Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World No Tobacco Day 2024
Union Health Secretary reiterates India’s commitment to safeguarding current and future generations from the significant health, social, environmental, and economic harms associated with tobacco on World No Tobacco Day 2024
“Protecting Children from Tobacco Industry Interference” - the theme of the “World No Tobacco Day” 2024
Union Health Secretary announces key focus areas for tobacco control initiatives in 2024, including strict enforcement of India's National Tobacco Control Law - COTPA 2003
Indian badminton maestro, Ms PV Sindhu, announced as brand ambassador for Tobacco Control
Operational guidelines for establishing Tobacco Cessation Centres in medical institutions unveiled
India is the first country globally to regulate anti-tobacco warnings on streaming or OTT media platforms
31 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized an event today to observe World No Tobacco Day 2024. This year's theme, “Protecting Children from Tobacco Industry Interference,” underscores the urgent need to shield youth from the detrimental influences of tobacco consumption. Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra addressed the event through a video message, focusing on the devastating impact of tobacco use. He emphasized the Government’s proactive stance, implementing measures across various levels—local, national, regional, and global—to significantly reduce tobacco prevalence and exposure to tobacco smoke, thereby fostering healthier communities. The message can be viewed here:
Speaking on the occasion, he reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding current and future generations from the major health, social, environmental, and economic harms associated with tobacco use. He highlighted how India’s stringent enforcement of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control has yielded noticeable results, citing tangible outcomes evidenced by the tobacco surveillance and monitoring mechanisms in place.
Furthermore, he unveiled the key focus areas for tobacco control initiatives in 2024, which include strict enforcement of India's National Tobacco Control Law - COTPA 2003, intensified public awareness campaigns, increasing tobacco-free educational institutions, and establishing tobacco-free villages nationwide.
To motivate young children and youth to steer clear of tobacco in all forms, Indian badminton maestro Ms. PV Sindhu was designated as the brand ambassador for Tobacco Control today. In a compelling video message, Ms. Sindhu urged everyone to unite in the campaign against tobacco use, encouraging individuals to lead a tobacco-free life and embrace healthier choices today for a better tomorrow. Her message can be accessed here:
Smt. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, stated that in 2023, the Government of India extended the TV and Film rules to OTT platforms on the official gazette and is the first country globally to regulate anti-tobacco warnings on streaming or OTT media platforms.
Prof. Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, emphasized the urgent need for innovative strategies to educate youth about the harmful effects of tobacco use from an early age. He highlighted the importance of curbing tobacco advertising and engaging more influencers to spread awareness. Dr. Goel called for individual participation in raising awareness and urged a thorough examination of all health concerns associated with tobacco consumption.
Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, commended India's leadership in tobacco control, highlighting its pioneering role in regulating tobacco depiction on OTT platforms and its policy on the prohibition of e-cigarettes. He urged for collective efforts to protect future generations from the adverse effects of tobacco consumption by raising public awareness and safeguarding tobacco control policies from industry influences.
Operational Guidelines for Establishing Tobacco Cessation Centres in Medical Institutions was also unveiled. The initiative aims to educate and sensitize medical students about tobacco cessation, aligning with the guidelines set by the National Medical Commission to train graduates in holistic medicine. By offering these cessation services, medical institutions aim to substantially boost quit rates among tobacco users, thereby fortifying the overall healthcare system. The integration of tobacco cessation clinics into medical and other healthcare institutions will contribute to the universalization of cessation services and strengthen the health system as a whole.
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/Guideline
During the event, awardees of the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2024 Award were felicitated. The WHO WNTD Award for 2024 was presented to the State Tobacco Control Cell, Odisha and the Regional Director's Special Recognition Award for 2024 was presented to Dr. Mir Mushtaq Ahmad, Nodal Officer Kashmir, National Tobacco Control Program and the Generation Saviour Association, Punjab. The awards are given annually by WHO on a nomination basis to individuals or organizations for their accomplishments in tobacco control.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has enabled an online “No Tobacco Pledge” through the MyGov platform. States, Union Territories, and all stakeholders have been encouraged to disseminate the pledge widely and encourage maximum participation in the No Tobacco Pledge campaign starting from May 31. All the participants, including the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State Government officers, and partner organizations, took a “No Tobacco Pledge”.
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2024/
Under the National Oral Health Programme, an oral screening and tobacco cessation camp was also organized at Nirman Bhawan by the National Resource Centre for Oral Potentially Malignant Disorder (OPMD Hub) of the Lady Hardinge Medical College.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG, Dte. GHS, Dr. Poonam Meena, Deputy Secretary (Tobacco Control), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were present on the occasion.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব তামাক বিরোধী দিবস ২০২৪
31 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মে, ২০২৪
ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আজ বিশ্ব তামাক বিরোধী দিবস উদযাপন করলো। এ বছরের থিম হলো ‘তামাক শিল্পের হস্তক্ষেপ থেকে শিশুদের রক্ষা করা।’ তামাক সেবনে ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব থেকে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে রক্ষা করার জরুরি প্রয়োজনের দিকে তাকিয়ে বিষয়টিকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র তামাক ব্যবহারের ভয়াবহ ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাবের ওপর আলোকপাত করে ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে ওই অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। সরকারের সক্রিয় ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, স্থানীয়, জাতীয়, আঞ্চলিক এমনকি বিশ্বস্তরে ধূমপান এবং তামাকজাত দ্রবের ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব কমিয়ে আনতে বিভিন্ন সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। জনস্বাস্থ্যের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তাঁর ভাষণটি ইউটিউবে পাওয়া যাবে।
তামাকের ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব থেকে অর্থনীতি, পরিবেশ এবং সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান এবং আগামী প্রজন্মকে রক্ষা করতে ভারতের অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন তিনি। তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণ নিয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংগঠনের নির্দেশিকা ভারত কঠোরভাবে রূপায়ণ করছে। এক্ষেত্রে নজরদারি এবং পরিচালনগত ব্যবস্থার ফলে সদর্থক ফলও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের জাতীয় তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন ২০০৩ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণে ২০২৪-এ নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে জনসচেতনতা কর্মসূচিকে জোরদার করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি তামাকের প্রভাব মুক্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এমনকি তামাক মুক্ত গ্রাম গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে।
শিশু এবং যুবদের তামাকের বিষময় প্রভাব থেকে মুক্ত করতে ব্যাটমিন্টন তারকা পি ভি সিন্ধুকে তামাক বিরোধী দিবসে ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর করা হয়েছে। ভিডিও বার্তায় সিন্ধু, তামাকের বিরুদ্ধে সোচ্চার প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তুলতে সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হওয়ার কথা বলেন। আগামীদিনকে সুন্দর করে তুলতে স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। তাঁর বার্তাটিও ইউটিউবে পাওয়া যাবে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী ভি হেকালি জিমোমি বলেন, ভারত সরকার টিভি এবং চলচ্চিত্রের ক্ষেত্রে তামাক বিরোধী প্রচারে যে বিধিবদ্ধ নিয়ম রয়েছে, ২০২৩-এ তা গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে ওটিপি প্ল্যাটফর্মও চালু করেছে। ভারতই হল বিশ্বের প্রথম দেশ ওটিটি মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম সহ মাদক বিরোধী প্রচারে এই সর্বাত্মক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ডঃ অতুল গোয়েল বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মকে তামাকের ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব থেকে মুক্ত করতে উদ্ভাবনী কৌশল গ্রহণ করতে হবে। জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে তামাকের বিজ্ঞাপনের ওপর বিধিনিষেধ আরোপের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি।
ভারতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা –হু’র ভারতে প্রতিনিধি ডঃ রোডেরিকো অরফিন তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণে ভারতের নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেন। ওটিটি মঞ্চে তামাক বিরোধী প্রচার সহ ই-সিগারেট নিষিদ্ধ করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি।
চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে তামাক বর্জন কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠার কার্যকরী নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে পাঠরত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের তামাক বর্জন নিয়ে উৎসাহ যোগানো। ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশনে নির্দেশিকা মাফিক স্নাতক স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এক্ষেত্রে সর্বাত্মক ওষুধপত্রের ব্যাপারে প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলা। অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা আয়োজিত বিশ্ব তামাক বিরোধী দিবসে পুরস্কার প্রাপ্তদের সম্বর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়। তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণে তাদের উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের জন্য হু-এর পক্ষ থেকে বার্ষিক এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক অনলাইনে মাইগভ প্ল্যাটফর্মে ‘তামাক বর্জন শপথ’ ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। গত ৩১ মে থেকে এই তামাক বর্জন প্রচারাভিযানে সর্বাত্মক অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে তামাক বর্জন শপথ নেওয়া যাবে। লিঙ্কটি হল-
https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2024/
ন্যাশনাল ওরাল হেল্থ কর্মসূচির আওতায় লেডি হার্ডিঞ্জ মেডিকেল কলেজের পক্ষ থেকে নির্মাণ ভবনে মুখের ভিতরের পরীক্ষা সহ তামাক বর্জন শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়
অতিরিক্ত ডিডিজি ডিটিইজিএইচএস ডঃ এল স্বস্তি চরণ, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার মন্ত্রকের মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত উপসচিব ডঃ পুনম মিনা সহ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।