आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन 2024
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन 2024 रोजी तंबाखूशी संबंधित महत्त्वपूर्ण आरोग्य, सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय तसेच आर्थिक हानींपासून वर्तमान आणि भावी पिढ्यांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा केला पुनरुच्चार
"तंबाखू उद्योगापासून मुलांचे संरक्षण" - ही "जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन" 2024 ची संकल्पना
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी 2024 मध्ये भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय तंबाखू नियंत्रण कायद्याची (COTPA 2003) कठोर अंमलबजावणी करण्यासह तंबाखू नियंत्रण उपक्रमांसाठी विशेष लक्ष देण्याच्या मुख्य क्षेत्रांची केली घोषणा
तंबाखू नियंत्रणासाठी भारतीय बॅडमिंटनपटू पी व्ही सिंधू ब्रँड ॲम्बेसेडर म्हणून घोषित
31 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आज जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन 2024 साजरा करण्यासाठी एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. तंबाखू उद्योगापासून मुलांचे संरक्षण”, ही या वर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना तरुणांना तंबाखूच्या हानिकारक प्रभावांपासून वाचवण्याची तातडीची गरज अधोरेखित करते. केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्र यांनी तंबाखूच्या वापराच्या घातक परिणामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून एका व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. तंबाखूचा प्रसार आणि तंबाखूच्या धुराचा प्रादुर्भाव लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करण्यासाठी स्थानिक, राष्ट्रीय, प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक स्तरावर विविध उपाययोजना राबवून, त्याद्वारे निरोगी समाज निर्माणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या सक्रिय भूमिकेवर चंद्रा यांनी आपल्या संदेशात भर दिला. अपूर्व चंद्र यांचा संदेश येथे पाहू शकता :
यावेळी बोलताना चंद्रा यांनी तंबाखूच्या वापराशी संबंधित प्रमुख आरोग्य, सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि आर्थिक हानींपासून वर्तमान आणि भावी पिढ्यांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. तंबाखू नियंत्रणावरील जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना कराराच्या भारत करत असलेल्या कडक अंमलबजावणीमुळे, तंबाखूच्या वापरावर नजर आणि देखरेख करण्याच्या यंत्रणेद्वारे सिद्ध झालेल्या मूर्त परिणामांचा दाखला देऊन, मिळालेल्या लक्षणीय परिणामांवरही चंद्रा यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
या शिवाय, त्यांनी 2024 मध्ये तंबाखू नियंत्रण उपक्रमांसाठीच्या लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात येणाऱ्या मुख्य क्षेत्रांबाबत माहिती दिली. यामध्ये भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय तंबाखू नियंत्रण कायद्याची - COTPA 2003 ची कठोर अंमलबजावणी, जनजागृती मोहीम तीव्र करणे, तंबाखूमुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था वाढवणे आणि देशभरात तंबाखूमुक्त गावे निर्माण करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
किशोरवयीन मुले आणि तरुणांना तंबाखूपासून दूर राहण्यास प्रवृत्त करण्यासाठी, भारतीय बॅडमिंटनपटू पी व्ही सिंधू यांना आज तंबाखू नियंत्रणासाठी ब्रँड ॲम्बेसेडर म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले. एका प्रभावी व्हिडिओ संदेशात सिंधूने तंबाखूच्या वापराविरुद्धच्या मोहिमेत सर्वांनी एकत्र येण्याचे आवाहन केले. तसेच, लोकांना तंबाखूमुक्त जीवन जगण्यासाठी आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी आज आरोग्यदायी पर्याय स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. सिंधूचा व्हिडिओ संदेश येथे पाहू शकता :
भारत सरकारने 2023 मध्ये अधिकृत राजपत्रावर ओटीटी व्यासपीठासाठी दूरचित्रवाणी आणि चित्रपट नियम लागू केले आणि स्ट्रीमिंग किंवा ओटीटी व्यासपीठावर तंबाखूविरोधी इशारा नियमन करणारा भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश ठरला आहे, अशी माहिती आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव व्ही. हेकाली झिमोमी यांनी या कार्यक्रमात दिली.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे भारतातील प्रतिनिधी डॉ. रॉडेरिको ऑफ्रिन यांनी ओटीटी व्यासपीठावर तंबाखूच्या चित्रणाचे नियमन करण्यात आणि ई-सिगारेट्सच्या प्रतिबंधावरील धोरणावर प्रकाश टाकून, तंबाखू नियंत्रणातील भारताच्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली.
वैद्यकीय संस्थांमध्ये तंबाखू मुक्ती केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यासाठी कार्यान्वयीन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे प्रकाशनही या कार्यक्रमात करण्यात आले. वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थ्यांना तंबाखू व्यसन मुक्तीबाबत शिक्षित आणि संवेदनशील बनवणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन 2024 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना गौरविण्यात आले.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने MyGov व्यासपीठाद्वारे ऑनलाइन तंबाखू विरोधी प्रतिज्ञाउपलब्ध करून दिली आहे.
तंबाखू विरोधी प्रतिज्ञा घेण्यासाठी लिंक: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2024/

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World No Tobacco Day 2024
Union Health Secretary reiterates India’s commitment to safeguarding current and future generations from the significant health, social, environmental, and economic harms associated with tobacco on World No Tobacco Day 2024
“Protecting Children from Tobacco Industry Interference” - the theme of the “World No Tobacco Day” 2024
Union Health Secretary announces key focus areas for tobacco control initiatives in 2024, including strict enforcement of India's National Tobacco Control Law - COTPA 2003
Indian badminton maestro, Ms PV Sindhu, announced as brand ambassador for Tobacco Control
Operational guidelines for establishing Tobacco Cessation Centres in medical institutions unveiled
India is the first country globally to regulate anti-tobacco warnings on streaming or OTT media platforms
31 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized an event today to observe World No Tobacco Day 2024. This year's theme, “Protecting Children from Tobacco Industry Interference,” underscores the urgent need to shield youth from the detrimental influences of tobacco consumption. Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra addressed the event through a video message, focusing on the devastating impact of tobacco use. He emphasized the Government’s proactive stance, implementing measures across various levels—local, national, regional, and global—to significantly reduce tobacco prevalence and exposure to tobacco smoke, thereby fostering healthier communities. The message can be viewed here:
Speaking on the occasion, he reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding current and future generations from the major health, social, environmental, and economic harms associated with tobacco use. He highlighted how India’s stringent enforcement of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control has yielded noticeable results, citing tangible outcomes evidenced by the tobacco surveillance and monitoring mechanisms in place.
Furthermore, he unveiled the key focus areas for tobacco control initiatives in 2024, which include strict enforcement of India's National Tobacco Control Law - COTPA 2003, intensified public awareness campaigns, increasing tobacco-free educational institutions, and establishing tobacco-free villages nationwide.
To motivate young children and youth to steer clear of tobacco in all forms, Indian badminton maestro Ms. PV Sindhu was designated as the brand ambassador for Tobacco Control today. In a compelling video message, Ms. Sindhu urged everyone to unite in the campaign against tobacco use, encouraging individuals to lead a tobacco-free life and embrace healthier choices today for a better tomorrow. Her message can be accessed here:
Smt. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, stated that in 2023, the Government of India extended the TV and Film rules to OTT platforms on the official gazette and is the first country globally to regulate anti-tobacco warnings on streaming or OTT media platforms.
Prof. Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, emphasized the urgent need for innovative strategies to educate youth about the harmful effects of tobacco use from an early age. He highlighted the importance of curbing tobacco advertising and engaging more influencers to spread awareness. Dr. Goel called for individual participation in raising awareness and urged a thorough examination of all health concerns associated with tobacco consumption.
Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, commended India's leadership in tobacco control, highlighting its pioneering role in regulating tobacco depiction on OTT platforms and its policy on the prohibition of e-cigarettes. He urged for collective efforts to protect future generations from the adverse effects of tobacco consumption by raising public awareness and safeguarding tobacco control policies from industry influences.
Operational Guidelines for Establishing Tobacco Cessation Centres in Medical Institutions was also unveiled. The initiative aims to educate and sensitize medical students about tobacco cessation, aligning with the guidelines set by the National Medical Commission to train graduates in holistic medicine. By offering these cessation services, medical institutions aim to substantially boost quit rates among tobacco users, thereby fortifying the overall healthcare system. The integration of tobacco cessation clinics into medical and other healthcare institutions will contribute to the universalization of cessation services and strengthen the health system as a whole.
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/Guideline
During the event, awardees of the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2024 Award were felicitated. The WHO WNTD Award for 2024 was presented to the State Tobacco Control Cell, Odisha and the Regional Director's Special Recognition Award for 2024 was presented to Dr. Mir Mushtaq Ahmad, Nodal Officer Kashmir, National Tobacco Control Program and the Generation Saviour Association, Punjab. The awards are given annually by WHO on a nomination basis to individuals or organizations for their accomplishments in tobacco control.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has enabled an online “No Tobacco Pledge” through the MyGov platform. States, Union Territories, and all stakeholders have been encouraged to disseminate the pledge widely and encourage maximum participation in the No Tobacco Pledge campaign starting from May 31. All the participants, including the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State Government officers, and partner organizations, took a “No Tobacco Pledge”.
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2024/
Under the National Oral Health Programme, an oral screening and tobacco cessation camp was also organized at Nirman Bhawan by the National Resource Centre for Oral Potentially Malignant Disorder (OPMD Hub) of the Lady Hardinge Medical College.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG, Dte. GHS, Dr. Poonam Meena, Deputy Secretary (Tobacco Control), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were present on the occasion.