Ministry of Communications
Vigilant and alert citizens help in preventing cyber-crimes by reporting fraudulent call attempts
Sanchar Saathi in action, citizens and DoT collaborate to fight cyber crime
Action against fraudsters sending fake messages posing as LIC officials and Insurance company representatives for redemption of SBI Rewards
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilant and alert citizens are playing an indispensable role in preventing cybercrimes. Through their proactive reporting of suspected fraud communications via the Chakshu-Report Suspected Fraud Communications facility on the Sanchar Saathi portal, these alert citizens are contributing significantly to a safer digital environment.
Their watchful eyes and swift actions protect not only themselves but also countless others from falling victim to scams, phishing attempts, and fraudulent activities. By reporting suspicious messages, calls, and impersonation attempts, these citizens act as the first line of defence against cyber criminals.
This prompt approach of citizens helps the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) combat and prevent cybercrimes. The DoT expresses gratitude to the vigilant citizens who enable the Department in ensuring a safer and secure digital ecosystem.
With these inputs, the DoT has been taking prompt and strict action on cyber/financial frauds. In the latest cases, people were being duped by fraudulent communication in the name of fake LIC officials and Insurance company representatives and SMSs for redemption of SBI Rewards.
The DoT received inputs from citizens on 19.05.2024 regarding such frauds from 14 mobile numbers.
Action taken by DoT:
Within 24 hours, the DoT analysed these cases and generated all linkages for these mobile numbers. Therefore, 372 mobile handsets linked to these mobile numbers were blocked on pan-India basis on 21.05.2024 Also, 906 mobile connections were suspended and flagged for re-verification.
The Department has urged citizens to stay vigilant and report such fraud communications at ‘Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications’ facility of Sanchar Saathi portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc). Such proactive reporting helps DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime, financial frauds, etc.
Advisories have been issued on a regular basis for the public to create awareness on fake notices impersonating DoT/TRAI, suspected fraud communications and malicious calls via press, SMS, and social media.
This collaborative approach is safeguarding citizens against fraudsters and DoT expresses gratitude to them for coming forward and reporting,
• Keep vigilant
• Keep reporting
• Let's fight it together
About Chakshu (चक्षु) facility on Sanchar Saathi portal:
Chakshu (चक्षु) is the latest addition to the citizen centric facilities already available on the Sanchar Saathi portal of the DoT. ‘Chakshu’ facilitates citizens to report suspected fraud communication received over call, SMS, or WhatsApp with the intention of defrauding like KYC expiry or update of bank account/payment wallet/SIM/gas connection/electricity connection, sextortion, impersonation as government official/relative for sending money, disconnection of all mobile numbers by the DoT, etc.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மோசடி அழைப்பு முயற்சிகள் பற்றி புகாரளிப்பதன் மூலம் சைபர் குற்றங்களைத் தடுக்க விழிப்புடனும் எச்சரிக்கையுடனும் உள்ள குடிமக்கள் உதவுகிறார்கள்
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
கண்காணிப்புடனும், விழிப்புடனும் செயல்படும் குடிமக்கள், கணினிசார் குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். சஞ்சார் சாத்தி போர்ட்டலில் உள்ள சாக்ஷு-ரிப்போர்ட்டுக்கு சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய மோசடி தகவல்தொடர்புகள் பற்றி புகாரளிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த எச்சரிக்கை குடிமக்கள் பாதுகாப்பான டிஜிட்டல் சூழலுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறார்கள்.
அவர்களின் விழிப்பான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் விரைவான நடவடிக்கைகள் மோசடிகள் மற்றும் ஏமாற்றும் முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பலியாவதிலிருந்து தங்களை மட்டுமின்றி, எண்ணற்ற மற்றவர்களையும் பாதுகாக்கின்றன. சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான செய்திகள், அழைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆள்மாறாட்ட முயற்சிகள் பற்றி புகாரளிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தக் குடிமக்கள் இணையக் குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு எதிரான முதல் நபராக செயல்படுகிறார்கள்.
குடிமக்களின் இந்த உடனடி அணுகுமுறை தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறைக்கு சைபர் குற்றங்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும் தடுக்கவும் உதவுகிறது. பாதுகாப்பான டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் துறைக்கு உதவும் இந்தக் குடிமக்களுக்கு தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறது.
இந்த உள்ளீடுகளுடன், இணைய / நிதி மோசடிகள் குறித்து தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை உடனடியான மற்றும் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
14 மொபைல் எண்களிலிருந்து இதுபோன்ற மோசடிகள் குறித்து 19.05.2024 அன்று குடிமக்களிடமிருந்து தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை உள்ளீடுகளைப் பெற்றது.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள்:
24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள், இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்து, இந்த மொபைல் எண்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட 372 மொபைல் போன்கள் 21.05.2024 அன்று இந்தியா முழுவதும் முடக்கப்பட்டன மேலும், 906 மொபைல் இணைப்புகள் இடைநிறுத்தப்பட்டு மறு சரிபார்ப்புக்காக அறிவிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டன.
கணினி வழியிலான குற்றங்களைத் தடுக்க
விழிப்புடன் இருங்கள்
புகாரளித்துக் கொண்டே இருங்கள்
ஒன்றிணைந்து போராடுவோம்