Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India organizes #PlayTrue Campaign to create awareness about clean sports
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India concluded #PlayTrue Campaign, with turnout of more than 12,133 participants. The campaign commemorated WADA’s Play True Day and aimed at fostering awareness about the importance of clean sport and anti-doping practices in India, received overwhelming participation and support from athletes, coaches, and sports enthusiasts nationwide.
The #PlayTrue Campaign highlights NADA India's commitment to equipping athletes, coaches, and the entire sporting community with a thorough understanding of anti-doping regulations, empowering them to champion clean play in India.The campaign was held from 15th to 30th April, 2024.
Aligned with the vision of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), the #PlayTrue Campaign strives to instill integrity in sports by advocating for fair play, rejecting doping, and promoting the spirit of fair competition. Through its interactive activities including the #PlayTrue Quiz, I’m a #PlayTrue Ambassador, #PlayTrue Pledge, and Mascot Drawing Competition, NADA India engaged participants thereby fostering a culture of clean and ethical competition.
The campaign featured insightful awareness sessions covering all aspects of anti-doping regulations. Participants had the opportunity to learn about the consequences of doping in sports, understand supplements, and the role of law enforcement in anti-doping. In an endeavor to reach every segment of India’s sports community, the sessions were tailored for athlete support personnel, medical practitioners, educators, legal persons and nutritional supplement manufacturers, ensuring comprehensive coverage across the sports ecosystem.
The campaign served as a crucial event for athletes and stakeholders to collaborate, exchange insights, and strategies towards establishing a resilient anti-doping framework in anticipation of the Paris 2024 Olympics. India's unwavering commitment to advocating for fair play, integrity, and upholding the principles of clean sports on the global stage was prominently showcased throughout the event.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
उत्तेजक द्रव्यविरहित स्वच्छ खेळांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी नाडा इंडियाने #PlayTrue मोहीम केली आयोजित
02 MAY 2024 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मे 2024
भारतातील नॅशनल अँटी-डोपिंग एजन्सी (नाडा), #PlayTrue या मोहिमेचा आज समारोप केला. या मोहिमेमध्ये 12,133 हून अधिक लोकांनी सहभाग घेतला. या मोहिमेने वाडा अर्थात जागतिक अँटी-डोपिंग एजन्सी प्ले ट्रू डे या मोहिमेचे अनुसरण केले आणि भारतातील स्वच्छ खेळाचे महत्त्व आणि डोपिंग विरोधी पद्धतींबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, देशभरातील क्रीडापटू, प्रशिक्षक आणि क्रीडा प्रेमींचा जबरदस्त सहभाग आणि पाठिंबा या मोहिमेला मिळाला.
नाडाची #PlayTrue मोहीम भारतातील खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक आणि संपूर्ण क्रीडा समुदायाला डोपिंग विरोधी नियमांची सखोल माहिती देऊन, त्यांना भारतात डोपिंगविरहित स्वच्छ खेळाचा पुरस्कार करण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते. ही मोहीम 15 ते 30 एप्रिल 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
वर्ल्ड अँटी-डोपिंग एजन्सी (डबल्यूएडीए) च्या दृष्टीकोनाशी संरेखित, #PlayTrue मोहीम निष्पक्ष खेळ, डोपिंग नाकारणे आणि निष्पक्ष स्पर्धेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन खेळांमध्ये अखंडता प्रस्थापित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते. #PlayTrue प्रश्नमंजुषा, मी #PlayTrue ॲम्बेसेडर, #PlayTrue प्रतिज्ञा आणि (शुभंकर ) रेखाचित्र स्पर्धा यासह त्याच्या परस्परसंवादी उपक्रमांद्वारे नाडा इंडियाने सहभागींना गुंतवून त्याद्वारे स्वच्छ आणि नैतिक स्पर्धेची संस्कृती वाढवण्याचे प्रयत्न केले .
या मोहिमेत डोपिंगविरोधी नियमांच्या सर्व पैलूंचा अंतर्भाव करणारी अंतर्दृष्टीपूर्ण जागरुकता निर्माण करणारी सत्रे होती. सहभागींना खेळांमध्ये डोपिंगचे परिणाम जाणून घेण्याची, पूरक आहार समजून घेण्याची आणि डोपिंगविरोधी कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीची भूमिका जाणून घेण्याची संधी मिळाली. भारताच्या क्रीडा समुदायातील प्रत्येक विभागापर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या प्रयत्नात, क्रीडा परिसंस्थेमध्ये सर्वसमावेशक कव्हरेज सुनिश्चित करून, क्रीडापटू, वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक, शिक्षक, कायदेशीर व्यक्ती आणि पौष्टिक पूरक उत्पादक यांच्यासाठी सत्रे तयार केली गेली.
पॅरिस 2024 ऑलिम्पिकच्या अपेक्षेने एक लवचिक डोपिंग विरोधी नियमावली तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने सहयोग, अंतर्दृष्टी आणि धोरणांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी या मोहिमेने खेळाडू आणि भागधारकांसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम म्हणून काम केले. जागतिक मंचावर निष्पक्ष खेळ, सचोटी आणि स्वच्छ खेळाच्या तत्त्वांचे समर्थन करण्यासाठी भारताची अटल वचनबद्धता या संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात ठळकपणे दिसून आली.