Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
12th Meeting of the Board of Directors of Karmayogi Bharat, held in Mumbai
Board acknowledged twin milestones of 1 crore course enrolments and 1000 plus courses on iGOT Karmayogi platform
Integration of the e-HRMS platform with iGOT
Course launched on Three New Criminal Laws
06 MAY 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Meeting of the Board of Directors of Karmayogi Bharat was held in Mumbai on May 3rd, 2024. The meeting was chaired by Shri. Ramadorai Subramanian.
The Board acknowledged the twin milestones of 1 crore course enrolments and the offering of more than 1000 courses on the platform. The board felt the milestones underscored the platform's role in nurturing competency-based learning amongst govt officials.
The meeting appreciated the integration of the e-HRMS platform with iGOT Karmayogi which will enable role-based governance by enabling deployment of officers based on their competencies and capabilities.
The Board also appreciated the collaboration with NITI for States platform, emphasizing the importance of SAMARTH curated programs in driving block level and district-level capacity-building initiatives.
The launch of courses on the three new criminal laws passed by the parliament- Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023, and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act were commended by all, reflecting Karmayogi Bharat's commitment to imparting training on the most contemporary issues to officials involved in public-facing, citizen-centric governance.
The Board also appreciated the Jan Karmayogi initiative aimed at empowering field officials in effectively implementing key development programs. Gyaan Karmayogi on iGOT, serving as a comprehensive knowledge repository for civil servants, was noted as a welcome addition to the platform.
Board members including Smt S. Radha Chauhan (Secretary, DoPT), Dr Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi (Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education & Training), Shri Govind Iyer (Director and Chairperson, SVP Philanthropy Foundation), Shri Pankaj Bansal (Co-Founder, PeopleStrong), Smt Debjani Ghosh (President, NASSCOM), Shri S. Krishnan (Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT), Shri Abhishek Singh (CEO, Karmayogi Bharat) and Shri S.P Roy (Secretary, Capacity Building Commission) and Other senior officials of Karmayogi Bharat were also present.
Looking ahead, the Board affirmed its focus on impact assessment as a priority area, along with activating the content marketplace and sourcing high-quality assessments and content to enhance learning outcomes.
The team leads of Karmayogi Bharat also made individual presentations on broader strategic goals for the future, and were given feedback by the board members.
The meeting ended with a pledge to redouble efforts to play a transformational role in moving from rule-based to role-based governance.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਦੀ 12ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (iGOT Karmayogi) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਕੋਰਸ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ (e-HRMS)ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ
ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
06 MAY 2024 8:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਦੀ 12ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਰਾਮਾਦੋਰਾਈ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਅਨ ( Ramadorai Subramanian) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 03 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (iGOT Karmayogi) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਕੋਰਸ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਚ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (iGOT Karmayogi) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਚ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਿਉਰੇਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ (SAMARTH curated programs )ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ- ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2023, ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2023; ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸਾਕਸ਼ਯ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 2023 (Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023; Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (Karmayogi )ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (Jan Karmayogi ) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (Gyaan Karmayogi ), ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਭੰਡਾਰ (ਕੋਸ਼) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐੱਸ. ਰਾਧਾ ਚੌਹਾਨ (ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ), ਡਾ. ਨਿਰਮਲਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਲਸੀ (ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫੌਰ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਅਈਅਰ (ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਐੱਸਵੀਪੀ ਫਿਲੈਨਥਰੌਪੀ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸਨ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਬਂਸਲ (ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ, ਪੀਪਲਸਟ੍ਰੌਂਗ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੇਬਜਾਨੀ ਘੋਸ਼ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਨੈਸਕੌਮ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ. ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ (ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੀਈਓ, ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਏ (ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ) ਸਹਿਤ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਭੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤੋਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣਕਾਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।