Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Invites Global Expression of Interest for Implementation of GNSS-Based Electronic Toll Collection in India
07 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 07th June 2024: To provide seamless and barrier-free tolling experience to National Highway users and enhance efficiency & transparency of toll operations, Indian Highways Management Company Limited (IHMCL), a company promoted by NHAI has invited Global Expression of Interest (EOI) from innovative and qualified companies to develop and implement GNSS-based Electronic Toll Collection system in India.
NHAI plans to implement the GNSS-based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) system within the existing FASTag ecosystem, initially using a hybrid model where both RFID-based ETC and GNSS-based ETC will operate simultaneously. Dedicated GNSS lanes will be available at toll plazas, allowing vehicles using the GNSS-based ETC to pass through freely. As GNSS-based ETC becomes more widespread, all lanes will eventually be converted to GNSS lanes
To leverage the advance satellite technology, the EOI aims to identify experienced and capable companies that can deliver a robust, scalable, and efficient Toll Charger Software, which will serve as the backbone for the implementation of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) in India. The EOI also includes a complete plan of implementation and invites suggestions on the same. Interested companies can email their interest at tenders@ihmcl.com by 1500 hrs (IST) till 22nd July 2024.
Implementation of GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection in India will facilitate smooth movement of vehicles along the National Highways and is envisaged to provide many benefits to highway users such as barrier less free-flow tolling leading to hassle-free riding experience and distance-based tolling where users will pay only for the stretch they have travelled on a National Highway. The GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection will also result in more efficient toll collection as it helps to plug leakages and check toll evaders.
GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection in India will further help to provide smoother, and seamless journey to commuters on National Highways.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने भारतात जागतिक नेव्हिगेशन उपग्रह प्रणालीवर आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलन प्रणालीच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी मागवली जागतिक स्वारस्य पत्र
07 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात जागतिक नेव्हिगेशन उपग्रह प्रणालीवर (जीएनएसएस) आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलन प्रणाली विकसित करून अंमलात आणण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण प्रवर्तित कंपनी इंडियन हायवे मॅनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (आयएचएमसीएल) ने नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि पात्र कंपन्यांना ग्लोबल एक्स्प्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (इओआय) म्हणजेच जागतिक स्वारस्य पत्र मागवली आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर सलग प्रवास करता यावा आणि विनाअडथळा टोल भरता यावा यासाठी टोल व्यवहारांची कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकता वाढवणारी ही प्रणाली आहे. सध्याच्या फास्टॅग प्रणालीद्वारेच ही जीएनएसएस आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलन (इटीसी) प्रणाली राबवली जाणार आहे. सुरुवातीला रेडिओ फ्रिक्वेन्सी आयडेंटिफिकेशनवर (आरएफआयडी) आधारित आणि इटीसी आधारित अशा दोन्ही प्रणालींचा वापर एकाच वेळी सुरू ठेवला जाणार आहे.
टोल प्लाझावर समर्पित जीएनएसएस लेन उपलब्ध असतील. त्यामुळे जीएनएसएस आधारित ईटीसी वापरणाऱ्या वाहनांना सहज मार्गक्रमण करता येईल. जीएनएसएस-आधारित ईटीसीचाल अधिकाधिक व्यापक झाल्यावर सर्व लेन अखेरीस जीएनएसएस लेनमध्ये रूपांतरित होतील.
प्रगत उपग्रह तंत्रज्ञानाचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी मजबूत, आणि कार्यक्षम टोल चार्जर सॉफ्टवेअर देणाऱ्या अनुभवी आणि सक्षम कंपन्यांना शोधणे हे इओआयचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारतातील टोल संकलनासाठी ग्लोबल नॅव्हिगेशन सॅटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल प्रणालीच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी या कंपन्या महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. इओआयमध्ये अंमलबजावणीची संपूर्ण योजना देखील समाविष्ट आहे आणि त्यावर सूचना मागवल्या आहेत. इच्छुक कंपन्या 22 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत भारतीय प्रमाणवेळेनुसार दुपारी तीन वाजेपर्यंत tenders@ihmcl.com यावर ईमेल करू शकतात.
जीएनएसएस आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संकलन प्रणाली भारतात राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील प्रवाशांना सहज आणि विनाअडथळा प्रवास करायला मदत करेल.