Ministry of Textiles
India’s Technical Textiles market has huge potential backed by a significant growth rate of 10%: Textiles Secretary
Application of advanced composites is a strategic decision on a blend of performance requirements and cost consideration: Member NITI Ayog
Ministry of Textiles organized National Symposium on Advancements in Composites, Speciality Fibres and Chemicals
09 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Ahmedabad Textiles Industries’ Research Associations (ATIRA) organized a National Symposium on Advancements in Composites, Speciality Fibres and Chemicals here in New Delhi today.
India’s Technical Textiles market has a huge potential backed by a significant growth rate of 10% and placement as the 5th largest technical textiles market in the world, said Mrs Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles while addressing the symposium.
She further said that that composites has distinct structural and physical features, which make them suitable for specific applications across various sectors. For example, in infrastructure development, aerospace, automotive sector, Military and Defence sector, medical devices, composite materials, among others. She highlighted the significance and importance of institutional buyers, user Ministries and industries in the adoption of technical textiles and products made out of specialty fibres and composites.
A collaborative approach among stakeholders including industry representatives, policymakers, researchers, and investors is imperative to address the cost implications in the field of composites and specialty fibres and work together in increasing awareness and education for wider adoption by the larger community for the growth of the sector, she added.
Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighted that the specialty fibres are the building blocks of the advanced composites and its choice is a strategic decision on a blend of performance requirements and cost consideration.
He mentioned that specialty fibres like aramids, carbon fibre, zylon, ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE), glass fibre, ceramic fibre can be tailored for diverse applications and strategic needs, such as Fire Retardant fabrics, Bullet Resistant Jackets, ropes and cables, windmills (renewable energy) and in gas and chemical filtration respectively. He highlighted the top trends in composite materials including but not limited to high performance resins and adhesives, carbon fibre based materials light weighting advanced polymer composites, biomaterials, nanocomposites, intelligence design and manufacturing.
He elucidated the advancements in material science are not just about creating stronger or lighter materials, but also about ensuring their sustainable use through material circularity. He also stressed that the demand for bio-composites is increasing due to growth in its adoption by construction, furniture industry and increased compatibility in medical applications.
Dr Saraswat also said advanced composites and specialty fibres are continuously evolving with research, pushing the boundaries of fibre performance. Future developments will include fibres with even greater strength and stiffness, enhanced thermal properties and even self-healing capabilities. He also emphasised that although composite materials have been around for many years, the industry is still amid innovation and evolution. There is a need to adopt sustainable practices which will be a key feature of the composites industry going forward.
Shri Ajay Kumar Rana, Director General, RDSO during his address talked about the use of geotextiles and geo-composites in the railways sector. He highlighted the use of geotextiles, geogrids, pre-fabricated vertical drains (PVDs) for load bearing applications, slope erosion protection control application, drainage, separation, filtration etc. He also stated RDSO is actively working in developing new guidelines and standards for use of geo-composites in railways sector, in association with BIS.
Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles suggested technical textiles is one of the fastest growing segment with a strong global demand. The technical textiles industry holds immense potential to drive productivity, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and innovative solutions across engineering and general applications. He highlighted that NTTM is a flagship mission with a view to position India as the Global Leader in Technical Textiles. During his speech, Shri Saxena elucidated various guidelines under the NTTM mission related to Research & Innovation, Start-up, machinery development, internship, education and skilling.
While deliberating on the importance of composites, he stated that textile composite materials are replacing the conventional materials in several fields.
Shri Nilesh M Desai, Director, Space Applications Centre (SAC/ISRO) said that SAC is the second largest research centre of ISRO with a long association with ATIRA. He said that space and aerospace is going to be a major area for composites applications, due to its light weight and durable properties. CFRP and Asto glass fibres are majorly used nowadays in space and aerospace sector.
Around 150 participants attended the conference including Officials and Representatives from Central Ministries, user Departments of Central and State Governments, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to technical textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत के तकनीकी वस्‍त्र बाजार में 10 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर के कारण अपार संभावनाएं हैं: वस्‍त्र सचिव
उन्नत कंपोजिट का अनुप्रयोग प्रदर्शन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं और लागत दोनों का ध्‍यान रखते हुए एक रणनीतिक निर्णय है: सदस्य नीति आयोग
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने कंपोजिट, स्पेशलिटी फाइबर और रसायन के क्षेत्र में प्रगति पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
09 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और अहमदाबाद टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्रीज रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एटीआईआरए) के साथ भागीदारी में आज (9 मई, 2024) नई दिल्ली में कंपोजिट, स्पेशलिटी फाइबर और रसायन के क्षेत्र में प्रगति पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह ने संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत के तकनीकी वस्‍त्र बाजार में 10 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर और दुनिया के 5वें सबसे बड़े तकनीकी वस्‍त्र बाजार के रूप में इस क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कंपोजिट में विशिष्ट संरचनात्मक और भौतिक विशेषताएं हैं, जो उन्हें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट उपयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त बनाती हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, एयरोस्पेस, ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र, सैन्य और रक्षा क्षेत्र, चिकित्सा उपकरण, मिश्रित सामग्री, आदि में। उन्होंने तकनीकी वस्त्रों और स्पेशलिटी फाइबर और कंपोजिट से बने उत्पादों को अपनाने में संस्थागत खरीदारों, उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालयों और उद्योगों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि इस उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, नीति-निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और निवेशकों सहित हितधारकों के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण कंपोजिट और स्‍पेशलिटी फाइबर के क्षेत्र में लागत से जुड़े निहितार्थ को संबोधित करने और बड़े समुदाय द्वारा व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए जागरूकता व शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में मिलकर काम करना जरूरी है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विजय कुमार सारस्वत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्‍पेशलिटी फाइबर उन्नत कंपोजिट के निर्माण खंड हैं और इसका चयन प्रदर्शन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं और लागत दोनों पर विचार करते हुए एक रणनीतिक निर्णय है।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एरामिड्स, कार्बन फाइबर, ज़ाइलॉन, अल्ट्रा-हाई आणविक भार पॉलीथीन (यूएचएमडब्ल्यूपीई), ग्लास फाइबर, सिरेमिक फाइबर जैसे विशेष फाइबर को विभिन्न उपयोगों और रणनीतिक जरूरतों के लिए तैयार किया जा सकता है, जैसे अग्निरोधी कपड़े, बुलेट प्रतिरोधी जैकेट, रस्सियां और केबल, पवनचक्की (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) और गैस और रासायनिक निस्पंदन में। उन्होंने मिश्रित सामग्रियों में शीर्ष रुझानों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले रेजिन और चिपकने वाले, कार्बन फाइबर आधारित सामग्री, हल्के वजन वाले उन्नत पॉलिमर कंपोजिट, बायोमटेरियल्स, नैनोकम्पोजिट्स, इंटेलिजेंस डिजाइन और विनिर्माण शामिल हैं, लेकिन इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं हैं।
उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि भौतिक विज्ञान में प्रगति केवल मजबूत या हल्की सामग्री बनाने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि मैटेरियल सर्क्युलैरिटी के माध्यम से उनके टिकाऊ उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि निर्माण, फर्नीचर उद्योग द्वारा इसे अपनाने में वृद्धि और चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों में बढ़ती अनुकूलता के कारण जैव-कंपोजिट की मांग बढ़ रही है।
डॉ. सारस्वत ने यह भी कहा कि उन्नत कंपोजिट और स्‍पेशलिटी फाइबर अनुसंधान के साथ लगातार विकसित हो रहे हैं, जो फाइबर प्रदर्शन की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। भविष्य के विकास में और भी अधिक ताकत व कठोरता, उन्नत तापीय गुण और यहां तक कि स्व-उपचार क्षमताओं वाले फाइबर शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यद्यपि मिश्रित सामग्री कई वर्षों से मौजूद है, ये उद्योग अभी भी नवाचार और विकास के दौर में है। टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है, जो आगे चलकर कंपोजिट उद्योग की एक प्रमुख विशेषता होगी।
आरडीएसओ के महानिदेशक श्री अजय कुमार राणा ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान रेल सेक्‍टर में जियोटेक्सटाइल और जियो-कंपोजिट के उपयोग के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने भार वहन अनुप्रयोगों, ढलान कटाव संरक्षण नियंत्रण अनुप्रयोग, जल निकासी, पृथक्करण, निस्पंदन आदि के लिए जियोटेक्सटाइल्स, जियोग्रिड्स, प्री-फैब्रिकेटेड वर्टिकल ड्रेन्स (पीवीडी) के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आरडीएसओ रेल सेक्‍टर में भू-कंपोजिट के उपयोग के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश और मानक विकसित करने में सक्रिय रूप से बीआईएस के सहयोग से काम कर रहा है।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने सुझाव दिया कि तकनीकी वस्‍त्र मजबूत वैश्विक मांग के साथ सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते खंड में से एक है। तकनीकी वस्‍त्र उद्योग में इंजीनियरिंग और सामान्य अनुप्रयोगों में उत्पादकता, दक्षता, लागत-प्रभावशीलता और नवीन समाधान लाने की अपार क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनटीटीएम भारत को तकनीकी वस्त्रों में वैश्विक नेतृत्‍वकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रमुख मिशन है। अपने भाषण के दौरान, श्री सक्सेना ने अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार, स्टार्ट-अप, मशीनरी विकास, इंटर्नशिप, शिक्षा और कौशल से संबंधित एनटीटीएम मिशन के तहत विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों पर प्रकाश डाला।
कंपोजिट के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वस्‍त्र मिश्रित सामग्री कई क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक सामग्रियों की जगह ले रही है।
अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एसएसी/इसरो) के निदेशक श्री नीलेश एम. देसाई ने कहा कि एसएसी एटीआईआरए के साथ लंबे समय से जुड़ा हुआ है और यह इसरो का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा अनुसंधान केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष और एयरोस्पेस अपने हल्के वजन व टिकाऊ गुणों के कारण कंपोजिट अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र बनने जा रहा है। सीएफआरपी एवं एस्टो ग्लास फाइबर का उपयोग आजकल अंतरिक्ष और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में प्रमुखता से किया जाता है।
इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के उपयोगकर्ता विभागों, उद्योगपतियों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं व तकनीकी वस्त्रों से संबंधित पेशेवरों सहित लगभग 150 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।