Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways observes World Environment Day in line with the theme of “Our Land, Our Future”
06 JUN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, like every year, observed World Environment Day on 5th June, 2024 keeping in line with the theme of this year’s World Environment Day “Our land, Our Future”. World Environment Day 2024 themes focus on land restoration, halting desertification and drought resilience. Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board and other senior officials of Railway Board graced the event. Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board motivated Railway officials to increase their efforts in further environmental protection activities.
This year, Indian Railways is also taking major outreach and advocacy activities for mass mobilization on ‘Mission LIFE’ with the aim to sensitize people about the impact of behavioral change on the environment during the month of June 2024. As of now, 249 awareness and 147 action events have been conducted across all Indian Railways in which 4921 participants have participated. A total number of 4395 ‘Mission LiFE’ pledges have also been administered across Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is an environmental friendly means of bulk transportation. For environment protection, Railways have been taking continuous initiatives that have positive impact on the environment by way of reducing pollution/GHG emissions, promoting resources and energy efficiency and contributing to sustainability. Some of the major policy initiatives taken by IR in order to be sustainable are as follows:
• Indian Railways has electrified 63,456 Route Kilometers (RKMs) upto April’2024 which is more than 96% of the total broad-gauge network of Indian Railways.
• A total of 2637 stations and service buildings have been provided with solar roof-top plants with a total power generation capacity of 177 MW.
• Energy efficiency guidelines for re-development of railway stations and other buildings have been issued with Super-ECBC compliance. These Super ECBC guidelines have been developed with a goal to minimize energy demand through climatic responsive building design and energy efficient technologies.
• For the Re-development of the Major Railway Stations, IR has provided guidelines in the form of Environment Management Plan. These guidelines have to be followed in the Zonal Railways in order to mitigate the effects of construction in surrounding areas.
• As a policy initiative, IR has introduced the concept of assigning Carbon Saving Points termed as “Rail Green Points” to its freight customers which give details of the expected saving of carbon emission. This initiative of customer participation in creating environmental impact will motivate them to transport more by train in future.
• Indian Railway has implemented comprehensive waste management strategies that emphasize recycling, reduction and its responsible disposal. Creation of green space, proper disposal of hazardous waste materials and recharging ground water aquifers can reverse the land degradation.
• Indian Railway has taken major steps in order to be Energy Efficient in its production process. At present all 8 PUs and 44 workshops are ISO-50001 certified which shows the commitment towards energy conservation and energy efficiency.
• Around 700 major railway stations have been certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO 14001. Further, Indian Railways have installed around 65 Effluent Treatment Plants, 86 Water Recycling Plants, 90 Sewage Treatment Plants, 18 Waste to Energy Plants, 186 Waste to Compost and 32 Solid Waste Management Plants. Around 208 stations have composting plants and 193 Railway stations have Material Recovery Facilities.
• Around 826 Plastic Water Bottle Crushing Machines have been installed at major railway stations.
• As a part of our Clean India movement, IR has taken a number of initiatives in order to provide the hygienic environment:
1. IRs has ensured the fitment of Bio-toilets in all its coaches which has eliminated the problem of direct discharge of human waste from trains. Taking a step ahead, with an aim to reduce the water consumption in toilets, IR has started the fitment of bio-vacuum toilets in new coaches.
2. A total of around 76 lakhs saplings have been planted across the railways in the year 2023-24.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے‘‘ہماری زمین، ہمارا مستقبل’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات منایا
06 JUN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہر سال کی طرح اس سال کے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موضوع ‘‘ہماری زمین، ہمارا مستقبل’’ کے مطابق 5 جون 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات منایا۔ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2024 کا تھیم زمین کی بحالی، صحراکاری کو روکنے اور خشک سالی سے بچنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا، چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ اور ریلوے بورڈ کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ نے ریلوے حکام کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی مزید سرگرمیوں میں اپنی کوششیں بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
اس سال ہندوستانی ریلوے‘مشن لائف’ پر بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی اور وکالت کی سرگرمیاں بھی کر رہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد لوگوں کو جون 2024 کے مہینے کے دوران ماحول سے متعلق رویے کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا ہے۔ اب تک تمام ہندوستانی ریلولے میں249 بیداری اور 147 ایکشن ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں4921 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں مجموعی طور پر 4395 ‘مشن لائف’ حلفوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے بلک ٹرانسپورٹیشن کا ایک ماحول دوست ذریعہ ہے۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے، ریلوے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہا ہے جو آلودگی/جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، وسائل اور توانائی حسن کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے اور پائیداری میں حصہ ڈال کر ماحول پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کر رہے ہیں۔ پائیداری کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے کیے گئے کچھ بڑے پالیسی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپریل2024 تک 63,456 روٹ کلومیٹر(آر کے ایم)کو بجلی فراہم کی ہے ،جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کل براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کا 96فیصدسے زیادہ ہے۔
• کل2637 اسٹیشنوں اورسروس بلڈنگز کو سولر روف ٹاپ پلانٹس فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت177 میگاواٹ ہے۔
• سُپر-ای سی بی سی کی تعمیل کے ساتھ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور دیگر عمارتوں کی دوبارہ ترقی کے لیے توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سُپر- ای سی بی سی رہنما خطوط اس مقصد کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے ہیں کہ موسمیاتی ریسپانسیو عمارت کے ڈیزائن اور توانائی کی بچت والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے توانائی کی مانگ کو کم کیا جائے۔
• بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی دوبارہ ترقی کے لیےہندوستانی ریلوے نے انوائرمنٹ مینجمنٹ پلان کی شکل میں رہنما خطوط فراہم کیے ہیں۔ ارد گرد کے علاقوں میں تعمیرات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے زونل ریلوے میں ان رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
• ایک پالیسی اقدام کے طور پرہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے مال بردار صارفین کو کاربن سیونگ پوائنٹس کو‘‘ریل گرین پوائنٹس’’ کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کا تصور متعارف کرایا ہے، جو کاربن کے اخراج سے متعلق متوقع بچت کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی اثرات پیدا کرنے میں صارفین کی شرکت کا یہ اقدام انہیں مستقبل میں ٹرین کے ذریعے مزید نقل و حمل کے لیے تحریک دے گا۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کچرے کے انتظام کی جامع حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کیا ہے، جو ری سائیکلنگ، کمی اور اس کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے نپٹارے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ گرین اسپیس کی تخلیق، خطرناک کچرا جاتی مواد کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا اور زیر زمین پانی کو ریچارج کرنا ،زمین کے انحطاط کو روک سکتا ہے۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے پیداواری عمل میں توانائی کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے بڑے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اس وقت تمام 8 پی یو اور 44 ورکشاپس آئی ایس او- 50001 سرٹیفائیڈ ہیں جو توانائی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کی بہتر کارکردگی کے تئیں عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
• تقریباً 700 بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو آئی ایس او 14001 میں انوائرنمنٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے نفاذ کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تقریباً 65 ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، 86 واٹر ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹس، 90 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، 18 ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹس،186ویسٹ ٹو کمپوسٹ اور32سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پلانٹس لگائے ہیں۔تقریباً 208 اسٹیشنوں پر کمپوسٹنگ پلانٹس ہیں اور 193 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں مٹیریل ریکوری کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
• بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر تقریباً 826 پلاسٹک واٹر بوتل کرشنگ مشینیں لگائی گئی ہیں۔
• ہماری سوچھ بھارت تحریک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے حفظان صحت کا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے تمام ڈبوں میں بائیو ٹوائلٹس کی فٹمنٹ کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جس سے ٹرینوں سے انسانی فضلہ کے براہ راست اخراج کا مسئلہ ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ بیت الخلاء میں پانی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نئے کوچوں میں بائیو ویکیوم ٹوائلٹس کی فٹمنٹ شروع کی ہے۔
2. سال24-2023 میں ریلوے میں کل تقریباً 76 لاکھ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔