Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attends Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial meeting in Singapore
06 JUN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian delegation led by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal participated in the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial meeting held in Singapore on 6 June 2024.
The IPEF Ministerial Statement of 14 November 2023 declared substantial conclusion of negotiations for Clean Economy, Fair Economy, and the overarching Agreement on the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity. Pursuant to this, the IPEF partners completed legal review of the text for these agreements and domestic approval processes.
Today, IPEF members signed these agreements which are first-of-their-kind approaches to addressing 21st century challenges and strengthening economic engagement across a critical region. India actively participated in the signing proceedings and the ministerial deliberations. However, India did not formally sign these agreements as domestic approval processes are still underway and will be completed after formation of the new government. These agreements will enter into force after at least five IPEF partners complete their internal legal procedures for ratification, acceptance or approval.
In his intervention, Shri Barthwal reflected on substantial progress made on the establishment of the three cooperative bodies under the Supply Chain Agreement, the Cooperative Work Programmes under the Clean Economy Agreement, and the cooperative activities under the Fair Economy Agreement. He also reiterated that India, with its skilled manpower, natural resources, and policy support, aims to become a major player in the global supply chain. Government initiatives are proactive in finding solutions and ensuring India’s participation in diverse and predictable supply chains.
IPEF Clean Economy Agreement
Agreement on Clean Economy intends to accelerate efforts of IPEF partners towards energy security and transition, climate resilience and adaptation, GHG emissions mitigation; find/develop innovative ways of reducing dependence on fossil fuel energy; promote technical cooperation, workforce development, capacity building, and research collaborations; and collaborate to facilitate development, access, and deployment of clean energy and climate-friendly technologies. This agreement will facilitate investments, concessional financing, joint collaborative projects, workforce development and Technical Assistance and Capacity Building for industries, in particular MSMEs, to further integrate the Indian companies in the value chains, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region. These cooperative activities will be undertaken through joint collaborative actions such as Cooperative Work Programmes and the IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund.
Cooperative Work Programme (CWP)
The IPEF partners welcomed the continued efforts to build and sustain longer-term cooperation among various groupings of interested partners on a range of climate solutions through the CWP mechanism, in furtherance of the overarching goals of the IPEF Clean Economy Agreement. Since the announcement of the CWPs on hydrogen supply chains (in May 2023), and carbon markets, clean electricity, sustainable aviation fuel, and just transition (in March 2024), participating IPEF partners have developed detailed roadmaps for cooperation and highlighted significant progress on a number of CWPs under discussion. Shri Barthwal, in his remarks welcomed CWPs under the Clean Economy Agreement “designed to facilitate objectives of energy transition which will help create a more sustainable and prosperous Indo-Pacific region”.
A new CWP led by India on “e-waste urban mining” was announced by the group today. This CWP will facilitate a more sustainable e-waste management system for IPEF partners, including through the exchange of information on current and emerging technologies, techniques, and activities, as well as the development of solutions for efficient recovery and recycling of materials, particularly critical metals and minerals.
Shri Barthwal noted that “India’s focus on transitioning to a circular economy is evident in CWPs addressing e-waste management, aiming for resource efficiency and pollution prevention.” Commerce Secretary thanked IPEF partners for their support to India’s proposed CWP and conveyed India’s intention to work with IPEF partners on other CWPs to facilitate immense gains from such CWPs not only for developmental purposes but also towards their contribution to society.
IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund
The IPEF partners applauded the operational launch of the IPEF Catalytic Capital Fund, which supports the expansion of the pipeline of quality clean economy infrastructure projects in the IPEF emerging and upper-middle income economies under the IPEF Clean Economy Agreement. The Fund’s founding supporters – Australia, Japan, Korea, and the United States – have made significant progress in their respective domestic processes to provide US $33 million of initial grant funding to catalyze up to US $3.3 billion in private investment. The Private Infrastructure Development Group (PIDG), which administers the Fund, provided an update to IPEF partners about several initial projects in the pipeline, and discussed additional opportunities to deploy concessional financing, technical assistance, and capacity-building to catalyze private investment.
Investor Forum
A business delegation led by Invest India also participated in the Forum.
More than 30 Indian companies would be presenting opportunities of investment in renewable energy sector in the presence of top global investors like Blackrock, KKR & Co., JP Morgan etc.
Under Sustainable Infrastructure track, 4 Indian projects pitched their concepts before the global investor community. Similarly, 10 Indian ClimateTech startups also presented their business case before the interested investor community from across the globe at the Forum. The investor Forum provided a unique opportunity for project proponents and startup community to interact and network with more than 100 top global investors.
6 Indian investors including venture capital funds, private equity firms and strategic investors attended the Forum to explore investment opportunities and potential collaboration with the global investors as well as multilateral development banks.
IPEF Fair Economy Agreement
Agreement on Fair Economy intends to create a more transparent and predictable business environment which can spur greater trade and investment in the markets of member countries; promote level playing field for businesses and workers in the economies of the IPEF partners; enhance efforts to prevent and combat corruption by strengthening anti-corruption frameworks, establishing confidential systems, and promote participation of groups outside public sector; support efforts to improve tax transparency and exchange of information for tax purposes between competent authorities, domestic resource mobilization, and tax administration; and support capacity building and to provide technical assistance to the IPEF partners, through sharing of expertise and best practices, development and application of technological innovations, and need-based collaboration with the private sector and other stakeholders.
Shri Barthwal during his remarks welcomed IPEF’s focus on Technical Assistance and contribution to Capacity Building for the Fair Economy Agreement, and highlighted training programme in Digital Forensics & System-Driven Risk Analysis under Pillar IV Technical Assistance and Capacity Building catalogue that will be offered by India to other IPEF partners.
The IPEF Upskilling Initiative
The IPEF partners welcomed the substantial progress on the IPEF Upskilling Initiative, which was launched in September 2022 to support sustainable and inclusive economic growth and development by providing primarily women and girls in IPEF emerging and middle-income partner countries with access to digital skills training. Under the initiative, 14 participating U.S. companies and the Asia Foundation provided 10.9 million upskilling opportunities in IPEF partners, primarily for women and girls, in the last 2 years of which India received 4 million of these opportunities.
Next Steps
Ministerial meeting also decided to encourage holding of first meeting of the three Supply Chain institutional committees virtually in July 2024 and in-person in Washington DC in later half of 2024. It was also decided to hold next ministerial meeting virtually in September 2024 and work towards holding the first meeting of IPEF Council and the Joint Commission in 2025.
About IPEF
IPEF was launched on 23 May 2022 at Tokyo, Japan, comprising of 14 countries – Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and USA. The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic engagement and cooperation among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, economic stability and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chain Resilience (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has maintained an observer status in Pillar-I.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने सिंगापुर में आयोजित इंडो-पैसिफिक समृद्धि आर्थिक ढांचे पर मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया
06 JUN 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 6 जून 2024 को सिंगापुर में आयोजित समृद्धि के लिए हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचे (आईपीईएफ) की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने किया।
14 नवंबर 2023 के आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय वक्तव्य में स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था, निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था और समृद्धि के लिए हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचे पर व्यापक समझौते के लिए वार्ता के पर्याप्त समापन की घोषणा की गई। इसके अनुसार, आईपीईएफ में शामिल देशों ने इन समझौतों में शामिल बातों और घरेलू अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं की कानूनी समीक्षा पूरी की।
आईपीईएफ के सदस्य देशों ने आज इन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जो 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आर्थिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी तरह के पहले दृष्टिकोण हैं। भारत ने हस्ताक्षर की कार्यवाही और मंत्रिस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। हालांकि, भारत ने इन समझौतों पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर नहीं किए क्योंकि घरेलू अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाएं अब भी चल रही हैं जो नई सरकार के गठन के बाद पूरी होंगी। ये समझौते कम से कम पांच आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों द्वारा अनुसमर्थन, स्वीकृति या अनुमोदन के लिए अपनी आंतरिक कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा करने के बाद लागू होंगे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सचिव श्री बर्थवाल ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समझौते के तहत तीन सहकारी निकायों की स्थापना, स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के तहत सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रम और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के तहत सहकारी गतिविधियों पर की गई पर्याप्त प्रगति पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि भारत का लक्ष्य अपनी कुशल श्रमशक्ति, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और नीतिगत समर्थन के साथ वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनना है। सरकार समाधान खोजने और विविध तथा पूर्वानुमानित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय पहल कर रही है।
आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौता
स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था पर समझौते का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और संक्रमण, जलवायु लचीलापन और अनुकूलन, जीएचजी उत्सर्जन शमन की दिशा में आईपीईएफ के सदस्य देशों के प्रयासों में तेजी लाना; जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा पर निर्भरता कम करने के नए तरीके खोजना/विकसित करना; तकनीकी सहयोग, कार्यबल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना; और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तथा जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास, पहुंच और तैनाती को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सहयोग करना है। यह समझौता निवेश, रियायती वित्तपोषण, संयुक्त सहयोगी परियोजनाओं, कार्यबल विकास और उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, ताकि भारतीय कंपनियों को मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं, खासकर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में और अधिक एकीकृत किया जा सके। ये सहकारी गतिविधियां सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रमों और आईपीईएफ उत्प्रेरक पूंजी कोष जैसे संयुक्त सहयोगी कार्यों के माध्यम से की जाएंगी।
सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रम (सीडब्ल्यूपी)
आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों ने सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रम यानी सीडब्ल्यूपी तंत्र के माध्यम से जलवायु समाधानों की एक श्रृंखला पर इच्छुक भागीदारों के विभिन्न समूहों के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग बनाने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों का स्वागत किया, जो आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के व्यापक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगा। हाइड्रोजन आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं (मई 2023 में) और कार्बन बाजारों, स्वच्छ बिजली, टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन और न्यायसंगत संक्रमण (मार्च 2024 में) पर सीडब्ल्यूपी की घोषणा के बाद से, इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेने वाले आईपीईएफ के सदस्य देशों ने सहयोग के लिए विस्तृत रोडमैप विकसित किए हैं और चर्चा के दौरान कई सीडब्ल्यूपी पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला है। श्री बर्थवाल ने अपने संबोधन में स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के तहत सीडब्ल्यूपी का स्वागत किया “जिसे ऊर्जा संक्रमण के उद्देश्यों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह एक अधिक टिकाऊ और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र बनाने में मदद करेगा।”
आईपीईएफ समूह ने आज "ई-वेस्ट अर्बन माइनिंग" पर भारत के नेतृत्व में एक नए सीडब्ल्यूपी की घोषणा की। यह सीडब्ल्यूपी आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ ई-कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसमें वर्तमान और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, तकनीकों और गतिविधियों पर सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के साथ ही सामग्रियों, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं और खनिजों की कुशलता से इकट्ठा करना और इनके पुनर्चक्रण के लिए समाधानों का विकास शामिल है।
सचिव श्री बर्थवाल ने कहा कि सीडब्ल्यूपी में भारत का सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना स्पष्ट है, जिसमें संसाधन दक्षता और प्रदूषण रोकथाम पर जोर देते हुए ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर ध्यान दिया गया है।" वाणिज्य सचिव ने भारत के प्रस्तावित सीडब्ल्यूपी को समर्थन देने के लिए आईपीईएफ के सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद दिया और अन्य सीडब्ल्यूपी पर आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की मंशा से अवगत कराया, ताकि न केवल विकासात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए बल्कि समाज में उनके योगदान के लिए भी ऐसे सीडब्ल्यूपी से अपार लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके।
आईपीईएफ कैटेलिटिक कैपिटल फंड
आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों ने आईपीईएफ उत्प्रेरक पूंजी कोष के परिचालन आरंभ की सराहना की, जो आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के तहत आईपीईएफ की उभरती और उच्च-मध्यम आय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की पाइपलाइन के विस्तार का समर्थन करता है। इस फंड के संस्थापक समर्थकों यानी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान, कोरिया और अमेरिका ने निजी निवेश में 3.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक के उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए 3 करोड़ 30 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर की प्रारंभिक अनुदान निधि प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी-अपनी घरेलू प्रक्रियाओं में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इस फंड का प्रबंधन निजी अवसंरचना विकास समूह (पीआईडीजी) करता है। इसने आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों को पाइपलाइन में कई प्रारंभिक परियोजनाओं के बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की, और निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए रियायती वित्तपोषण, तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण को लागू करने के अतिरिक्त अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
निवेशक मंच
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के नेतृत्व में एक व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भी इस फोरम में भाग लिया।
ब्लैकरॉक, केकेआर एंड कंपनी, जेपी मॉर्गन आदि जैसे शीर्ष वैश्विक निवेशकों की उपस्थिति में 30 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
सतत अवसंरचना ट्रैक के तहत, 4 भारतीय परियोजनाओं ने वैश्विक निवेशक समुदाय के समक्ष अपनी अवधारणाएं प्रस्तुत कीं। इसी तरह, 10 भारतीय क्लाइमेटटेक स्टार्टअप ने भी फोरम में दुनिया भर के इच्छुक निवेशक समुदाय के समक्ष अपना व्यावसायिक मामला प्रस्तुत किया। इस निवेशक फोरम ने परियोजना समर्थकों और स्टार्टअप समुदाय को 100 से अधिक शीर्ष वैश्विक निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत और उनसे जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया।
उद्यम पूंजी कोष, निजी इक्विटी फर्मों और रणनीतिक निवेशकों सहित 6 भारतीय निवेशकों ने वैश्विक निवेशकों के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों के साथ निवेश के अवसरों और संभावित सहयोग का पता लगाने के लिए इस फोरम में भाग लिया।
आईपीईएफ निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था समझौता
निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था पर समझौते का उद्देश्य एक अधिक पारदर्शी और पूर्वानुमानित कारोबारी माहौल तैयार करना है, जो सदस्य देशों के बाजारों में अधिक व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा दे सके। इसके साथ ही, इसका उद्देश्य आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में व्यवसायों और श्रमिकों के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराना; भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी ढांचे को मजबूत करके, गोपनीय प्रणालियों की स्थापना करके और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र से बाहर के समूहों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ाना; सक्षम प्राधिकारियों, घरेलू संसाधन जुटाने और कर प्रशासन के बीच कर उद्देश्यों के लिए कर पारदर्शिता और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान में सुधार के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना; और विशेषज्ञता तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने, तकनीकी नवाचारों के विकास और अनुप्रयोग, और निजी क्षेत्र और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ आवश्यकता-आधारित सहयोग के माध्यम से आईपीईएफ के सदस्य देशों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना और क्षमता निर्माण का समर्थन करना है।
सचिव श्री बर्थवाल ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान, निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था समझौते के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान पर आईपीईएफ के विशेष ध्यान का स्वागत किया, तथा स्तंभ IV तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण सूची के तहत डिजिटल फोरेंसिक और सिस्टम-संचालित जोखिम विश्लेषण में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे भारत अन्य आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों को प्रदान करेगा।
आईपीईएफ अपस्किलिंग पहल
आईपीईएफ सदस्य देशों ने आईपीईएफ अपस्किलिंग पहल पर पर्याप्त प्रगति का स्वागत किया। इस पहल को सितंबर 2022 में आईपीईएफ के उभरते और मध्यम आय वाले भागीदार देशों में मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं और लड़कियों को डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके सतत और समावेशी आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था। इस पहल के तहत, 14 भाग लेने वाली अमेरिकी कंपनियों और एशिया फाउंडेशन ने पिछले 2 वर्षों में आईपीईएफ के सदस्य देशों में मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए 10.9 मिलियन अपस्किलिंग अवसर प्रदान किए, जिनमें से भारत को 4 मिलियन अवसर मिले।
अगला कदम
इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में तीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संस्थागत समितियों की पहली बैठक जुलाई 2024 में वर्चुअल रूप से और 2024 के आखिर में वाशिंगटन डीसी में व्यक्तिगत मौजूदगी के रूप में आयोजित करने को प्रोत्साहित करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक सितंबर 2024 में वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित की जाएगी और 2025 में आईपीईएफ परिषद और संयुक्त आयोग की पहली बैठक आयोजित करने की दिशा में काम किया जाएगा।
आईपीईएफ के बारे में
आईपीईएफ की शुरुआत 23 मई 2022 को जापान की राजधानी टोक्यो में की गई थी। इसमें 14 देश ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और अमेरिका शामिल हैं। आईपीईएफ का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में विकास, आर्थिक स्थिरता और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ सदस्य देशों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव और सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
आईपीईएफ का यह ढांचा व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ IV) से संबंधित चार स्तंभों से बना है। भारत आईपीईएफ के स्तंभ II से IV में शामिल है, जबकि स्तंभ-I में इसने पर्यवेक्षक का अपना दर्जा बनाए रखा है।