Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific &Industrial Research(CSIR)-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP)celebrated its 65th Foundation Day
27 APR 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research(CSIR)-Indian Institute of Petroleum(IIP), Dehradun,celebrated its 65th Foundation Day on its campus today. It is a premier R&D organization established on 14th April 1960. Padma Bhushan DrV K Saraswat, Hon'ble Member NITIAayog and Mentor CSIR-IIP, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The celebration marked the institute'srich history of pioneering research, innovative technologies, and industry collaborations.
Dr V.K. Saraswat while speaking on the ocassioncongratulated the team CSIR-IIP and conveyed his best wishes on the 65thFoundation Day of the Institute. He also delivered a lecture on the "Energy Transition in India". In his talk,Dr Saraswat emphasized the cleaner and carbon-free technologies that will drive the world in the near future. He also invited scientists to undertake challenging research in e-Methanol and Green Hydrogen. The takeaway from the talk could be summarized as follows: For Indian technologies to remain competent around the globe, we need to start working on carbon neutrality rigorously.
Dr V.K. Saraswat also interacted with the scientific fraternity of CSIR-IIP. During the interaction,He praised the team of scientists, technicians, students, and staff, which added glory to the institute. The Director CSIR-IIP presented the roadmap of the institute from 2024 to 2030 to accomplish the Vikasit Bharat . Dr.Saraswat appraised the roadmap and proposed various suggestions for making it more beneficial to the nation.
Dr Harender Singh Bisht, Director CSIR-IIP, highlighted various achievements made by the institute during the last 64 years, which included the Numaligarh Wax Plant, Sustainable Aviation Fuel, US Grade Gasoline, Medical Oxygen Units, Sweeting Catalyst, PNG Burner, Improved Gur Bhatti etc to mention a few. The students and teachers from the Oak Grove School, Mussoorie, also attended the programas a part of the Jigyasa 2.0 program. The students visited various laboratories at the institute and interacted with the scientists and research scholars working in them. The motive of the Jigyasa 2.0 program is to inculcate scientific temperament among school-going kids so that they grow up as budding scientists in the country.
The celebration concluded with the vote of thanks delivered by Shri Anjum Sharma, Sr Controller of Administration CSIR-IIP. Team CSIR-IIP sincerely thanks all the individuals who provided unconditional support in making the program successful.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्था (IIP) यांनी साजरा केला 65वा वर्धापन दिन
27 APR 2024 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2024
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR)- भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्था (IIP) या संस्थेने आपल्या संकुलात आज 65वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा केला. अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या अशा या संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेची स्थापना 14 एप्रिल 1960 रोजी झाली. आजच्या वर्धापन दिन कार्यक्रमाला नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य आणि सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीचे मार्गदर्शक, पद्मभूषण डॉ. व्ही. के. सारस्वत प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. संशोधन, नवोन्मेषी तंत्रज्ञान आणि उद्योगविषयक सहकार्य यांची प्रणेता असलेल्या या संस्थेचा समृद्ध इतिहास या सोहळ्यात अधोरेखित झाला.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. व्ही. के. सारस्वत यांनी सीएसआयआर-आयआयपी चमूचे अभिनंदन केले आणि संस्थेच्या 65व्या वर्धापनदिनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्यांनी भारतातील ऊर्जा संक्रमण या विषयावर एक व्याख्यान देखील दिले. डॉ. सारस्वत यांनी नजीकच्या भविष्यात जगाला दिशा देणाऱ्या स्वच्छ आणि कार्बनमुक्त तंत्रज्ञानावर भर दिला. ई- मिथेनॉल आणि ग्रीन हायड्रोजन या विषयांमध्ये आव्हानात्मक संशोधन हाती घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी शास्त्रज्ञांना केले. त्यांच्या भाषणाचा सारांश पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेः
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञानाला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक राखण्यासाठी, आपल्याला अतिशय परिश्रमपूर्वक कार्बन तटस्थतेवर काम करण्यास सुरुवात केली पाहिजे.
डॉ. व्ही. के. सारस्वत यांनी सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीमधील वैज्ञानिक समुदायासोबतही संवाद साधला. त्यांनी या संस्थेच्या वैभवात भर घालणाऱ्या वैज्ञानिक, तंत्रज्ञ, विद्यार्थी आणि कर्मचारी यांच्या चमूची यावेळी प्रशंसा केली. विकसित भारतचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीच्या संचालकांनी संस्थेच्या भविष्यातील वाटचालीचा आराखडा मांडला. डॉ. सारस्वत यांनी या आराखड्याची प्रशंसा केली, आणि देशाला तो अधिक फायदेशीर ठरावा, यासाठी विविध सूचना केल्या.
गेल्या 64 वर्षांत नुमालीगड वॅक्स प्लांट, शाश्वत हवाई इंधन, यूएस ग्रेड गॅसोलिन, वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन युनिट, स्वीटनिंग कॅटॅलिस्ट, पीएनजी बर्नर, सुधारित गूळ भट्टी अशा सारख्या विविध प्रकारच्या संशोधनविषयक कामगिरीला सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीचे संचालक डॉ. हरेंदर सिंग बिश्त यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ओक ग्रुव्ह स्कूल, मसुरीचे विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक देखील जिग्यासा 2.0 या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. या विद्यार्थ्यांनी या संस्थेमधील विविध प्रयोगशाळांना भेट दिली आणि शास्त्रज्ञ तसेच तिथे काम करणाऱ्या संशोधक विद्वानांसोबत संवाद साधला. शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक वृत्तीची जोपासना करणे, हा जिग्यासा 2.0 या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे, जेणेकरून हे विद्यार्थी देशातील उदयोन्मुख शास्त्रज्ञ बनू शकतील.
सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीचे वरिष्ठ प्रशासन नियंत्रक अंजुम शर्मा यांच्या आभार प्रदर्शनाने या कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली. हा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाचे सीएसआयआर-आयआयपी चमूने आभार मानले.