Ministry of Communications
Vigilant and alert citizens help in preventing cyber-crimes by reporting fraudulent call attempts
Sanchar Saathi in action, citizens and DoT collaborate to fight cyber crime
Action against fraudsters sending fake messages posing as LIC officials and Insurance company representatives for redemption of SBI Rewards
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilant and alert citizens are playing an indispensable role in preventing cybercrimes. Through their proactive reporting of suspected fraud communications via the Chakshu-Report Suspected Fraud Communications facility on the Sanchar Saathi portal, these alert citizens are contributing significantly to a safer digital environment.
Their watchful eyes and swift actions protect not only themselves but also countless others from falling victim to scams, phishing attempts, and fraudulent activities. By reporting suspicious messages, calls, and impersonation attempts, these citizens act as the first line of defence against cyber criminals.
This prompt approach of citizens helps the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) combat and prevent cybercrimes. The DoT expresses gratitude to the vigilant citizens who enable the Department in ensuring a safer and secure digital ecosystem.
With these inputs, the DoT has been taking prompt and strict action on cyber/financial frauds. In the latest cases, people were being duped by fraudulent communication in the name of fake LIC officials and Insurance company representatives and SMSs for redemption of SBI Rewards.
The DoT received inputs from citizens on 19.05.2024 regarding such frauds from 14 mobile numbers.
Action taken by DoT:
Within 24 hours, the DoT analysed these cases and generated all linkages for these mobile numbers. Therefore, 372 mobile handsets linked to these mobile numbers were blocked on pan-India basis on 21.05.2024 Also, 906 mobile connections were suspended and flagged for re-verification.
The Department has urged citizens to stay vigilant and report such fraud communications at ‘Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications’ facility of Sanchar Saathi portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc). Such proactive reporting helps DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime, financial frauds, etc.
Advisories have been issued on a regular basis for the public to create awareness on fake notices impersonating DoT/TRAI, suspected fraud communications and malicious calls via press, SMS, and social media.
This collaborative approach is safeguarding citizens against fraudsters and DoT expresses gratitude to them for coming forward and reporting,
• Keep vigilant
• Keep reporting
• Let's fight it together
About Chakshu (चक्षु) facility on Sanchar Saathi portal:
Chakshu (चक्षु) is the latest addition to the citizen centric facilities already available on the Sanchar Saathi portal of the DoT. ‘Chakshu’ facilitates citizens to report suspected fraud communication received over call, SMS, or WhatsApp with the intention of defrauding like KYC expiry or update of bank account/payment wallet/SIM/gas connection/electricity connection, sextortion, impersonation as government official/relative for sending money, disconnection of all mobile numbers by the DoT, etc.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জালিয়াতির জন্য টেলিফোনের চেষ্টা ইত্যাদি নজরে এনে সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় সহায়তা করছেন সজাগ নাগরিকরা
সাইবার অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় নাগরিক, সঞ্চার সাথী এবং টেলিকম দফতরের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টা
22 MAY 2024 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ মে ২০২৪
জালিয়াতির জন্য টেলিফোনের চেষ্টা ইত্যাদি নজরে এনে সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিচ্ছেন সজাগ নাগরিকরা। এক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা ব্যবহার করছেন সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টালের চক্ষু-রিপোর্ট সাসপেক্টেড ফ্রড কমিউনিকেশনশ ব্যবস্থাপনা।
এই সক্রিয়তার সুবাদে শুধু তাঁরাই নন, অগণিত মানুষ জালিয়াতির ফাঁদ এড়াতে পারছেন। বস্তুত সাইবার অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় সজাগ নাগরিকরাই প্রথম সারির সৈনিক।
দায়িত্বশীল এই নাগরিকদের ভূমিকা টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতরের পক্ষেও সাইবার জালিয়াতি মোকাবিলায় বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক। এঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছে ওই দফতর।
নাগরিকদের দেওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতর সাইবার অপরাধীদের বিরুদ্ধে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি এলআইসি এবং স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের আধিকারিকদের নাম করে ভুয়ো টেলিফোন মারফৎ নানান ধরনের প্রলোভন দেখিয়া সাধারণ মানুষকে প্রতারিত করার চেষ্টা করছে কিছু অসাধু ব্যক্তি।
১৯-০৫-২০২৪ তারিখে ১৪টি মোবাইল নম্বর থেকে এই ধরনের অপচেষ্টার কথা জানতে পেরেছে টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতর।
টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতরের পদক্ষেপ:
প্রাপ্ত অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২১-০৫-২০২৪ তারিখে সারা দেশে ৩৭২টি হ্যান্ড সেট ব্লক করে দেওয়া হয়েছে, আপাতভাবে নিষ্ক্রিয় করে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৯০৬টি মোবাইল সংযোগ।
এই ধরনের জালিয়াতির চেষ্টা নজরে এলে সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টালের (http://www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc) চক্ষু-রিপোর্ট সাসপেক্টেড ফ্রড কমিউনিকেশনশ ব্যবস্থাপনায় তা জানাতে নাগরিকদের অনুরোধ করেছে টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতর।
টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতর কিংবা টেলি নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষের আধিকারিকদের নাম করে ভুয়ো তথ্যাদি পরিবেশনের বিষয়ে ধারাবাহিক ভিত্তিতে সাধারণ মানুষকে সতর্ক করে চলেছে সরকার। এক্ষেত্রে মূলমন্ত্র হল:
• সজাগ থাকুন
• অবহিত করুন
• প্রতিরোধ করুন সম্মিলিতভাবে
সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টালের চক্ষু (चक्षु) ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে:
টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতরের সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টালে নবতম সংযোজন চক্ষু (चक्षु) । এর মাধ্যমে নাগরিকরা টেলিফোন, এসএমএস বা হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ মারফৎ জালিয়াতির ফাঁদে ফেলার প্রচেষ্টার কথা সহজেই টেলিযোগাযোগ দফতরের নজরে আনতে পারেন। ব্যাঙ্কের কেওয়াইসি পুনর্নবীকরণ, গোপন তথ্য ফাঁস ইত্যাদির ভয় দেখিয়ে জালিয়াতির চেষ্টা রুখে দেওয়ায় অত্যন্ত কার্যকরী এই ব্যবস্থাপনা।