Ministry of Mines
Growth in Mining Sector in April 2024 After Record Production Levels in FY 2023-24
Steady Rise in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal in the First Month of Current Fiscal
31 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. These key minerals exhibited record production levels in FY2023-24, with production of iron ore at 277 million metric tonnes (MMT) and of limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
In the first month of FY2024-25, there is a steady increase in the production of these minerals as compared to the production in the corresponding month last year. Production of iron ore has increased from 25 MMT during April 2023 to 26 MMT during April 2024, with 4% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 38.5 MMT during April 2023 to 39.3 MMT during April 2024, with 2.1% growth.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, production of primary Aluminium metal in FY 2023-24 hit record level at 41.6 lakh tonnes (LT). In the current financial year, Aluminium production continues to be on a growth track. Aluminium production during April 2024 at 3.42 LT is higher than the 3.39 LT production during April 2023by 1%.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflect the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर के बाद अप्रैल 2024 में खनन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि
चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले महीने में प्रमुख खनिजों एवं एल्युमीनियम धातु के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि
31 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
मूल्य की दृष्टि से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सा लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर से मिलकर आता है। इन दोनों प्रमुख खनिजों ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड स्तर का उत्पादन प्रदर्शित किया। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 277 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) और चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 450 एमएमटी रहा।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के पहले महीने में इन खनिजों के उत्पादन में पिछले साल के इसी महीने के उत्पादन की तुलना में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2023 के दौरान 25 एमएमटी से चार प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 26 एमएमटी हो गया है। चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2023 के दौरान 38.5 एमएमटी से 2.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 39.3 एमएमटी हो गया है।
अलौह धातु के क्षेत्र में, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम धातु का उत्पादन 41.6 लाख टन (एलटी) के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान एल्युमीनियम का उत्पादन निरंतर वृद्धि की राह पर है। अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 3.42 एलटी का एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन अप्रैल 2023 के दौरान हासिल 3.39 एलटी के उत्पादन से एक प्रतिशत अधिक है।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, चूना पत्थर का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और लौह अयस्क का चौथा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान लौह अयस्क और चूना पत्थर के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि स्टील एवं सीमेंट जैसे उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ, वृद्धि के ये रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर इशारा करते हैं।