Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
18 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces ‘Garud’ Commandos, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 18 May 2024 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. Air Marshal PK Vohra, Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command was the Reviewing officer for the parade.
The Reviewing Officer congratulated the Garuds on successful completion of their training. He emphasised the importance of rigorous training and honing of Special Forces skills to keep pace with the changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful Garud trainees and gave away trophies to the meritorious trainees. The best all-rounder trophy was presented to Flight Lieutenant Shashwat Rana.
As part of the ceremony, Garuds demonstrated combat firing skill, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing drill, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a significant event that marks the culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule. These newly passed out trainees enter the elite Garud force and add strength to the operational capability of IAF.
LMCI.JPG)
CZZR.JPG)
64AJ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
گروڑ رجمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چاندی نگر میں مارون بریٹ کی رسمی پریڈ
18 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس کے خصوصی دستوں کے 'گروڑ' کمانڈوز کی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کے موقع پر 18 مئی 2024 کو گروڑ رجمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر (جی آر ٹی سی)، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چندی نگر میں مارون بریٹ رسمی پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر، ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ایئر مارشل پی کے ووہرا نے پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا۔
جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے گروڑوں کو ان کی تربیت کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے سخت تربیت اور اسپیشل فورسز کی مہارت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاكہ سیکیورٹی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے ہم آہنگ رہا جائے۔ انہوں نے کامیاب گروڑ ٹرینیز کو مارون بریٹ، گروڑ پرفیشینسی بیج اور اسپیشل فورس ٹیب پیش کیے اور قابل ٹرینیز کو ٹرافیاں دیں۔ بہترین آل راؤنڈر کی ٹرافی فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ ششوت رانا کو پیش کی گئی۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گروڑوں نے جنگی فائرنگ کی مہارت، یرغمالیوں کو بچانے، فائرنگ کی مشق، حملہ آور دھماکہ خیز مواد، رکاوٹ عبور کرنے کی مشق، دیوار پر چڑھنے، سلیدرنگ، ریپلنگ اور ملٹری مارشل آرٹس کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
مارون بیریٹ رسمی پریڈ ایک اہم ایوینٹ ہے جس كے ساتھ ایک انتہائی ضروری تربیتی شیڈول کے اختتام ہوتا ہے۔ پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے نئے ٹرینی ایلیٹ گروڑ فورس میں شامل ہوتے ہیں اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
LMCI.JPG)
CZZR.JPG)
64AJ.JPG)