Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Two-day Critical Minerals Summit from Tomorrow
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD), will hold "Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities" from April 29th to April 30th, 2024, at the India Habitat Centre in Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
The Critical Minerals Summit is a pivotal event designed to foster collaboration, share knowledge and drive innovation in the field of critical mineral beneficiation and processing. The summit is set against the backdrop of India's rapid economic growth and ambitious clean energy targets, which underscore the urgent need for securing a domestic supply of Critical Raw Materials (CRMs) essential for key technologies, including renewable energy systems and electric vehicles.
The summit will bring together a diverse array of Indian and international stakeholders, including industry leaders, startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. Participants will engage in active dialogue and interactive workshops focused on critical issues such as mineral auction progress, policy incentives for CRM ecosystem development, and the advancement of commercially viable and environmentally sustainable solutions.
Key features of the summit include technical sessions on eight key minerals: Glauconite (Potash), Lithium - Rare Earth Elements (Laterite), Chromium, Platinum Group, Graphite, Tungsten associated with Graphite, Rare Earths (RE), and Vanadium associated with Graphite. These sessions will provide valuable opportunities for business-to-business collaboration and knowledge sharing.
The goal of the Critical Minerals Summit is to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections, and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of CRMs, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کی وزارت کل سے دو روزہ اہم معدنیات سے متعلق چوٹی اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گی
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت، شکتی سسٹین ایبل انرجی فاؤنڈیشن (شکتی)، توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی کی کونسل (سی ای ای ڈبلیو) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی آئی ایس ڈی) کے تعاون سے،29 اپریل سے 30 اپریل 2024 تک، لودھی اسٹیٹ، نئی دہلی میں انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں ‘‘اہم معدنیاتی چوٹی اجلاس: سود مند اور پروسیسنگ سہولتوں کا فروغ’’ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
کریٹیکل منرلز سمٹ ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جسے اہم معدنیاتی سود مند اور پروسیسنگ کے سیکٹر میں تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے،معلومات ساجھا کرنےاور اختراعات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی اور صاف توانائی کے اولوالعزم اہداف کے پس منظر میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے نظام اور برقی گاڑیوں سمیت کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ضروری اہم کچے مال (سی آر ایم) کی گھریلو فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
یہ چوٹی اجلاس صنعتوں کے لیڈران ، اسٹارٹ اپس، سرکاری اہلکار، سائنسدان، ماہرین تعلیم، اور پالیسی ماہرین سمیت ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی متنوع سیریز کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا،شرکاء معدنی نیلامی کی پیشرفت،سی آر ایم ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی ترغیبات، اور تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار حل کی ترقی جیسے اہم ایشوز پر مرکوز سرگرم مکالمہ اور انٹرایکٹیو ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔
چوٹی اجلاس کی اہم خصوصیات میں آٹھ اہم معدنیات پر تکنیکی سیشنز شامل ہیں: گلوکونائٹ (پوٹاش)، لیتھیم - نایاب زمینی عناصر (لیٹرائٹ)، کرومیم، پلاٹینم گروپ، گریفائٹ، گریفائٹ سے وابستہ ٹنگسٹن، نایاب زمینیں (آر ای) اور گریفائٹ سے وابستہ وینیڈیم۔ یہ سیشنز تجارت سے تجارت تعاون اور معلومات ساجھا کرنے کے لیے قابل قدر مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔
کریٹیکل منرلز سمٹ کا مقصد حکومت اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کوسی آر ایم کی گھریلو پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری معلومات، رابطوں اور آلات سے آراستہ کرنا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیداری کے مقاصد میں مدد ملتی ہے۔