Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Two-day Critical Minerals Summit from Tomorrow
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD), will hold "Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities" from April 29th to April 30th, 2024, at the India Habitat Centre in Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
The Critical Minerals Summit is a pivotal event designed to foster collaboration, share knowledge and drive innovation in the field of critical mineral beneficiation and processing. The summit is set against the backdrop of India's rapid economic growth and ambitious clean energy targets, which underscore the urgent need for securing a domestic supply of Critical Raw Materials (CRMs) essential for key technologies, including renewable energy systems and electric vehicles.
The summit will bring together a diverse array of Indian and international stakeholders, including industry leaders, startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. Participants will engage in active dialogue and interactive workshops focused on critical issues such as mineral auction progress, policy incentives for CRM ecosystem development, and the advancement of commercially viable and environmentally sustainable solutions.
Key features of the summit include technical sessions on eight key minerals: Glauconite (Potash), Lithium - Rare Earth Elements (Laterite), Chromium, Platinum Group, Graphite, Tungsten associated with Graphite, Rare Earths (RE), and Vanadium associated with Graphite. These sessions will provide valuable opportunities for business-to-business collaboration and knowledge sharing.
The goal of the Critical Minerals Summit is to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections, and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of CRMs, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
ખાણ મંત્રાલય આવતીકાલથી બે દિવસીય ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ સમિટનું આયોજન કરશે
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાણ મંત્રાલય, શક્તિ સસ્ટેઇનેબલ એનર્જી ફાઉન્ડેશન (શક્તિ), ઊર્જા, પર્યાવરણ અને જળ પરિષદ (સીઇઇડબલ્યુ) અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ સસ્ટેઇનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (આઇઆઇએસડી)ના સહયોગથી, નવી દિલ્હીમાં લોધી એસ્ટેટમાં ઇન્ડિયા હેબિટેટ સેન્ટર ખાતે 29 એપ્રિલથી 30 એપ્રિલ, 2024 સુધી "ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ સમિટઃ એન્હાન્સિંગ બેનિફિશિએશન એન્ડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતાઓ"નું આયોજન કરશે.
ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ સમિટ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજ લાભ અને પ્રોસેસિંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, જ્ઞાન વહેંચવા અને નવીનતાને વેગ આપવા માટે ડિઝાઈન કરવામાં આવેલ એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ઇવેન્ટ છે. આ શિખર સંમેલન ભારતની ઝડપી આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા લક્ષ્યાંકોની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ પર આધારિત છે, જે અક્ષય ઊર્જા પ્રણાલીઓ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો સહિત મુખ્ય ટેકનોલોજીઓ માટે આવશ્યક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ કાચા માલ (સીઆરએમ)નો સ્થાનિક પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની તાતી જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
આ સમિટ વિવિધ ભારતીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિતધારકોને એકમંચ પર લાવશે, જેમાં ઉદ્યોગજગતનાં અગ્રણીઓ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને નીતિગત નિષ્ણાતો સામેલ છે. સહભાગીઓ સક્રિય સંવાદ અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ વર્કશોપમાં જોડાશે, જે ખનીજ હરાજીની પ્રગતિ, સીઆરએમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકાસ માટે નીતિગત પ્રોત્સાહનો અને વ્યાવસાયિક રીતે વ્યવહારિક અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ સોલ્યુશન્સની પ્રગતિ જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
આ સમિટની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓમાં આઠ મુખ્ય ખનિજો પરના ટેકનિકલ સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છેઃ ગ્લાઉકોનાઇટ (પોટાશ), લિથિયમ - રેર અર્થ એલિમેન્ટ્સ (લેટરાઇટ), ક્રોમિયમ, પ્લેટિનમ ગ્રૂપ, ગ્રેફાઇટ, ટંગસ્ટન જે ગ્રેફાઇટ સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે, રેર અર્થ્સ (આરઇ), અને ગ્રેફાઇટ સાથે સંકળાયેલા વેનેડિયમ. આ સત્રો બિઝનેસ-ટુ-બિઝનેસ સહયોગ અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી માટે મૂલ્યવાન તકો પ્રદાન કરશે.
ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ સમિટનો ઉદ્દેશ સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગનાં હિતધારકોને સીઆરએમનાં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા માટે જરૂરી જાણકારી, જોડાણો અને જરૂરી સાધનોથી સજ્જ કરવાનો છે, જે ભારતની આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને સ્થાયીત્વનાં ઉદ્દેશોને ટેકો આપશે.