Ministry of Coal
ANNUAL GRADE DECLARATION OF SEAMS OF COAL & LIGNITE MINES OF CENTRAL PUBLIC SECTOR, STATE GOVT AND PRIVATE SECTOR ACROSS THE COUNTRY FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024-25
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The demand for energy is consistently on the rise and coal plays a pivotal role in India's energy security & economy and remains the primary source of commercial energy in the country. It ensures a reliable and steady energy supply, crucial for sustaining industrial growth, powering urbanization.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO) a subordinate office of the Ministry of Coal, lay down the procedure and standard for sampling of coal, inspect the collieries to ensure the correctness of the class, grade of coal, issues directives for the purpose of declaration and maintenance of grades of coal of a seam mined in a colliery under Colliery Control Rules, 2004 (Amended in 2021). The availability of quality data of seams of Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector, State Govt and Private is paramount for decision-making processes.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO), having its field offices at Dhanbad, Ranchi, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Sambalpur, and Kothagudem had carried out the exercise of drawing the coal samples and its analysis from Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector Units, State Govt and Private sector for the year 2024-25.
Annual sampling exercise was carried out in around 427 mines of CPSU (331), State Govt (69) and Private sector (27) respectively. To ensure the correctness of the grade, the samples drawn were analyzed in two different labs.
The process of declaration of annual grading of seams of mines as per laid down procedure has been completed. The declared grade of seams of all Coal & Lignite mines of Public Sector, State Govt and Private mines will be applicable with effect from 01.04.2024.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مالی سال 2025-2024 کے لئے ملک بھر میں مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر، ریاستی حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کوئلے اور لگنائٹ كانوں کی زیر زمین تہوں کے سالانہ گریڈ كا اعلامیہ
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی مانگ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور کوئلہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور معیشت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور ملک میں تجارتی توانائی کا بنیادی ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل اعتماد اور مستحکم توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو صنعتی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے ار شہر کاری كے عمل کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
کول کنٹرولرز آرگنائزیشن (سی سی او) وزارت کوئلہ کا ایک ماتحت دفتر ہے جو کوئلے کے نمونے لینے کا طریقہ کار اور معیار طے کرنے كے علاوہ کلاس کی درستگی اور گریڈ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کولریز کا معائنہ کرتا ہے اور کولیری کنٹرول كے ضابطوں مجریہ 2004 (2021 میں ترمیم شدہ) کے تحت کولیری میں کان کنی کی جانے والی تہوں کے کوئلے کے گریڈ کے اعلان اور دیکھ بھال کے مقصد سے ہدایات جاری کرتا ہے۔ فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کے لیے مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر كی، ریاستی حکومت كی اور پرائیویٹ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کے کوالٹی ڈیٹا کی دستیابی سب سے اہم ہے۔
کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن (سی سی او) نے جس کے دھنباد، رانچی، بلاس پور، ناگپور، سمبل پور، اور کوٹھا گوڈیم میں اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر ہیں، سال 2025-2024 کے لیے سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس، ریاستی حكومتوں اور نجی شعبے کی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں سے کوئلے کے نمونے لینے اور ان کا تجزیہ کرنے کی مشق کی تھی۔
سی پی ایس یو (331)، ریاستی حکومت (69) اور نجی شعبے (27) کی تقریباً 427 کانوں میں سالانہ نمونے لینے کی مشق کی گئی۔ گریڈ کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے نمونوں کا دو مختلف لیباریٹریوں میں تجزیہ کیا گیا۔
طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق كانوں کی تہوں كی سالانہ گریڈنگ کے اعلان کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر، ریاستی حکومت اور پرائیویٹ كانوں کی تمام کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی تہوں کا معلنہ گریڈ 01.04.2024 سے نافذ ہوگا۔