Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Two-day Critical Minerals Summit from Tomorrow
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD), will hold "Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities" from April 29th to April 30th, 2024, at the India Habitat Centre in Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
The Critical Minerals Summit is a pivotal event designed to foster collaboration, share knowledge and drive innovation in the field of critical mineral beneficiation and processing. The summit is set against the backdrop of India's rapid economic growth and ambitious clean energy targets, which underscore the urgent need for securing a domestic supply of Critical Raw Materials (CRMs) essential for key technologies, including renewable energy systems and electric vehicles.
The summit will bring together a diverse array of Indian and international stakeholders, including industry leaders, startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. Participants will engage in active dialogue and interactive workshops focused on critical issues such as mineral auction progress, policy incentives for CRM ecosystem development, and the advancement of commercially viable and environmentally sustainable solutions.
Key features of the summit include technical sessions on eight key minerals: Glauconite (Potash), Lithium - Rare Earth Elements (Laterite), Chromium, Platinum Group, Graphite, Tungsten associated with Graphite, Rare Earths (RE), and Vanadium associated with Graphite. These sessions will provide valuable opportunities for business-to-business collaboration and knowledge sharing.
The goal of the Critical Minerals Summit is to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections, and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of CRMs, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय कल से दो दिवसीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
शक्ति सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन (शक्ति), ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) और भारतीय सतत विकास संस्थान (आईआईएसडी) के सहयोग से खान मंत्रालय 29 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल, 2024 तक लोधी एस्टेट, नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में "महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन: लाभकारी और प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना" विषय पर शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज के लाभकारी और प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, ज्ञान साझा करने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। शिखर सम्मेलन भारत के तीव्र आर्थिक विकास और महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल (सीआरएम) की घरेलू आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
शिखर सम्मेलन उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों, स्टार्टअप, सरकारी अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों और नीति विशेषज्ञों समेत भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा। प्रतिभागी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर केंद्रित सक्रिय संवाद और इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेंगे, जैसे खनिज नीलामी प्रगति, सीआरएम इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यावहारिक तथा पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्थायी समाधानों की प्रगति।
शिखर सम्मेलन की मुख्य विशेषताओं में आठ प्रमुख खनिजों पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल हैं। आठ प्रमुख खनिज हैं-ग्लूकोनाइट (पोटाश), लिथियम-दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (लैटेराइट), क्रोमियम, प्लैटिनम समूह, ग्रेफाइट, ग्रेफाइट से जुड़े टंगस्टन, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (आरई) और ग्रेफाइट से जुड़े वैनेडियम। ये सत्र व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए बहुमूल्य अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य सरकार और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को सीआरएम के घरेलू उत्पादन में तेजी लाने एवं भारत के आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास से जुड़े उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, आपसी-जुड़ाव और उपकरणों की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।