Ministry of Defence
Technology is driving the Revolution in Military Affairs: Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan
11 MAY 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has stated that technology is driving the Revolution in Military Affairs, underscoring the need for amalgamation of present technologies and investment in future emerging technologies. He was addressing a gathering of scientists and engineers of the Department of Atomic Energy on the occasion of National Technology Day on May 11, 2024. CDS also inaugurated a two-day thematic programme on ‘Atoms for Society: Securing Water, Food & Health’ at BARC, Mumbai.
Gen Anil Chauhan said the theme for this year, ‘Atoms for Society: Securing Water, Food & Health,’ highlights the crucial role of science and technology in addressing the most pressing issues facing our society.
CDS accentuated the nation’s historical prowess in science and technology, encouraging the revival of the imaginative spirit to realise the technologies necessary for national security. He said it was a time to reflect on the remarkable advancements made in science and technology that have shaped our nation’s progress and also an opportunity to recognise the tireless efforts of our scientists, engineers, and innovators who work diligently to propel our nation forward.
Gen Anil Chauhan commended the DAE for its unwavering commitment to advancing science and technology for the betterment of our nation. He extended his warmest wishes to the DAE and its members on National Technology Day and wished for the efforts to continue as India marches forward on the path of progress and innovation.
5ANW.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ விவகாரங்களில் தொழில்நுட்பம் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது: முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான்
11 MAY 2024 7:46PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ விவகாரங்களில் தொழில்நுட்பம் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்று முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் கூறியுள்ளார், தற்போதைய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அவசியத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
2024 மே 11 அன்று தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அணுசக்தித் துறையின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்கள் மத்தியில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். மும்பை பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் 'சமூகத்திற்கான அணுசக்தி: தண்ணீர், உணவு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல்' என்ற இரண்டு நாள் கருப்பொருள் நிகழ்ச்சியையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருளான 'சமூகத்திற்கான அணுசக்தி: தண்ணீர், உணவு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல்' என்பதாகும். நமது சமூகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிக முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் கூறினார்.
நமது நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை வடிவமைத்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்றும், நமது நாட்டை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்ல விடாமுயற்சியுடன் பணியாற்றும் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் அயராத முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதில் அணுசக்தித் துறையின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் பாராட்டினார். தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அணுசக்தித் துறை மற்றும் அதன் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்த அவர், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமையான படைப்புகளின் பாதையில் இந்தியா முன்னேறிச் செல்லும் இந்த முயற்சிகள் தொடர வேண்டும் என்றும் வாழ்த்தினார்.