Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Granites and Marble Mining, in Bengaluru
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines organised a workshop on Granite and Marble mining in Bengaluru. Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India Shri. V L Kantha Rao addressed the inaugural session of workshop. Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh delivered the keynote address on the occasion. The Workshop was attended by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Dr. Veena Kumari D, Secretary, Mines and Geology, Government of Karnataka, Shri Richard Vincent, senior functionaries of Geological Survey of India Bengaluru; State Directorates of Mining & Geology of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu; PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his address emphasized the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government of India in the mining sector. He urged the State Governments to take up such reforms in minor mineral sector also. Further, he pointed out that the central government has made comprehensive data and information on exploration available through the NGDR (National Geo-Data Repository) Portal, facilitating access to data for all stakeholders. This initiative, driven by data collected from central agencies, aims to enhance transparency and efficiency in the mining sector.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, called for collaborative initiatives between central and state governments to reform the minor mineral sector comprehensively. He pointed out that the workshop serves as a brainstorming session where industry representatives and state governments look for solutions.
Additional Chief Secretary & Development Commissioner, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shalini Rajneesh, in her keynote address emphasized the importance of collaboration between the government and industry to find solutions to administrative, technological, and other issues in the granite and marble mining sector. She underscored that any economic activity, including mining, must be sustainable. Dr. Shalini welcomed startup ideas and innovative contributions to address the sector's challenges constructively and also stressed upon the use of IT platforms to manage critical areas of the mining sector, ensuring transparency and reducing grievances.
After the inaugural session, various stakeholders made presentations on the issues of granite mining and marble mining. Thereafter, State Governments of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana gave presentations responding to the issues flagged by the industry association and also highlighted the Best Practices on Regulation of Granite and Marble Minerals.
A presentation was also made by Joint Director, National council for Cement and Building material DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce Dr. B Panduranga Rao, regarding the role of granite and marble industry in India- Cement and construction sector. Chief controller of mines, IBM, Shri. Piyush Narayan Sharma, made presentation on sustainable development framework in mining sector and star rating of mines.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਬਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
30 MAY 2024 10:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਬਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਰਜਨੀਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀਨਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਡੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਚਰਡ ਵਿਨਸੈਂਟ, ਜੀਓਲਾਜੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ; ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ; ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਛੋਟੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੀਓ-ਡਾਟਾ ਰਿਪੋਜ਼ਟਰੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰੇਨਸਟਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਰਜਨੀਸ਼ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਬਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਾਲਿਨੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਈਟ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਬਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਬਲ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
'ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਬਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡਾ. ਬੀ ਪਾਂਡੁਰੰਗਾ ਰਾਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ, ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।