Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Invites Global Expression of Interest for Implementation of GNSS-Based Electronic Toll Collection in India
07 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 07th June 2024: To provide seamless and barrier-free tolling experience to National Highway users and enhance efficiency & transparency of toll operations, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI has invited Global Expression of Interest (EOI) from innovative and qualified companies to develop and implement GNSS-based Electronic Toll Collection system in India.
NHAI plans to implement the GNSS-based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system within the existing FASTag ecosystem, initially using a hybrid model where both RFID-based ETC and GNSS-based ETC will operate simultaneously. Dedicated GNSS lanes will be available at toll plazas, allowing vehicles using the GNSS-based ETC to pass through freely. As GNSS-based ETC becomes more widespread, all lanes will eventually be converted to GNSS lanes
To leverage the advance satellite technology, the EOI aims to identify experienced and capable companies that can deliver a robust, scalable, and efficient Toll Charger Software, which will serve as the backbone for the implementation of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) in India. The EOI also includes a complete plan of implementation and invites suggestions on the same. Interested companies can email their interest at tenders@ihmcl.com by 1500 hrs (IST) till 22nd July 2024.
Implementation of GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection in India will facilitate smooth movement of vehicles along the National Highways and is envisaged to provide many benefits to highway users such as barrier less free-flow tolling leading to hassle-free riding experience and distance-based tolling where users will pay only for the stretch they have travelled on a National Highway. The GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection will also result in more efficient toll collection as it helps to plug leakages and check toll evaders.
GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection in India will further help to provide smoother, and seamless journey to commuters on National Highways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने भारत में जीएनएसएस-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वैश्विक अभिरुचि पत्र आमंत्रित किए
07 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 07 जून 2024: राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के उपयोगकर्ताओं को निर्बाध और बैरियर से मुक्त टोलिंग का अनुभव प्रदान करने और टोल संचालन की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा प्रवर्तित कंपनी भारतीय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईएचएमसीएल) ने भारत में जीएनएसएस-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली विकसित करने और उसे कार्यान्वित करने के लिए अभिनव और योग्य कंपनियों से वैश्विक अभिरुचि पत्र (ईओआई) आमंत्रित किए हैं।
एनएचएआई मौजूदा फास्टैग इकोसिस्टम के भीतर जीएनएसएस-आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (ईटीसी) प्रणाली को कार्यान्वित करने की योजना बना रहा है। शुरुआत में एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल का उपयोग करके आरएफआईडी-आधारित ईटीसी और जीएनएसएस-आधारित ईटीसी दोनों एक साथ काम करेंगे। टोल प्लाजा पर समर्पित जीएनएसएस लेन उपलब्ध होंगी, जिससे जीएनएसएस-आधारित ईटीसी का उपयोग करने वाले वाहन आसानी से गुजर सकेंगे। जैसे-जैसे जीएनएसएस-आधारित ईटीसी अधिक व्यापक होता जाएगा, सभी लेन अंततः जीएनएसएस लेन में परिवर्तित हो जाएंगी।
ईओआई का उद्देश्य उन्नत उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए, अनुभवी और सक्षम कंपनियों की पहचान करना है, जो एक मजबूत, मापन योग्य और कुशल टोल चार्जर सॉफ्टवेयर प्रदान कर सकें। ऐसी संभावना है कि भारत में ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (ईटीसी) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आधार के रूप में काम करेगा। ईओआई में कार्यान्वयन की पूरी योजना शामिल है और इस पर सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। इच्छुक कंपनियां 22 जुलाई, 2024 को 1500 बजे (भारतीय मानक समय) तक ईमेल tenders@ihmcl.com पर अपना अभिरुचि पत्र द्वारा भेज सकती हैं।
भारत में जीएनएसएस आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के कार्यान्वयन से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर वाहनों की सुचारू आवाजाही में आसानी होगी। इसके माध्यम से राजमार्ग के उपयोगकर्ताओं को कई लाभ प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जैसे कि बाधा रहित फ्री-फ्लो टोलिंग जिससे परेशानी मुक्त आवाजाही का अनुभव होगा और दूरी-आधारित टोलिंग जहां उपयोगकर्ता केवल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर यात्रा की गई दूरी के लिए भुगतान करेंगे। जीएनएसएस आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह से टोल संग्रह में भी अधिक दक्षता आएगी, क्योंकि इससे लीकेज को रोकने और टोल चोरी करने वालों पर लगाम लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत में जीएनएसएस आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रियों को सुगम और निर्बाध यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।