Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Murthy along with Shri T. G. Sitharam launch the portal for nominations for National Awards to Teachers (Higher Education) 2024
Awards will be conferred on teachers of technical and non-technical higher education institutions and Polytechnic Institutions
Last date for nominations is 20th June 2024
21 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy along with Chairman, AICTE, Shri T. G Sitharam, today launched the portal for nominations for National Awards to Teachers (Higher Education) 2024 of nominations for the National Awards to Teachers (Higher Education) 2024.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, has also issued guidelines for the submission of nominations. The awards will be conferred on the exemplary teachers/faculty members of technical and non-technical higher education institutions and Teachers of Polytechnic Institutions. There shall be three sub-categories under the first category based on the following broad disciplines: Engineering & Technology, Architecture; Pure Sciences including Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Biological Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Medicine, Pharmacy; and Arts and Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Legal Studies, Commerce, and Management.
The last date for submission of nominations is 20th June 2024. The selected awardees will be felicitated on 5th September (Teachers’ Day) to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former President of India and a remarkable teacher.
Eligibility:
The award is open to all the faculty members of colleges/universities/higher educational institutions/polytechnics in India, satisfying the following conditions:
1. The Nominee should be a regular faculty member,
2. Should have at least five years of full-time teaching experience at the Undergraduate and/or Post-graduate level,
3. Should NOT be above 55 years of age as on the last date of receiving application for the awards.
4. Vice-Chancellor/Director/Principal (regular or officiating) are NOT eligible to apply. However, individuals who have held such positions earlier, but are below 55 years of age and still in active service are eligible.
Nomination Procedure:
1. Self-nomination (Singular basis)
2. Former or existing Vice-Chancellor/Director/Principal/Faculty Member/Colleague of the same University/Institute/College/Polytechnic, where the nominee holds regular employment. Earlier nominee / nomination is eligible for re-nomination,
The purpose of the National Award to Teachers 2024 in Higher Education Institutions is to recognise the distinctive contributions of some of the finest faculty members in the country and honour them for their dedication and hard work, particularly in teaching and pedagogy, and its impact which have not only improved the quality of higher education but also enriched the lives of their students. The Award seeks to recognise and honour the unique and path-breaking achievements of faculty members in teaching-learning, community outreach, institutional service, research, and novelty of work in the field of higher education.
Click here to apply: (www.awards.gov.in)

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سنجے مورتی نے جناب ٹی جی سیتارام کے ساتھ مل کر قومی ایوارڈز )اعلیٰ تعلیم ( 2024 برائے اساتذہ کیلئے نامزدگیوں کی خاطر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
تکنیکی اور غیر تکنیکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور پولی ٹیکنک اداروں کے اساتذہ کو ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ 20 جون 2024 ہے
21 MAY 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہائر ایجوکیشن كے سکریٹری جناب سنجے مورتی نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین جناب ٹی جی سیتارام کے ساتھ آج قومی ایوارڈ (اعلیٰ تعلیم) 2024 برائے اساتذہ کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی خاطر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ ہائر ایجوکیشن نے بھی نامزدگی كے كاغذات جمع کرانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کر دی ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز تکنیکی اور غیر تکنیکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے مثالی اساتذہ / فیکلٹی ممبران اور پولی ٹیکنک اداروں کے اساتذہ کو دیئے جائیں گے۔ درج ذیل وسیع مضامین کی بنیاد پر پہلے زمرے کے تحت تین ذیلی زمرے ہوں گے: انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی، فن تعمیر؛ پیور سائنسز بشمول ریاضی، فزیکل سائنسز، بائیولوجیکل سائنسز، کیمیکل سائنسز، میڈیسن، فارمیسی اور آرٹس اینڈ سوشل سائنسز، ہیومینٹیز، لینگویجز، لیگل اسٹڈیز، کامرس اور مینجمنٹ۔
نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 20 جون 2024 ہے۔ منتخب ایوارڈز پانے والوں کو 5 ستمبر (ٹیچرز ڈے) کو ہندوستان کے سابق صدر اور ایک قابل ذکر استاد ڈاکٹر سرو پلی رادھا کرشنن کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں نوازا جائے گا۔
اہلیت:
یہ ایوارڈ ہندوستان میں کالجوں/یونیورسٹیوں/اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں/پولی ٹیکنک کے تمام فیکلٹی ممبران کے لیے کھلا ہے جو درج ذیل شرائط کو پورا کرتے ہوں:
1۔ نامزد شخص کو باقاعدہ فیکلٹی ممبر ہونا چاہیے،
2۔ انڈرگریجویٹ اور/یا پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر کم از کم پانچ سال کا کل وقتی تدریسی تجربہ ہونا چاہیے،
3۔ ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواست وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ تک عمر 55 سال سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
4۔ وائس چانسلر/ڈائریکٹر/پرنسپل (باقاعدہ یا ذمہ دار) درخواست دینے کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
تاہم ایسے لوگ جو پہلے ایسے عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں لیکن ان کی عمر ابھی 55 سال سے کم ہے اور وہ بدستور فعال سروس میں ہیں، وہ مجاز ہیں۔
نامزدگی کا طریقہ کار:
الف- از خود نامزدگی )واحد بنیاد(
ب-) ایك ہی یونیورسٹی/انسٹی ٹیوٹ/کالج/پولی ٹیکنک كے سابق یا موجودہ وائس چانسلر/ڈائریکٹر/پرنسپل/فیکلٹی ممبر/اسی یونیورسٹی کے ساتھی جہاں نامزد شخص باقاعدہ ملازمت رکھتا ہے دوبارہ نامزدگی کے لیے اہل ہے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈ 2024 سے نوازنے کا مقصد ملک کے چند بہترین فیکلٹی ممبران کی مخصوص شراکت کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان کی لگن اور محنت، خاص طور پر درس و تدریس میں ان کا احترام کرنا ہے جن کے اثرات نے نہ صرف اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر کیا ہے بلکہ ان کے طلباء کی زندگیوں کو بھی بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ كا مقصد ٹیچنگ لرننگ، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ، ادارہ جاتی خدمات، تحقیق، اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے میدان میں کام کی نئی صلاحیتوں میں فیکلٹی ممبران کی منفرد اور شاندار کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور انہیں اعزاز دینا ہے۔
درخواست دینے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
https://www.awards.gov.in/