Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India Acquires the private paper collection of Late Shri Rafi Ahmad Kidwai
08 MAY 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India (NAI) has acquired the private paper collection of Late Shri Rafi Ahmad Kidwai, comprising original correspondences of Shri Kidwai with other eminent leaders like Pt. Nehru, Sardar Patel, Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, P.D. Tandon etc. These papers were handed over to D.G. NAI by Shri Faiz Ahmad Kidwai (IAS), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in the presence of Smt. Tazeen Kidwai, daughter of Late Shri Hussain Kamil Kidwai, youngest brother Shri Rafi Ahmad Kidwai and Ms. Sarah Manaal Kidwai.
National Archives of India is the custodian of the non-current records of the Government of India and holds them in trust for the use of administrators and researchers as per the provision of Public Record Act 1993. As a premier archival Institution, National Archives of India plays a key role in guiding and shaping archival consciousness. Apart from the vast collection of public records, NAI has a rich and ever-growing collection of private papers of eminent Indians from all walks of life, who have made significant contributions to our nation.
Shri Rafi Ahmad Kidwai was a man of vivacity, brilliance and charm who is known for his ceaseless efforts towards Independence of our country and for refuting communalism and superstitions of every type. Born on February 18, 1894, in Masauli, Uttar Pradesh, he hailed from a middle-class zamindar family. His political journey began in 1920 with his involvement in the Khilafat Movement and the Non-Cooperation Movement, leading to imprisonment. Kidwai served as the Private Secretary to Motilal Nehru and later held significant positions in the Congress Legislative Assembly and the United Provinces Congress Committee. His political acumen led him to become a Minister in Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant's cabinet, where he managed Revenue and Jail portfolios. Post-independence, he served as India's first Minister for Communications in Jawaharlal Nehru's cabinet, launching initiatives like the "own your telephone" service and night air mail. In 1952, he took charge of the Food and Agriculture portfolio, successfully tackling food rationing challenges with his administrative skills.
Kidwai's dedication to liberating India and strengthening the nation remained unwavering throughout his political career. His contributions were recognized with the creation of the Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Award by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research in 1956. Kidwai's tenure as Communication Minister earned him a reputation for innovation and effectiveness, while his leadership in the Food Ministry was hailed as a triumph over adversity, earning him the moniker of a magician and a miracle man. Rafi Ahmed Kidwai indeed embodied action and dedication in his pursuit of Indian independence and later in his administrative roles. His ability to swiftly address crises and implement innovative solutions highlights his remarkable leadership qualities. His contributions to various sectors, from communications to agriculture, left a lasting impact on the nation's development. His legacy as a committed freedom fighter and a skilled administrator continues to inspire generations.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மறைந்த ரஃபி அகமது கித்வாயின் தனிப்பட்ட கடித சேகரிப்பை இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் வாங்கியது
08 MAY 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிட் நேரு, சர்தார் படேல், ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி, பி.டி.டாண்டன் போன்ற பிற புகழ்பெற்ற தலைவர்களுடன் கடிதத் தொடர்பு வைத்திருந்த கித்வாய் எழுதிய அசல் கடிதங்களை இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் வாங்கியுள்ளது. மறைந்த ஹுசைன் காமில் கித்வாயின் மகள் திருமதி தஸீன் கித்வாய்திருமதி சாரா மனால் கித்வாய் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ஃபைஸ் அகமது கித்வாய் இந்த ஆவணங்களை இந்திய தேசிய ஆவண காப்பகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
இந்திய தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் மத்திய அரசின் முற்கால பதிவுகளின் பாதுகாவலராக உள்ளது மற்றும் பொது பதிவுச் சட்டம் 1993-ன் விதிகளின்படி நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக அவற்றை அறக்கட்டளையில் வைத்திருக்கிறது. ஏராளமான பொது ஆவணங்களைத் தவிர, நமது நாட்டிற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய, அனைத்து தரப்பு புகழ்பெற்ற தனிப்பட்ட இந்தியர்களின் கடிதங்களை சேகரித்துள்ளது.
மறைந்த ரஃபி அகமது கித்வாய் துடிப்புமிக்க, புத்திசாலித்தனம் மற்றும் வசீகரம் கொண்ட ஒரு மனிதராகத் திகழ்ந்தார். அவர் நமது நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்திற்கான இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளுக்காகவும், வகுப்புவாதம் மற்றும் அனைத்து வகையான மூடநம்பிக்கைகளையும் மறுத்ததற்காகவும் அறியப்பட்டவர். 1894 பிப்ரவரி 18, அன்று உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் மசௌலியில் பிறந்த இவர், ஒரு நடுத்தர வர்க்க ஜமீன்தார் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர். இவரது அரசியல் பயணம் 1920-ம் ஆண்டில் கிலாபத் இயக்கம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்டதன் மூலம் தொடங்கியது, இது சிறைவாசத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது. கித்வாய் மோதிலால் நேருவின் தனிச் செயலாளராக பணியாற்றினார், பின்னர் காங்கிரஸ் சட்டமன்றம் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய மாகாண காங்கிரஸ் குழுவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பதவிகளை வகித்தார். அவரது அரசியல் புத்திசாலித்தனம் அவரை பண்டிட் கோவிந்த் வல்லப் பந்தின் அமைச்சரவையில் அமைச்சராக வழிநடத்தியது, அங்கு அவர் வருவாய் மற்றும் சிறைத் துறைகளை நிர்வகித்தார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, ஜவஹர்லால் நேருவின் அமைச்சரவையில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சராக பணியாற்றினார், "உங்கள் தொலைபேசியை சொந்தமாக்குங்கள்" சேவை மற்றும் இரவு விமான அஞ்சல் போன்ற முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கினார். 1952 ஆம் ஆண்டில், அவர் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையின் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார், தனது நிர்வாக திறன்களால் உணவு விநியோக சவால்களை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொண்டார்.
1956-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் ரஃபி அகமது கித்வாய் விருதை உருவாக்கியதன் மூலம் இவரது பங்களிப்புகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2019993