Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Two-day Critical Minerals Summit from Tomorrow
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD), will hold "Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities" from April 29th to April 30th, 2024, at the India Habitat Centre in Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
The Critical Minerals Summit is a pivotal event designed to foster collaboration, share knowledge and drive innovation in the field of critical mineral beneficiation and processing. The summit is set against the backdrop of India's rapid economic growth and ambitious clean energy targets, which underscore the urgent need for securing a domestic supply of Critical Raw Materials (CRMs) essential for key technologies, including renewable energy systems and electric vehicles.
The summit will bring together a diverse array of Indian and international stakeholders, including industry leaders, startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. Participants will engage in active dialogue and interactive workshops focused on critical issues such as mineral auction progress, policy incentives for CRM ecosystem development, and the advancement of commercially viable and environmentally sustainable solutions.
Key features of the summit include technical sessions on eight key minerals: Glauconite (Potash), Lithium - Rare Earth Elements (Laterite), Chromium, Platinum Group, Graphite, Tungsten associated with Graphite, Rare Earths (RE), and Vanadium associated with Graphite. These sessions will provide valuable opportunities for business-to-business collaboration and knowledge sharing.
The goal of the Critical Minerals Summit is to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections, and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of CRMs, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் தொடர்பான உச்சி மாநாட்டை, சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் நாளை முதல் இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு நடத்துகிறது
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
நிலையான எரிசக்தி அறக்கட்டளை, எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், நீர் கவுன்சில் (CEEW) மற்றும் நிலையான மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (IISD) ஆகியவற்றுடன் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து, நாளை முதல் (2024 ஏப்ரல் 29 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 30 வரை) 2 நாட்களுக்கு புதுதில்லியின் லோதி எஸ்டேட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய வாழ்விட மையத்தில் "முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு: பயன்கள் மற்றும் செயலாக்கத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் உச்சி மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்த மாநாடு, இத்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், அறிவைப் பகிர்வதற்கும், முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் பயன்கள் மற்றும் செயலாக்கத்தில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாகும். இந்தியாவின் விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளின் பின்னணியில் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இது, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு அவசியமான முக்கியமான கனிம மூலப்பொருட்களின் (சிஆர்எம்) உள்நாட்டு விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு இந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்களை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்கனிம ஏல முன்னேற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ரீதியாக நிலையான தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் பயிலரங்குகள் இதில் நடைபெறும்.
கிளாக்கோனைட் (பொட்டாஷ்), லித்தியம், குரோமியம், பிளாட்டினம், கிராபைட், கிராபைட்டுடன் தொடர்புடைய டங்ஸ்டன், உள்ளிட்ட எட்டு முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் இடம்பெறும்.