Ministry of Coal
JSSPS Cadet Secures Two Bronze Medals at IWF World Youth Weightlifting Championship in Lima, Peru
24 MAY 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Babulal Hembrom, a Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society (JSSPS) cadet, secured two bronze medals at IWF World Youth Weightlifting Championship. Babulal clinched third place in 49 kg Snatch and Clean & Jerk categories at the championship ongoing in Lima, Peru.
Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society (JSSPS) is supported by Central Coal Fields Ltd, in its endeavour to promote sports facilities in coal bearing states. Around 500 sports persons are getting trained along with formal education in this prestigious campus at Ranchi. This achievement of Babulal is an endorsement to the efforts of CCL and the coal ministry for promoting sports culture in coal bearing states. Further, Coal Ministry has plans to set up “Centre of Excellence in Sports” in each of 7 subsidiaries under CSR initiative.

कोयला मंत्रालय
जेएसएसपीएस कैडेट ने पेरू के लीमा में आईडब्ल्यूएफ विश्व युवा भारोत्तोलन चैंपियनशिप में दो कांस्य पदक प्राप्त किए
24 MAY 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड स्टेट स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन सोसाइटी (जेएसएसपीएस) के कैडेट बाबूलाल हेम्ब्रोम ने आईडब्ल्यूएफ वर्ल्ड यूथ वेटलिफ्टिंग चैंपियनशिप में दो कांस्य पदक प्राप्त किए। पेरू के लीमा में आयोजित इस चैंपियनशिप में बाबूलाल ने 49 किलोग्राम के स्नैच और क्लीन व जर्क वर्ग में तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया।
झारखंड स्टेट स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन सोसाइटी (जेएसएसपीएस) को सेंट्रल कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने अपना समर्थन दिया है। यह पहल कंपनी ने कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों में खेल सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर अपने प्रयास के तहत की है। रांची के इस प्रतिष्ठित परिसर में लगभग 500 खिलाड़ी औपचारिक शिक्षा के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
बाबूलाल की यह उपलब्धि कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों में खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीसीएल और कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की पुष्टि करती है। इसके अलावा कोयला मंत्रालय की सीएसआर पहल के तहत 7 सहायक कंपनियों में से हर एक में "खेल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र" स्थापित करने की योजना है।