பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
காம்பியாவின் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இரண்டு வார கால நான்காவது இடைக்கால தொழில் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது
08 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து காம்பியாவின் நடுத்தர அளவிலான குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இரண்டு வார 4வது இடைக்கால தொழில் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் 7 ஜூன் 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காம்பியாவின் முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 30 அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பணியாளர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமை குறித்த இந்தியா காம்பியா புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2019-24-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி குறிக்கிறது.
நிறைவு விழாவில், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளரும், நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு. வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கி பங்கேற்றவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். பணியாளர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமை குறித்த இந்தியா-காம்பியா இடையேயான ஐந்தாண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2019-24-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தியதற்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். அவர் தனது உரையில், டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம் எவ்வாறு பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும், சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்தும் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை எவ்வாறு ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் வலியுறுத்தினார். டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகளின் திறனைப் பற்றி அவர் விவாதித்தார், இதனால் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களின் நன்மைகள் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவினரையும், குறிப்பாக பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் ஓரங்கட்டப்பட்ட சமூகங்களை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, காம்பியாவைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள், காம்பியாவில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் காம்பியாவில் சமூக நலத் திட்டம் போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் விளக்கக்காட்சிகளைத் தயாரித்தனர். இந்த விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் பிரதிநிதிகளால் மிகவும் பாராட்டப்பட்டன.
அனுபவம் மற்றும் அறிவு பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதில் என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி பயிற்சித் திட்டம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக திரு. முஷ்தாபா ஜவாரா பாராட்டினார். இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்கிய என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி.க்கு அவர் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இத்தகைய திட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு ஜவாரா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிகழ்வின் போது, இணை பேராசிரியர் மற்றும் பாடநெறி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.சிங், பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் நுண்ணறிவு சிறப்பம்சங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம், இந்திய அரசின் பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனம். என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி.யின் முயற்சிகள் இந்திய தத்துவமான 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' அதாவது "உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம்" என்பதுடன் ஒத்துப்போகின்றன, மேலும் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதையும் வலியுறுத்துகின்றன.
வங்கதேசம், மாலத்தீவுகள், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, செஷல்ஸ், காம்பியா, இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், நேபாளம், பூடான், மியான்மர், எத்தியோப்பியா, எரிட்ரியா மற்றும் கம்போடியா ஆகிய 17 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு என்சிஜிஜி வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for Civil Servants of Gambia completed successfully in New Delhi
The 4th Mid-Career Training Programme marks successful implementation of Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between India and Gambia on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24
“It is important to mutually exchange knowledge to enhance governance in both the countries and achieve mutual growth” says Shri V. Srinivas, DG NCGG
08 JUN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-week 4th Mid-Career Training Programme for mid-level Civil Servants of Gambia in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India completed successfully on 7th June 2024 in New Delhi. The program was attended by 30 officers representing key ministries in Gambia. The event marked successful implementation of India Gambia MoU on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24.
During the valedictory session, Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance, chaired the proceedings and congratulated the participants. He further expressed gratitude for the successful implementation of India-Gambia five year MoU on Personnel Administration and Governance 2019-24. In his address, he underscored how digital transformation can drive economic growth, enhance service delivery, and foster inclusive development. Shri Srinivas emphasized the importance of leveraging digital tools and technologies to streamline governance processes, improve transparency, and increase efficiency in public administration. He discussed the potential of digital initiatives to bridge the digital divide, thus ensuring that the benefits of technological advancements reach all sections of society, especially the underserved and marginalized communities.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance addressing the valedictory session
Shri V. Srinivas, DG NCGG said, “It is important to mutually exchange knowledge to enhance governance in both the countries.” He also emphasized on how adopting India's good governance models in Gambia can drive mass development, benefiting both nations for their advancement.
During the program, civil servant officers from Gambia prepared presentations on topics such as Digital Gambia, Women Empowerment in Gambia, and the Social Welfare Scheme in Gambia. These presentations were highly appreciated by the delegates. Group Two earned first place for their outstanding presentation on Women Empowerment.
His Excellency, Mr. Mushtafa Jawara commended the NCGG training programme for its pivotal role in facilitating experience and knowledge exchange. He expressed heartfelt gratitude to the NCGG for providing this valuable opportunity. Mr. Jawara highlighted the significance of such programs in strengthening the bilateral relationship between the two countries. He underscored that adopting and learning from Indian governance models can lead to substantial and positive developmental outcomes in Gambia, fostering better governance and enhanced public service delivery.
During the event, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, shared insightful highlights from the training program. He emphasized how the course, tailored for officers, along with interactions with mentors, provided NCGG with invaluable learning experiences from Gambia. He added that these programs not only help share knowledge but also create opportunities for interaction with officers, fostering valuable friendships. NCGG eagerly anticipates hosting more officers from Gambia in the future.
National Centre for Good Governance, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. NCGG’s efforts align with the Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e.“The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
The NCGG has in partnership with MEA, NCGG successfully imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia with requests being received from several countries for collaboration in the area of capacity building for civil servants. Smt. Prisca Poly Mathew, Consultant and Chief Administration Officer, Dr. Himashi Rastogi, Associate Professor, and Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, NCGG also graced the session.
The entire capacity-building program was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Co-course Coordinator and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant.