صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انسداد تمباکو نوشی کا عالمی دن 2024
مرکزی سکریٹری برائے صحت نے انسداد تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر تمباکو سے وابستہ نمایاں صحت، سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی نقصانات سے موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
”تمباکو کی صنعت کی مداخلت سے بچوں کا تحفظ“ - انسداد تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن 2024 کا موضوع
مرکزی سکریٹری برائے صحت نے 2024 میں تمباکو کو قابو میں کرنے کے اقدامات کے لیے کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں کا اعلان کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے قومی تمباکو کنٹرول قانون – سی او ٹی پی اے 2003 کا سختی سے نفاذ بھی شامل ہے
ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی محترمہ پی وی سندھو کو تمباکو کے کنٹرول کے لیے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے
طبی اداروں میں تمباکو کی روک تھام کے مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول جاری کیے گئے
ہندوستان اسٹریمنگ یا او ٹی ٹی میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر تمباکو مخالف انتباہات کو منظم کرنے والا عالمی سطح پر پہلا ملک ہے
31 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج انسداد تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس سال کا موضوع، ”تمباکو کی صنعت کی مداخلت سے بچوں کا تحفظ“، نوجوانوں کو تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات سے بچانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ مرکزی سکریٹری برائے صحت جناب اپوروا چندرا نے تمباکو کے استعمال کے تباہ کن اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے فعال موقف پر زور دیا، جس میں مقامی، قومی، علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر مختلف اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ تمباکو کے پھیلاؤ اور تمباکو کے دھوئیں کی زد میں آنے کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی لائی جا سکے۔ پیغام یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تمباکو کے استعمال سے منسلک صحت، سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی نقصانات سے موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح تمباکو پر قابو پانے سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے ہندوستان کے سخت نفاذ کے قابل توجہ نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، جس میں تمباکو کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار سے ثابت ہونے والے ٹھوس نتائج کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے 2024 میں تمباکو پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے لیے اہم توجہ والے شعبوں کی نقاب کشائی کی، جس میں ہندوستان کے قومی تمباکو کنٹرول قانون – سی او ٹی پی اے 2003 کا سخت نفاذ، عوامی بیداری مہم کو تیز کرنا، تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ادارے، اور ملک بھر میں تمباکو سے پاک گاؤں کا قیام شامل ہے۔
چھوٹے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو ہر قسم کے تمباکو سے دور رہنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی محترمہ پی وی سندھو کو آج تمباکو کنٹرول کے لیے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا۔ ایک زبردست ویڈیو پیغام میں، محترمہ سندھو نے سبھی سے پر زور مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ تمباکو کے استعمال کے خلاف مہم میں متحد ہو جائیں، لوگوں کو تمباکو سے پاک زندگی گزارنے اور بہتر کل کے لیے آج صحت مند انتخاب کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں۔ ان کے پیغام تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وی ہیکالی زیمومی نے بتایا کہ 2023 میں حکومت ہند نے سرکاری گزٹ پر ٹی وی اور فلم کے قوانین کو او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تک بڑھا دیا اور اسٹریمنگ یا او ٹی ٹی میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر تمباکو مخالف انتباہات کو منظم کرنے والا عالمی سطح پر پہلا ملک ہے۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز نے نوجوانوں کو ابتدائی عمر سے ہی تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملیوں کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمباکو کی تشہیر کو روکنے اور بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مزید متاثر کن افراد کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر گوئل نے بیداری بڑھانے میں انفرادی شرکت پر زور دیا اور تمباکو کے استعمال سے منسلک تمام صحت کے خدشات کی مکمل جانچ پر زور دیا۔
طبی اداروں میں تمباکو کی روک تھام کے مراکز کے قیام کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے گئے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد میڈیکل طلبا کو تمباکو کے خاتمے کے بارے میں تعلیم دینا اور حساس بنانا ہے۔ ان روک تھام کی خدمات کو پیش کرنے سے، طبی اداروں کا مقصد تمباکو استعمال کرنے والوں میں چھوڑنے کی شرح کو کافی حد تک بڑھانا ہے، اور اس طرح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مجموعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ طبی اور دیگر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں تمباکو کے خاتمے کے کلینک کے انضمام سے تمباکو کی روک تھام کی خدمات کو عالمگیر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور مجموعی طور پر صحت کے نظام کو تقویت ملے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈبلیو ایچ او ورلڈ نو ٹوبیکو ڈے 2024 ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ایوارڈ دیے گئے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او ڈبلیو این ٹی ڈی ایوارڈ برائے 2024 اسٹیٹ ٹوبیکو کنٹرول سیل، اوڈیشہ کو پیش کیا گیا اور 2024 کے لیے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر کا خصوصی شناختی ایوارڈ ڈاکٹر میر مشتاق احمد، نوڈل آفیسر کشمیر، نیشنل ٹوبیکو کنٹرول پروگرام اور جنریشن سیویئر ایسوسی ایشن، پنجاب کو پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ ہر سال ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے تمباکو پر قابو پانے میں ان کی کامیابیوں کے لیے نامزدگی کی بنیاد پر افراد یا تنظیموں کو دیے جاتے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے MyGov پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایک آن لائن ”انسداد تمباکو عہد“ کو فعال کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں، مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اس عہد کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے اور 31 مئی سے شروع ہونے والی انسداد تمباکو نوشی مہم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ تمام شرکا، بشمول وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، اور شراکت دار تنظیموں نے ”تمباکو نوشی نہ کرنے کا عہد“ لیا۔
انسداد تمباکو نوشی کے عہد کے لیے لنک: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2024/
نیشنل اورل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے نیشنل ریسورس سینٹر فار اورل پوٹینشیلی میلیگننٹ ڈس آرڈر (او پی ایم ڈی ہب) کی طرف سے نرمان بھون میں ایک اورل اسکریننگ اور تمباکو کی روک تھام کا کیمپ بھی لگایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایل سواستیچرن، ایڈیشنل ڈی ڈی جی، ڈی ٹی ای جی ایچ ایس، ڈاکٹر پونم مینا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری (تمباکو کنٹرول)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے دیگر سینیئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World No Tobacco Day 2024
Union Health Secretary reiterates India’s commitment to safeguarding current and future generations from the significant health, social, environmental, and economic harms associated with tobacco on World No Tobacco Day 2024
“Protecting Children from Tobacco Industry Interference” - the theme of the “World No Tobacco Day” 2024
Union Health Secretary announces key focus areas for tobacco control initiatives in 2024, including strict enforcement of India's National Tobacco Control Law - COTPA 2003
Indian badminton maestro, Ms PV Sindhu, announced as brand ambassador for Tobacco Control
Operational guidelines for establishing Tobacco Cessation Centres in medical institutions unveiled
India is the first country globally to regulate anti-tobacco warnings on streaming or OTT media platforms
31 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, organized an event today to observe World No Tobacco Day 2024. This year's theme, “Protecting Children from Tobacco Industry Interference,” underscores the urgent need to shield youth from the detrimental influences of tobacco consumption. Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra addressed the event through a video message, focusing on the devastating impact of tobacco use. He emphasized the Government’s proactive stance, implementing measures across various levels—local, national, regional, and global—to significantly reduce tobacco prevalence and exposure to tobacco smoke, thereby fostering healthier communities. The message can be viewed here:
Speaking on the occasion, he reiterated India’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding current and future generations from the major health, social, environmental, and economic harms associated with tobacco use. He highlighted how India’s stringent enforcement of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control has yielded noticeable results, citing tangible outcomes evidenced by the tobacco surveillance and monitoring mechanisms in place.
Furthermore, he unveiled the key focus areas for tobacco control initiatives in 2024, which include strict enforcement of India's National Tobacco Control Law - COTPA 2003, intensified public awareness campaigns, increasing tobacco-free educational institutions, and establishing tobacco-free villages nationwide.
To motivate young children and youth to steer clear of tobacco in all forms, Indian badminton maestro Ms. PV Sindhu was designated as the brand ambassador for Tobacco Control today. In a compelling video message, Ms. Sindhu urged everyone to unite in the campaign against tobacco use, encouraging individuals to lead a tobacco-free life and embrace healthier choices today for a better tomorrow. Her message can be accessed here:
Smt. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, stated that in 2023, the Government of India extended the TV and Film rules to OTT platforms on the official gazette and is the first country globally to regulate anti-tobacco warnings on streaming or OTT media platforms.
Prof. Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, emphasized the urgent need for innovative strategies to educate youth about the harmful effects of tobacco use from an early age. He highlighted the importance of curbing tobacco advertising and engaging more influencers to spread awareness. Dr. Goel called for individual participation in raising awareness and urged a thorough examination of all health concerns associated with tobacco consumption.
Dr. Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, commended India's leadership in tobacco control, highlighting its pioneering role in regulating tobacco depiction on OTT platforms and its policy on the prohibition of e-cigarettes. He urged for collective efforts to protect future generations from the adverse effects of tobacco consumption by raising public awareness and safeguarding tobacco control policies from industry influences.
Operational Guidelines for Establishing Tobacco Cessation Centres in Medical Institutions was also unveiled. The initiative aims to educate and sensitize medical students about tobacco cessation, aligning with the guidelines set by the National Medical Commission to train graduates in holistic medicine. By offering these cessation services, medical institutions aim to substantially boost quit rates among tobacco users, thereby fortifying the overall healthcare system. The integration of tobacco cessation clinics into medical and other healthcare institutions will contribute to the universalization of cessation services and strengthen the health system as a whole.
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/Guideline
During the event, awardees of the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2024 Award were felicitated. The WHO WNTD Award for 2024 was presented to the State Tobacco Control Cell, Odisha and the Regional Director's Special Recognition Award for 2024 was presented to Dr. Mir Mushtaq Ahmad, Nodal Officer Kashmir, National Tobacco Control Program and the Generation Saviour Association, Punjab. The awards are given annually by WHO on a nomination basis to individuals or organizations for their accomplishments in tobacco control.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has enabled an online “No Tobacco Pledge” through the MyGov platform. States, Union Territories, and all stakeholders have been encouraged to disseminate the pledge widely and encourage maximum participation in the No Tobacco Pledge campaign starting from May 31. All the participants, including the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State Government officers, and partner organizations, took a “No Tobacco Pledge”.
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2024/
Under the National Oral Health Programme, an oral screening and tobacco cessation camp was also organized at Nirman Bhawan by the National Resource Centre for Oral Potentially Malignant Disorder (OPMD Hub) of the Lady Hardinge Medical College.
Dr. L. Swasticharan, Addl. DDG, Dte. GHS, Dr. Poonam Meena, Deputy Secretary (Tobacco Control), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were present on the occasion.