Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises two-day National Symposium & Industry Meet on ‘Emerging Technologies in Infrastructure Development’ in New Delhi
Defence Secretary calls for achieving self-reliance to deal with future challenges
Urges Infra firms to contribute in Govt’s efforts towards development of border areas
09 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
A National Symposium and Industry Meet on ‘Emerging Technologies in Infrastructure Development’, organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), was inaugurated by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on May 09, 2024. The two-day event, with the participation from the Armed Forces, academia, industry and DRDO, aims to foster dialogue, exchange knowledge and explore innovative approaches to address the challenges and opportunities presented by emerging technologies in infrastructure development in line with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
In his address, the Defence Secretary emphasised on the need to achieve self-reliance in every field to deal with future challenges. He stated that India is a country with a significant percentage of young population, and self-reliance will ensure gainful employment to them.
Underlining the importance of achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Giridhar Aramane asserted that there is no trusted trend in geopolitics, and India cannot depend on other countries for its security & safeguarding national interests. He stressed that self-reliance will help the country take giant strides on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Highlighting the emphasis being laid by the Government on infrastructure development along the borders, the Defence Secretary exhorted the infrastructure firms to contribute in further strengthening the apparatus. He added that while the Armed Forces personnel are being provided with latest weapons/equipment, the private sector should contribute in bolstering the infrastructure set-up in the border areas. He referred to the Vibrant Villages Programme which aims to motivate people to stay in their native locations in border areas, and urged the firms to set up a separate section, within their respective organisations, which focuses on development in far-flung areas.
Shri Giridhar Aramane stated that the DRDO is extending support to the private sector in Research & Development, and together they can come up with new innovations to build faster & better in the times to come. He called upon the industry to walk hand-in-hand with the government, and focus more on the mass production of quality products in a time-bound manner. He also urged the industry to collaborate with the academia to enhance the skills of the workforce, which can help realise a technology into a product.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat emphasised on the importance of infrastructure in the development of a nation. He stated that India is witnessing a phenomenal growth in the field of technical infrastructure, which is required to maintain the country’s strategic deterrence.
The DRDO Chairman added that technology is evolving rapidly, and the necessity of sustainable infrastructure and green infrastructure is now becoming a part of technical domain. “It's time to explore ways to incorporate the latest technologies in our technical infrastructure. We have made a good start, but work needs to be done to catch up with the best practices," he said.
Director General, Resource & Management Shri Purushottam Bej said the symposium, being attended by over 500 delegates with five technical sessions, will deliberate upon varying topics on emerging technologies in infrastructure development being expounded by experts from the users, industry, academia and scientists from DRDO. This will go a long way in igniting the minds of users, planners, designers, architects and ultimately the executives in realising the vision of the government and proving to be the stepping stone for a glorious future for the infrastructure development in the country at large.
The Defence Secretary also inaugurated the industry-partner exhibition, organised on the sidelines of the event, showcasing latest technologies and products developed by the various industry partners. The event also includes student competition from IITs, NITs and other Engineering colleges. A symposium souvenir and Research & Development Construction Establishment Work Procedure 2024 were also released during the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்' குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மாநாட்டை டிஆர்டிஓ புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
09 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ) ஏற்பாடு செய்த 'உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்' குறித்த தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை சந்திப்பை பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே 2024, மே 09 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆயுதப்படைகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ ஆகியவற்றின் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெறும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி, உரையாடலை வளர்ப்பது, அறிவைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வது மற்றும் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்ள புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகளை ஆராய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் தமது உரையில், எதிர்கால சவால்களை சமாளிக்க ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அடைய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சதவீத இளைஞர்களைக் கொண்ட நாடு என்றும், தற்சார்பு அவர்களுக்கு பயனுள்ள வேலைவாய்ப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே, புவிசார் அரசியலில் நம்பகமான போக்கு எதுவும் இல்லை என்றும், இந்தியா தனது பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மற்ற நாடுகளை நம்பியிருக்க முடியாது என்றும் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் நாடு மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைய தற்சார்பு உதவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எல்லைகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர், எந்திரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் / உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்படும் அதே வேளையில், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தனியார் துறை பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் மக்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த இடங்களில் தங்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அரமானே, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் அந்தந்த அமைப்புகளுக்குள் ஒரு தனிப் பிரிவை உருவாக்குமாறு நிறுவனங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் தனியார் துறைக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ ஆதரவு அளித்து வருவதாகவும், வரும் காலங்களில் வேகமாகவும், சிறப்பாகவும் உருவாக்க புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வர முடியும் என்றும் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே கூறினார். தொழில்துறையினர் அரசுடன் கைகோர்த்து நடந்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும், குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் தரமான பொருட்களை பெருமளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த கல்வியாளர்களுடன் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், ஒரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா ஒரு தனித்துவமான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐந்து தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளுடன் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று வளம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு புருஷோத்தம் பெஜ் கூறினார். பயனாளர்கள், திட்டமிடுபவர்கள், வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், கட்டடக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகிகள் ஆகியோரின் மனதில் பதிய வைத்து, அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதுடன், நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான படிக்கல்லாக இது அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.