रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने 'बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों' पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी और उद्योग बैठक का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में किया
रक्षा सचिव ने भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने का आह्वान किया
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों में इंफ्रा कंपनियों से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
09 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा आयोजित 'बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों' पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी और उद्योग बैठक का उद्घाटन 09 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामाने द्वारा किया गया। सशस्त्र बलों, अकादमिक जगत, उद्योग और डीआरडीओ की भागीदारी वाले इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संवाद को बढ़ाना, ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करना और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत चुनौतियों और अवसरों का समाधान करने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण का पता लगाना है।
अपने संबोधन में रक्षा सचिव ने भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत बड़ी संख्या में युवा आबादी वाला देश है और आत्मनिर्भरता उनके लिए लाभकारी रोजगार सुनिश्चित करेगी।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने जोर देकर कहा कि भू-राजनीति में कोई विश्वसनीय प्रवृत्ति नहीं है, और भारत अपनी सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता देश को 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर बड़े कदम उठाने में मदद करेगी।
सीमाओं पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे बल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रक्षा सचिव ने बुनियादी ढांचा कंपनियों से इस तंत्र को और मजबूत करने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां सशस्त्र बल के जवानों को नवीनतम हथियार/उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं, वहीं निजी क्षेत्र को सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में योगदान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने ‘वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज’ प्रोग्राम, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अपने मूल स्थानों में रहने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, का उल्लेख करते हुए कंपनियों से अपने संस्थानों के भीतर दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में विकास पर केंद्रित एक अलग अनुभाग स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है और साथ मिलकर वे आने वाले समय में बेहतर निर्माण के लिए तीव्रता से नए अनुसंधान ला सकते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से सरकार के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलने और समयबद्ध तरीके से गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कार्यबल के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षा जगत के साथ सहयोग करने का भी आग्रह किया, इससे किसी प्रौद्योगिकी को उत्पाद में बदलने में मदद कर मिलती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने राष्ट्र के विकास में बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि कर रहा है, जो देश की रणनीतिक प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक है।
डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से विकसित हो रही है, और टिकाऊ और हरित बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता अब तकनीकी क्षेत्र का अंग बन रही है। “यह हमारे तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे में नवीनतम तकनीकों को शामिल करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने का समय है। हमने अच्छी शुरुआत की है, लेकिन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए काम करने की जरूरत है।"
महानिदेशक, संसाधन एवं प्रबंधन श्री पुरूषोत्तम बेज ने कहा कि संगोष्ठी में पांच तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे, जिसमें उपयोगकर्ताओं, उद्योग, अकादमी के विशेषज्ञों और डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह उपयोगकर्ता, योजना बनाने वाले, डिजाइनरों, वास्तुकारों और अंततः अधिकारियों के दिमाग को सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में एक शानदार भविष्य की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगा।
रक्षा सचिव ने कार्यक्रम के साथ आयोजित उद्योग-साझेदार प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें विभिन्न उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा विकसित नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी, एनआईटी और अन्य इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों की छात्र प्रतियोगिता भी शामिल है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक संगोष्ठी स्मारिका और अनुसंधान एवं विकास निर्माण स्थापना कार्य प्रक्रिया 2024 का भी विमोचन किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises two-day National Symposium & Industry Meet on ‘Emerging Technologies in Infrastructure Development’ in New Delhi
Defence Secretary calls for achieving self-reliance to deal with future challenges
Urges Infra firms to contribute in Govt’s efforts towards development of border areas
09 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
A National Symposium and Industry Meet on ‘Emerging Technologies in Infrastructure Development’, organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), was inaugurated by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on May 09, 2024. The two-day event, with the participation from the Armed Forces, academia, industry and DRDO, aims to foster dialogue, exchange knowledge and explore innovative approaches to address the challenges and opportunities presented by emerging technologies in infrastructure development in line with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
In his address, the Defence Secretary emphasised on the need to achieve self-reliance in every field to deal with future challenges. He stated that India is a country with a significant percentage of young population, and self-reliance will ensure gainful employment to them.
Underlining the importance of achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Giridhar Aramane asserted that there is no trusted trend in geopolitics, and India cannot depend on other countries for its security & safeguarding national interests. He stressed that self-reliance will help the country take giant strides on the path of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Highlighting the emphasis being laid by the Government on infrastructure development along the borders, the Defence Secretary exhorted the infrastructure firms to contribute in further strengthening the apparatus. He added that while the Armed Forces personnel are being provided with latest weapons/equipment, the private sector should contribute in bolstering the infrastructure set-up in the border areas. He referred to the Vibrant Villages Programme which aims to motivate people to stay in their native locations in border areas, and urged the firms to set up a separate section, within their respective organisations, which focuses on development in far-flung areas.
Shri Giridhar Aramane stated that the DRDO is extending support to the private sector in Research & Development, and together they can come up with new innovations to build faster & better in the times to come. He called upon the industry to walk hand-in-hand with the government, and focus more on the mass production of quality products in a time-bound manner. He also urged the industry to collaborate with the academia to enhance the skills of the workforce, which can help realise a technology into a product.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat emphasised on the importance of infrastructure in the development of a nation. He stated that India is witnessing a phenomenal growth in the field of technical infrastructure, which is required to maintain the country’s strategic deterrence.
The DRDO Chairman added that technology is evolving rapidly, and the necessity of sustainable infrastructure and green infrastructure is now becoming a part of technical domain. “It's time to explore ways to incorporate the latest technologies in our technical infrastructure. We have made a good start, but work needs to be done to catch up with the best practices," he said.
Director General, Resource & Management Shri Purushottam Bej said the symposium, being attended by over 500 delegates with five technical sessions, will deliberate upon varying topics on emerging technologies in infrastructure development being expounded by experts from the users, industry, academia and scientists from DRDO. This will go a long way in igniting the minds of users, planners, designers, architects and ultimately the executives in realising the vision of the government and proving to be the stepping stone for a glorious future for the infrastructure development in the country at large.
The Defence Secretary also inaugurated the industry-partner exhibition, organised on the sidelines of the event, showcasing latest technologies and products developed by the various industry partners. The event also includes student competition from IITs, NITs and other Engineering colleges. A symposium souvenir and Research & Development Construction Establishment Work Procedure 2024 were also released during the event.