நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மத்திய பொதுத்துறை, மாநில அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளில் உள்ள நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் இணைந்த வருடாந்தர தர நிலை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை அலுவலகமான நிலக்கரி கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, நிலக்கரி மாதிரியை எடுப்பதற்கான நடைமுறை மற்றும் தரத்தை வகுக்கிறது. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் சரியான தரம், நிலக்கரியின் தரம் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிப்படுத்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை ஆய்வு செய்கிறது. நிலக்கரி கட்டுப்பாட்டு விதிகள் 2004-ன் (2021-ல் திருத்தப்பட்டது) கீழ் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் வெட்டப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் தரத்தை அறிவிப்பதற்கும் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் உத்தரவுகளை வெளியிடுகிறது. மத்திய பொதுத்துறை, மாநில அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் தர விவரங்கள் கிடைப்பது முடிவெடுக்கும் செயல்முறைகளுக்கு மிக முக்கியமானதாகும்.
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனத்தின் 427 சுரங்கங்களில் வருடாந்தர மாதிரி ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தரத்தின் சரியான தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்த, வரையப்பட்ட மாதிரிகள் இரண்டு வெவ்வேறு ஆய்வகங்களில் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
சுரங்க விளிம்புகளை ஆண்டுதோறும் தரம் பிரிக்கும் பணி வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளின்படி முடிவடைந்துள்ளது. பொதுத்துறை, மாநில அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் சுரங்கங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தர இணைப்புகள் 01.04.2024 முதல் பொருந்துவதாகும்.

Ministry of Coal
ANNUAL GRADE DECLARATION OF SEAMS OF COAL & LIGNITE MINES OF CENTRAL PUBLIC SECTOR, STATE GOVT AND PRIVATE SECTOR ACROSS THE COUNTRY FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024-25
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The demand for energy is consistently on the rise and coal plays a pivotal role in India's energy security & economy and remains the primary source of commercial energy in the country. It ensures a reliable and steady energy supply, crucial for sustaining industrial growth, powering urbanization.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO) a subordinate office of the Ministry of Coal, lay down the procedure and standard for sampling of coal, inspect the collieries to ensure the correctness of the class, grade of coal, issues directives for the purpose of declaration and maintenance of grades of coal of a seam mined in a colliery under Colliery Control Rules, 2004 (Amended in 2021). The availability of quality data of seams of Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector, State Govt and Private is paramount for decision-making processes.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO), having its field offices at Dhanbad, Ranchi, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Sambalpur, and Kothagudem had carried out the exercise of drawing the coal samples and its analysis from Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector Units, State Govt and Private sector for the year 2024-25.
Annual sampling exercise was carried out in around 427 mines of CPSU (331), State Govt (69) and Private sector (27) respectively. To ensure the correctness of the grade, the samples drawn were analyzed in two different labs.
The process of declaration of annual grading of seams of mines as per laid down procedure has been completed. The declared grade of seams of all Coal & Lignite mines of Public Sector, State Govt and Private mines will be applicable with effect from 01.04.2024.