AYUSH
More than 7,000 Yoga Enthusiasts Practiced Yoga during the 25th Countdown to International Yoga Day 2024
Thousands of yoga enthusiasts from all walks of life participated in the 'Yoga Mahotsav' event in Bodh Gaya
27 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
With 25 days left for International Day of Yoga 2024, the countdown event concluded with a mega yoga demonstration in Bodh Gaya, Bihar. This mega event was organized at Magadh University, Bodh Gaya, Bihar. In this event which started in early morning with the rising sun on 27th May, 2024, more than 7000 yoga practitioners performed Yoga on the basis of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The enthusiasm and valuable contribution of the people further established the importance of Yoga in the lives of people. This programme of mass Yoga practice has proved to be important not only in individual but also in promoting social welfare.
With 25 days left for the International Day of Yoga, the Yoga Fest was held in Bodh Gaya, Bihar, as per the Common Yoga Protocol of the Ministry of Ayush. It includes various Asanas and Postures such as Prayer, Yogic Suksamata, Tadasana, Vakrasana, Pad Hastasana, Ardha Chakrasana, Trikanasana, Bhadrasana, etc. The gathering, under the guidance of Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, performed these Asanas with great enthusiasm.
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush has played an important role in shaping the landscape of Yoga in our country by producing thousands of skilled Yoga Gurus. Their dedication has ensured that Yoga is effectively promoted across the country. Their efforts not only promote physical well-being but also contribute to mental and spiritual harmony among the people. The contribution of the Institute in training these Yoga Gurus underlines its commitment towards furthering the practice and philosophy of Yoga in India and beyond.
Dr.Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) inaugurated the event with a welcome address and thanked the participants for their valuable contribution in the success of the event. Emphasizing the importance of promoting universal practice of Yoga, he said that since the beginning of the International Day of Yoga, Yoga has attracted the attention of the world. Last year, more than 23.5 Cr people across the world performed Yoga at IDY-2023. The Ministry of Ayush is confident that this participation is expected to nearly double this year.
Dr. Kashinath Samgandhi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Bhikkhu Bada Bodhi and Dr.Rajiv Lochan Das, Principal S.R.T.Ayurved lit the lamp to mark the occasion. The event witnessed live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol.MDNIY program officer IN Acharya welcomed all.
The Ministry of Ayush, in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, is organizing a series of mass Yoga demonstrations and sessions as part of the campaign 100 Days, 100 Cities and 100 Organisations - a programme to commemorate IDY-2024. The initiative is driven by collaboration with a wide range of stakeholders including schools, universities, institutions, colleges, corporate bodies as well as all States and UTs.
Paramilitary personnel have played an important role in promoting and propagating Yoga in their respective spheres, thus contributing significantly to the objectives of the campaign. Further, the use of IT assets helps in effective dissemination of Yoga practice, thereby widening its reach.
Ensuring wider reach and engagement, the dynamic event was carried out on social media platforms managed by the Ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other reputed Yoga institutions. By leveraging the digital platform, the event expanded its reach beyond the physical space, empowering individuals across the world to participate in the transformative power of Yoga.

আয়ুষ
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৪-এর ২৫-তম ফিরতি গণনায় যোগাভ্যাসে যোগ দিলেন ৭,০০০-এরও বেশি উৎসাহী
বুদ্ধগয়ায় ‘যোগ মহোৎসব’ অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করলেন সমাজের সর্বস্তর থেকে আসা হাজার হাজার যোগ অনুরাগী
27 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২৪
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৪-এর বাকি আর মাত্র ২৫ দিন। এই মহোৎসবের ফিরতি গণনায় বিহারের বুদ্ধ গয়ায় মহা সমারোহে যোগ প্রদর্শনের আয়োজন করা হল। এর উদ্যোক্তা ছিল বিহারের বুদ্ধগয়ার মগধ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। ২৭ মে ভোরে উদীয়মান সূর্যকে সাক্ষী রেখে সাধারণ যোগাভ্যাসে অংশ নিলেন ৭,০০০-এরও বেশি উৎসাহী মানুষ। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিপুল উৎসাহ আরও একবার বুঝিয়ে দিল, মানুষের জীবনে যোগাভ্যাস আজ কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। ব্যক্তি মানুষের নিরিখে তো বটেই, এই কর্মসূচি সামাজিক কল্যাণের প্রসারেও স্মরণীয় হয়ে রইলো।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ যোগ বিধির অনুসরণে বিহারের বুদ্ধগয়ায় এই যোগোৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। প্রার্থনা, বক্রাসন, পদহস্তাসন, অর্ধচক্রাসন, ত্রিকোণাসন, ভদ্রাসনের মতো বিভিন্ন আসন এই উৎসবে প্রদর্শিত হয়। মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগার অধিকর্তার নির্দেশনায় সমবেত মানুষজন এইসব আসন অভ্যাস করেন।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীন একটি স্বয়ংশাসিত সংস্থা হিসেবে মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগা, দেশে যোগের প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এখান থেকে হাজার হাজার দক্ষ যোগ গুরু প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। শুধুমাত্র শারীরিক সক্ষমতাই নয়, তাঁদের প্রয়াসে মানুষের মধ্যে মানসিক শান্তি ও আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনারও বিকাশ ঘটেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ কাশীনাথ সামাগান্ধী। বিপুল সমাবেশের জন্য তিনি অংশগ্রহণকারীদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের উদযাপন শুরু হওয়ার মুহুর্ত থেকেই যোগাভ্যাস বিশ্বে নজর কেড়ে নিয়েছে। গত বছর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে বিশ্বজুড়ে সাড়ে ২৩ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ যোগ অনুশীলন করেছিলেন। এই বছর অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হবে বলে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আশা করছে।
ডঃ সামাগান্ধী, ভিক্ষু বড়া বোধি এবং এসআরটি আয়ুর্বেদের অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ রাজীব লোচন দাস প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলনের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন। মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগার আধিকারিক আইএন আচার্য সবাইকে স্বাগত জানান।
চলতি বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগার সহযোগিতায় ১০০ দিনের এক প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে। এতে ১০০টি শহরে ১০০টি সংস্থার উদ্যোগে যোগ প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে স্কুল, কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কর্পোরেট সংস্থা ও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
আধা সামরিক বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা যোগের প্রচার ও প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তথ্য প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার যোগাভ্যাসের পরিধি আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠান আরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগা এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় এর প্রচার করেছে। বিশ্বজুড়ে বহু মানুষ যোগের রূপান্তরমুখী শক্তির সাক্ষী হতে পেরেছেন।