ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி சந்தை 10 சதவீத குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்துடன் மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது: ஜவுளித்துறை செயலாளர்
09 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் ஜவுளித் தொழில்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கங்களுடன் இணைந்து கலவைகள், சிறப்பு இழைகள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடத்தியது.
இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி சந்தை 10% குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் மற்றும் உலகின் 5-வது பெரிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி சந்தையாக இருப்பதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றும் போது கூறினார்.
அந்தக் கலவைகள் தனித்துவமான கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இயற்பியல் அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன, அவை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் குறிப்பிட்ட பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றதாக அமைகின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். உதாரணமாக, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, விண்வெளி, வாகனத் துறை, ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை, மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், கலப்பு பொருட்கள் போன்றவை. சிறப்பு இழைகள் மற்றும் கலவைகளால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் நிறுவன வாங்குபவர்கள், பயனர் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பங்குதாரர்களிடையே ஒரு கூட்டு அணுகுமுறை கலவைகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு இழைகள் துறையில் செலவு தாக்கங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பெரிய சமூகத்தால் பரந்த தத்தெடுப்புக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் கல்வியை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் விஜய் குமார் சரஸ்வத், சிறப்பு இழைகள் மேம்பட்ட கலவைகளின் கட்டுமான தொகுதிகள் என்றும், அதன் தேர்வு செயல்திறன் தேவைகள் மற்றும் செலவு கருத்தில் ஒரு மூலோபாய முடிவாகும் என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பொருள் அறிவியலின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் வலுவான அல்லது இலகுவான பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமல்ல, பொருள் சுழற்சி மூலம் அவற்றின் நிலையான பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதும் ஆகும் என்று அவர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார். கட்டுமானம், தளபாடங்கள் தொழில் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பயன்பாடுகளில் அதிகரித்த இணக்கத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக பயோ கலவைகளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேம்பட்ட கலவைகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு இழைகள் ஆராய்ச்சியுடன் தொடர்ந்து உருவாகி வருகின்றன, இது ஃபைபர் செயல்திறனின் எல்லைகளைத் தள்ளுகிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் சரஸ்வத் கூறினார். எதிர்கால முன்னேற்றங்களில் இன்னும் அதிக வலிமை மற்றும் விறைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட வெப்ப பண்புகள் மற்றும் சுய குணப்படுத்தும் திறன்களைக் கொண்ட இழைகள் அடங்கும். கலப்பு பொருட்கள் பல ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்தாலும், தொழில் இன்னும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்தியில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும் கலப்புத் தொழிலின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இருக்கும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது.
ஆர்.டி.எஸ்.ஓ., தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. அஜய் குமார் ராணா, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சக்சேனா, விண்வெளி பயன்பாட்டு மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு நிலேஷ் எம் தேசாய் ஆகியோர் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினார்கள். மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் பயனீட்டாளர் துறைகள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி தொடர்பான தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 150 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Textiles
India’s Technical Textiles market has huge potential backed by a significant growth rate of 10%: Textiles Secretary
Application of advanced composites is a strategic decision on a blend of performance requirements and cost consideration: Member NITI Ayog
Ministry of Textiles organized National Symposium on Advancements in Composites, Speciality Fibres and Chemicals
09 MAY 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Ahmedabad Textiles Industries’ Research Associations (ATIRA) organized a National Symposium on Advancements in Composites, Speciality Fibres and Chemicals here in New Delhi today.
India’s Technical Textiles market has a huge potential backed by a significant growth rate of 10% and placement as the 5th largest technical textiles market in the world, said Mrs Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles while addressing the symposium.
She further said that that composites has distinct structural and physical features, which make them suitable for specific applications across various sectors. For example, in infrastructure development, aerospace, automotive sector, Military and Defence sector, medical devices, composite materials, among others. She highlighted the significance and importance of institutional buyers, user Ministries and industries in the adoption of technical textiles and products made out of specialty fibres and composites.
A collaborative approach among stakeholders including industry representatives, policymakers, researchers, and investors is imperative to address the cost implications in the field of composites and specialty fibres and work together in increasing awareness and education for wider adoption by the larger community for the growth of the sector, she added.
Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighted that the specialty fibres are the building blocks of the advanced composites and its choice is a strategic decision on a blend of performance requirements and cost consideration.
He mentioned that specialty fibres like aramids, carbon fibre, zylon, ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE), glass fibre, ceramic fibre can be tailored for diverse applications and strategic needs, such as Fire Retardant fabrics, Bullet Resistant Jackets, ropes and cables, windmills (renewable energy) and in gas and chemical filtration respectively. He highlighted the top trends in composite materials including but not limited to high performance resins and adhesives, carbon fibre based materials light weighting advanced polymer composites, biomaterials, nanocomposites, intelligence design and manufacturing.
He elucidated the advancements in material science are not just about creating stronger or lighter materials, but also about ensuring their sustainable use through material circularity. He also stressed that the demand for bio-composites is increasing due to growth in its adoption by construction, furniture industry and increased compatibility in medical applications.
Dr Saraswat also said advanced composites and specialty fibres are continuously evolving with research, pushing the boundaries of fibre performance. Future developments will include fibres with even greater strength and stiffness, enhanced thermal properties and even self-healing capabilities. He also emphasised that although composite materials have been around for many years, the industry is still amid innovation and evolution. There is a need to adopt sustainable practices which will be a key feature of the composites industry going forward.
Shri Ajay Kumar Rana, Director General, RDSO during his address talked about the use of geotextiles and geo-composites in the railways sector. He highlighted the use of geotextiles, geogrids, pre-fabricated vertical drains (PVDs) for load bearing applications, slope erosion protection control application, drainage, separation, filtration etc. He also stated RDSO is actively working in developing new guidelines and standards for use of geo-composites in railways sector, in association with BIS.
Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles suggested technical textiles is one of the fastest growing segment with a strong global demand. The technical textiles industry holds immense potential to drive productivity, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and innovative solutions across engineering and general applications. He highlighted that NTTM is a flagship mission with a view to position India as the Global Leader in Technical Textiles. During his speech, Shri Saxena elucidated various guidelines under the NTTM mission related to Research & Innovation, Start-up, machinery development, internship, education and skilling.
While deliberating on the importance of composites, he stated that textile composite materials are replacing the conventional materials in several fields.
Shri Nilesh M Desai, Director, Space Applications Centre (SAC/ISRO) said that SAC is the second largest research centre of ISRO with a long association with ATIRA. He said that space and aerospace is going to be a major area for composites applications, due to its light weight and durable properties. CFRP and Asto glass fibres are majorly used nowadays in space and aerospace sector.
Around 150 participants attended the conference including Officials and Representatives from Central Ministries, user Departments of Central and State Governments, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to technical textiles.