Ministry of Steel
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON STEEL: FOCUS ON CAPITAL GOODS (ICONS24) organized in Ranchi
30 MAY 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
MECON Limited along with SAIL , under the aegis of Ministry of Steel, Government of India is organizing a two days International Conference on Steel (ICONS-2024): Focus on Capital Goods on 30th & 31st May 2024 at Ranchi.
The objective of the conference is to bring together the brightest minds and leading stakeholders from across the steel industry, including technology providers, steel producers, manufacturers, academia and more to foster new partnerships, explore innovative solutions and to drive forward the future of steel industry.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Verma, CMD-MECON welcomed all the dignitaries and set the context of the conference. The inaugural session of the Conference was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha- Secretary-Ministry of Steel, GoI, Ms. Sukriti Likhi- Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, MoS, Shri Abhijit Narendra-Joint Secretory MoS, Dr. Sanjay Roy-Jt. Secretory, MoS, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD-NMDC, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD-MOIL, Shri Sanjay Kumar Verma, CMD & Director commercial Addl charge-MECON and Shri Amarendu Prakash- Chairman-SAIL. Some dignitaries also joined virtually through video conference. CMD-SAIL, CMD-MOIL and CMD-NMDC addressed the gathering.
In the special address, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary-MoS, GoI said that today meticulous project planning and timely execution has become one of the biggest challenges for the steel projects being set up in India. He stressed on the need to find out innovative ways of timely executing our projects for keeping steel projects healthy and for their long-term sustainability. He also emphasized on new ways of working, new ideas, new talents need to be inducted to revive Heavy industry sector.
Shri Abhijit Narendra, Joint Secretary-MoS, GoI said that although we are second in steel production, but we have limitations in making machineries for steel industry. He stressed on to create an Ecosystem containing all the stakeholders.
CMD- NMDC mentioned that India is the 5th largest Economy, we are the most young and vibrant nation. India is basically service sector-based nation. Manufacturing sector needs to grow substantially and areas should be identified categorically. Constant interaction is needed between technology provider and technology buyer to educate each other on the possibilities and requirement of the future.
CMD- MOIL said that capital goods sector is very strategic part of economy. Capital goods sector is considered as mother of manufacturing sector. He emphasized that integrated steel plant shall have big engineering workshop.
CMD-SAIL said that considering the volatility in the world, we need to focus on supply chain security since securing supply- chain is becoming more and more difficult. He emphasized on development of a comprehensive and sustainable eco system for the production of indigenized capital goods.
CMD-MECON spoke about National Steel Policy (NSP)-2017 and further elaborated that as per policy target to reach the 300 Mt steel capacity - about 138-139 Mt of new capacity is estimated to be added in next 7-8 years involving a huge investment of US$ 120-130 billion from the Indian Steel industry. There will be a likely import of about 15-20% of steel plant equipment from foreign countries. Given the current situation, where the import content and value rises as we move up the value chain, about $ 18-20 billion worth of imported equipment is likely to be sourced from abroad besides spares worth of about US$ 400-500 million.
In order to strengthen domestic manufacturing, it is vital to explore strategies like technology transfer or international technology provider to establish manufacturing units in India.
The First Day of the conference also covered four technical sessions:
• Trends and Challenges in Coke Making Technology
• Trends and Challenges in Agglomeration Technology
• Trends and Challenges in Iron Making Technology
• Trends and Challenges in Steel Making Technology
Senior representatives from manufacturing companies, Iron & Steel producers, equipment suppliers, engineering & consultancy companies were present during the day long conference. Participation of academia signified the collaborative willingness to take up the challenges.
WhatsApp Image 2024-05-30 at 10.34.05 AM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-05-30 at 10.34.06 AM (1).jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-05-30 at 10.34.06 AM.jpeg

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय 30-31 मई 2024 को रांची में ‘इस्पात पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन: पूंजीगत वस्तुओं पर फोकस’ का आयोजन कर रहा है
30 MAY 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मेकॉन लिमिटेड सेल के साथ मिलकर 30 और 31 मई 2024 को रांची में इस्पात पर एक दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसका फोकस पूंजीगत वस्तुओं पर है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य इस्पात उद्योग के प्रतिभाशाली लोगों और अग्रणी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता, इस्पात उत्पादक, निर्माता, शिक्षाविद और अन्य लोग शामिल हैं, ताकि नई साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, नवीन समाधान तलाशे जा सकें और इस्पात उद्योग के भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
श्री संजय कुमार वर्मा, सीएमडी-मेकॉन ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और सम्मेलन के संदर्भ पर प्रकाश डाला। इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा- सचिव-इस्पात मंत्रालय, सुश्री सुकृति लिखी-अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, एमओएस, श्री अभिजीत नरेंद्र- संयुक्त सचिव एमओएस, डॉ. संजय रॉय- संयुक्त सचिव, एमओएस, श्री अमिताव मुखर्जी, सीएमडी-एनएमडीसी, श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना, सीएमडी-मॉयल, श्री संजय कुमार वर्मा, सीएमडी और निदेशक वाणिज्यिक अतिरिक्त प्रभार-मेकॉन और श्री अमरेंदु प्रकाश-अध्यक्ष-सेल उपस्थित थे। कुछ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भी इस उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। सीएमडी-सेल, सीएमडी-मॉयल और सीएमडी-एनएमडीसी ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया।
विशेष संबोधन में, इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कहा कि आज भारत में स्थापित होने वाली इस्पात परियोजनाओं के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक परियोजना निर्माण और समय पर निष्पादन सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक बन गया है। उन्होंने इस्पात परियोजनाओं को अच्छी हालत में रखने और उनकी दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए परियोजनाओं को समय पर निष्पादित करने के नवीन तरीकों को खोजने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारी उद्योग क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए काम करने के नए तरीकों, नए विचारों, नई प्रतिभाओं को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अभिजीत नरेंद्र ने कहा कि यद्यपि हम इस्पात उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर हैं, लेकिन इस्पात उद्योग के लिए मशीनरी बनाने में हमारी सीमाएं हैं। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर जोर दिया।
सीएमडी-एनएमडीसी ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, हम सबसे युवा और जीवंत राष्ट्र हैं। भारत मूलतः सेवा क्षेत्र आधारित राष्ट्र है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ने की जरूरत है और क्षेत्रों की स्पष्ट रूप से पहचान की जानी चाहिए। भविष्य की संभावनाओं और आवश्यकता पर एक दूसरे को शिक्षित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता और प्रौद्योगिकी खरीदार के बीच निरंतर बातचीत की जरूरत है।
सीएमडी-मॉयल ने कहा कि पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक हिस्सा है। पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की जननी माना जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र में बड़ी अभायांत्रिकी कार्यशाला होगी।
सीएमडी-सेल ने कहा कि विश्व में अस्थिरता को देखते हुए, हमें आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला सुरक्षित करना अधिक कठिन होता जा रहा है। उन्होंने स्वदेशी पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के उत्पादन के लिए एक व्यापक और टिकाऊ इकोसिस्टम के विकास पर जोर दिया।
सीएमडी-मेकॉन ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति (एनएसपी)-2017 के बारे में बात की और आगे बताया कि 300 एमटी स्टील क्षमता तक पहुंचने के नीति लक्ष्य के अनुसार, अगले 7-8 वर्षों में लगभग 138-139 एमटी टन नई क्षमता जुड़ने का अनुमान है। इसमें भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग से 120-130 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का भारी निवेश शामिल है। इस्पात संयंत्र के लगभग 15-20 प्रतिशत उपकरणों के विदेशों से आयात होने की संभावना है। वर्तमान स्थिति को देखते हुए, जहां मूल्य श्रृंखला में आगे बढ़ने के साथ आयात सामग्री और मूल्य बढ़ जाता है, लगभग 18-20 अरब डॉलर मूल्य के आयातित उपकरण विदेशों से मंगाए जाने की संभावना है, इसके अलावा स्पेयर पार्टस भी हैं, जिसमें लगभग 400-500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का खर्च है।
घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए, भारत में विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता जैसी रणनीतियों का पता लगाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन चार तकनीकी सत्र भी हुए:
• कोक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में रुझान और चुनौतियां
• अग्लामरैशन प्रौद्योगिकी में रुझान और चुनौतियां
• लौह निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में रुझान और चुनौतियां
• इस्पात निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में रुझान और चुनौतियां
दिन भर चले इस सम्मेलन में विनिर्माण कंपनियों, लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादकों, उपकरण आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, अभियांत्रिकी एवं परामर्श कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे। शिक्षाविदों की भागीदारी ने चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करने की सहयोगात्मक इच्छा को दर्शाया।
व्हाट्सएप इमेज 2024-05-30 at 10.34.05 AM.jpeg व्हाट्सएप इमेज 2024-05-30 at 10.34.06 AM (1).jpeg व्हाट्सएप इमेज 2024-05-30 at 10.34.06 AM.jpeg