Ministry of Coal
JSSPS Cadet Secures Two Bronze Medals at IWF World Youth Weightlifting Championship in Lima, Peru
24 MAY 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Babulal Hembrom, a Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society (JSSPS) cadet, secured two bronze medals at IWF World Youth Weightlifting Championship. Babulal clinched third place in 49 kg Snatch and Clean & Jerk categories at the championship ongoing in Lima, Peru.
Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society (JSSPS) is supported by Central Coal Fields Ltd, in its endeavour to promote sports facilities in coal bearing states. Around 500 sports persons are getting trained along with formal education in this prestigious campus at Ranchi. This achievement of Babulal is an endorsement to the efforts of CCL and the coal ministry for promoting sports culture in coal bearing states. Further, Coal Ministry has plans to set up “Centre of Excellence in Sports” in each of 7 subsidiaries under CSR initiative.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جے ایس ایس پی ایس کیڈٹ نے لیما پیرو میں آئی ڈبلیو ایف ، ورلڈیوتھ ویٹ لفٹنگ چمپئن شپ میں کانسے کے دو تمغے حاصل کئے
24 MAY 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ اسپورٹس پروموشن سوسائٹی (جے ایس ایس پی ایس) کے کیڈٹ بابو لال ہمبروم نے آئی ڈبلیو ایف ورلڈ یوتھ ویٹ لفٹنگ چمپئن شپ میں کانسے کے دوتمغے جیتے ہیں۔ لیما پیرو میں جاری چمپئن شپ میں بابو لال نے 49 کلو گرام کے اسنیچ اور کلین اینڈ جرک زمروں میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ اسپورٹس پروموشن سوسائٹی (جے ایس ایس پی ایس) کو سنٹرل کو لفیلڈ لمیٹڈ نے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں کھیل کود کو فروغ دینے کی اس کی کوششوں میں مدد دی ہے۔ رانچی میں اس کے باوقار کمپلکس میں پانچ سو کے قریب کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی باقاعدہ تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹریننگ فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ بابو لال کی یہ کامیابی سی سی ایل اور کوئلہ وزارت کی جانب سے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں کھیل کود کی حوصلہ افزائی کے اقدامات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔