Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India organizes #PlayTrue Campaign to create awareness about clean sports
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India concluded #PlayTrue Campaign, with turnout of more than 12,133 participants. The campaign commemorated WADA’s Play True Day and aimed at fostering awareness about the importance of clean sport and anti-doping practices in India, received overwhelming participation and support from athletes, coaches, and sports enthusiasts nationwide.
The #PlayTrue Campaign highlights NADA India's commitment to equipping athletes, coaches, and the entire sporting community with a thorough understanding of anti-doping regulations, empowering them to champion clean play in India.The campaign was held from 15th to 30th April, 2024.
Aligned with the vision of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), the #PlayTrue Campaign strives to instill integrity in sports by advocating for fair play, rejecting doping, and promoting the spirit of fair competition. Through its interactive activities including the #PlayTrue Quiz, I’m a #PlayTrue Ambassador, #PlayTrue Pledge, and Mascot Drawing Competition, NADA India engaged participants thereby fostering a culture of clean and ethical competition.
The campaign featured insightful awareness sessions covering all aspects of anti-doping regulations. Participants had the opportunity to learn about the consequences of doping in sports, understand supplements, and the role of law enforcement in anti-doping. In an endeavor to reach every segment of India’s sports community, the sessions were tailored for athlete support personnel, medical practitioners, educators, legal persons and nutritional supplement manufacturers, ensuring comprehensive coverage across the sports ecosystem.
The campaign served as a crucial event for athletes and stakeholders to collaborate, exchange insights, and strategies towards establishing a resilient anti-doping framework in anticipation of the Paris 2024 Olympics. India's unwavering commitment to advocating for fair play, integrity, and upholding the principles of clean sports on the global stage was prominently showcased throughout the event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नाडा इंडिया ने स्वच्छ खेलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने हेतु #प्ले ट्रू अभियान का आयोजन किया
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा), इंडिया ने 12,133 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी के साथ #प्ले ट्रू अभियान का समापन किया। इस अभियान ने वाडा के प्ले ट्रू डे को मनाया और इसका उद्देश्य भारत में स्वच्छ खेल और डोपिंग रोधी कार्यप्रणालियों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना था। इस अभियान में देश भर के एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और खेल प्रेमियों ने बढ़-चढ़कर भागीदारी की और इसे अपना समर्थन प्रदान किया।
#प्ले ट्रू अभियान ने एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और संपूर्ण खेल जगत को डोपिंग रोधी नियमों की गहन समझ से लैस करने और उन्हें देश में स्वच्छ खेल का चैंपियन बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने की नाडा इंडिया की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। यह अभियान 15 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल, 2024 के दौरान आयोजित किया गया।
विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, #प्ले ट्रू अभियान निष्पक्ष खेल की हिमायत कर, डोपिंग को खारिज कर और निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को बढ़ावा देकर खेलों में विश्वसनीयता स्थापित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। #प्ले ट्रू क्विज़, मैं #प्ले ट्रू एंबेसेडर, #प्ले ट्रू शपथ और शुभंकर चित्रांकन प्रतियोगिता सहित अपनी विभिन्न संवादात्मक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, नाडा इंडिया ने विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों को इस अभियान में शामिल किया, जिससे स्वच्छ एवं नैतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस अभियान के दौरान डोपिंग रोधी नियमों के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए व्यावहारिक जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए। प्रतिभागियों को खेलों में डोपिंग के परिणामों के बारे में जानने, पूरक तत्वों को समझने और डोपिंग रोधी कवायद में कानून के प्रवर्तन की भूमिका के बारे में जानने का अवसर मिला। देश के खेल जगत के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचने के प्रयास के तहत, इस अभियान के विभिन्न सत्रों को एथलीटों के सहायक कर्मियों, चिकित्सकों, शिक्षकों, कानून के क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों और पोषण के पूरक तत्वों के निर्माताओं के लिए तैयार किया गया था ताकि खेल से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम में व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इस अभियान ने पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक की पृष्ठभूमि में एक सुदृढ़ डोपिंग-रोधी ढांचा स्थापित करने की दिशा में सहयोग करने, अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने और उपयुक्त रणनीतियों को अपनाने हेतु एथलीटों एवं विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम के रूप में कार्य किया। वैश्विक मंच पर निष्पक्ष खेल, विश्वसनीय एवं स्वच्छ खेल के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने की हिमायत करने के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को इस पूरे कार्यक्रम में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया गया।