Ministry of Defence
12th India-Mongolia Joint Working Group meeting to bolster bilateral defence ties held in Ulaanbaatar
17 MAY 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting between the Defence Ministries of India and Mongolia took place in Ulaanbaatar on May 16-17, 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, MoD, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and State Secretary of MoD, Mongolia Brigadier General Gankhuyag Davagdorj. India’s Ambassador to Mongolia Shri Atul Malhari Gotsurve also attended the meeting.
During the JWG, both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries. They reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and identified means to further enhance cooperation in these areas, articulating steps in this direction. Both sides also exchanged views on the current geopolitical situation.
The Joint Secretary highlighted the potential of the capacity & capability of the Indian defence industry, and looked forward to a fruitful partnership with the Armed Forces of Mongolia. The Mongolian side exuded confidence in the capacity & capability of the Indian industry. Both sides also acknowledged the growing ties between the two countries.
The Joint Secretary & the Indian Ambassador also called on Deputy Defence Minister of Mongolia Mr B Bayarmagnai, and discussed bilateral cooperation issues. The delegation visited a training establishment in Ulaanbaatar and reviewed the ongoing engagements.
India enjoys age-old historical, cultural and civilisational ties with Mongolia. Both countries regard each other as ‘Spiritual Neighbours’. In the modern times, values like democracy, freedom and market economy hold the two nations closer.
5RRL.jpeg)
6MB7.jpeg)
MWGJ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ہندوستان-منگولیا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی 12ویں میٹنگ اولانباتر میں منعقد ہوئی
17 MAY 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور منگولیا کی وزارت دفاع کے درمیان 12ویں جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی میٹنگ 16-17 مئی 2024 کو اولان باتر میں ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستان کی وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور منگولیا کی وزارت دفاع کے ریاستی سکریٹری بریگیڈیئر جنرل گانگ کھویانگ ڈواگڈورج نے کی۔ ، منگولیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب اتل ملہاری گوٹسروے نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جے ڈبلیو جی کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف اقدامات پر پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس سمت میں کئے گئے اقدامات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ان شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیت اور استعداد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، اور منگولیا کی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز شراکت داری کی امید ظاہر کی۔ منگولیائی فریق نے ہندوستانی صنعت کی صلاحیت اور استعداد پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔ دونوں اطراف نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ہندوستانی سفیر نے منگولیا کے نائب وزیر دفاع مسٹر بی بیارمگنائی سے بھی ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ تعاون کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وفد نے اولانباتر میں ایک تربیتی ادارے کا دورہ کیا اور جاری مصروفیات کا جائزہ لیا۔
ہندوستان کے منگولیا کے ساتھ قدیم تاریخی، ثقافتی اور تہذیبی رشتے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کو ‘روحانی پڑوسی’ سمجھتے ہیں۔ جدید دور میں جمہوریت، آزادی اور مارکیٹ اکانومی جیسی اقدار دونوں ممالک کو ایک دوسرے کےقریب رکھتی ہیں۔
6MB7.jpeg)