Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Two-day Critical Minerals Summit from Tomorrow
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD), will hold "Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities" from April 29th to April 30th, 2024, at the India Habitat Centre in Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
The Critical Minerals Summit is a pivotal event designed to foster collaboration, share knowledge and drive innovation in the field of critical mineral beneficiation and processing. The summit is set against the backdrop of India's rapid economic growth and ambitious clean energy targets, which underscore the urgent need for securing a domestic supply of Critical Raw Materials (CRMs) essential for key technologies, including renewable energy systems and electric vehicles.
The summit will bring together a diverse array of Indian and international stakeholders, including industry leaders, startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. Participants will engage in active dialogue and interactive workshops focused on critical issues such as mineral auction progress, policy incentives for CRM ecosystem development, and the advancement of commercially viable and environmentally sustainable solutions.
Key features of the summit include technical sessions on eight key minerals: Glauconite (Potash), Lithium - Rare Earth Elements (Laterite), Chromium, Platinum Group, Graphite, Tungsten associated with Graphite, Rare Earths (RE), and Vanadium associated with Graphite. These sessions will provide valuable opportunities for business-to-business collaboration and knowledge sharing.
The goal of the Critical Minerals Summit is to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections, and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of CRMs, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਕਤੀ), ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਇਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ (CEEW) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (IISD) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲੋਧੀ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਬਿਟੇਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ: ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਿਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ (ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਿਲਰਲ ਔਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ, ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਹਨ- ਗਲੂਕੋਨਾਇਟ (ਪੋਟਾਸ਼), ਲਿਥਿਯਮ-ਦੁਰਲਭ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਤੱਤ (Rare Earth Elements (ਲੈਟੇਰਾਇਟ), ਕ੍ਰੋਮੀਯਮ, ਪਲੈਟੀਨਮ ਗਰੁੱਪ, ਗ੍ਰੇਫਾਇਡ, ਗ੍ਰੇਫਾਇਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਟੰਗਸਟਨ, ਦੁਰਲਭ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਤੱਤ (Rare Earths) ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਫਾਇਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੈਨੇਡੀਯਮ। ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ-ਤੋਂ-ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ, ਆਪਸੀ-ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।