Ministry of Coal
JSSPS Cadet Secures Two Bronze Medals at IWF World Youth Weightlifting Championship in Lima, Peru
24 MAY 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Babulal Hembrom, a Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society (JSSPS) cadet, secured two bronze medals at IWF World Youth Weightlifting Championship. Babulal clinched third place in 49 kg Snatch and Clean & Jerk categories at the championship ongoing in Lima, Peru.
Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society (JSSPS) is supported by Central Coal Fields Ltd, in its endeavour to promote sports facilities in coal bearing states. Around 500 sports persons are getting trained along with formal education in this prestigious campus at Ranchi. This achievement of Babulal is an endorsement to the efforts of CCL and the coal ministry for promoting sports culture in coal bearing states. Further, Coal Ministry has plans to set up “Centre of Excellence in Sports” in each of 7 subsidiaries under CSR initiative.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
பெருவின் லிமாவில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச பளு தூக்கும் சம்மேளனத்தின் உலக இளையோர் பளு தூக்கும் சாம்பியன் பட்ட போட்டியில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில விளையாட்டுகள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கத்தின் வீரர் 2 வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளார்
24 MAY 2024 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
பெருவின் லிமாவில் சர்வதேச பளு தூக்கும் சம்மேளனத்தின் உலக இளையோர் பளு தூக்கும் சாம்பியன் பட்ட போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இதில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில விளையாட்டுகள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கத்தின் வீரர் பாபுலால் ஹெம்ப்ரோம் 2 வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளார். 49 கிலோ எடைப் பிரிவில் ஸ்நேச் அண்ட் கிளீன், ஜெர்க் வகையிலான போட்டிகளில் 3-வது இடத்தைப் பெற்று அவர் இந்தப் பதக்கங்களை வென்றார்.
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில விளையாட்டுகள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம் என்பது நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் விளையாட்டு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆதரவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள வளாகத்தில் சுமார் 500 விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு முறைப்படியான கல்வியுடன் விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சியும் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போது பாபுலால், செய்துள்ள சாதனை மத்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிக்களுக்கான அங்கீகாரமாகும்.