Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Granites and Marble Mining, in Bengaluru
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines organised a workshop on Granite and Marble mining in Bengaluru. Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India Shri. V L Kantha Rao addressed the inaugural session of workshop. Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh delivered the keynote address on the occasion. The Workshop was attended by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Dr. Veena Kumari D, Secretary, Mines and Geology, Government of Karnataka, Shri Richard Vincent, senior functionaries of Geological Survey of India Bengaluru; State Directorates of Mining & Geology of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu; PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his address emphasized the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government of India in the mining sector. He urged the State Governments to take up such reforms in minor mineral sector also. Further, he pointed out that the central government has made comprehensive data and information on exploration available through the NGDR (National Geo-Data Repository) Portal, facilitating access to data for all stakeholders. This initiative, driven by data collected from central agencies, aims to enhance transparency and efficiency in the mining sector.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, called for collaborative initiatives between central and state governments to reform the minor mineral sector comprehensively. He pointed out that the workshop serves as a brainstorming session where industry representatives and state governments look for solutions.
Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh, in her keynote address emphasized the importance of collaboration between the government and industry to find solutions to administrative, technological, and other issues in the granite and marble mining sector. She underscored that any economic activity, including mining, must be sustainable. Dr. Shalini welcomed startup ideas and innovative contributions to address the sector's challenges constructively and also stressed upon the use of IT platforms to manage critical areas of the mining sector, ensuring transparency and reducing grievances.
After the inaugural session, various stakeholders made presentations on the issues of granite mining and marble mining. Thereafter, State Governments of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana gave presentations responding to the issues flagged by the industry association and also highlighted the Best Practices on Regulation of Granite and Marble Minerals.
A presentation was also made by Joint Director, National council for Cement and Building material DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce Dr. B Panduranga Rao, regarding the role of granite and marble industry in India- Cement and construction sector. Chief controller of mines, IBM, Shri. Piyush Narayan Sharma, made presentation on sustainable development framework in mining sector and star rating of mines.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने बेंगलुरू में ग्रेनाइट और संगमरमर खनन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में ग्रेनाइट और संगमरमर खनन पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी एल कांता राव ने कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। वहीं, इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक सरकार की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और विकास आयुक्त डॉ. शालिनी रजनीश ने अपना मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यशाला में खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. वीणा कुमारी डी, कर्नाटक सरकार के खान और भूविज्ञान सचिव श्री रिचर्ड विंसेंट, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण- बेंगलुरू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश व तमिलनाडु के राज्य खनन और भूविज्ञान निदेशक, पीएसयू, निजी खनन उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि, खनन संघ और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव ने खनन क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों और सुधारों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से लघु खनिज क्षेत्र में भी ऐसे सुधारों को करने का अनुरोध किया। इसके अलावा सचिव ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने एनजीडीआर (राष्ट्रीय भू-डेटा रिपॉजिटरी) पोर्टल के माध्यम से अन्वेषण पर व्यापक डेटा और सूचना उपलब्ध कराई है, जिससे सभी हितधारकों के लिए डेटा तक पहुंच सुगम हो गई है। केंद्रीय एजेंसियों से एकत्रित आंकड़ों पर आधारित इस पहल का उद्देश्य खनन क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ाना है।
श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव ने लघु खनिज क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक पहल का आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह कार्यशाला एक विचार-मंथन सत्र के रूप में कार्य कर रही है, जहां उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और राज्य सरकारें समाधान की खोज करती हैं।
कर्नाटक सरकार की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और विकास आयुक्त डॉ. शालिनी रजनीश ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में ग्रेनाइट और संगमरमर खनन क्षेत्र में प्रशासनिक, तकनीकी और अन्य मुद्दों के समाधान की खोज के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खनन सहित कोई भी आर्थिक गतिविधि टिकाऊ होनी चाहिए। डॉ. शालिनी ने क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का रचनात्मक ढंग से समाधान करने के लिए स्टार्टअप विचारों और नवोन्मेषी योगदान का स्वागत किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने खनन क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सों के प्रबंधन, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और शिकायतों को कम करने के लिए आईटी प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया।
इस कार्यशाला में उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद विभिन्न हितधारकों ने ग्रेनाइट और संगमरमर खनन के मुद्दों पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्य की सरकारों ने उद्योग संघ के उठाए गए मुद्दों पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं और ग्रेनाइट व संगमरमर खनिजों के विनियमन पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को भी रेखांकित किया।
इसके अलावा वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद् के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. बी पांडुरंगा राव ने भारत में ग्रेनाइट और संगमरमर उद्योग की भूमिका- सीमेंट और निर्माण क्षेत्र के संबंध में एक प्रस्तुति भी दी। वहीं, आईबीएम के मुख्य खान नियंत्रक श्री पीयूष नारायण शर्मा ने खनन क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ विकास ढांचे और खानों की स्टार रेटिंग पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी।