ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
"நமது நிலம், நமது எதிர்காலம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்திய ரயில்வே உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை அனுசரித்தது
06 JUN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டையும் போலவே, இந்த ஆண்டின் உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினமான ஜூன் 5 ஆம் தேதி "நமது நிலம், நமது எதிர்காலம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுக்கு ஏற்ப உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை அனுசரித்தது. உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2024 நில மறுசீரமைப்பு, பாலைவனமாதலை நிறுத்துதல் மற்றும் வறட்சி பின்னடைவு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திருமதி ஜெயவர்மா சின்ஹா மற்றும் ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளை மேலும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் தங்கள் முயற்சிகளை அதிகரிக்க வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, இந்திய ரயில்வே ஜூன் மாதத்தில் சுற்றுச்சூழலில் நடத்தை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு உணர்த்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் 'மிஷன் லைஃப்' -ல் வெகுஜன அணிதிரட்டலுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதுவரை அனைத்து இந்திய ரயில்வேக்களிலும் 249 விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் 147 நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதில் 4921 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த போக்குவரத்து சாதனமாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக, மாசு / பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வுகளைக் குறைத்தல், வளங்கள், எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு பங்களிப்பதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்முயற்சிகளை ரயில்வே எடுத்து வருகிறது.
2024 ஏப்ரல் வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே 63,456 வழித்தட கிலோமீட்டர்களை மின்மயமாக்கியுள்ளது, இது இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மொத்த பிராட்-கேஜ் நெட்வொர்க்கில் 96% க்கும் அதிகமாகும்.
மொத்தம் 2637 நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் சேவை கட்டிடங்களில் மொத்தம் 177 மெகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட சூரிய மேற்கூரை ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒரு கொள்கை முயற்சியாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே அதன் சரக்கு வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு "ரயில் பசுமை புள்ளிகள்" என்று அழைக்கப்படும் கார்பன் சேமிப்பு புள்ளிகள் ஒதுக்குவதை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது கார்பன் உமிழ்வின் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் சேமிப்பு விவரங்களை வழங்குகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் வாடிக்கையாளர் பங்களிப்பின் இந்த முயற்சி எதிர்காலத்தில் ரயிலில் அதிக போக்குவரத்தை மேற்கொள்ள அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
சுமார் 700 முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்த ஐஎஸ்ஓ 14001 சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இந்திய ரயில்வே சுமார் 65 கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள், 86 நீர் மறுசுழற்சி ஆலைகள், 90 கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள், 18 கழிவுகளிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி ஆலைகள், 186 கழிவுகளை உரமாக்குதல் மற்றும் 32 திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை ஆலைகளை நிறுவியுள்ளது. சுமார் 208 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உரம் தயாரிக்கும் ஆலைகளும், 193 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பொருள் மீட்பு வசதிகளும் உள்ளன.
முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் 826 பிளாஸ்டிக் தண்ணீர் பாட்டில் நசுக்கும் இயந்திரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய ரயில் பெட்டிகள் அமைப்பின் அனைத்து ரயில் பெட்டிகளிலும் பயோ டாய்லெட்டுகள் பொருத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ததன் மூலம் ரயில்களில் இருந்து மனிதக் கழிவுகளை நேரடியாக வெளியேற்றும் பிரச்சினை நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு படி மேலே சென்று, கழிப்பறைகளில் தண்ணீர் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கில், புதிய ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் பயோ-வெற்றிட கழிப்பறைகளைப் பொருத்தும் பணியை ரயில்வே தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரயில்வே முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 76 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways observes World Environment Day in line with the theme of “Our Land, Our Future”
06 JUN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, like every year, observed World Environment Day on 5th June, 2024 keeping in line with the theme of this year’s World Environment Day “Our land, Our Future”. World Environment Day 2024 themes focus on land restoration, halting desertification and drought resilience. Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board and other senior officials of Railway Board graced the event. Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board motivated Railway officials to increase their efforts in further environmental protection activities.
This year, Indian Railways is also taking major outreach and advocacy activities for mass mobilization on ‘Mission LIFE’ with the aim to sensitize people about the impact of behavioral change on the environment during the month of June 2024. As of now, 249 awareness and 147 action events have been conducted across all Indian Railways in which 4921 participants have participated. A total number of 4395 ‘Mission LiFE’ pledges have also been administered across Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is an environmental friendly means of bulk transportation. For environment protection, Railways have been taking continuous initiatives that have positive impact on the environment by way of reducing pollution/GHG emissions, promoting resources and energy efficiency and contributing to sustainability. Some of the major policy initiatives taken by IR in order to be sustainable are as follows:
• Indian Railways has electrified 63,456 Route Kilometers (RKMs) upto April’2024 which is more than 96% of the total broad-gauge network of Indian Railways.
• A total of 2637 stations and service buildings have been provided with solar roof-top plants with a total power generation capacity of 177 MW.
• Energy efficiency guidelines for re-development of railway stations and other buildings have been issued with Super-ECBC compliance. These Super ECBC guidelines have been developed with a goal to minimize energy demand through climatic responsive building design and energy efficient technologies.
• For the Re-development of the Major Railway Stations, IR has provided guidelines in the form of Environment Management Plan. These guidelines have to be followed in the Zonal Railways in order to mitigate the effects of construction in surrounding areas.
• As a policy initiative, IR has introduced the concept of assigning Carbon Saving Points termed as “Rail Green Points” to its freight customers which give details of the expected saving of carbon emission. This initiative of customer participation in creating environmental impact will motivate them to transport more by train in future.
• Indian Railway has implemented comprehensive waste management strategies that emphasize recycling, reduction and its responsible disposal. Creation of green space, proper disposal of hazardous waste materials and recharging ground water aquifers can reverse the land degradation.
• Indian Railway has taken major steps in order to be Energy Efficient in its production process. At present all 8 PUs and 44 workshops are ISO-50001 certified which shows the commitment towards energy conservation and energy efficiency.
• Around 700 major railway stations have been certified for implementation of Environment Management System to ISO 14001. Further, Indian Railways have installed around 65 Effluent Treatment Plants, 86 Water Recycling Plants, 90 Sewage Treatment Plants, 18 Waste to Energy Plants, 186 Waste to Compost and 32 Solid Waste Management Plants. Around 208 stations have composting plants and 193 Railway stations have Material Recovery Facilities.
• Around 826 Plastic Water Bottle Crushing Machines have been installed at major railway stations.
• As a part of our Clean India movement, IR has taken a number of initiatives in order to provide the hygienic environment:
1. IRs has ensured the fitment of Bio-toilets in all its coaches which has eliminated the problem of direct discharge of human waste from trains. Taking a step ahead, with an aim to reduce the water consumption in toilets, IR has started the fitment of bio-vacuum toilets in new coaches.
2. A total of around 76 lakhs saplings have been planted across the railways in the year 2023-24.