Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)- Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) celebrates National Technology Day
10 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR)- Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) celebrated the 'National Technology Day' on 10th May 2024. India celebrates its National Technology Day on 11th May each year to signify the technical prowess India achieved . It also inspires young minds and creates awareness of the technological supremacy of the country.
Dr. D.K. Aswal, Director, Health, Safety and Environment Group, BARC, Mumbai graced the celebration. He delivered a lecture on “Nuclear Energy for a Clean Environment and a Sustainable Future”. In his lecture, Dr Aswal clarified various myths associated with the safety hazards and use of nuclear radiation. Dr Aswal emphasized that Nuclear energy is far more safe and more economical than coal-based energy.
On the occasion, Dr H.S. Bisht Director CSIR-IIP also motivated students regarding technology and it’s benefit to society. Dr Aarti, Senior Principal Scientist and Co-ordinator Jigyasa activities at CSIR-IIP, presented a brief overview of the Jigyasa Activities undertaken by CSIR-IIP and how it is beneficial for school-going children.
Senior officials such as Shri Anjum Sharma, and Shri Someshwar Pandey were also part of the celebration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)- भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) ने आज राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाया
10 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) ने 10 मई 2024 को 'राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस' मनाया। भारत द्वारा हासिल की गई तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारत प्रत्येक वर्ष 11 मई को अपना राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाता है। यह युवा प्रतिभाओं को भी प्रेरित करता है और देश की तकनीकी सर्वोच्चता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करता है।
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र-बीएआरसी, मुंबई में स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण समूह के निदेशक डॉ. डी.के. असवाल ने समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई। उन्होंने "स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और सतत भविष्य के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा" विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया। अपने व्याख्यान में डॉ. असवाल ने सुरक्षा खतरों और परमाणु विकिरण के उपयोग से जुड़े विभिन्न मिथकों को स्पष्ट किया। डॉ. असवाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि परमाणु ऊर्जा कोयला आधारित ऊर्जा की तुलना में कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित और अधिक किफायती है।
इस अवसर पर वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) के निदेशक डॉ. एच.एस. बिष्ट ने भी विद्यार्थियों को प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज के लिए इसके लाभ के बारे में प्रेरित किया। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) में वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और जिज्ञासा गतिविधियों की समन्वयक डॉ. आरती ने वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) द्वारा की गई जिज्ञासा गतिविधियों का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया और बताया कि यह स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए किस प्रकार से लाभदायक है।
श्री अंजुम शर्मा और श्री सोमेश्वर पांडे जैसे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस उत्सव में सम्मिलित हुए थे।