Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Hold Two-day Critical Minerals Summit from Tomorrow
28 APR 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD), will hold "Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities" from April 29th to April 30th, 2024, at the India Habitat Centre in Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
The Critical Minerals Summit is a pivotal event designed to foster collaboration, share knowledge and drive innovation in the field of critical mineral beneficiation and processing. The summit is set against the backdrop of India's rapid economic growth and ambitious clean energy targets, which underscore the urgent need for securing a domestic supply of Critical Raw Materials (CRMs) essential for key technologies, including renewable energy systems and electric vehicles.
The summit will bring together a diverse array of Indian and international stakeholders, including industry leaders, startups, government officials, scientists, academics, and policy experts. Participants will engage in active dialogue and interactive workshops focused on critical issues such as mineral auction progress, policy incentives for CRM ecosystem development, and the advancement of commercially viable and environmentally sustainable solutions.
Key features of the summit include technical sessions on eight key minerals: Glauconite (Potash), Lithium - Rare Earth Elements (Laterite), Chromium, Platinum Group, Graphite, Tungsten associated with Graphite, Rare Earths (RE), and Vanadium associated with Graphite. These sessions will provide valuable opportunities for business-to-business collaboration and knowledge sharing.
The goal of the Critical Minerals Summit is to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections, and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of CRMs, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives.

खाण मंत्रालय
खाण मंत्रालयाकडून उद्यापासून दोन दिवसीय दुर्मिळ खनिजे परिषदेचे आयोजन
28 APR 2024 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 एप्रिल 2024
खाण मंत्रालय 29 एप्रिल ते 30 एप्रिल 2024 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत लोधी इस्टेट इथे इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटर मध्ये "दुर्मिळ खनिजे परिषद: लाभवृद्धी आणि क्षमता प्रक्रिया" आयोजित करणार आहे.
दुर्मिळ खनिजे परिषद हा सहयोग वाढवण्यासाठी, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि दुर्मिळ खनिज लाभवृद्धी आणि प्रक्रियेच्या क्षेत्रात नावीन्य आणण्यासाठी बनवण्यात आलेला एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम आहे. भारताच्या जलद आर्थिक वाढ आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रणाली आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसह प्रमुख तंत्रज्ञानासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या दुर्मिळ कच्च्या मालाचा देशांतर्गत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याची तातडीची गरज अधोरेखित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित केली आहे.
या शिखर परिषदेत प्रमुख उद्योजक, स्टार्टअप्स, सरकारी अधिकारी, शास्त्रज्ञ, शैक्षणिक आणि धोरण तज्ञांसह विविध भारतीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधितांना एकत्र येणार आहेत. यात सहभागी असणारे खनिज लिलावाची प्रगती, दुर्मिळ कच्चा माल परिसंस्था विकासासाठी धोरणात्मक प्रोत्साहन आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या व्यवहार्य आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या टिकाऊ उपायांची प्रगती यासारख्या गंभीर मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या सक्रिय चर्चा आणि परस्परसंवादी कार्यशाळेत सहभाग नोंदवणार आहेत.
परिषदेच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आठ प्रमुख खनिजांवर आधारित तांत्रिक सत्रे समाविष्ट आहेत: ग्लॉकोनाइट (पोटॅश), लिथियम - दुर्मिळ भूघटक (लॅटेराइट), क्रोमियम, प्लॅटिनम गट, ग्रॅफाइट, ग्रॅफाइटशी संबंधित टंगस्टन, दुर्मिळ घटक (आरई), आणि ग्रॅफाइटशी संबंधित व्हॅनेडियम. ही सत्रे परस्पर आंतर व्यवसाय पूरक सहयोग आणि ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी मौल्यवान संधी प्रदान करतील.
दुर्मिळ खनिजे परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट सरकार आणि उद्योग भागधारकांना दुर्मिळ कच्च्या मालाच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला गती देण्यासाठी आवश्यक ज्ञान, संपर्कव्यवस्था आणि साधनांसह सुसज्ज करणे आहे, ज्यायोगे भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाला आणि शाश्वततेच्या उद्दिष्टांना सहाय्य मिळेल.