Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Murthy along with Shri T. G. Sitharam launch the portal for nominations for National Awards to Teachers (Higher Education) 2024
Awards will be conferred on teachers of technical and non-technical higher education institutions and Polytechnic Institutions
Last date for nominations is 20th June 2024
21 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy along with Chairman, AICTE, Shri T. G Sitharam, today launched the portal for nominations for National Awards to Teachers (Higher Education) 2024 of nominations for the National Awards to Teachers (Higher Education) 2024.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, has also issued guidelines for the submission of nominations. The awards will be conferred on the exemplary teachers/faculty members of technical and non-technical higher education institutions and Teachers of Polytechnic Institutions. There shall be three sub-categories under the first category based on the following broad disciplines: Engineering & Technology, Architecture; Pure Sciences including Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Biological Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Medicine, Pharmacy; and Arts and Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Legal Studies, Commerce, and Management.
The last date for submission of nominations is 20th June 2024. The selected awardees will be felicitated on 5th September (Teachers’ Day) to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former President of India and a remarkable teacher.
Eligibility:
The award is open to all the faculty members of colleges/universities/higher educational institutions/polytechnics in India, satisfying the following conditions:
1. The Nominee should be a regular faculty member,
2. Should have at least five years of full-time teaching experience at the Undergraduate and/or Post-graduate level,
3. Should NOT be above 55 years of age as on the last date of receiving application for the awards.
4. Vice-Chancellor/Director/Principal (regular or officiating) are NOT eligible to apply. However, individuals who have held such positions earlier, but are below 55 years of age and still in active service are eligible.
Nomination Procedure:
1. Self-nomination (Singular basis)
2. Former or existing Vice-Chancellor/Director/Principal/Faculty Member/Colleague of the same University/Institute/College/Polytechnic, where the nominee holds regular employment. Earlier nominee / nomination is eligible for re-nomination,
The purpose of the National Award to Teachers 2024 in Higher Education Institutions is to recognise the distinctive contributions of some of the finest faculty members in the country and honour them for their dedication and hard work, particularly in teaching and pedagogy, and its impact which have not only improved the quality of higher education but also enriched the lives of their students. The Award seeks to recognise and honour the unique and path-breaking achievements of faculty members in teaching-learning, community outreach, institutional service, research, and novelty of work in the field of higher education.
Click here to apply: (www.awards.gov.in)

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय मूर्ति ने श्री टी.जी.सीताराम के साथ शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (उच्च शिक्षा) - 2024 के नामांकन के लिए पोर्टल की शुरुआत की
तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी उच्चतर शैक्षणिक संस्थानों व पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों के शिक्षकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा
नामांकन की आखिरी तिथि 20 जून, 2024 है
21 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
उच्चतर शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति ने एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. जी. सीताराम के साथ आज शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (उच्च शिक्षा) - 2024 के संबंध में नामांकन के लिए पोर्टल की शुरुआत की।
इसके अलावा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्चतर शिक्षा विभाग ने नामांकन करने के संबंध में दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। यह पुरस्कार तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी उच्चतर शिक्षा संस्थानों के अनुकरणीय शिक्षकों/संकाय सदस्यों और पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों के शिक्षकों को प्रदान किया जाएगा। निम्नलिखित व्यापक विषयों के आधार पर पहली श्रेणी के तहत तीन उप-श्रेणियां होंगी। इनमें इंजीनियरिंग व प्रौद्योगिकी, वास्तुकला, शुद्ध विज्ञान, जिनमें गणित, भौतिक विज्ञान, जैविक विज्ञान, रासायनिक विज्ञान, चिकित्सा व फार्मेसी शामिल हैं और कला व सामाजिक विज्ञान, मानविकी, भाषाएं, विधिक अध्ययन, वाणिज्य और प्रबंधन हैं।
इस पुरस्कार के लिए नामांकन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 जून, 2024 है। चयनित पुरस्कार विजेताओं को भारत के भूतपूर्व राष्ट्रपति और विख्यात शिक्षक डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 5 सितंबर (शिक्षक दिवस) को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
योग्यता:
यह पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित शर्तों को पूरा करने वाले भारत के कॉलेजों/विश्वविद्यालयों/उच्चतर शिक्षण संस्थानों/पॉलिटेक्निक के सभी शिक्षकों के लिए है:
1. नामांकित व्यक्ति को नियमित शिक्षक होना चाहिए।
2. स्नातक और/या स्नातकोत्तर स्तर पर कम से कम पांच साल का पूर्णकालिक शिक्षण अनुभव होना चाहिए।
3. पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि को नामांकित व्यक्ति की आयु 55 वर्ष से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
4. कुलपति/निदेशक/प्रिंसिपल (नियमित या कार्यवाहक) आवेदन करने के पात्र नहीं हैं। हालांकि, ऐसे व्यक्ति जो पहले ऐसे पदों पर रह चुके हैं, लेकिन 55 वर्ष से कम उम्र के हैं और अभी भी सक्रिय सेवा में हैं, आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं।
1. नामांकन प्रक्रिया:
1. स्व-नामांकन (एकल आधार)
2. समान विश्वविद्यालय/संस्थान/कॉलेज/पॉलिटेक्निक के पूर्व या मौजूदा कुलपति/निदेशक/प्रधानाचार्य/शिक्षक/सहकर्मी, जहां नामित व्यक्ति नियमित रूप से कार्यरत हो।
उच्चतर शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार- 2024 का उद्देश्य देश के कई बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के विशिष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देना और विशेष रूप से शिक्षण व शिक्षाशास्त्र में उनके समर्पण व कठिन परिश्रम और इनके प्रभाव, जिसके कारण न केवल उच्चतर शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ बल्कि, अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध बनाया, के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित करना है। यह पुरस्कार उच्चतर शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में शिक्षण-अधिगम, सामुदायिक पहुंच, संस्थागत सेवा, अनुसंधान और कार्य की नवीनता में शिक्षकों की अद्वितीय व पथ-प्रदर्शक उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देने और सम्मानित करने का प्रयास करता है।
आवेदन करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: (https://www.awards.gov.in)