AYUSH
More than 7,000 Yoga Enthusiasts Practiced Yoga during the 25th Countdown to International Yoga Day 2024
Thousands of yoga enthusiasts from all walks of life participated in the 'Yoga Mahotsav' event in Bodh Gaya
27 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
With 25 days left for International Day of Yoga 2024, the countdown event concluded with a mega yoga demonstration in Bodh Gaya, Bihar. This mega event was organized at Magadh University, Bodh Gaya, Bihar. In this event which started in early morning with the rising sun on 27th May, 2024, more than 7000 yoga practitioners performed Yoga on the basis of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The enthusiasm and valuable contribution of the people further established the importance of Yoga in the lives of people. This programme of mass Yoga practice has proved to be important not only in individual but also in promoting social welfare.
With 25 days left for the International Day of Yoga, the Yoga Fest was held in Bodh Gaya, Bihar, as per the Common Yoga Protocol of the Ministry of Ayush. It includes various Asanas and Postures such as Prayer, Yogic Suksamata, Tadasana, Vakrasana, Pad Hastasana, Ardha Chakrasana, Trikanasana, Bhadrasana, etc. The gathering, under the guidance of Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, performed these Asanas with great enthusiasm.
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush has played an important role in shaping the landscape of Yoga in our country by producing thousands of skilled Yoga Gurus. Their dedication has ensured that Yoga is effectively promoted across the country. Their efforts not only promote physical well-being but also contribute to mental and spiritual harmony among the people. The contribution of the Institute in training these Yoga Gurus underlines its commitment towards furthering the practice and philosophy of Yoga in India and beyond.
Dr.Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) inaugurated the event with a welcome address and thanked the participants for their valuable contribution in the success of the event. Emphasizing the importance of promoting universal practice of Yoga, he said that since the beginning of the International Day of Yoga, Yoga has attracted the attention of the world. Last year, more than 23.5 Cr people across the world performed Yoga at IDY-2023. The Ministry of Ayush is confident that this participation is expected to nearly double this year.
Dr. Kashinath Samgandhi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Bhikkhu Bada Bodhi and Dr.Rajiv Lochan Das, Principal S.R.T.Ayurved lit the lamp to mark the occasion. The event witnessed live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol.MDNIY program officer IN Acharya welcomed all.
The Ministry of Ayush, in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, is organizing a series of mass Yoga demonstrations and sessions as part of the campaign 100 Days, 100 Cities and 100 Organisations - a programme to commemorate IDY-2024. The initiative is driven by collaboration with a wide range of stakeholders including schools, universities, institutions, colleges, corporate bodies as well as all States and UTs.
Paramilitary personnel have played an important role in promoting and propagating Yoga in their respective spheres, thus contributing significantly to the objectives of the campaign. Further, the use of IT assets helps in effective dissemination of Yoga practice, thereby widening its reach.
Ensuring wider reach and engagement, the dynamic event was carried out on social media platforms managed by the Ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other reputed Yoga institutions. By leveraging the digital platform, the event expanded its reach beyond the physical space, empowering individuals across the world to participate in the transformative power of Yoga.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 का 25 दिन का काउंटडाउन शुरू, 7,000 से ज्यादा योग उत्साही लोगों ने योग किया
बोधगया में आयोजित 'योग महोत्सव' में विभिन्न वर्गों के हजारों योग प्रेमियों ने हिस्सा लिया
27 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के लिए 25 दिन शेष बचे हैं और इसेक साथ ही बिहार के बोधगया में एक मेगा योग प्रदर्शन के साथ काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। इस विशाल कार्यक्रम का आयोजन मगध विश्वविद्यालय, बोधगया, बिहार में किया गया। 27 मई, 2024 को सुर्योदय के साथ शुरू हुए इस आयोजन में 7000 से ज्यादा योग साधकों ने कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का पालन करते हुए योग किया। इस कार्यक्रम में लोगों के उत्साह एवं बहुमूल्य योगदान ने सामान्य जीवन में योग के महत्व को और ज्यादा मजबूत किया। सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का यह कार्यक्रम न केवल व्यक्तिगत बल्कि सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुआ है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए 25 दिन शेष रहने के साथ, योग उत्सव का आयोजन बिहार के बोधगया में किया गया। इसमें विभिन्न आसन और मुद्रा जैसे प्रार्थना, योगिक सुक्सामाता, ताड़ासन, वक्रासन, पाद हस्तासन, अर्ध चक्रासन, त्रिकोणासन, भद्रासन आदि शामिल हैं। मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के निदेशक के मार्गदर्शन में उपस्थित लोगों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ इन आसनों को किया।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई), आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक स्वायत्त निकाय है जिसने हजारों कुशल योग गुरुओं को प्रशिक्षित कर हमारे देश में योग के परिदृश्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उनके समर्पण ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि पूरे देश में योग को प्रभावी तरीके से बढ़ावा दिया जाए। उनके प्रयास न केवल शारीरिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देते हैं बल्कि लोगों के बीच मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक सद्भाव में भी योगदान करते हैं। इन योग गुरुओं के प्रशिक्षण में संस्थान का योगदान भारत और उससे आगे योग के अभ्यास और दर्शन को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. काशीनाथ समगंडी, निदेशक, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) ने स्वागत भाषण के साथ ही कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन भी किया और प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम की सफलता में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। योग के सार्वभौमिक अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की शुरुआत से ही योग ने दुनिया का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया है। पिछले वर्ष, दुनिया भर में 23.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 पर योग किया। आयुष मंत्रालय को विश्वास है कि इस वर्ष यह भागीदारी लगभग दोगुनी होगी।
डॉ. काशीनाथ समगंडी, निदेशक, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान, भिक्खु बड़ बोधि और डॉ. राजीव लोचन दास, प्रिंसिपल एस.आर.टी.आयुर्वेद ने इस अवसर पर दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया। कार्यक्रम में कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया। एमडीएनआईवाई कार्यक्रम अधिकारी आईएन आचार्य ने सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के सहयोग से, 100 दिन, 100 शहर और 100 संगठन वाले अभियान के भाग के रूप में सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शनों और सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है– आईडीवाई-2024 मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम। इस पहल को स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों, कॉलेजों, कॉरपोरेट निकायों के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
अर्धसैनिक बलों के जवानों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में योग को बढ़ावा देने में और योग का प्रचार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, इस प्रकार अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, आईटी परिसंपत्तियों का उपयोग योग अभ्यास के प्रभावी प्रसार में मदद करता है, जिससे इसकी पहुंच व्यापक होती है।
लोगों तक योग की व्यापक पहुंच और जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करते हुए, गतिशील कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन आयुष मंत्रालय, एमडीएनआईवाई और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित योग संस्थानों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर किया गया। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाकर, इस आयोजन ने भौतिक स्थलों से आगे बढ़कर अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार किया, पूरी दुनिया के लोगों को योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति में हिस्सा लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाया।