President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 22ND CONVOCATION OF NATIONAL BOARD OF EXAMINATIONS IN MEDICAL SCIENCES
TREATMENT DELAYED MAY BE LIFE DENIED: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 MAY 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 22nd convocation of the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) in New Delhi today (May 10, 2024).
Underlining the importance of golden hour in medical emergencies, the President said that the life of patients could be saved if they get treatment during this period. She said that specialist doctors should be sensitive towards emergency patients and they should never ask an emergency patient to go somewhere else for treatment.
Giving reference of the saying -‘justice delayed is justice denied’, President Murmu stressed that in the healthcare sector, the time is even more important because treatment delayed may be life denied. She said that sometimes we hear the sad news that if timely treatment had been given, the life of the person could be saved. Even if life is saved, in many situations, treatment delayed is health denied. Such examples are often seen in paralysis patients. Due to lack of timely treatment, patients lose the ability to move their limbs and become dependent on others.
The President appreciated the past and present members of NBEMS for their contribution to medical education over the past nearly four decades. She noted that the efforts of NBEMS have significantly increased the availability of specialist doctors in the country.
The President urged doctors to pay attention towards prompt healthcare, sensitive healthcare and in-expensive healthcare. She said that they can make an invaluable contribution to the country and society by giving their time free of cost to poor patients. She told the medical students that if they have chosen medical as a profession, then they definitely have the desire to serve humanity. She called upon them to protect, enhance and spread the spirit of service.
The President said that in view of the vast population of our country, there is a need to continuously increase the availability of doctors. She stated that it should be the endeavor of all to give priority to quality along with quantity.
The President said that Indian doctors have made their mark globally. Due to affordable Medicare, India has become a major center of medical tourism. She described doctors as the most important part of the country's healthcare system and expressed confidence that they will take the health services of the country to greater heights.
Noting that the number of female doctors is more than the male doctors who got degrees and medals at this convocation, the President said that the achievement of girl students in higher medical education is a great achievement of our society and country. She stated that in the context of most of the families, it can be said that girls are made to feel the limitations and restrictions. Even in society and public places girls have to be extra conscious about their safety and society's acceptance. In such an environment our daughters are presenting a new picture of the new India by proving their excellence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची नॅशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एक्झामिनेशन्स इन मेडिकल सायन्सेसच्या बाविसाव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थिती
उपचारांना विलंब म्हणजेच जीवनाला नकार: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
10 MAY 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (10 मे, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे नॅशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एक्झामिनेशन इन मेडिकल सायन्सेसच्या (एनबीईएमएस-राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकशास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळ) बाविसाव्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या आणि त्यांनी कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय परिस्थितीत सुवर्ण तासाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, या काळात रुग्णाला उपचार मिळाले, तर त्याचे प्राण वाचू शकतात. तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टरांनी आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय स्थितीतील रुग्णांप्रति संवेदनशील राहायला हवे, आणि अशा रुग्णाला उपचारासाठी इतरत्र जायला सांगू नये, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
न्यायाला उशीर म्हणजेच न्याय नाकारणे’, या तत्त्वाचा संदर्भ देत राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात तर वेळेला आणखी महत्त्व आहे, कारण उपचारांना विलंब म्हणजेच जीवन नाकारणे. त्या म्हणाल्या की, कधी आपण अशी दुःखद बातमी ऐकतो की, वेळेवर उपचार मिळाले असते तर एखाद्या व्यक्तीचे प्राण वाचू शकले असते. जरी जीव वाचला तरी, अनेकदा उपचारांना विलंब झाला, तर आरोग्य नाकारले जाते. असे उदाहरण अनेकदा अर्धांगवायूच्या रुग्णांमध्ये दिसून येते. वेळेवर उपचार न मिळाल्यामुळे, रुग्ण हाता-पायाची हालचाल करू शकत नाहीत, आणि त्यांना परावलंबित्व येते.
राष्ट्रपतींनी राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकशास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळाच्या आजी-माजी सदस्यांनी गेल्या चार दशकांमध्ये वैद्यकीय शिक्षण क्षेत्रासाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकशास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळाच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशात तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टरांची उपलब्धता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे. डॉक्टरांना त्वरित आरोग्यसेवा, संवेदनशील आरोग्यसेवा आणि किफायतशीर आरोग्यसेवा याकडे विशेष लक्ष द्यावे, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी केले.
गरीब रुग्णांना विनामूल्य वेळ देऊन डॉक्टर देश आणि समाजासाठी अमूल्य योगदान देऊ शकतात, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. जर या विद्यार्थ्यांनी वैद्यकीय क्षेत्र व्यवसाय म्हणून निवडले असेल, तर त्यांच्यात मानवतेची सेवा करण्याची इच्छा ओतप्रोत भरलेली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सेवेची भावना जपण्याचे, वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे आणि या भावनेचा प्रसार करण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
आपल्या देशाची अफाट लोकसंख्या पाहता डॉक्टरांची उपलब्धता सातत्याने वाढवण्याची गरज आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्पष्ट केले. संख्यावृद्धी बरोबरच गुणवत्तेलाही प्राधान्य देण्याचा सर्वांचा प्रयत्न असायला हवा, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय डॉक्टरांनी जागतिक स्तरावर आपला ठसा उमटवला असल्याचे गौरवोद्गार राष्ट्रपतींनी काढले. परवडणाऱ्या दरात वैद्यकीय सेवेच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे भारत हे वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाचे प्रमुख केंद्र बनले आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. डॉक्टर हे देशाच्या आरोग्य व्यवस्थेतील सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण अंग असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले आणि सर्व डॉक्टर देशाच्या आरोग्य सेवांना अधिक उंचीवर नेतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या दीक्षांत समारंभात पदवी आणि पदके मिळविणाऱ्या पुरुष डॉक्टरांच्या तुलनेत महिला डॉक्टरांची संख्या अधिक असल्याचे नमूद करून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, उच्च वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात मुलींचे यश हे आपल्या समाजाचे आणि देशाचे मोठे यश आहे. बहुतेक कुटुंबांच्या संदर्भात असे म्हणता येईल की मुलींना मर्यादा आणि बंधने जाणवून दिली जातात, समाजात आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणीही मुलींनी त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेबद्दल आणि समाजाच्या स्वीकृतीबाबत अधिक जागरूक राहावे लागतेअशा वातावरणातही आपल्या मुली आपले कर्तृत्व सिद्ध करून नव्या भारताचे नवे चित्र रेखत आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -