Vice President's Secretariat
Research and Development are the spinal strength of both economy and nation - Vice President
VP urges corporates leaders to handhold institutions to promote research and development
VP calls for economic nationalism & being vocal for local
Shri Dhankar lauds the heightened credibility of Padma awards in recent times
Padma Awards are no longer driven by patronage or reputations build by event management - VP
The future belongs to Bharat - VP
VP visits Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad
26 APR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored the pivotal role of Research and Development (R&D) as the spinal strength of both economy and nation. Emphasizing the significance of innovation in medicine development, he asserted that R&D efforts transcend mere execution, embodying the highest form of contribution to humanity. "Our pursuit to serve humanity by science and research should not be hampered by temporary failures", he added.
He further highlighted India’s contribution to international vaccine efforts, including the donation of Covaxin through the vaccine Matri initiative, reflecting India's long standing contribution to the principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam".
Shri Dhankhar further emphasized the need for corporates leaders to handhold institutions to promote research and development to foster innovation, with focus on disruptive technologies.
Addressing the gathering at the Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, Shri Dhankhar lauded the heightened credibility of Padma Awards in recent times. The Vice President asserted that Padma Awards are now very authentic, being given to the deserving persons. “They are no longer driven by patronage or reputations build by event management” he added.
Addressing the economic concerns at Bharat Biotech, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the significant drain of foreign exchange due to unnecessary imports. Criticizing this practice as contradictory to the ethos of promoting local products and societal commitment, he warned people of three serious consequences: the avoidable depletion of foreign exchange reserves, the hindrance to domestic manufacturing by importing goods available locally, and the suppression of entrepreneurial opportunities.
Underlining that many of the world's top institutions draw their strength from their large alumni base, Shri Dhankhar urged the alumni to come forward and form a strong alumni network through think tanks, contributing to the growth and development of the nation.
Advocating for channelization of disruptive technologies, Vice President underscored their transformative potential, cautioning against their unregulated proliferation.
He further stated that India's unwavering dedication to biotechnology and Pharmaceutical research has led to build its reputation as the pharmacy of the world.
The Vice-President declared Bharat's ascent as a superpower, citing the nation's rapid progression and dynamic momentum. With confidence in Bharat's future, he emphasizes the transformative shift from a sleeping giant to a fast-moving force.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Telangana, Suchitra Ella, Managing Director, Dr Krishna Ella, Executive Chairman and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
అభివృద్ధి, పరిశోధన రెండూ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు, దేశానికి వెన్నెముక బలం లాంటివి - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
కార్పొరేట్ దిగ్గజాలు... అభివృద్ధి పరిశోధన సంస్థలకు ఊతం ఇవ్వాలన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్ స్ఫూర్తితో ఆర్థిక జాతీయవాదం ఉండాలని స్పష్టం చేసిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
ఇటీవల కాలంలో పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు విశ్వసనీయత పెరగడం ప్రశంసనీయమన్న శ్రీ ధన్కడ్
పద్మ అవార్డులు ఇకపై ఈవెంట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ద్వారా ప్రాపకాలకు లేదా కీర్తిని పెంచేవిగా ఉండవు - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
భవిష్యత్తు .. భారత్ దే - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
హైదరాబాద్ లో భారత్ బయోటెక్ ని సందర్శించిన ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
26 APR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, దేశం రెండింటికీ వెన్నుముక బలంగా పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి (ఆర్ అండ్ డి) కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్కడ్ అన్నారు. ఔషధ అభివృద్ధిలో ఆవిష్కరణల ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కి చెబుతూ, ఆర్ అండ్ డి ప్రయత్నాలు కేవలం ఆవిష్కరణలు, వాటి ఆచరణలో పెట్టడమే కాకుండా, మానవాళికి అత్యున్నత సహకారాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. "సైన్స్ మరియు పరిశోధనల ద్వారా మానవాళికి సేవ చేయాలనే మన ప్రయత్నాన్ని తాత్కాలిక వైఫల్యాలు అడ్డుకోకూడదు" అని ఆయన సూచించారు.
వాక్సిన్ మైత్రి చొరవ ద్వారా కోవాక్సిన్ విరాళంతో సహా అంతర్జాతీయ టీకా ప్రయత్నాలకు భారతదేశ సహకరించడం, "వసుధైవ కుటుంబం" సూత్రానికి దేశ నిబద్ధత, దీర్ఘకాల సహకారాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని అయన ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
విఘాతం కలిగించే సాంకేతికతలపై దృష్టి సారించి, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధికి మరిన్ని మార్గాలు వేసేందుకు కార్పొరేట్‌ దిగ్గజాలు ఆ సంస్థలకు చేయూత నివ్వాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని శ్రీ ధన్కడ్ మరింత స్పష్టం చేశారు.
హైదరాబాద్‌లోని భారత్ బయోటెక్ ఫెసిలిటీలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ ధన్కడ్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఇటీవలి కాలంలో పద్మ అవార్డుల విశ్వసనీయతను కొనియాడారు. పద్మ అవార్డులు ఇప్పుడు చాలా ప్రామాణికమైనవి, అర్హులైన వ్యక్తులకే చెందుతున్నాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. " ఈ అవార్డులు ఇకపై ప్రాపకాలకు, ఈవెంట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ద్వారా వచ్చే కీర్తి ద్వారా నడవవు" అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఆర్థిక సమస్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అనవసరమైన దిగుమతుల వల్ల విదేశీ మారకద్రవ్యం గణనీయంగా తగ్గిపోతుందని శ్రీ ధన్కడ్ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులను, సామాజిక నిబద్ధతను ప్రోత్సహించే తత్వానికి ఈ పద్ధతి విరుద్ధమని విమర్శిస్తూ, మూడు తీవ్రమైన పరిణామాల గురించి ప్రజలను అయన హెచ్చరించారు: విదేశీ మారక నిల్వలను నివారించడం, స్థానికంగా లభించే వస్తువులను దిగుమతి చేసుకోవడం ద్వారా దేశీయ తయారీకి ఆటంకం, ఇంకా, వ్యవస్థాపక అవకాశాలను అణిచివేయడం పై దృష్టి సారించాలన్నారు.
ప్రపంచంలోని అనేక అగ్రశ్రేణి సంస్థలు తమ విస్తృతమైన పూర్వ విద్యార్థుల నుండి తమ బలాన్ని ఇంకా పెంచుకుంటున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. పూర్వ విద్యార్థులు ముందుకు రావాలని, థింక్ ట్యాంక్‌ల ద్వారా బలమైన పూర్వ విద్యార్థుల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను
ఏర్పరచుకోవాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు. దేశ వృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడాలని కోరారు.
విఘాతం కలిగించే సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల వాహకీకరణ కోసం మాట్లాడుతూ, వారి పరివర్తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నొక్కిచెప్పారు, వారి నియంత్రణ లేని విస్తరణ విషయంలో కూడా ఆయన హెచ్చరించారు.
బయోటెక్నాలజీ, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశోధనలపై భారతదేశం అచంచలమైన అంకితభావం కారణంగా ప్రపంచ ఫార్మసీ కేంద్రంగా దాని ఖ్యాతిని పెంపొందించడానికి దారితీసిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
వేగవంతమైన పురోగతి, చురుకైన ముందడుగు కారణంగా భారత్ ఆరోహణ క్రమం, ఒక సూపర్ పవర్‌గా ఉందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. భారత్ భవిష్యత్తుపై ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ, నిద్రాణ స్థితి నుండి వేగవంతంగా కదిలే శక్తిగా పరివర్తన చెందడాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.