Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways observes World Environment Day in line with the theme of “Our Land, Our Future”
06 JUN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, like every year, observed World Environment Day on 5th June, 2024 keeping in line with the theme of this year’s World Environment Day “Our land, Our Future”. World Environment Day 2024 themes focus on land restoration, halting desertification and drought resilience. Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board and other senior officials of Railway Board graced the event. Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board motivated Railway officials to increase their efforts in further environmental protection activities.
This year, Indian Railways is also taking major outreach and advocacy activities for mass mobilization on ‘Mission LIFE’ with the aim to sensitize people about the impact of behavioral change on the environment during the month of June 2024. As of now, 249 awareness and 147 action events have been conducted across all Indian Railways in which 4921 participants have participated. A total number of 4395 ‘Mission LiFE’ pledges have also been administered across Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is an environmental friendly means of bulk transportation. For environment protection, Railways have been taking continuous initiatives that have positive impact on the environment by way of reducing pollution/GHG emissions, promoting resources and energy efficiency and contributing to sustainability. Some of the major policy initiatives taken by IR in order to be sustainable are as follows:
• Indian Railways has electrified 63,456 Route Kilometers (RKMs) upto April’2024 which is more than 96% of the total broad-gauge network of Indian Railways.
• A total of 2637 stations and service buildings have been provided with solar roof-top plants with a total power generation capacity of 177 MW.
• Energy efficiency guidelines for re-development of railway stations and other buildings have been issued with Super-ECBC compliance. These Super ECBC guidelines have been developed with a goal to minimize energy demand through climatic responsive building design and energy efficient technologies.
• For the Re-development of the Major Railway Stations, IR has provided guidelines in the form of Environment Management Plan. These guidelines have to be followed in the Zonal Railways in order to mitigate the effects of construction in surrounding areas.
• As a policy initiative, IR has introduced the concept of assigning Carbon Saving Points termed as “Rail Green Points” to its freight customers which give details of the expected saving of carbon emission. This initiative of customer participation in creating environmental impact will motivate them to transport more by train in future.
• Indian Railway has implemented comprehensive waste management strategies that emphasize recycling, reduction and its responsible disposal. Creation of green space, proper disposal of hazardous waste materials and recharging ground water aquifers can reverse the land degradation.
• Indian Railway has taken major steps in order to be Energy Efficient in its production process. At present all 8 PUs and 44 workshops are ISO-50001 certified which shows the commitment towards energy conservation and energy efficiency.
• Around 700 major railway stations have been certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO 14001. Further, Indian Railways have installed around 65 Effluent Treatment Plants, 86 Water Recycling Plants, 90 Sewage Treatment Plants, 18 Waste to Energy Plants, 186 Waste to Compost and 32 Solid Waste Management Plants. Around 208 stations have composting plants and 193 Railway stations have Material Recovery Facilities.
• Around 826 Plastic Water Bottle Crushing Machines have been installed at major railway stations.
• As a part of our Clean India movement, IR has taken a number of initiatives in order to provide the hygienic environment:
1. IRs has ensured the fitment of Bio-toilets in all its coaches which has eliminated the problem of direct discharge of human waste from trains. Taking a step ahead, with an aim to reduce the water consumption in toilets, IR has started the fitment of bio-vacuum toilets in new coaches.
2. A total of around 76 lakhs saplings have been planted across the railways in the year 2023-24.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने "हमारी भूमि, हमारा भविष्य" विषय के अनुरूप विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया
06 JUN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने हर वर्ष की तरह इस वर्ष भी 5 जून, 2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया, जो इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के विषय "हमारी भूमि, हमारा भविष्य" के अनुरूप है। विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 का‍ विषय भूमि बहाल करना, मरुस्थलीकरण को रोकना और सूखे से निपटने के उपायों पर केंद्रित है। रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा और रेलवे बोर्ड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की इस कार्यक्रम में गरिमामयी उपस्थित रही। रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष और सीईओ ने रेलवे अधिकारियों को पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
भारतीय रेलवे इस वर्ष, जून महीने के दौरान पर्यावरण पर व्यवहार संबंधी परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए और 'मिशन लाइफ' से लोगों को जोड़ने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रमुख आउटरीच और जागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियों का भी आयोजन कर रही है। भारतीय रेलवे में अब तक 249 जागरूकता और 147 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 4921 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है। रेलवे ने कुल 4395 'मिशन लाइफ' शपथ भी दिलाई हैं।
रेलवे पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन का एक बड़ा साधन है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए य‍ह लगातार ऐसी पहल कर रहा है जिसका पर्यावरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिनमें प्रदूषण/जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करना, संसाधनों और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना और स्थिरता में योगदान देना शामिल हैं। सतत प्रयास के लिए रेलवे द्वारा की गई कुछ प्रमुख नीतिगत पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• भारतीय रेलवे ने अप्रैल 2024 तक 63,456 रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) का विद्युतीकरण किया है, जो भारतीय रेलवे के कुल ब्रॉड-गेज नेटवर्क का 96 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
• कुल 2637 स्टेशनों और सेवा भवनों में सौर रूफटॉप संयंत्र लगाए गए हैं, जिनकी कुल विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता 177 मेगावाट है।
• रेलवे स्टेशनों और अन्य भवनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता दिशा-निर्देशों को सुपर-ईसीबीसी अनुपालन के साथ जारी किया गया है। इन सुपर ईसीबीसी दिशा-निर्देशों को जलवायु अनुकूल भवन डिजाइन और ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा की मांग को कम करने के लक्ष्य के साथ विकसित किया गया है।
• प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना के रूप में दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान किए हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का क्षेत्रीय रेलवे में अनुपालन किया जाएगा, ताकि आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में निर्माण के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके।
• नीतिगत पहल के रूप में, भारतीय रेल ने अपने मालभाड़ा ग्राहकों के लिए कार्बन सेविंग पॉइंट्स आवंटित करने की अवधारणा शुरू की है, जिन्हें "रेल ग्रीन पॉइंट्स" कहा जाता है, जो कार्बन उत्सर्जन की अपेक्षित बचत का विवरण देते हैं। पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव का सृजन करने में ग्राहकों की भागीदारी की यह पहल भविष्य में रेल द्वारा अधिक से अधिक परिवहन प्रेरित करेगी।
• भारतीय रेलवे ने व्यापक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को लागू किया है जो रीसाइक्लिंग, न्‍यूनीकरण और इसके जिम्मेदार निपटान पर जोर देती है। हरित क्षेत्र का निर्माण, खतरनाक अपशिष्ट पदार्थों का उचित निपटान और जलवाही स्‍तर को रिचार्ज करने से भूक्षरण को रोका जा सकता है।
• भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए कुछ बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। वर्तमान में सभी 8 इकाइयां और 44 कार्यशालाएं आईएसओ-50001 प्रमाणित हैं, जो ऊर्जा संरक्षण और ऊर्जा दक्षता के प्रति रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
• पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन के लिए लगभग 700 प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों को आईएसओ 14001 प्रमाणित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे ने लगभग 65 अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र, 86 जल रीसाइक्लिंग संयंत्र, 90 सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र, 18 अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्र, 186 अपशिष्ट से खाद और 32 ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्र स्थापित किए हैं। लगभग 208 स्टेशनों में कम्पोस्ट खाद बनाने वाले संयंत्र हैं और 193 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सामग्री रिकवरी सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं।
• प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर लगभग 826 प्लास्टिक बोतल क्रशिंग मशीनें लगाई गई हैं।
• स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, भारतीय रेलवे ने स्वच्छ वातावरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई पहल की हैं:
1. भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने सभी कोचों में बायो-टॉयलेट लगाना सुनिश्चित किया है, जिससे ट्रेनों से मानव मल के सीधे डिस्‍चार्ज होने की समस्या समाप्‍त हो गई है। शौचालयों में पानी की खपत को कम करने के उद्देश्य से एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने नए कोचों में बायो-वैक्यूम शौचालय लगाना शुरू कर दिया है।
2. वर्ष 2023-24 में रेलवे द्वारा लगभग 76 लाख पौधे लगाए जाएंगे।