Ministry of Communications
Vigilant and alert citizens help in preventing cyber-crimes by reporting fraudulent call attempts
Sanchar Saathi in action, citizens and DoT collaborate to fight cyber crime
Action against fraudsters sending fake messages posing as LIC officials and Insurance company representatives for redemption of SBI Rewards
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilant and alert citizens are playing an indispensable role in preventing cybercrimes. Through their proactive reporting of suspected fraud communications via the Chakshu-Report Suspected Fraud Communications facility on the Sanchar Saathi portal, these alert citizens are contributing significantly to a safer digital environment.
Their watchful eyes and swift actions protect not only themselves but also countless others from falling victim to scams, phishing attempts, and fraudulent activities. By reporting suspicious messages, calls, and impersonation attempts, these citizens act as the first line of defence against cyber criminals.
This prompt approach of citizens helps the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) combat and prevent cybercrimes. The DoT expresses gratitude to the vigilant citizens who enable the Department in ensuring a safer and secure digital ecosystem.
With these inputs, the DoT has been taking prompt and strict action on cyber/financial frauds. In the latest cases, people were being duped by fraudulent communication in the name of fake LIC officials and Insurance company representatives and SMSs for redemption of SBI Rewards.
The DoT received inputs from citizens on 19.05.2024 regarding such frauds from 14 mobile numbers.
Action taken by DoT:
Within 24 hours, the DoT analysed these cases and generated all linkages for these mobile numbers. Therefore, 372 mobile handsets linked to these mobile numbers were blocked on pan-India basis on 21.05.2024 Also, 906 mobile connections were suspended and flagged for re-verification.
The Department has urged citizens to stay vigilant and report such fraud communications at ‘Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications’ facility of Sanchar Saathi portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc). Such proactive reporting helps DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime, financial frauds, etc.
Advisories have been issued on a regular basis for the public to create awareness on fake notices impersonating DoT/TRAI, suspected fraud communications and malicious calls via press, SMS, and social media.
This collaborative approach is safeguarding citizens against fraudsters and DoT expresses gratitude to them for coming forward and reporting,
• Keep vigilant
• Keep reporting
• Let's fight it together
About Chakshu (चक्षु) facility on Sanchar Saathi portal:
Chakshu (चक्षु) is the latest addition to the citizen centric facilities already available on the Sanchar Saathi portal of the DoT. ‘Chakshu’ facilitates citizens to report suspected fraud communication received over call, SMS, or WhatsApp with the intention of defrauding like KYC expiry or update of bank account/payment wallet/SIM/gas connection/electricity connection, sextortion, impersonation as government official/relative for sending money, disconnection of all mobile numbers by the DoT, etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائبر جرائم کو روکنے میں چوکس اور ہوشیار شہری جعلی کال کی کوششوں کی اطلاع دے كر مدد كر رہے ہیں
سرگرمِ عمل سنچار ساتھی، شہری اور محكمہِ مواصلات میں سائبر کرائم سے لڑنے کے لیےایك دوسرے سے اشتراک
ایس بی آئی کے انعامات کی تلافی کے لئے ایل آئی سی کے عہدیداروں اور انشورنس کمپنی کے نمائندوں کے بہروپ میں فرضی پیغامات بھیجنے والے دھوکہ بازوں کے خلاف کارروائی
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
چوکس اور ہوشیار شہری سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام میں ناگزیر کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ سنچار ساتھی پورٹل پر چكشو- رپورٹ سسپیكٹیڈ فراڈ كمیونیكیشن کی سہولت اور مشتبہ فراڈ کمیونیکیشنز کی فعال رپورٹنگ کے ذریعے یہ چوكس شہری محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحول كے حق میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ان کی ہوشیار نگاہیں اور تیز حرکتیں نہ صرف خود کو بلکہ لاتعداد دوسروں کو بھی گھپلوں، فریب کاری کی کوششوں اور دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کا شکار ہونے سے بچاتی ہیں۔ یہ شہری مشکوک پیغامات، کالز اور نقالی کی کوششوں کی اطلاع دے کر سائبر مجرموں کے خلاف دفاع کی اولین صف میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
شہریوں کا یہ فوری نقطہ نظر محکمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات کو سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے اور روکنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ محكمہ ان چوکس شہریوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے جو محکمے کو محفوظ اور سلامت ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ان معلومات کے ساتھ ٹیلی مواصلات كا محكمہ سائبر/مالی فراڈ پر فوری اور سخت کارروائی کر رہا ہے۔ تازہ ترین معاملات میں جعلی ایل آئی سی عہدیداروں اور انشورنس کمپنی کے نمائندوں کے نام پر اور ایس ایم ایس كے ذریعہ دھوکہ دہی كر كے لوگوں کو ایس بی آئی کے انعامات کی تلافی کے لئے فریب دیا جا رہا تھا ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات كے محكمے کو 19.05.2024 کو شہریوں كی طرف سے 14 موبائل نمبروں كے ذریعہ اس طرح کے فراڈ کے بارے میں معلومات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کارروائی:
محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات نے 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر ان کیسز کا تجزیہ کیا اور ان موبائل نمبرز کے لیے تمام لنکیجز بنائے۔ اس طرح ان موبائل نمبروں سے منسلک 372 موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کو 21.05.2024 کو كُل ہند بنیاد پر بلاک کر دیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں 906 موبائل کنکشن معطل کیے گئے اور انہیں دوبارہ تصدیق كا اشارہ دیا گیا۔
محکمہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور سنچار ساتھی پورٹل (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc) کی 'چکشو - رپورٹ مشتبہ فراڈ کمیونیکیشنز' سہولت پر اس طرح کے فراڈ مواصلات کی اطلاع فراہم كریں۔ اس طرح کی فعال رپورٹنگ سے سائبر جرائم، مالی فراڈ وغیرہ کے لیے ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے میں محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات کی مدد ملتی ہے۔
محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات/ٹرائی کی نقالی کرنے والے جعلی نوٹسوں، مشتبہ فراڈ مواصلات اور پریس، ایس ایم ایس، اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے دھوكے پر مبنی کالوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی خاطر عوام کے لیے مستقل بنیادوں پر ایڈوائزریز جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر شہریوں کو دھوکہ بازوں کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کر رہا ہے اور محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات آگے آنے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ان شہریوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے۔
• چوکس رہیں
• رپورٹ کرتے رہیں
• آئیے مل کر اس کا مقابلہ کریں۔
سنچار ساتھی پورٹل پر چکشو (چکشو) سہولت کے بارے میں:
محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سنچار ساتھی پورٹل پر پہلے سے دستیاب شہریوں پر مبنی سہولیات میں چکشو (चक्षु) تازہ ترین اضافہ ہے۔ 'چکشو' شہریوں کو کال، ایس ایم ایس یا واٹس ایپ پر موصول ہونے والے مشتبہ فراڈ مواصلت کی اطلاع دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں پُر فریب ارادے سے كے واءی سی کی میعاد ختم ہونے یا بینک اکاؤنٹ/پیمنٹ والیٹ/سم/گیس کنکشن/بجلی کنکشن کی اپ ڈیٹنگ، جنسی زیادتی، رقم بھیجنے کے لیے سرکاری اہلکار/رشتہ دار کے طور پر نقالی، محكمہِ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے تمام موبائل نمبروں کا رابطہ منقطع کرنے وغیرہ كے نام سے دھوكہ دیا جاتا ہے۔