Ministry of Mines
Growth in Mining Sector in April 2024 After Record Production Levels in FY 2023-24
Steady Rise in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal in the First Month of Current Fiscal
31 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. These key minerals exhibited record production levels in FY2023-24, with production of iron ore at 277 million metric tonnes (MMT) and of limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
In the first month of FY2024-25, there is a steady increase in the production of these minerals as compared to the production in the corresponding month last year. Production of iron ore has increased from 25 MMT during April 2023 to 26 MMT during April 2024, with 4% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 38.5 MMT during April 2023 to 39.3 MMT during April 2024, with 2.1% growth.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, production of primary Aluminium metal in FY 2023-24 hit record level at 41.6 lakh tonnes (LT). In the current financial year, Aluminium production continues to be on a growth track. Aluminium production during April 2024 at 3.42 LT is higher than the 3.39 LT production during April 2023by 1%.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflect the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران ریکارڈ پیداواری سطح کے بعد کان کنی کا شعبہ اپریل 2024 میں ترقی کرے گا
رواں مالی سال کے پہلے مہینے میں اہم معدنیات اور المونیم دھات کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ
31 MAY 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
قدر کے لحاظ سے، کل ایم سی ڈی آر معدنی پیداوار کا تقریباً 80 فیصد لوہے اور چونے کے پتھر سے آتا ہے۔ ان دونوں بڑی معدنیات نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران پیداوار کی ریکارڈ سطح کو ظاہر کیا۔ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران لوہے کی پیداوار 277 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) اور چونے کے پتھر کی پیداوار 450 ایم ایم ٹی رہی۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے پہلے مہینے میں ان معدنیات کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لوہے کی پیداوار اپریل 2023 کے دوران 25 ایم ایم ٹی سے چار فیصد بڑھ کر اپریل 2024 کے دوران 26 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔ چونا پتھر کی پیداوار اپریل 2023 کے دوران 38.5 ایم ایم ٹی سے 2.1 فیصد بڑھ کر اپریل 2024 کے دوران 39.3 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔
غیر الوہ دھاتوں کے شعبے میں، مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران بنیادی ایلومینیم دھات کی پیداوار 41.6 لاکھ ٹن (ایل ٹی ) کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ایلومینیم کی پیداوار مسلسل ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ اپریل 2024 کے دوران 3.42 ایل ٹی کی ایلومینیم کی پیداوار اپریل 2023 کے دوران حاصل کی گئی 3.39 ایل ٹی کی پیداوار سے ایک فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ہندوستان ایلومینیم پیدا کرنے والا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا، چونا پتھر کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور لوہے کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران خام لوہے اور چونے کے پتھر کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ جیسی صارفی صنعتوں میں مانگ کی مضبوط صورتحال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ایلومینیم کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کے ساتھ، ترقی کے یہ رجحانات صارف کے شعبوں جیسے توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعمیرات، آٹوموٹو اور مشینری میں مسلسل مضبوط اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔