Ministry of Science & Technology
“Technology Development Board(TDB)-Department of Science and Technology celebrates National Technology Day, 2024"
Promoting Clean and Green Technologies for a Sustainable Future
12 MAY 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Development Board (TDB)under Department of Science and Technology celebrated the National Technology Day, 2024 on 11th May at the INSA Auditorium, ITO,New Delhi.
The event, themed 'Promoting Clean and Green Technologies for a Sustainable Future', witnessed the convergence of eminent scientists, dignitaries, and thought leaders, aiming to chart a path towards a cleaner, greener, and more resilient nation.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India, emphasized the promotion of electric vehicles (EVs) through initiatives such as the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) and Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME), aiming to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions. He highlighted the EV Mission, led by the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology Innovation and Advisory Council (PM-STIAC), dedicated to developing supportive standards and frameworks for EV adoption.
Additionally, Prof. Sood underscored the strategic importance of the National Hydrogen Mission in India's journey towards a net-zero target by 2070. He emphasized substantial investments in green hydrogen production as a key component of this mission. Prof. Sood also highlighted ongoing efforts in Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS) technologies, with policies aimed at cost optimization and broader industrial application, further contributing to India's sustainability goals.
Prof. Sood highlighted the importance of consultative groups and international collaborations, such as OPSA's partnership with Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) on Zero Emission Trucking, in enhancing India's technological frameworks and policies for sustainable development and meeting international climate goals.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST underscored the significance of innovation for national development, emphasizing the need to foster a culture of innovation and provide opportunities for individuals to contribute to the nation's progress. He highlighted the government's initiatives in funding various research and development programs and nurturing innovation through schemes like NIDHI and TDB, aimed at incubating startups and fostering entrepreneurship. In his address, Prof. Karandikar emphasized DST's pivotal role in supporting research and development in sustainable sectors, particularly in clean and green technologies such as water treatment and electric vehicles (EVs). He noted significant investments made in these programs and highlighted TDB's pioneering efforts in supporting startups and MSMEs in the clean and green energy sector.
Prof. Karandikar stressed the importance of integrating technology into policy frameworks to drive progress, highlighting collaborations with line ministries and their transition towards sustainability goals. With a vision for achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070, he expressed aspirations for India to become a global leader in sustainability efforts.
The keynote address by Padmashri Prof. G.D. Yadav advocated for sustainable solutions, championing carbon removal and technological innovations to achieve net zero by 2070. He highlighted the potential of white hydrogen and the future promise of green hydrogen. Proposing waste-to-wealth factories, hydrogenating plastic, and battery recycling as avenues for sustainable innovation.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, highlighted the pivotal projects funded by TDB, underlining the critical role of these technologies in fostering environmental stewardship.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President of INSA and Former Secretary, DST, highlighted the critical role of technology in achieving sustainability goals, urging policymakers and stakeholders to prioritize it. He said "Technology is a double-edged sword: it reduces inefficiency but can also drive increased consumption. To combat this, focus on EVs, green hydrogen, carbon capture, and energy-efficient habitats. Transitioning to renewable energy globally is essential to tackle climate change. Let's ensure technology serves sustainability".
The event also featured the participation of 23 students, representing 20 projects selected to compete in the prestigious Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF). Among 140 students nationwide who showcased 100 innovative projects, these finalists secured a coveted spot to represent India at the Regeneron ISEF from May 11-17, 2024, in Los Angeles, California, USA. Regeneron ISEF, renowned as the world’s largest pre-college science fair, unites over 1,600 young science enthusiasts from 60+ countries, fostering idea exchange and showcasing cutting-edge science. Often dubbed the "Olympics of Science Fairs," the event serves as a platform for young minds to shine on a global stage.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் "தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம், 2024 ஐ கொண்டாடியது"
12 MAY 2024 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம், 2024 ஐ மே 11 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ்ஏ ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் கொண்டாடியது.
'நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான சுத்தமான மற்றும் பசுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வு, புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானிகள், பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பைக் கண்டது. தூய்மையான, பசுமையான மற்றும் அதிக நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட தேசத்தை நோக்கிய பாதையை வகுப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சூட், பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய மின்சார இயக்கத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கூடுதலாக, 2070 ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பேராசிரியர் சூட் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான முதலீடுகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சர்வதேச காலநிலை இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும் பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு மலையேற்றம் குறித்து ராக்கி மவுண்டன் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் (ஆர்எம்ஐ) உடனான கூட்டாண்மை போன்ற ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பேராசிரியர் சூட் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதுமையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு தனிநபர்கள் பங்களிக்க வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதிலும், நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் மூலம் புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதிலும் அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பத்மஸ்ரீ பேராசிரியர் ஜி.டி.யாதவின் முக்கிய உரையில் நிலையான தீர்வுகள், கார்பன் அகற்றுதல் மற்றும் 2070 க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்தை அடைய தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஆதரித்தார். வெள்ளை ஹைட்ரஜனின் திறன் மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் எதிர்கால வாக்குறுதியை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வம் சேர்க்கும் தொழிற்சாலைகள், ஹைட்ரஜனேற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் பேட்டரி மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவற்றை நிலையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான வழிகளை அவர் முன்மொழிந்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக், டி.டி.பி நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் முக்கிய திட்டங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பை வளர்ப்பதில் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ்.ஏ.வின் தலைவரும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் முன்னாள் செயலாளருமான பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மாநிலைத்தன்மை இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்து, கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் அதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2020350