Ministry of Finance
Accounts of the Government of India (Provisional/Unaudited) for the Financial Year 2023-2024
31 MAY 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Accounts of the Government of India (Provisional/Unaudited) for the Financial Year 2023-24 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹27,88,872 crore (101.2% of corresponding RE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) during 2023-24 comprising ₹23,26,524 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹4,01,888 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹60,460 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (₹27,338 crore) and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts (₹33,122 crore). ₹11,29,494 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹1,81,088 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹44,42,542 crore (98.9% of corresponding RE 2023-24), out of which ₹34,94,036 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹9,48,506 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹10,63,871 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹4,13,542 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-2024 के लिए भारत सरकार के (अस्‍थायी/ऑडिट नहीं किए गए) खाते
31 MAY 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारत सरकार के (अस्‍थायी/ऑडिट नहीं किए गए) खातों को समेकित कर दिया गया है और रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर दी गई हैं। प्रमुख बातें नीचे दी गई हैं: -
भारत सरकार को 2023-24 के दौरान ₹27,88,872 करोड़ (कुल प्राप्तियों के अनुरूप संशोधित अनुमान 2023-24 का 101.2 प्रतिशत) प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसमें ₹23,26,524 करोड़ कर राजस्व (केन्‍द्र को शुद्ध), ₹4,01,888 करोड़ गैर-कर राजस्व और ₹60,460 करोड़ गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं। गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियों में ऋणों की वसूली (₹27,338 करोड़) और विविध पूंजी प्राप्तियां (₹33,122 करोड़) शामिल हैं। इस अवधि तक भारत सरकार द्वारा करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को ₹11,29,494 करोड़ हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में ₹1,81,088 करोड़ अधिक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय ₹44,42,542 करोड़ (संबंधित संशोधित अनुमान 2023-24 का 98.9 प्रतिशत) है, जिसमें से ₹34,94,036 करोड़ राजस्व खाते पर और ₹9,48,506 करोड़ पूंजी खाते पर हैं। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से ₹10,63,871 करोड़ ब्याज भुगतान के कारण और ₹4,13,542 करोड़ प्रमुख सब्सिडी के कारण हैं।