Ministry of Defence
12th India-Mongolia Joint Working Group meeting to bolster bilateral defence ties held in Ulaanbaatar
17 MAY 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting between the Defence Ministries of India and Mongolia took place in Ulaanbaatar on May 16-17, 2024. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, MoD, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and State Secretary of MoD, Mongolia Brigadier General Gankhuyag Davagdorj. India’s Ambassador to Mongolia Shri Atul Malhari Gotsurve also attended the meeting.
During the JWG, both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries. They reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and identified means to further enhance cooperation in these areas, articulating steps in this direction. Both sides also exchanged views on the current geopolitical situation.
The Joint Secretary highlighted the potential of the capacity & capability of the Indian defence industry, and looked forward to a fruitful partnership with the Armed Forces of Mongolia. The Mongolian side exuded confidence in the capacity & capability of the Indian industry. Both sides also acknowledged the growing ties between the two countries.
The Joint Secretary & the Indian Ambassador also called on Deputy Defence Minister of Mongolia Mr B Bayarmagnai, and discussed bilateral cooperation issues. The delegation visited a training establishment in Ulaanbaatar and reviewed the ongoing engagements.
India enjoys age-old historical, cultural and civilisational ties with Mongolia. Both countries regard each other as ‘Spiritual Neighbours’. In the modern times, values like democracy, freedom and market economy hold the two nations closer.
5RRL.jpeg)
6MB7.jpeg)
MWGJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 12वीं बैठक का आयोजन उलानबटार में हुआ
17 MAY 2024 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मंगोलिया के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की 12वीं बैठक 16-17 मई, 2024 को उलानबटार में आयोजित हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और मंगोलिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्टेट सेक्रेटरी ब्रिगेडियर जनरल गनखुयाग दावागदोर्ज ने की। मंगोलिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री अतुल मल्हारी गोत्सुर्वे भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों देशों ने इस दिशा में कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के मुद्दों पर भी बातचीत की। दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति पर भी अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारतीय संयुक्त सचिव ने भारत के रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमताओं एवं सामर्थ्य पर प्रकाश डाला और मंगोलिया के सशस्त्र बलों के साथ एक उपयोगी साझेदारी की आशा व्यक्त की। मंगोलियाई पक्ष ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमताओं व योग्यताओं पर अपना भरोसा व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों को भी महत्व दिया।
भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव तथा भारतीय राजदूत ने मंगोलिया के उप रक्षा मंत्री श्री बी बयारमगनई से भी भेंट की और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उलानबटार में एक प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान का दौरा किया और वहां पर चल रही गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।
भारत के मंगोलिया के साथ सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक एवं सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं। दोनों देश एक-दूसरे को 'आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी' मानते हैं। आधुनिक समय में लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता और बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे मूल्य दोनों देशों को करीब लाते हैं।
5RRL.jpeg)
6MB7.jpeg)