Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance commences the Two-Week Capacity Building Programme on Project and Risk Management for Public Works for officials of Tanzania at Mussoorie
39 senior officers from various key ministries and departments are attending the program
“Progressive policies and digital governance is the mantra for development and empowerment of citizens” says DG, NCGG
07 MAY 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The two weeks program on Capacity Building Programme on Project and Risk Management for Public Works for the officers from Republic of Tanzania commenced today at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 6th May, 2024 to 17th May, 2024 in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) Government of India. A total of 39 officers representing various organisations and ministries in Tanzania such as National Roads Agency, Ministry of Energy, Planning Commission, Tanzania Building Agency, Tanzania Railway Corporation, Housing investments, Rapid Transit Agency, E-government authority, Energy and Water Regulatory Authority, President’s Office Public Service Management and Good Governance, Regional Administration and Local Government, Livestock and Fisheries among others are attending the programme.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e. “The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries. The capacity building program focuses on providing a rich cross country experience and a platform for policy dialogue, while sharing best practices focusing on project and risk management in various sectors. This will result in the officers gaining valuable insights into the manner in which projects are planned and executed and institutions are being transformed and people are getting closer to the government.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary, Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) in his inaugural address extended a warm welcome to the participating officers. During his address, he talked about the relations between the two nations and the outline of future collaborations in the area of capacity building programmes. He focused on the evolving landscape of governance and gave an elaborate presentation on the New Paradigms of Governance and emphasized on the transformative role of technology in maximizing governance efficiency and development thereby bringing citizens closer to government. He elaborated on National E- Service Delivery Assessment, India’s vision for 2047 and showcased exemplary governance models such as Aadhaar Card, Advancements in Fintech, Public Grievance Redressal Mechanisms like CPGRAMS, and the integration of Artificial Intelligence in administration.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary, Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Speaking on the occasion Mr. George Nsavike Ndatta, Head of the Delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for extending such a warm hospitality and providing this immensely useful opportunity to facilitate knowledge exchange. He was of view that this will ultimately empower officers to implement and design effective projects thereby aiding development in the country.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator gave a comprehensive presentation on the background and ongoing initiatives of the National Centre for Good Governance. He also highlighted the core objectives of the two-week training program, which is meticulously structured to equip officers with essential skills in Project and Risk Management for Public Works, while showcasing several projects and works in several important sectors relevant to the participants. He elaborated how the programme is designed for officers who are at decision making level and is aimed at equipping them with the cutting-edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public works projects, which will lead to achievement of good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing a rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel.
He discussed how the programme covers a diverse range of topics such as Project Selection and Formulation, Project Management Framework and Processes, Project Risk Management, PPP in Infrastructure Projects, Smart and Resilient Cities, Innovation in Awarding Public Projects, and Managing Rural and Urban Housing Projects. Additionally, the program incorporates immersive field visits, with officers slated to visit key project sites such as Dakpathar Hydropower and Irrigation Dam, NHAI in Uttarakhand, Dwarka Expressway in New Delhi, Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, World Trade Centre NBCC in New Delhi, and the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, culminating with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal. He also informed that in partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries.
The entire capacity building programme will be supervised by Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने मसूरी में तंजानिया के अधिकारियों के लिए सार्वजनिक कार्यों की परियोजना और जोखिम प्रबंधन पर दो सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
तंजानिया के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभिन्न विभागों के 39 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं
"प्रगतिशील नीतियां और डिजिटल प्रशासन नागरिकों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण का मंत्र है" महानिदेशक, एनसीजीजी
07 MAY 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
आज राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), मसूरी में तंजानिया गणराज्य के अधिकारियों के लिए सार्वजनिक कार्यों की परियोजना और जोखिम प्रबंधन पर दो सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम कार्यक्रम शुरू हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) की साझेदारी में 6 मई, 2024 से 17 मई, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। तंजानिया में विभिन्न संगठनों और मंत्रालयों जैसे राष्ट्रीय सड़क एजेंसी, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, योजना आयोग, तंजानिया बिल्डिंग एजेंसी, तंजानिया रेलवे कॉर्पोरेशन, आवास निवेश, रैपिड ट्रांजिट एजेंसी, ई-सरकारी प्राधिकरण, ऊर्जा और जल नियामक प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय लोक सेवा प्रबंधन और सुशासन, क्षेत्रीय प्रशासन और स्थानीय सरकार, पशुधन और मत्स्य पालन का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कुल 39 अधिकारी और अन्य लोग कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के तहत एनसीजीजी, एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनसीजीजी का प्रयास 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' अर्थात "दुनिया एक परिवार है" के भारतीय दर्शन के अनुरूप है, और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देता है। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परियोजना और जोखिम प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करते हुए एक समृद्ध क्रॉस कंट्री अनुभव और नीति संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिकारियों को परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने, निष्पादित करने के तरीके, संस्थानों में हो रहे बदलाव और लोगों के सरकार से बढ़ते जुड़ाव के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त होगी।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), महानिदेशक, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, और प्रशासन सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), सचिव, ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रतिभागी अधिकारियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों की और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के सहयोग की रूपरेखा के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने शासन के उभरते परिदृश्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शासन के नए प्रतिमानों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और शासन की दक्षता और विकास को बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जिससे नागरिक सरकार के करीब आ सकें। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन, 2047 के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और आधार कार्ड, फिनटेक में प्रगति, सीपीजीआरएएमएस जैसे सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और प्रशासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के एकीकरण जैसे अनुकरणीय शासन मॉडल का प्रदर्शन किया।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) महानिदेशक, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, और प्रशासन सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), सचिव
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख श्री जॉर्ज नसाविके एनदत्ता ने गर्मजोशी भरा स्वागत और आतिथ्य प्रदान करने और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अत्यंत उपयोगी अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उनका विचार था कि अंततः यह अधिकारियों को प्रभावी परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने और लागू करने के लिए सशक्त बनाकर देश के विकास में सहायता देगा।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की पृष्ठभूमि और चल रही पहलों पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने दो सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के मुख्य उद्देश्यों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्रासंगिक कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में कई परियोजनाओं और कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, सार्वजनिक कार्यों के लिए परियोजना और जोखिम प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों को आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक डिजाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे निर्णय लेने के स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए कार्यक्रम डिज़ाइन किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें प्रभावी सार्वजनिक कार्य परियोजनाओं को वितरित करने और डिजाइन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान, कौशल और उपकरणों से लैस करना है, जिससे एक समृद्ध क्रॉस-कंट्री अनुभव के अलावा सुशासन और अंततः सतत विकास को पाना है ताकि फिर से पहिये के आविष्कार की जरूरत न हो।
उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे कार्यक्रम में परियोजना चयन और निर्माण, परियोजना प्रबंधन ढांचा और प्रक्रियाएं, परियोजना जोखिम प्रबंधन, बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में पीपीपी, स्मार्ट और लचीले शहर, सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं को पुरस्कृत करने में नवाचार और ग्रामीण और शहरी आवास के प्रबंधन जैसे विविध विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यक्रम में व्यापक क्षेत्र दौरे भी शामिल हैं, जिसमें अधिकारी डाकपत्थर जलविद्युत और सिंचाई बांध, उत्तराखंड में एनएचएआई, नई दिल्ली में द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे, इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन, नई दिल्ली में वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर एनबीसीसी और दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन जैसी प्रमुख परियोजना स्थलों का दौरा, प्रतिष्ठित ताज महल की यात्रा के साथ समापन करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में एनसीजीजी ने 17 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कोर्स समन्वयक, डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट, एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक, डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, और एनसीजीजी प्रशिक्षण सहायक, श्री ब्रिजेश बिष्ट, द्वारा की जाएगी।