Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Granites and Marble Mining, in Bengaluru
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines organised a workshop on Granite and Marble mining in Bengaluru. Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India Shri. V L Kantha Rao addressed the inaugural session of workshop. Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh delivered the keynote address on the occasion. The Workshop was attended by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Dr. Veena Kumari D, Secretary, Mines and Geology, Government of Karnataka, Shri Richard Vincent, senior functionaries of Geological Survey of India Bengaluru; State Directorates of Mining & Geology of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu; PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his address emphasized the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government of India in the mining sector. He urged the State Governments to take up such reforms in minor mineral sector also. Further, he pointed out that the central government has made comprehensive data and information on exploration available through the NGDR (National Geo-Data Repository) Portal, facilitating access to data for all stakeholders. This initiative, driven by data collected from central agencies, aims to enhance transparency and efficiency in the mining sector.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, called for collaborative initiatives between central and state governments to reform the minor mineral sector comprehensively. He pointed out that the workshop serves as a brainstorming session where industry representatives and state governments look for solutions.
Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh, in her keynote address emphasized the importance of collaboration between the government and industry to find solutions to administrative, technological, and other issues in the granite and marble mining sector. She underscored that any economic activity, including mining, must be sustainable. Dr. Shalini welcomed startup ideas and innovative contributions to address the sector's challenges constructively and also stressed upon the use of IT platforms to manage critical areas of the mining sector, ensuring transparency and reducing grievances.
After the inaugural session, various stakeholders made presentations on the issues of granite mining and marble mining. Thereafter, State Governments of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana gave presentations responding to the issues flagged by the industry association and also highlighted the Best Practices on Regulation of Granite and Marble Minerals.
A presentation was also made by Joint Director, National council for Cement and Building material DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce Dr. B Panduranga Rao, regarding the role of granite and marble industry in India- Cement and construction sector. Chief controller of mines, IBM, Shri. Piyush Narayan Sharma, made presentation on sustainable development framework in mining sector and star rating of mines.

ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁରେ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ସ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ବଲ ମାଇନିଂ ଉପରେ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁରେ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ବଲ ଖଣି ଉପରେ ଏକ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ. ଭିଏଲ୍ କାନ୍ତ ରାଓ କର୍ମଶାଳାର ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଉଦ୍ ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର ଡ. ଶାଳିନୀ ରଜନୀଶ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ବୀଣା କୁମାରୀ ଡି, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖଣି ଓ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଚାର୍ଡ ଭିନସେଣ୍ଟ, ଜିଓଲୋଜିକାଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ବରିଷ୍ଠ କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତା ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଚାର୍ଡ ଭିନସେଣ୍ଟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଖଣି ଓ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ; ପିଏସୟୁ, ଘରୋଇ ଖଣି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଖଣି ସଂଘ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି।
ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭିଏଲ କାନ୍ତ ରାଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଖଣି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ | ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲଘୁ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଭଳି ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ | ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏନଜିଡିଆର (ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଜିଓ-ଡାଟା ରିପୋଜିଟୋରୀ) ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ତଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଡାଟା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଖଣି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି.ଏଲ୍.କାନ୍ତ ରାଓ ଲଘୁ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳା ଏକ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିଶନର ଡଃ ଶାଳିନୀ ରଜନୀଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ବଲ ଖଣି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ, ବୈଷୟିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଖଣି ସମେତ ଯେକୌଣସି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଡଃ ଶାଳିନୀ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆହ୍ୱାନର ଗଠନମୂଳକ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଖଣି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପରିଚାଳନା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ପରେ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ଖନନ ଓ ମାର୍ବଲ ଖନନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାପରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂଘ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଠାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ରଖି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ବଲ ଖଣିଜ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ କାଉନସିଲ ଫର ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ ମ୍ୟାଟେରିଆଲ ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟିର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. ବି ପାଣ୍ଡୁରଙ୍ଗ ରାଓ ଭାରତ-ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ବଲ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଭୂମିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଇବିଏମ୍ ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଖଣି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଶ୍ରୀ. ପୀୟୂଷ ନାରାୟଣ ଶର୍ମା ଖଣି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ଖଣିର ଷ୍ଟାର ରେଟିଂ ଉପରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରିଥିଲେ।