AYUSH
More than 7,000 Yoga Enthusiasts Practiced Yoga during the 25th Countdown to International Yoga Day 2024
Thousands of yoga enthusiasts from all walks of life participated in the 'Yoga Mahotsav' event in Bodh Gaya
27 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
With 25 days left for International Day of Yoga 2024, the countdown event concluded with a mega yoga demonstration in Bodh Gaya, Bihar. This mega event was organized at Magadh University, Bodh Gaya, Bihar. In this event which started in early morning with the rising sun on 27th May, 2024, more than 7000 yoga practitioners performed Yoga on the basis of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The enthusiasm and valuable contribution of the people further established the importance of Yoga in the lives of people. This programme of mass Yoga practice has proved to be important not only in individual but also in promoting social welfare.
With 25 days left for the International Day of Yoga, the Yoga Fest was held in Bodh Gaya, Bihar, as per the Common Yoga Protocol of the Ministry of Ayush. It includes various Asanas and Postures such as Prayer, Yogic Suksamata, Tadasana, Vakrasana, Pad Hastasana, Ardha Chakrasana, Trikanasana, Bhadrasana, etc. The gathering, under the guidance of Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, performed these Asanas with great enthusiasm.
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush has played an important role in shaping the landscape of Yoga in our country by producing thousands of skilled Yoga Gurus. Their dedication has ensured that Yoga is effectively promoted across the country. Their efforts not only promote physical well-being but also contribute to mental and spiritual harmony among the people. The contribution of the Institute in training these Yoga Gurus underlines its commitment towards furthering the practice and philosophy of Yoga in India and beyond.
Dr.Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) inaugurated the event with a welcome address and thanked the participants for their valuable contribution in the success of the event. Emphasizing the importance of promoting universal practice of Yoga, he said that since the beginning of the International Day of Yoga, Yoga has attracted the attention of the world. Last year, more than 23.5 Cr people across the world performed Yoga at IDY-2023. The Ministry of Ayush is confident that this participation is expected to nearly double this year.
Dr. Kashinath Samgandhi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Bhikkhu Bada Bodhi and Dr.Rajiv Lochan Das, Principal S.R.T.Ayurved lit the lamp to mark the occasion. The event witnessed live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol.MDNIY program officer IN Acharya welcomed all.
The Ministry of Ayush, in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, is organizing a series of mass Yoga demonstrations and sessions as part of the campaign 100 Days, 100 Cities and 100 Organisations - a programme to commemorate IDY-2024. The initiative is driven by collaboration with a wide range of stakeholders including schools, universities, institutions, colleges, corporate bodies as well as all States and UTs.
Paramilitary personnel have played an important role in promoting and propagating Yoga in their respective spheres, thus contributing significantly to the objectives of the campaign. Further, the use of IT assets helps in effective dissemination of Yoga practice, thereby widening its reach.
Ensuring wider reach and engagement, the dynamic event was carried out on social media platforms managed by the Ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other reputed Yoga institutions. By leveraging the digital platform, the event expanded its reach beyond the physical space, empowering individuals across the world to participate in the transformative power of Yoga.

وزارت آیوش
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2024 کی 25 ویں الٹی گنتی کے دوران 7,000 سے زیادہ یوگا شائقین كی یوگا مشق
بودھ گیا میں 'یوگا مہوتسو' پروگرام میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہزاروں یوگا کے شوقین لوگوں كی شرکت
27 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
2024 كے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن میں اب 25 دن باقی رہ گئے ہیں۔ بہار کے بودھ گیا میں ایک زبردست یوگا مظاہرے کے ساتھ الٹی گنتی كی تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔ اسے مگدھ یونیورسٹی، بودھ گیا، بہار میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں جو 27 مئی 2024 کو طلوع آفتاب کے ساتھ صبح سویرے شروع ہوا تھا 7000 سے زیادہ یوگا پریکٹیشنروں نے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کی بنیاد پر یوگ کیا۔ اس طرح لوگوں کے جوش و خروش اور قابل قدر تعاون نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں یوگا کی اہمیت کو مزید برھائی۔ بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا مشق کا یہ پروگرام نہ صرف انفرادی بلکہ سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم ثابت ہوا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کے مطابق بہار کے بودھ گیا میں منعقدہ یوگا فیسٹ میں مختلف آسن اور آسن شامل ہیں جیسے کہ دعا، یوگک سکسماتا، تاداسن، وکراسنا، پد ہستاسنا، اردھا چکراسنا، تریکاسنا، بھدراسن وغیرہ۔ مرار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا كے ڈائرکٹر کی رہنمائی میں اجتماع نے جوش كیساتھ یہ آسن كئے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا نے ہزاروں ہنر مند یوگا گرو پیدا کرکے ہمارے ملک میں یوگا کے منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کی لگن نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ یوگا کو پورے ملک میں مؤثر طریقے سے فروغ دیا جائے۔ ان کی کوششیں نہ صرف جسمانی تندرستی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں بلکہ لوگوں میں ذہنی اور روحانی ہم آہنگی میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ ان یوگا گرووں کو تربیت دینے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا تعاون ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر یوگا کے عمل اور فلسفے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا كے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے خطبہ استقبالیہ کے ساتھ تقریب کا افتتاح کیا اور تقریب کی کامیابی میں شرکاء کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ عالمگیر یگا مشق کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کے عالمی دن کے آغاز سے ہی یوگا نے دنیا کی توجہ حاصل كی ہے۔ پچھلے سال 2023 میں دنیا بھر میں 23.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن یوگا کیا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کو یقین ہے کہ اس سال یہ شرکت تقریباً دوگنی ہو جائے گی۔
مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا كے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی، بھیکھو بڑا بودھی اور ڈاکٹر راجیو لوچن داس، پرنسپل ایس آر ٹی آیوروید نے اس موقع پر شمع روشن کیا۔ اس تقریب میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہ راست مظاہرہ دیکھا گیا۔ انسٹیٹیوٹ كے پروگرام آفیسر آئی این آچاریہ نے سب کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ساتھ مل کر آیوش کی وزارت بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہروں اور سیشنوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہی ہے جو 100 دن، 100 شہروں اور 100 تنظیموں - بین اقوامی یوگا ڈے-2024 کی یاد میں ایک پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر ہوگا۔ یہ پہل اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں، اداروں، کالجوں، کارپوریٹ اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت ذمہ داران کی ایک وسیع رینج کے تعاون سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
نیم فوجی اہلکاروں نے اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں یوگا کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی تشہیر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس طرح ان لوگوں نے مہم کے مقاصد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ كہ آئی ٹی اثاثوں کا استعمال یوگا پریکٹس کو مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلانے میں معاون ہے اور اس طرح اس کی رسائی وسیع ہوئی ہے۔
وسیع تر رسائی اور مشغولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس متحرک پروگرام كو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر انجام دیا گیا جس کا انتظام آیوش کی وزارت، انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور دیگر معروف یوگا اداروں نے کیا۔