Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
18 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces ‘Garud’ Commandos, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 18 May 2024 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. Air Marshal PK Vohra, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command was the Reviewing officer for the parade.
The Reviewing Officer congratulated the Garuds on successful completion of their training. He emphasised the importance of rigorous training and honing of Special Forces skills to keep pace with the changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful Garud trainees and gave away trophies to the meritorious trainees. The best all-rounder trophy was presented to Flight Lieutenant Shashwat Rana.
As part of the ceremony, Garuds demonstrated combat firing skill, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing drill, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a significant event that marks the culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule. These newly passed out trainees enter the elite Garud force and add strength to the operational capability of IAF.
LMCI.JPG)
CZZR.JPG)
64AJ.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சண்டிநகர் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தின் கருட் ரெஜிமென்டல் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் கருஞ்சிவப்பு தொப்பி (மெரூன் பெரெட்) சம்பிரதாய அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற்றது
18 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படையின் சிறப்புப் படையான கருட்' கமாண்டோக்கள் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், கருஞ்சிவப்பு தொப்பி (மெரூன் பெரெட்) அணிந்து செல்லும் சம்பிரதாய அணிவகுப்பு இன்று (18 மே 2024) சண்டிநகர் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தின் கருட் ரெஜிமென்டல் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் (GRTC) நடைபெற்றது.
மேற்குப் பகுதி விமான கட்டளையின் மூத்த விமானப் படை அதிகாரி ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி.கே.வோரா மதிப்பாய்வு அதிகாரியாக செயல்பட்டு அணிவகுப்பைப் பார்வையிட்டார். பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த கருட் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு மதிப்பாய்வு அதிகாரி வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாறிவரும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப சிறப்புப் படைகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த கடுமையான பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வெற்றி பெற்ற கருட் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு கருஞ்சிவப்பு தொப்பி, கருட் தேர்ச்சி பேட்ஜ் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கிய அவர், சிறந்த பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு கோப்பைகளையும் வழங்கினார். சிறந்த ஆல்ரவுண்டர் விருது பிளைட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஷஷ்வத் ராணாவுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.