Election Commission
ECI revised date of poll in Anantnag-Rajouri from 7 to 25 May, 2024
30 APR 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. ​​​​​The Election Commission of India had announced the schedule for General Election to the Lok Sabha vide its Press Note dated 16th March, 2024. Accordingly, the Notification for 3rd Phase was issued on 12th April, 2024 and the Poll Day was scheduled on 7th May, 2024.
2. Various representations have been received from different political parties of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir for shifting the date of poll of election from 3-Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary Constituency (PC) of Jammu & Kashmir, due to various logistic, communication and natural barrier of connectivity turning out as hindrance in campaigning which in turn tantamount to lack of fair opportunities for the contesting candidates in the said Parliamentary Constituency which may affect poll process.
3. The Commission, after considering report from UT administration as well as analyzing the ground situation prevailing in the said constituency, has decided under Section 56 of Representation of People Act, 1951, to revise the date of poll in the said Parliamentary Constituency in respect of ongoing General Election to Lok Sabha, 2024, as follows: -
No. & Name of Parliamentary Constituency
Notified Date of Poll
Revised Date of Poll
3-Anantnag-Rajouri
7th May, 2024 (Tuesday)
(Phase-3)
25th May, 2024 (Saturday)
(Phase-6)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن نے اننت ناگ –راجوری میں انتخاب کی تاریخیں تبدیل کرکے 7سے 25مئی ،2024کردی ہے
30 APR 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن نے مورخہ 16مارچ 2024کو اپنے پریس نوٹ کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات کے پروگرام کااعلان کیاتھا ، اس کے مطابق 12اپریل 2024کو تیسرے مرحلے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیاگیاتھا اور چناؤ کی تاریخ کا پروگرام 7مئی 2024 رکھاگیاتھا ۔
1. مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں کشمیر کی مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کی طرف سے مختلف نمائندگیاں وصول ہوئی ہیں ۔یہ نمائندگیا ں مختلف مختلف لاجسٹک، مواصلاتی اور قدرتی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے جموں اور کشمیر کے 3-اننت ناگ-راجوری پارلیمانی حلقہ (پی سی) سے انتخابات کی تاریخ کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں سے مختلف نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جو انتخابی مہم میں رکاوٹ کی وجہ بنتاہے۔جس کے نتیجے میں مذکورہ پارلیمانی حلقے میں مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کے لیے منصفانہ مواقع کی کمی کے مترادف ہے جو انتخابی عمل کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔
2. کمیشن نے ،مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی رپورٹ پرغورکرنے کے بعد ساتھ ہی ساتھ مذکورہ حلقے میں موجودہ بنیادی صورت حال کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے عوامی قانون 1951کی نمائندگی کی دفعہ 56کے تحت فیصلہ کیاہے کہ لوک سبھا کے جاری عام انتخابات کے سلسلے میں مذکورہ پارلیمانی حلقے میں چناؤ کی تاریخ میں تبدیلی کی جائے ، جوحسب ذیل ہے:
پارلیمانی حلقے کانام ونمبر
چناؤ کی نوٹیفائی کی گئی تاریخ
چناؤ کی تبدیل کی گئی تاریخ
اننت ناگ –راجوری -3
7مئی 2024(منگل )(مرحلہ- 3)
25مئی 2024(ہفتہ ) (مرحلہ -6)