Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for Civil Servants of Gambia completed successfully in New Delhi
The 4th Mid-Career Training Programme marks successful implementation of Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between India and Gambia on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24
“It is important to mutually exchange knowledge to enhance governance in both the countries and achieve mutual growth” says Shri V. Srinivas, DG NCGG
08 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India completed successfully on 7th June 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 30 officers representing key ministries in Gambia. The event marked successful implementation of India Gambia MoU on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24.
During the valedictory session, Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, chaired the proceedings and congratulated the participants. He further expressed gratitude for the successful implementation of India-Gambia five year MoU on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24. In his address, he underscored how digital transformation can drive economic growth, enhance service delivery, and foster inclusive development. Shri Srinivas emphasized the importance of leveraging digital tools and technologies to streamline governance processes, improve transparency, and increase efficiency in public administration. He discussed the potential of digital initiatives to bridge the digital divide, thus ensuring that the benefits of technological advancements reach all sections of society, especially the underserved and marginalized communities.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance addressing the valedictory session
Shri V. Srinivas, DG NCGG said, “It is important to mutually exchange knowledge to enhance governance in both the countries.” He also emphasized on how adopting India's good governance models in Gambia can drive mass development, benefiting both nations for their advancement.
During the program, civil servant officers from Gambia prepared presentations on topics such as Digital Gambia, Women Empowerment in Gambia, and the Social Welfare Scheme in Gambia. These presentations were highly appreciated by the delegates. Group Two earned first place for their outstanding presentation on Women Empowerment.
His Excellency, Mr. Mushtafa Jawara commended the NCGG training programme for its pivotal role in facilitating experience and knowledge exchange. He expressed heartfelt gratitude to the NCGG for providing this valuable opportunity. Mr. Jawara highlighted the significance of such programs in strengthening the bilateral relationship between the two countries. He underscored that adopting and learning from Indian governance models can lead to substantial and positive developmental outcomes in Gambia, fostering better governance and enhanced public service delivery.
During the event, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, shared insightful highlights from the training program. He emphasized how the course, tailored for officers, along with interactions with mentors, provided NCGG with invaluable learning experiences from Gambia. He added that these programs not only help share knowledge but also create opportunities for interaction with officers, fostering valuable friendships. NCGG eagerly anticipates hosting more officers from Gambia in the future.
National Centre for Good Governance, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. NCGG’s efforts align with the Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e.“The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
The NCGG has in partnership with MEA, NCGG successfully imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia with requests being received from several countries for collaboration in the area of capacity building for civil servants. Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Consultant and Chief Administration Officer, Dr. Himashi Rastogi, Associate Professor, and Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, NCGG also graced the session.
The entire capacity-building program was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Co-course Coordinator and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گامبیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل چوتھا مڈ کریئر تربیتی پروگرام نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا
چوتھے مڈ کریئر تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران بھارت اور گامبیا کے درمیان پرسنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور حکمرانی 2019-24 کے موضوع پر مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) کا کامیاب نفاذ عمل میں آیا
این سی جی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وی شری نواس کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’ دونوں ممالک میں حکمرانی کو بڑھانے اور باہمی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے علم کا باہمی تبادلہ ضروری ہے‘‘
08 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے)، حکومت ہند کے اشتراک سے گامبیا کے درمیانی درجے کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل چوتھا مڈ کرئیر ٹریننگ پروگرام نئی دہلی میں 7 جون 2024 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں گامبیا میں اہم وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 30 افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران پرسنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور حکمرانی 2019-24 پر بھارت اور گامبیا کے مفاہمت نامے کا کامیاب نفاذ عمل میں آیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، جناب وی سری نواس، آئی اے ایس، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری اور نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کارروائی کی صدارت کی اور شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پرسنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور حکمرانی 2019-24 پر ہندوستان-گامبیا کے پانچ سالہ مفاہمت نامے کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہے، خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کرسکتی ہے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔ جناب سری نواس نے نظم و نسق کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے، شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے اور عوامی انتظامیہ میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل وسائل اور تکنالوجیوں سے مستفید ہونے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اس طرح اس امر کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ تکنیکی ترقی کے فوائد معاشرے کے تمام تر طبقات، خصوصاً پسماندہ اور حاشیے پر موجود برادیوں تک پہنچیں۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری اور قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
این سی جی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس نے کہا، ’’دونوں ممالک میں حکمرانی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے علم کا باہم تبادلہ ازحد اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی زور دیا کہ کیسے گامبیا میں بھارت کے اچھی حکمرانی کے ماڈلوں کو اپنانے سے زبردست ترقی رونما ہو سکتی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کو آگے بڑھنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، گامبیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے افسران نے ڈیجیٹل گامبیا، گامبیا میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور گامبیا میں سماجی بہبود کی اسکیم جیسے موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشن تیار کیں۔ ان پرزنٹیشنوں کو مندوبین نے بے حد سراہا ۔ گروپ دوئم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے موضوع پر اپنی شاندار پیشکش کے لیے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی۔
عزت مآب جناب مصطفیٰ جوارا نے این سی جی جی تربیتی پروگرام کو تجربے اور علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ قیمتی موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے این سی جی جی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب جوارا نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس طرح کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے حکمرانی کے ماڈل کو اپنانے اور سیکھنے سے گامبیا میں خاطر خواہ اور مثبت ترقیاتی نتائج سامنے آسکتے ہیں، بہتر حکمرانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے اور عوامی خدمات کی بہم رسانی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر، نے تربیتی پروگرام کی معلوماتی جھلکیاں ساجھا کیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح افسران کے لیے تیار کردہ کورس اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی سہولت، این سی جی جی کو گامبیا سے سیکھنے کے انمول تجربات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف علم کے اشتراک میں مدد دیتے ہیں بلکہ افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں اور بیش قیمتی دوستی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ این سی جی جی مستقبل میں گامبیا سے مزید افسران کی میزبانی کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔
قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، حکومت ہند میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ این سی جی جی کی کوششیں بھارتی فلسفے ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ یعنی ’’پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے‘‘ سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ فلسفہ دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور امداد باہمی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
این سی جی جی نے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 17 ممالک یعنی بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ، کینیا، تنزانیہ ، ٹیونیشیا، سیشلز، گامبیا، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اِریٹریا اور کمبوڈیا کے سیول سروینٹس کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سیول سروینٹس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں اشتراک کے لیے مختلف ممالک کی جانب سے درخواستیں بھی موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ محترمہ پرسکا پولی میتھو، مشیر اور چیف ایڈمنسٹریشن آفیسر، ڈاکٹر ہمانشی رستوگی، ایسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر، اور ڈاکٹر غزالہ حسن، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی نے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق اس مکمل پروگرام کی نگرانی کے فرائض ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کو آر ڈی نیٹر، ڈاکٹر مکیش بھنڈاری، معاون کورس کو آرڈی نیٹر اور جناب سنجے دت پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ نے انجام دیے۔