Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 6th AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 20 (YARD 130)
29 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 20 (Yard 130)’, 6th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 29 Apr 24 at M/s Suryadipta Project Pvt. Ltd. (launch site of M/s SPPL). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Shri Madhusudan Bhui, INAS, GM NAD (Karanja).
The contract for building 11 x ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during the design stage was undertaken at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोला बारूद की सुविधायुक्त टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज नौका एलएसएएम 20 (यार्ड 130) का जलावतरण
29 APR 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज परियोजना के तहत ठाणे स्थित सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम आधारित शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सूर्यदिप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित छठी 'गोला बारूद की सुविधायुक्त टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज नौका एलएसएएम 20 (यार्ड 130) का जलावतरण' 29 अप्रैल, 2024 को मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्ता प्रोजेक्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मैसर्स एसपीपीएल की लॉन्च साइट) में किया गया था। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता श्री मधुसूदन भुई, आईएनएएस, जीएम एनएडी (करंजा) ने की।
11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज नौकाओं के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के बीच 05 मार्च, 2021 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन जहाजों की उपलब्धता से भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के लिए वस्तुओं के परिवहन, लदान और उतरने की सुविधा के साथ-साथ भीतरी एवं बाहरी बंदरगाह दोनों पर गोला-बारूद की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को भी गति मिलेगी।
इन नौकाओं को भारतीय नौसेना के प्रासंगिक नियमों एवं भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर के विनियमन के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार और निर्मित किया गया है। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज नौका का मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। ये नौकाएं भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।