Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance commences the Two-Week Capacity Building Programme on Project and Risk Management for Public Works for officials of Tanzania at Mussoorie
39 senior officers from various key ministries and departments are attending the program
“Progressive policies and digital governance is the mantra for development and empowerment of citizens” says DG, NCGG
07 MAY 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The two weeks program on Capacity Building Programme on Project and Risk Management for Public Works for the officers from Republic of Tanzania commenced today at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 6th May, 2024 to 17th May, 2024 in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) Government of India. A total of 39 officers representing various organisations and ministries in Tanzania such as National Roads Agency, Ministry of Energy, Planning Commission, Tanzania Building Agency, Tanzania Railway Corporation, Housing investments, Rapid Transit Agency, E-government authority, Energy and Water Regulatory Authority, President’s Office Public Service Management and Good Governance, Regional Administration and Local Government, Livestock and Fisheries among others are attending the programme.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e. “The world is one Family” and emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries. The capacity building program focuses on providing a rich cross country experience and a platform for policy dialogue, while sharing best practices focusing on project and risk management in various sectors. This will result in the officers gaining valuable insights into the manner in which projects are planned and executed and institutions are being transformed and people are getting closer to the government.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary, Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) in his inaugural address extended a warm welcome to the participating officers. During his address, he talked about the relations between the two nations and the outline of future collaborations in the area of capacity building programmes. He focused on the evolving landscape of governance and gave an elaborate presentation on the New Paradigms of Governance and emphasized on the transformative role of technology in maximizing governance efficiency and development thereby bringing citizens closer to government. He elaborated on National E- Service Delivery Assessment, India’s vision for 2047 and showcased exemplary governance models such as Aadhaar Card, Advancements in Fintech, Public Grievance Redressal Mechanisms like CPGRAMS, and the integration of Artificial Intelligence in administration.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary, Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG)
Speaking on the occasion Mr. George Nsavike Ndatta, Head of the Delegation expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for extending such a warm hospitality and providing this immensely useful opportunity to facilitate knowledge exchange. He was of view that this will ultimately empower officers to implement and design effective projects thereby aiding development in the country.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator gave a comprehensive presentation on the background and ongoing initiatives of the National Centre for Good Governance. He also highlighted the core objectives of the two-week training program, which is meticulously structured to equip officers with essential skills in Project and Risk Management for Public Works, while showcasing several projects and works in several important sectors relevant to the participants. He elaborated how the programme is designed for officers who are at decision making level and is aimed at equipping them with the cutting-edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public works projects, which will lead to achievement of good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing a rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel.
He discussed how the programme covers a diverse range of topics such as Project Selection and Formulation, Project Management Framework and Processes, Project Risk Management, PPP in Infrastructure Projects, Smart and Resilient Cities, Innovation in Awarding Public Projects, and Managing Rural and Urban Housing Projects. Additionally, the program incorporates immersive field visits, with officers slated to visit key project sites such as Dakpathar Hydropower and Irrigation Dam, NHAI in Uttarakhand, Dwarka Expressway in New Delhi, Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, World Trade Centre NBCC in New Delhi, and the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, culminating with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal. He also informed that in partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries.
The entire capacity building programme will be supervised by Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Associate Course Coordinator and Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکزنے مسوری میں تنزانیہ کے افسروں کے لیے پراجیکٹ اور پبلک ورکس کے لیے جوکھم سے نمٹنے سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کے دوہفتے کا پروگرام شروع کیا
اہم مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے 39 سینئر افسران پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں
‘‘ترقی پسند انہ پالیسیاں اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی شہریوں کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کا منتر ہے’’ اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی )کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل کا بیان
07 MAY 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
مسوری میں اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز(این سی جی جی)نے جمہوریہ تنزانیہ کے افسران کے لیے پبلک ورکس کے لئے پروجیکٹ اورجوکھم سے نمٹنےسے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کے دوہفتے کا پروگرام شروع کیاہے۔ یہ پروگرام 6 مئی 2024 سے 17 مئی 2024 تک حکومت ہند کی وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تنزانیہ میں مختلف اداروں اور وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کل 39 افسران جو نیشنل روڈز ایجنسی، وزارت توانائی، پلاننگ کمیشن، تنزانیہ بلڈنگ ایجنسی، تنزانیہ ریلوے کارپوریشن، ہاؤسنگ انویسٹمنٹ، ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ ایجنسی، ای گورنمنٹ اتھارٹی، انرجی اینڈ واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی۔ صدر دفتر پبلک سروس مینجمنٹ اینڈ گڈ گورننس، علاقائی انتظامیہ اور لوکل گورنمنٹ، لائیو سٹاک اور فشریز کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کی نمائندگی کررہے ہیں ، پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے عملے ، عوامی شکایات اورپنشن کی وزارت ،انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ،این سی جی جی ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر تحقیق، مطالعہ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ این سی جی جی کی کوششیں ہندوستانی فلسفہ واسودھائیوا کٹمبکم کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہیں یعنی ‘‘دنیا ایک خاندان ہے’’ اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ایک بھرپور کراس کنٹری تجربہ اور پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جبکہ مختلف شعبوں میں پروجیکٹ اور خطرات سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے بہترین طریقوں میں اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں افسران کو اس انداز میں قیمتی معلومات حاصل ہو گی جس میں پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے اور ادارے تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں اور لوگ حکومت کے قریب ہو رہے ہیں۔
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی سینٹرکے ڈائریکٹر،اور انتظامی اصلاحات اورعوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شرکت کرنے والے افسران کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے شعبے میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے خاکہ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر توجہ مرکوز کی اورحکمرانی کے نئے معیارات پر ایک وسیع پریزنٹیشن دیااور حکمرانی کی کارکردگی اور ترقی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فعالیت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیل ہوتے کردار پر زور دیا، جس سے شہریوں کو حکومت کے قریب لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ای سروس ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ، 2047 کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کی وضاحت کی اور مثالی حکمرانی کے ماڈلز کونمایاں کیاجن میں آدھار کارڈ، فنٹیک میں ترقی، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار جیسے سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس، اور انتظامیہ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کاانضمام شامل ہے۔
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی سینٹراین سی جی جی اورانتظامی اصلاحات اورعوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آرپی جی ) کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب وی سری نواس پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وفد کے سربراہ جناب جارج نساویک نداٹا نے ہندوستانی حکومت کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اتنی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کرنے کے علاوہ اور علم کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے یے حد مفید موقع فراہم کررہی ہے۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ یہ بالآخر افسران کو بااختیار بنائے گاتا کہ وہ موثر پراجیکٹس کو لاگو اور ڈیزائن کرسکیں اس سے ملک میں ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے پس منظر اور جاری اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن دی۔ انہوں نے دو ہفتے کے تربیتی پروگرام کے بنیادی مقاصد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ افسران کو پراجیکٹ اور پبلک ورکس کے لیے جوکھم سے نمٹنے میں ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے نہایت احتیاط سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ شرکاء سے متعلقہ کئی اہم شعبوں میں کئی منصوبوں اور کاموں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پروگرام ان افسران کے لیے کس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو فیصلہ سازی کی سطح پر ہیں اور اس کا مقصد انہیں جدید ترین علم، ہنر اوروسائل سے آراستہ کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ عوامی کاموں کے موثر پروجیکٹس کو ڈیلیور اور ڈیزائن کرسکیں، جو کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے حصول کا باعث بنیں گے اور بالآخر ایک بھرپور کراس کنٹری تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ پائیدار ترقی ہوگی جس سے کہ پہیے کو دوبارہ ایجاد کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ یہ پروگرام کس طرح مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جن میں کہ پراجیکٹ کا انتخاب اور تشکیل، پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ فریم ورک اور عمل، پراجیکٹ رسک مینجمنٹ،بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں میں سرکاری پرائیویٹ شراکت داری ، اسمارٹ اور لچکدار شہر، عوامی پروجیکٹوں کو دینے میں اختراعات اور دیہی اور شہری ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹس کا انتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں،اتراکھنڈ میں این ایچ اے آئی ، ڈاک پتھر ہائیڈرو پاور اور آبپاشی ڈیم ، نئی دہلی میں دوارکا ایکس پریس وے ،اندراپریہ ورن بھون ، نئی دہلی ورلڈٹریڈسینٹراین بی سی سی اوردہلی میٹروریل کارپوریشن جیسے کلیدی پروجیکٹس سائٹس کے لئے افسروں کے ہونے والے دوروں کے ساتھ یہ پروگرام اہم علاقائی دوروں کو شامل کرتاہے ۔یہ پروگرام میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن، مشہور تاج محل کے دورے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ شراکت میں، این سی جی جی نے 17 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پورے پروگرام کی نگرانی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ اورڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور جناب برجیش بشت، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ، این سی جی جی کریں گے۔