Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Consultation Paper on “Revision of National Numbering Plan”
06 JUN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its consultation paper on ‘Revision of National Numbering Plan’.
India’s telecommunications landscape is currently undergoing a significant transformation driven by cutting-edge network architectures and services. The advent of 5G networks introduces unprecedented possibilities, including ultra-high-speed connectivity, minimal latency, and extensive device integration. In this interconnected ecosystem, Telecommunication Identifiers (Tis) play a pivotal role in ensuring efficient communication and network management. Tis serves as the foundation for universal accessibility, facilitating reliable service delivery to consumers, businesses, and industries across various communication technologies.
The purpose of a National Numbering Plan is to ensure a structured approach for allocation and utilization of TI resources, in line with international best practices. It primarily defines the numbering space and its evolution for existing and potential services, aiming to accommodate a wide range of services and facilitate efficient expansion without premature depletion.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) manages telecom identifiers for both fixed and mobile networks, following the E.164 series of ITU’s Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) Recommendations. In 2003, the DoT conducted a comprehensive review and revision of the national number plan to accommodate the rapid increase in subscribers. This forward-thinking plan, known as the National Numbering Plan 2003, was designed to allocate numbering resources for 750 million telephone connections across the country. However, after 21 years, the availability of numbering resources is now at risk due to the expansion of services and the growth in the number of connections. With a current total of 1,199.28 million telephone subscribers and a tele-density of 85.69% as of March 31, 2024, it is crucial to assess the utilization of Telecommunication Identifiers (Tis) and make prudent policy decisions to ensure a sustainable reservoir for the continued growth of telecommunication services.
The TRAI received a reference dated 29 September 2022 from DoT seeking recommendations of the TRAI on revised National Numbering Plan under section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act 1997. DoT has further requested to address present and possible future constraints related to availability of adequate fixed line numbering resources arising out of rapid growth.
This Consultation Paper (CP) aims to assess all factors affecting the allocation and utilization of Telecommunication Identifier (TI) resources. It also proposes potential modifications to enhance the allocation policies and utilization procedures, ensuring an adequate reservoir of TI resources.
The Consultation Paper for seeking inputs from the stakeholders has been placed on TRAI’s website https://trai.gov.in/release-publication/consultation. Written comments on the Revision of National Numbering Plan are invited from the stakeholders by 04th July 2024 and counter comments by 18th July 2024.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in the electronic form, to Advisor (BB&PA), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India, on email: advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Advisor (BB&PA) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907757.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’’نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر نظر ثانی‘‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر نظر ثانی‘ پر اپنا مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے
06 JUN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن منظر نامہ اس وقت جدید ترین نیٹ ورک آرکیٹیکچر اور خدمات کی وجہ سے ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔ 5 جی نیٹ ورکس کی آمد بے نظیر امکانات متعارف کرواتی ہے ، جس میں الٹرا ہائی اسپیڈ کنکٹیویٹی ، کم سے کم تاخیر ، اور وسیع ڈیوائس انضمام شامل ہیں۔ اس باہم مربوط ایکو سسٹم میں ، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن شناخت کنندگان (ٹی آئی ایس) موثر مواصلات اور نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ٹی آئی ایس عالمی رسائی کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو صارفین ، کاروباروں اور صنعتوں کو مختلف مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجیوں میں قابل اعتماد خدمات کی فراہمی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان کا مقصد بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق ٹی آئی وسائل کی تقسیم اور استعمال کے لیے ایک منظم نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر موجودہ اور ممکنہ خدمات کے لیے نمبرنگ اسپیس اور اس کے ارتقا ء کی وضاحت کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج کو ایڈجسٹ کرنا اور قبل از وقت کمی کے بغیر موثر توسیع کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن (ڈی او ٹی) آئی ٹی یو کے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن سیکٹر (آئی ٹی یو-ٹی) کی سفارشات کی ای.164 سیریز کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے فکسڈ اور موبائل نیٹ ورکس دونوں کے لیے ٹیلی کام شناخت کنندگان کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ سال 2003 میں ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ نے صارفین کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافے کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے قومی نمبر پلان کا جامع جائزہ لیا تھا۔ نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان 2003 کے نام سے جانا جانے والا یہ منصوبہ ملک بھر میں 750 ملین ٹیلی فون کنکشنز کے لیے عددی وسائل مختص کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، 21 سال کے بعد، خدمات کی توسیع اور کنکشنوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی وجہ سے نمبرنگ وسائل کی دستیابی اب معدوم ہوتی جارہی میں ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2024 تک 1,199.28 ملین ٹیلی فون صارفین اور 85.69 فیصد ٹیلی ڈِنسٹی کے ساتھ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن شناخت کنندگان (ٹی آئی ایس) کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینا اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن خدمات کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے پائیدار ذخائر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دانشمندانہ پالیسی فیصلے کرنا انتہائی اہم ہے۔
ٹرائی کو 29 ستمبر 2022 کو ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے ایک ریفرنس موصول ہوا تھا جس میں ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کی دفعہ 11 (1) (اے) کے تحت نظر ثانی شدہ نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر ٹرائی کی سفارشات طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ ڈی او ٹی نے مزید درخواست کی ہے کہ تیز رفتار ترقی سے پیدا ہونے والے مناسب فکسڈ لائن نمبرنگ وسائل کی دستیابی سے متعلق موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جائے۔
اس مشاورتی مقالے (سی پی) کا مقصد ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن شناخت کنندہ (ٹی آئی) وسائل کی تقسیم اور استعمال کو متاثر کرنے والے تمام عوامل کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ اس میں ٹی آئی وسائل کے مناسب ذخیرے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے الاٹمنٹ پالیسیوں اور استعمال کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ممکنہ ترامیم کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشاورتی پیپر https://trai.gov.in/release-publication/consultation ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر نظر ثانی پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے 04 جولائی 2024 تک تحریری تبصرے اور 18 جولائی 2024 تک جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ایڈوائزر (بی بی اینڈ پی اے) کو ای میل پر بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں: advbbpa@trai.gov.in ایک نقل jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in کو بھیجی جائے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت / معلومات کے لیے ، مشیر (بی بی اینڈ پی اے) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ +91-11- 20907757۔