନସିଜିଜିକୁ ଗାମ୍ବିଆରୁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଅନୁଭୂତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା ତାହା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ, ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଗାମ୍ବିଆରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ଏନସିଜିଜି ଉତ୍ସୁକତାର ସହ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ମିକ, ଲୋକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ଲୋକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବିଭାଗ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଗୁଡ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ ରହିଛି । ଏନସିଜିଜିର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦର୍ଶନ 'ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍' ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ "ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏକ ପରିବାର" ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଏନସିଜିଜି ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ, କେନିଆ, ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ, ଟ୍ୟୁନିସିଆ, ସେଶେଲ୍ସ, ଗାମ୍ବିଆ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ, ଲାଓସ, ଭିଏତନାମ, ନେପାଳ ଭୁଟାନ, ମିଆଁମାର, ଇଥିଓପିଆ, ଏରେଟ୍ରୋ ଏବଂ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ ଭଳି ୧୭ଟି ଦେଶର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ତଥା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରିସ୍କା ପଲି ମାଥ୍ୟୁ, ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡ. ହିମାଶି ରସ୍ତୋଗି ଏବଂ ଏନସିଜିଜିର ସହକାରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡ. ଗଜଲା ହାସନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସମାପନ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଶୋଭା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସମଗ୍ର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ଏପି ସିଂହ, ସହ-ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ମୁକେଶ ଭଣ୍ଡାରୀ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହାୟକ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଦତ୍ତ ପନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ତଦାରଖ କରିଥିଲେ।