Ministry of Coal
ANNUAL GRADE DECLARATION OF SEAMS OF COAL & LIGNITE MINES OF CENTRAL PUBLIC SECTOR, STATE GOVT AND PRIVATE SECTOR ACROSS THE COUNTRY FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024-25
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The demand for energy is consistently on the rise and coal plays a pivotal role in India's energy security & economy and remains the primary source of commercial energy in the country. It ensures a reliable and steady energy supply, crucial for sustaining industrial growth, powering urbanization.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO) a subordinate office of the Ministry of Coal, lay down the procedure and standard for sampling of coal, inspect the collieries to ensure the correctness of the class, grade of coal, issues directives for the purpose of declaration and maintenance of grades of coal of a seam mined in a colliery under Colliery Control Rules, 2004 (Amended in 2021). The availability of quality data of seams of Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector, State Govt and Private is paramount for decision-making processes.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO), having its field offices at Dhanbad, Ranchi, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Sambalpur, and Kothagudem had carried out the exercise of drawing the coal samples and its analysis from Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector Units, State Govt and Private sector for the year 2024-25.
Annual sampling exercise was carried out in around 427 mines of CPSU (331), State Govt (69) and Private sector (27) respectively. To ensure the correctness of the grade, the samples drawn were analyzed in two different labs.
The process of declaration of annual grading of seams of mines as per laid down procedure has been completed. The declared grade of seams of all Coal & Lignite mines of Public Sector, State Govt and Private mines will be applicable with effect from 01.04.2024.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी देशभरातील केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, राज्य सरकार आणि खासगी क्षेत्राच्या मालकीच्या कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींसंदर्भात श्रेणीची घोषणा
24 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2024
ऊर्जेची मागणी सातत्याने वाढत असून, भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेत कोळसा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. कोळसा हा देशाच्या व्यावसायिक ऊर्जेचा प्राथमिक स्त्रोत आहे. विश्वासार्ह आणि स्थिर ऊर्जा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याबरोबरच औद्योगिक विकास कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आणि शहरीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठीही कोळसा महत्वाचा आहे.
कोळसा नियंत्रक संस्था ही कोळसा मंत्रालया अंतर्गत कार्यालय असून, कोळशाचा नमुना घेणे, योग्यता आणि दर्जा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा खाणींची तपासणी, कोळशाचा दर्जा यासाठी प्रक्रिया आणि मानक निश्चित करते, तसेच कोळसा खाण नियंत्रण नियम, 2004 अंतर्गत (2021 मध्ये सुधारित) कोळसा खाणींमधून उत्खनन केलेल्या कोळशाच्या वर्गवारीची घोषणा आणि देखभाल करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही संस्था निर्देश जारी करते.
निर्णय प्रक्रियेसाठी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, राज्य सरकार आणि खाजगी अखत्यारीतील कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींच्या गुणवत्तेबाबतचा अहवाल महत्वाचा असतो. धनबाद, रांची, बिलासपूर, नागपूर, संबलपूर आणि कोठागुडेम येथे क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये असलेल्या कोळसा नियंत्रक संघटनेने (CCO), 2024-25 या वर्षासाठी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील युनिट्स, राज्य सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या ताब्यातील कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींमधून कोळशाचे नमुने घेऊन त्याचे विश्लेषण केले. केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (331), राज्य सरकार (69) आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील (27) एकूण सुमारे 427 खाणींमध्ये वार्षिक नमुना चाचणी घेण्यात आली. दर्जाची अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, काढलेल्या नमुन्यांचे दोन वेगवेगळ्या प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये विश्लेषण करण्यात आले.
खाणींच्या कोळसा थराची वार्षिक प्रतवारी जाहीर करण्याची प्रक्रिया त्यासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या प्रक्रियेनुसार पूर्ण झाली. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील, राज्य सरकारी आणि खासगी खाणींच्या सर्व कोळसा आणि लिग्नाईट खाणींची थरांची घोषित श्रेणी 01.04.2024 पासून लागू होईल.