Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India organizes #PlayTrue Campaign to create awareness about clean sports
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India concluded #PlayTrue Campaign, with turnout of more than 12,133 participants. The campaign commemorated WADA’s Play True Day and aimed at fostering awareness about the importance of clean sport and anti-doping practices in India, received overwhelming participation and support from athletes, coaches, and sports enthusiasts nationwide.
The #PlayTrue Campaign highlights NADA India's commitment to equipping athletes, coaches, and the entire sporting community with a thorough understanding of anti-doping regulations, empowering them to champion clean play in India.The campaign was held from 15th to 30th April, 2024.
Aligned with the vision of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), the #PlayTrue Campaign strives to instill integrity in sports by advocating for fair play, rejecting doping, and promoting the spirit of fair competition. Through its interactive activities including the #PlayTrue Quiz, I’m a #PlayTrue Ambassador, #PlayTrue Pledge, and Mascot Drawing Competition, NADA India engaged participants thereby fostering a culture of clean and ethical competition.
The campaign featured insightful awareness sessions covering all aspects of anti-doping regulations. Participants had the opportunity to learn about the consequences of doping in sports, understand supplements, and the role of law enforcement in anti-doping. In an endeavor to reach every segment of India’s sports community, the sessions were tailored for athlete support personnel, medical practitioners, educators, legal persons and nutritional supplement manufacturers, ensuring comprehensive coverage across the sports ecosystem.
The campaign served as a crucial event for athletes and stakeholders to collaborate, exchange insights, and strategies towards establishing a resilient anti-doping framework in anticipation of the Paris 2024 Olympics. India's unwavering commitment to advocating for fair play, integrity, and upholding the principles of clean sports on the global stage was prominently showcased throughout the event.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான விளையாட்டு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த இந்தியாவின் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை (நாடா இந்தியா) #ப்ளே ட்ரூ இயக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை (நாடா) #ப்ளே ட்ரூ இயக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் 12,133-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த இயக்கம் உலக ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை (வாடா)யின் ப்ளே ட்ரூ தினத்தை நினைவுகூர்கிறது. இது இந்தியாவில் தூய்மையான விளையாட்டு மற்றும் ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு நடைமுறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்களிடமிருந்து பெரும் பங்கேற்பையும் ஆதரவையும் பெற்றது.
#ப்ளே ட்ரூ இயக்கம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முழு விளையாட்டு சமூகத்தையும் ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு விதிமுறைகளைப் பற்றிய முழுமையான புரிதலுடன் ஆயத்தம் செய்வதற்கான தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது, மேலும் இந்தியாவில் தூய்மையான விளையாட்டை ஊக்கப்படுத்த அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்த இயக்கம் 2024 ஏப்ரல் 15 முதல் 30 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
உலக ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு முகமையுடன் இணைந்து, #ப்ளே ட்ரூ இயக்கம், நியாயமான விளையாட்டை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலமும், ஊக்கமருந்தை நிராகரிப்பதன் மூலமும், நியாயமான போட்டியின் உணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும் விளையாட்டுகளில் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வளர்க்க முயற்சிக்கிறது.
பாரிஸ் 2024 ஒலிம்பிக்கை எதிர்பார்த்து ஒரு வலுவான ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கான நுண்ணறிவுகள் மற்றும் உத்திகளில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒத்துழைக்கவும், நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும் இந்த இயக்கம் ஒரு முக்கியமான நிகழ்வாக அமைந்தது. நியாயமான விளையாட்டு, ஒருமைப்பாடு, உலக அரங்கில் தூய்மையான விளையாட்டுகளின் கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக வாதிடுவதில் இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு, நிகழ்வு முழுவதும் முக்கியமாக வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.