Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Granites and Marble Mining, in Bengaluru
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines organised a workshop on Granite and Marble mining in Bengaluru. Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India Shri. V L Kantha Rao addressed the inaugural session of workshop. Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh delivered the keynote address on the occasion. The Workshop was attended by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Dr. Veena Kumari D, Secretary, Mines and Geology, Government of Karnataka, Shri Richard Vincent, senior functionaries of Geological Survey of India Bengaluru; State Directorates of Mining & Geology of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu; PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his address emphasized the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government of India in the mining sector. He urged the State Governments to take up such reforms in minor mineral sector also. Further, he pointed out that the central government has made comprehensive data and information on exploration available through the NGDR (National Geo-Data Repository) Portal, facilitating access to data for all stakeholders. This initiative, driven by data collected from central agencies, aims to enhance transparency and efficiency in the mining sector.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, called for collaborative initiatives between central and state governments to reform the minor mineral sector comprehensively. He pointed out that the workshop serves as a brainstorming session where industry representatives and state governments look for solutions.
Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh, in her keynote address emphasized the importance of collaboration between the government and industry to find solutions to administrative, technological, and other issues in the granite and marble mining sector. She underscored that any economic activity, including mining, must be sustainable. Dr. Shalini welcomed startup ideas and innovative contributions to address the sector's challenges constructively and also stressed upon the use of IT platforms to manage critical areas of the mining sector, ensuring transparency and reducing grievances.
After the inaugural session, various stakeholders made presentations on the issues of granite mining and marble mining. Thereafter, State Governments of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana gave presentations responding to the issues flagged by the industry association and also highlighted the Best Practices on Regulation of Granite and Marble Minerals.
A presentation was also made by Joint Director, National council for Cement and Building material DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce Dr. B Panduranga Rao, regarding the role of granite and marble industry in India- Cement and construction sector. Chief controller of mines, IBM, Shri. Piyush Narayan Sharma, made presentation on sustainable development framework in mining sector and star rating of mines.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے بنگلورو میں گرینائٹ اور ماربل کی کانکنی پر ورکشاپ منعقد کی
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے بنگلورو میں گرینائٹ اور ماربل کی کان کنی پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ بھارتی حکومت کی کانوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔کرناٹک حکومت کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر شالنی رجنیش نے اس موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔مذکورہ ورکشاپ میں بھارتی حکومت کی کانوں کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وینا کماری ڈی ،کرناٹک حکومت کے کانکنی اور ارضیات کے سکریٹری جناب رچرڈ ونسنٹ،بھارت کے بنگلوروں میں ارضیاتی جائزے کے سینئر عہدیدار آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو کے ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کان کنی اور جیولوجی کے عہدیداروں،سرکاری سیکٹر کے اداروں، نجی کان کنی کی صنعت کے نمائندوں، کانکنی ایسوسی ایشنز اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔
کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے اپنے خطاب میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات اور اصلاحات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ چھوٹی معدنیات کے شعبے میں بھی اس طرح کی اصلاحات کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بار ے میں بھی مزید نشاندہی کی کہ مرکزی حکومت نے این جی ڈی آر (نیشنل جیو-ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری) پورٹل کے ذریعے دریافت سے متعلق جامع ڈیٹا اور معلومات دستیاب کرائی ہیں، جس سے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ڈیٹا تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔مرکزی ایجنسیوں سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کے ذریعے اس اقدام کا مقصد کانکنی کے شعبے میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ معمولی معدنیات کے شعبے میں جامع اصلاحات کی جاسکیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ ورکشاپ گہری بات چیت کےاجلاس کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جہاں صنعت کے نمائندے اور ریاستی حکومتیں حل تلاش کرتی ہیں۔
کرناٹک حکومت کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، ڈاکٹر شالنی رجنیش نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں گرینائٹ اور ماربل کی کانکنی کے شعبے میں انتظامی، تکنیکی، اور دیگر مسائل کے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پربھی زور دیا کہ کانکنی سمیت کوئی بھی اقتصادی سرگرمی مستحکم ہونی چاہیے۔ڈاکٹر شالنی نے مذکورہ سیکٹر کے چیلنجوں سے تعمیری طریقے سے نمٹنے کی خاطراسٹارٹ اپ کے نظریہ اور اختراعی شراکت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کانکنی کے اہم شعبوں کو منظم کرنے، شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور شکایات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد، مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں نے گرینائٹ کی کان کنی اور ماربل کی کان کنی کے مسائل پر پریزنٹیشنز دیں۔ اس کے بعد، کرناٹک، راجستھان، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے صنعتوں کی انجمن کی طرف سے منظورکئے گئے مسائل کا جواب دیتے ہوئے پریزنٹیشن دیے اور گرینائٹ اور ماربل معدنیات کے ضابطے کے بہترین طریقوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
کامرس کی وزارت میں نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریل ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کےجوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر بی پانڈورنگا راؤ نے ہندوستان میں گرینائٹ اور ماربل کی صنعت کے رول کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی۔ کانوں کے چیف کنٹرولر، آئی بی ایم، جناب پیوش نارائن شرما نے کانکنی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کے فریم ورک اور کانوں کی اسٹاردرجہ بندی پرپریزنٹیشن دی۔