Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.33% GS 2026’, (ii) ‘7.23% GS 2039’ and (iii) ‘7.34% GS 2064’
29 APR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.33% Government Security 2026” for a notified amount of ₹6,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method, (ii) “7.23% Government Security 2039” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method, and (iii) “7.34% Government Security 2064” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹ 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on May 03, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on May 03, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on May 03, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on May 06, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
(i) '7.33% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ (Government Security) 2026“(ii) 7.23% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2039” ਅਤੇ ((iii) 7.34% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2067 ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਮੁੜ-ਜਾਰੀ) ਲਈ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
29 APR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ of (i) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (nominal) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ “7.33% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ (Government Security) 2026”, (ii) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (nominal) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ “7.23% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ (Government Security) 2039”, ਅਤੇ (iii) ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (nominal) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ “7.34% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ (Government Security) 2064” ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਮੁੜ-ਜਾਰੀ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ, ਵਾਧੂ ਗਾਹਕੀ (additional subscription) ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਫੋਰਟ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 30 ਮਈ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ (securities) ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 5% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੋਲਿਯੂਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬੇਰ) ਸਿਸਟਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 03 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੱਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 03 ਮਈ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 06 ਮਈ, 2024 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/2018-19/25 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ” ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ” ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ” ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।