Election Commission
ECI revised date of poll in Anantnag-Rajouri from 7 to 25 May, 2024
30 APR 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. ​​​​​The Election Commission of India had announced the schedule for General Election to the Lok Sabha vide its Press Note dated 16th March, 2024. Accordingly, the Notification for 3rd Phase was issued on 12th April, 2024 and the Poll Day was scheduled on 7th May, 2024.
2. Various representations have been received from different political parties of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir for shifting the date of poll of election from 3-Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary Constituency (PC) of Jammu & Kashmir, due to various logistic, communication and natural barrier of connectivity turning out as hindrance in campaigning which in turn tantamount to lack of fair opportunities for the contesting candidates in the said Parliamentary Constituency which may affect poll process.
3. The Commission, after considering report from UT administration as well as analyzing the ground situation prevailing in the said constituency, has decided under Section 56 of Representation of People Act, 1951, to revise the date of poll in the said Parliamentary Constituency in respect of ongoing General Election to Lok Sabha, 2024, as follows: -
No. & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
Notified Date of Poll
Revised Date of Poll
3-Anantnag-Rajouri
7th May, 2024 (Tuesday)
(Phase-3)
25th May, 2024 (Saturday)
(Phase-6)

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने अनंतनाग-राजौरी में मतदान की तारीख में संशोधन कर उसे 7 मई के स्‍थान पर 25 मई किया
30 APR 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 16 मार्च, 2024 को अपने प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से लोकसभा के आम चुनाव के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की थी। तदनुसार, तीसरे चरण के लिए अधिसूचना 12 अप्रैल, 2024 को जारी की गई थी और मतदान का दिन 7 मई 2024 को निर्धारित किया गया था।
2. विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक, संचार और प्राकृतिक कारणों से जम्मू- कश्मीर के 3-अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र (पीसी) में चुनाव की तारीख बदलने के लिए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों से विभिन्न अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए। चुनाव प्रचार में कनेक्टिविटी बाधा बन रही है जो उक्त संसदीय क्षेत्र में चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों के लिए उचित अवसरों की कमी के समान है जो चुनाव प्रक्रिया को प्रभावित कर सकती है।
3. आयोग ने यूटी प्रशासन की रिपोर्ट पर विचार करने के साथ-साथ उक्त निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मौजूदा जमीनी स्थिति का विश्लेषण करने के बाद, लोक प्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 56 के तहत उक्त संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान की तारीख को संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है। लोकसभा 2024 के चल रहे आम चुनाव की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:-
संसदीय क्षेत्र की संख्‍या और नाम
मतदान की अधिसूचित तिथि
मतदान की संशोधित तिथि
3-अनंतनाग-राजौरी
7 मई, 2024 (मंगलवार)
(चरण-3)
25 मई, 2024 (शनिवार)
(चरण-6)