President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 22ND CONVOCATION OF NATIONAL BOARD OF EXAMINATIONS IN MEDICAL SCIENCES
TREATMENT DELAYED MAY BE LIFE DENIED: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 MAY 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 22nd convocation of the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) in New Delhi today (May 10, 2024).
Underlining the importance of golden hour in medical emergencies, the President said that the life of patients could be saved if they get treatment during this period. She said that specialist doctors should be sensitive towards emergency patients and they should never ask an emergency patient to go somewhere else for treatment.
Giving reference of the saying -‘justice delayed is justice denied’, President Murmu stressed that in the healthcare sector, the time is even more important because treatment delayed may be life denied. She said that sometimes we hear the sad news that if timely treatment had been given, the life of the person could be saved. Even if life is saved, in many situations, treatment delayed is health denied. Such examples are often seen in paralysis patients. Due to lack of timely treatment, patients lose the ability to move their limbs and become dependent on others.
The President appreciated the past and present members of NBEMS for their contribution to medical education over the past nearly four decades. She noted that the efforts of NBEMS have significantly increased the availability of specialist doctors in the country.
The President urged doctors to pay attention towards prompt healthcare, sensitive healthcare and in-expensive healthcare. She said that they can make an invaluable contribution to the country and society by giving their time free of cost to poor patients. She told the medical students that if they have chosen medical as a profession, then they definitely have the desire to serve humanity. She called upon them to protect, enhance and spread the spirit of service.
The President said that in view of the vast population of our country, there is a need to continuously increase the availability of doctors. She stated that it should be the endeavor of all to give priority to quality along with quantity.
The President said that Indian doctors have made their mark globally. Due to affordable Medicare, India has become a major center of medical tourism. She described doctors as the most important part of the country's healthcare system and expressed confidence that they will take the health services of the country to greater heights.
Noting that the number of female doctors is more than the male doctors who got degrees and medals at this convocation, the President said that the achievement of girl students in higher medical education is a great achievement of our society and country. She stated that in the context of most of the families, it can be said that girls are made to feel the limitations and restrictions. Even in society and public places girls have to be extra conscious about their safety and society's acceptance. In such an environment our daughters are presenting a new picture of the new India by proving their excellence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامنیشن اِن میڈیکل سائنسز کے 22ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
علاج میں تاخیر زندگی گنوادینے کے مترادف ہو سکتی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند
10 MAY 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 مئی 2024 کو) نئی دہلی میں نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامنیشن ان میڈیکل سائنسز (این بی ای ایم ایس) کے 22ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
طبی ہنگامی حالتوں میں گولڈن آور یعنی شروعاتی گھنٹے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگر اس عرصے میں مریضوں کا علاج ہو جائے تو ان کی جان بچائی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو ایمرجنسی کے مریضوں کے تئیں حساس ہونا چاہیے اور وہ کسی بھی ایمرجنسی مریض کو علاج کے لیے کہیں اور جانے کو نہیں کہیں گے۔
ایک کہاوت - 'انصاف میں تاخیر انصاف سے انکار ہے'کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند مرمو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں، وقت اور بھی اہم ہے کیونکہ علاج میں تاخیر کے نتیجے میں زندگی گنوانی پڑ سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعض اوقات ہم یہ افسوسناک خبر سنتے ہیں کہ ’اگر بروقت علاج ہو جاتا تو اس شخص کی جان بچ سکتی تھی‘۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر جان بچ جاتی ہے، بہت سے حالات میں، علاج میں تاخیر صحت سے محرومی کی وجہ بن جاتی ہے۔ ایسی مثالیں اکثر فالج کے مریضوں کے معاملے میں دیکھی جاتی ہیں۔ بروقت علاج نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے مریض اپنے اعضاء کو حرکت دینے کی صلاحیت کھو بیٹھتے ہیں اور دوسروں پر انحصار کرنے لگتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تقریباً گزشتہ چار دہائیوں کے دوران طبی تعلیم میں شراکت کے لیے این بی ای ایم ایس کے ماضی اور موجودہ اراکین کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این بی ای ایم ایس کی کوششوں سے ملک میں ماہر ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی میں نمایاں اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فوری حفظانِ صحت ، حساس حفظانِ صحت اور قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ غریب مریضوں کو اپنا وقت مفت دے کر ملک اور معاشرے کے لیے انمول تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے میڈیکل کے طلباء سے کہا کہ اگر انہوں نے میڈیکل کو بطور پیشہ منتخب کیا ہے تو یقیناً ان میں انسانیت کی خدمت کا جذبہ موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ خدمت کے جذبے کی حفاظت کریں، اسے فروغ دیں اور پھیلائیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی وسیع آبادی کے پیش نظر ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی میں مسلسل اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کی کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ مقدار کے ساتھ معیار کو بھی ترجیح دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں نے عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ قابل استطاعت حفظانِ صحت کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان طبی سیاحت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں کو ملک کے حفظانِ صحت کے نظام کا سب سے اہم حصہ قرار دیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ملک کے حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔
اس جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں ڈگریاں اور تمغات حاصل کرنے والے مرد ڈاکٹروں کے مقابلے خواتین ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد زیادہ ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ طبی تعلیم میں طالبات کی کامیابی ہمارے معاشرے اور ملک کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیشتر خاندانوں کے تناظر میں یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ لڑکیوں کو حدود و قیود کا احساس دلایا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ معاشرے اور عوامی مقامات پر بھی لڑکیوں کو اپنی حفاظت اور معاشرے کی قبولیت کے بارے میں زیادہ بیدار رہنا پڑتا ہے۔ ایسے ماحول میں ہماری بیٹیاں اپنی عمدگی کا ثبوت دے کر نئے ہندوستان کی نئی تصویر پیش کر رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -