Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)- Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) celebrates National Technology Day
10 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR)- Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) celebrated the 'National Technology Day' on 10th May 2024. India celebrates its National Technology Day on 11th May each year to signify the technical prowess India achieved . It also inspires young minds and creates awareness of the technological supremacy of the country.
Dr. D.K. Aswal, Director, Health, Safety and Environment Group, BARC, Mumbai graced the celebration. He delivered a lecture on “Nuclear Energy for a Clean Environment and a Sustainable Future”. In his lecture, Dr Aswal clarified various myths associated with the safety hazards and use of nuclear radiation. Dr Aswal emphasized that Nuclear energy is far more safe and more economical than coal-based energy.
On the occasion, Dr H.S. Bisht Director CSIR-IIP also motivated students regarding technology and it’s benefit to society. Dr Aarti, Senior Principal Scientist and Co-ordinator Jigyasa activities at CSIR-IIP, presented a brief overview of the Jigyasa Activities undertaken by CSIR-IIP and how it is beneficial for school-going children.
Senior officials such as Shri Anjum Sharma, and Shri Someshwar Pandey were also part of the celebration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم (آئی آئی پی) نے قومی تکنالوجی کا دن منایا
10 MAY 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم (آئی آئی پی) نے 10 مئی 2024 کو ’قومی تکنالوجی کا دن‘ منایا۔ بھارت ہر سال 11 مئی کو اپنا قومی تکنالوجی کا دن مناتا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی تکنیکی مہارت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ نوجوان اذہان کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی تکنیکی بالادستی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا بھی دن ہے ۔
بی اے آر سی ممبئی کے صحت، سلامتی اور ماحولیات گروپ کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈی کے اسوال نے جشن کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ’’ایک صاف ستھرے ماحول اور ایک ہمہ گیر مستقبل کے لیے نیوکلیائی توانائی‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک لیکچر دیا۔ اپنے لیکچر میں، ڈاکٹر اسوال نے سلامتی خطرات اور نیوکلیائی تابکاری کے استعمال سے متعلق مختلف مفروضات کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ ڈاکٹر اسوال نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نیوکلیائی توانائی کوئلے پر مبنی توانائی کے مقابلے میں مزید محفوظ اور مزید قابل استطاعت ہے۔
اس موقع پر، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی پی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس بشٹ نے بھی تکنالوجی اور معاشرے کے لیے اس کے فوائد کو لے کر طلبا کو ترغیب فراہم کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی پی میں سینئر پرنسپل سائنس داں اور جگیاسا کی کو آرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر آرتی نے سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی پی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیں جگیاسا سرگرمیوں کا مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا اور بتایا کہ یہ کس طرح اسکول جانے والے بچوں کے لیے مفید ہے۔
جناب انجم شرما اور جناب سومیشور جیسے سینئر افسران نے بھی جشن کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔