Ministry of Communications
Vigilant and alert citizens help in preventing cyber-crimes by reporting fraudulent call attempts
Sanchar Saathi in action, citizens and DoT collaborate to fight cyber crime
Action against fraudsters sending fake messages posing as LIC officials and Insurance company representatives for redemption of SBI Rewards
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilant and alert citizens are playing an indispensable role in preventing cybercrimes. Through their proactive reporting of suspected fraud communications via the Chakshu-Report Suspected Fraud Communications facility on the Sanchar Saathi portal, these alert citizens are contributing significantly to a safer digital environment.
Their watchful eyes and swift actions protect not only themselves but also countless others from falling victim to scams, phishing attempts, and fraudulent activities. By reporting suspicious messages, calls, and impersonation attempts, these citizens act as the first line of defence against cyber criminals.
This prompt approach of citizens helps the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) combat and prevent cybercrimes. The DoT expresses gratitude to the vigilant citizens who enable the Department in ensuring a safer and secure digital ecosystem.
With these inputs, the DoT has been taking prompt and strict action on cyber/financial frauds. In the latest cases, people were being duped by fraudulent communication in the name of fake LIC officials and Insurance company representatives and SMSs for redemption of SBI Rewards.
The DoT received inputs from citizens on 19.05.2024 regarding such frauds from 14 mobile numbers.
Action taken by DoT:
Within 24 hours, the DoT analysed these cases and generated all linkages for these mobile numbers. Therefore, 372 mobile handsets linked to these mobile numbers were blocked on pan-India basis on 21.05.2024 Also, 906 mobile connections were suspended and flagged for re-verification.
The Department has urged citizens to stay vigilant and report such fraud communications at ‘Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications’ facility of Sanchar Saathi portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc). Such proactive reporting helps DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime, financial frauds, etc.
Advisories have been issued on a regular basis for the public to create awareness on fake notices impersonating DoT/TRAI, suspected fraud communications and malicious calls via press, SMS, and social media.
This collaborative approach is safeguarding citizens against fraudsters and DoT expresses gratitude to them for coming forward and reporting,
• Keep vigilant
• Keep reporting
• Let's fight it together
About Chakshu (चक्षु) facility on Sanchar Saathi portal:
Chakshu (चक्षु) is the latest addition to the citizen centric facilities already available on the Sanchar Saathi portal of the DoT. ‘Chakshu’ facilitates citizens to report suspected fraud communication received over call, SMS, or WhatsApp with the intention of defrauding like KYC expiry or update of bank account/payment wallet/SIM/gas connection/electricity connection, sextortion, impersonation as government official/relative for sending money, disconnection of all mobile numbers by the DoT, etc.

संचार मंत्रालय
सतर्क और जागरूक नागरिक धोखाधड़ी वाले कॉल प्रयासों की रिपोर्ट करके साइबर अपराधों को रोकने में मदद करते हैं
संचार साथी कार्रवाई के लिए तैयार, नागरिक और दूरसंचार विभाग साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं
एलआईसी अधिकारी और बीमा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि बनकर एसबीआई रिवार्ड्स शोधन के लिए फर्जी संदेश भेजने वाले धोखेबाजों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
सतर्क एवं जागरूक नागरिक साइबर अपराधों को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। संचार साथी पोर्टल पर चक्षु-रिपोर्ट संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार सुविधा के माध्यम से संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की अपनी सक्रिय रिपोर्टिंग के द्वारा, ये सतर्क नागरिक सुरक्षित डिजिटल माहौल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
उनकी सतर्क निगाहें और तुरंत कार्रवाई केवल उनको बल्कि अनगिनत अन्य लोगों को भी घोटालों, फिशिंग प्रयासों और धोखाधड़ी की गतिविधियों का शिकार होने से बचाती हैं। संदिग्ध संदेशों, कॉलों और प्रतिरूपण प्रयासों की रिपोर्ट करके ये सतर्क नागरिक साइबर अपराधियों के खिलाफ रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
नागरिकों का यह त्वरित दृष्टिकोण दूरसंचार विभाग को साइबर अपराधों से निपटने और उन्हें रोकने में मदद करता है। दूरसंचार विभाग उन सतर्क नागरिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता है जो विभाग को एक सुरक्षित और संरक्षित डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
इन जानकारियों के साथ, दूरसंचार विभाग साइबर/वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी पर त्वरित और सख्त कार्रवाई कर रहा है। नवीनतम मामलों में, फर्जी एलआईसी अधिकारियों और बीमा कंपनी के प्रतिनिधियों के नाम पर फर्जी संचार और एसबीआई रिवार्ड्स के शोधन के लिए एसएमएस के जरिए लोगों को ठगा जा रहा था।
दिनांक 19.05.2024 को दूरसंचार विभाग को 14 मोबाइल नंबरों से ऐसी धोखाधड़ी के संबंध में नागरिकों से जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
IMG_256
दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई:
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 24 घंटों के भीतर ही इन मामलों का विश्लेषण किया और इन मोबाइल नंबरों के लिए सभी लिंकेज तैयार किए। इसलिए, इन मोबाइल नंबरों से जुड़े 372 मोबाइल हैंडसेट को 21.05.2024 को अखिल भारतीय आधार पर ब्लॉक कर दिया गया था। इसके साथ ही, 906 मोबाइल कनेक्शन निलंबित कर दिए गए थे और उन्हें पुन: सत्यापन के लिए चिह्नित किया गया था।
विभाग ने सभी नागरिकों से सतके रहने और संचार साथी पोर्टल (www.sancharsathi.gov.in/sfc) की 'चक्षु - रिपोर्ट संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार' सुविधा पर ऐसे धोखाधड़ी वाले मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने का आग्रह किया है। इस तरह की सक्रिय रिपोर्टिंग से दूरसंचार विभाग को साइबर अपराध, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी आदि के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने में मदद मिलती है।
दूरसंचार विभाग/ट्राई का प्रतिरूपण करने वाले फर्जी नोटिस, संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार और प्रेस, एसएमएस और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से दुर्भावनापूर्ण कॉल के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जनता के लिए नियमित आधार पर एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है।
यह सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण नागरिकों को धोखेबाजों से सुरक्षित कर रहा है और दूरसंचार विभाग आगे आकर रिपोर्ट करने के लिए लोगों के प्रति आभार भी व्यक्त करता है।
• सतर्क रहें
• रिपोर्ट करते रहें
• आइए, इनसे मिलकर लड़ें
संचार साथी पोर्टल पर चक्षु सुविधा के बारे में जानकारी:
चक्षु दूरसंचार विभाग के संचार साथी पोर्टल पर पहले से उपलब्ध नागरिक केंद्रित सुविधाओं में नवीनतम अतिरिक्त सुविधा है। 'चक्षु' नागरिकों को केवाईसी समाप्ति या बैंक खाते/भुगतान वॉलेट/सिम/गैस कनेक्शन/बिजली कनेक्शन, सेक्सटॉर्शन, सरकारी अधिकारी/पैसे भेजने के लिए रिश्तेदार, दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा सभी मोबाइल नंबरों को डिस्कनेक्ट करने के रूप में प्रतिरूपण जैसे धोखाधड़ी के इरादे से कॉल, एसएमएस या व्हाट्सएप पर प्राप्त संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की रिपोर्ट करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।