Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India organizes #PlayTrue Campaign to create awareness about clean sports
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India concluded #PlayTrue Campaign, with turnout of more than 12,133 participants. The campaign commemorated WADA’s Play True Day and aimed at fostering awareness about the importance of clean sport and anti-doping practices in India, received overwhelming participation and support from athletes, coaches, and sports enthusiasts nationwide.
The #PlayTrue Campaign highlights NADA India's commitment to equipping athletes, coaches, and the entire sporting community with a thorough understanding of anti-doping regulations, empowering them to champion clean play in India.The campaign was held from 15th to 30th April, 2024.
Aligned with the vision of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), the #PlayTrue Campaign strives to instill integrity in sports by advocating for fair play, rejecting doping, and promoting the spirit of fair competition. Through its interactive activities including the #PlayTrue Quiz, I’m a #PlayTrue Ambassador, #PlayTrue Pledge, and Mascot Drawing Competition, NADA India engaged participants thereby fostering a culture of clean and ethical competition.
The campaign featured insightful awareness sessions covering all aspects of anti-doping regulations. Participants had the opportunity to learn about the consequences of doping in sports, understand supplements, and the role of law enforcement in anti-doping. In an endeavor to reach every segment of India’s sports community, the sessions were tailored for athlete support personnel, medical practitioners, educators, legal persons and nutritional supplement manufacturers, ensuring comprehensive coverage across the sports ecosystem.
The campaign served as a crucial event for athletes and stakeholders to collaborate, exchange insights, and strategies towards establishing a resilient anti-doping framework in anticipation of the Paris 2024 Olympics. India's unwavering commitment to advocating for fair play, integrity, and upholding the principles of clean sports on the global stage was prominently showcased throughout the event.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
নাডা ইন্ডিয়া স্বচ্ছ ক্রীড়া নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে #প্লেট্রু অভিযান করেছে
02 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মে, ২০২৪
ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং এজেন্সি (এনএডিএ), ইন্ডিয়া #প্লেট্রু অভিযান সমাপ্ত করেছে। এতে যোগ দেয় ১২ হাজার ১৩৩ জন। এই অভিযান ওয়াডা প্লেট্রু দিবস উপলক্ষে। এর লক্ষ্য স্বচ্ছ ক্রীড়ার গুরুত্ব এবং ভারতে ডোপিং বিরোধী পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা। দেশজুড়ে এই অভিযান স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত সাড়া ফেলে অ্যাথলিট, প্রশিক্ষক এবং ক্রীড়াপ্রেমীদের মধ্যে।
#প্লেট্রু অভিযানে অ্যাথলিট, প্রশিক্ষক তথা সমগ্র ক্রীড়া জগৎকে ডোপিং বিরোধী নীতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করার মধ্য দিয়ে নাডা ইন্ডিয়ার দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। ভারতে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রকে পরিচ্ছন্ন করতে সমগ্র ক্রীড়া জগৎকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে এই অভিযান। ১৫ থেকে ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ এই অভিযান আয়োজিত হয়।
ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যান্ডি ডোপিং এজেন্সি (ডাবলুএডিএ)-এর ভাবনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে #প্লেট্রু অভিযান, পরিচ্ছন্ন খেলাধুলো, ডোপিং প্রত্যাখ্যানের পক্ষে সওয়াল করে এবং সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার মনোভাব গড়ে তুলে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে সংহতি এনেছে। #প্লেট্রু ক্যুইজ, আই অ্যাম এ #প্লেট্রু অ্যাম্বাসাডর, #প্লেট্রু প্লেজ এবং ম্যাসকট অঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতা সহ মত বিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের যুক্ত করে নাডা ইন্ডিয়া স্বচ্ছ এবং নিয়মনীতি মেনে প্রতিযোগিতার সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরে।
এই অভিযানে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল ডোপিং বিরোধী নীতিগুলির সবকটি বৈশিষ্ট্য নিয়ে অন্তর্দৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন সচেতনতামূলক অধিবেশন। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সুযোগ হয় ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ডোপিং-এর ফল সম্পর্কে জানার। ডোপিং-এর নানা উপকরণ এবং ডোপিং বিরোধী আইন সম্পর্কেও জানার সুযোগ হয় তাদের। ক্রীড়া জগতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত প্রত্যেকের কাছে পৌঁছতে অ্যাথলিটদের সহায়ক কর্মী, চিকিৎসক, প্রশিক্ষক, আইনজীবী, অতিরিক্ত পুষ্টির নির্মাতাগণকে এর সঙ্গে জুড়ে নেওয়া হয়, যাতে গোটা ক্রীড়া জগতে বিষয়টি ছড়িয়ে পড়ে।
প্যারিস ২০২৪ অলিম্পিকের দিকে নজর রেখে একটি শক্তপোক্ত ডোপিং বিরোধী কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে অ্যাথলিট এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের মধ্যে মত বিনিময়ের মাধ্যম হিসেবে এই অভিযান একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। সততা ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে খেলার পক্ষে সওয়াল করতে এবং বিশ্বমঞ্চে স্বচ্ছ ক্রীড়ার নীতিগুলিকে তুলে ধরতে ভারতের দৃঢ় মনোভাব স্পষ্টভাবে প্রকাশ পেয়েছে এই অভিযানে।