कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए देश भर में केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, राज्य सरकार तथा निजी क्षेत्र की कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की परतों की वार्षिक ग्रेड घोषणा
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है और कोयला भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है तथा देश में वाणिज्यिक ऊर्जा का प्राथमिक स्रोत बना हुआ है। यह विश्वसनीय और स्थिर ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है, जो औद्योगिक विकास को बनाए रखने, शहरीकरण को शक्ति देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
कोयला मंत्रालय का अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) कोयले के नमूने के लिए प्रक्रिया और मानक निर्धारित करता है; कोयले की श्रेणी, ग्रेड की शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयला खदानों का निरीक्षण करता है तथा कोलियरी नियंत्रण नियम, 2004 (2021 में संशोधित) के तहत एक कोलियरी में खनन किए गए कोयले की परत के कोयले के ग्रेड की घोषणा व रख-रखाव के उद्देश्य से निर्देश जारी करता है। केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, राज्य सरकार तथा निजी क्षेत्र की कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की परतों के गुणवत्ता-डेटा की उपलब्धता निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सर्वोपरि है।
कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ), जिसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय धनबाद, रांची, बिलासपुर, नागपुर, संबलपुर और कोठागुडेम में हैं, ने वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राज्य की केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों, राज्य सरकार तथा निजी क्षेत्र की कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों से कोयले के नमूने लेने और उसका विश्लेषण करने का कार्य किया।
वार्षिक नमूनाकरण कार्य, सीपीएसयू (331), राज्य सरकार (69) और निजी क्षेत्र (27) की कुल 427 खदानों में किया गया। ग्रेड की शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्राप्त नमूनों का दो अलग-अलग प्रयोगशालाओं में विश्लेषण किया गया।
निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार खदानों की परतों की वार्षिक ग्रेडिंग की घोषणा की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो चुकी है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, राज्य सरकार तथा निजी क्षेत्र की सभी कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों की परतों का घोषित ग्रेड 01.04.2024 से प्रभावी होगा।

Ministry of Coal
ANNUAL GRADE DECLARATION OF SEAMS OF COAL & LIGNITE MINES OF CENTRAL PUBLIC SECTOR, STATE GOVT AND PRIVATE SECTOR ACROSS THE COUNTRY FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024-25
24 APR 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The demand for energy is consistently on the rise and coal plays a pivotal role in India's energy security & economy and remains the primary source of commercial energy in the country. It ensures a reliable and steady energy supply, crucial for sustaining industrial growth, powering urbanization.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO) a subordinate office of the Ministry of Coal, lay down the procedure and standard for sampling of coal, inspect the collieries to ensure the correctness of the class, grade of coal, issues directives for the purpose of declaration and maintenance of grades of coal of a seam mined in a colliery under Colliery Control Rules, 2004 (Amended in 2021). The availability of quality data of seams of Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector, State Govt and Private is paramount for decision-making processes.
The Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO), having its field offices at Dhanbad, Ranchi, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Sambalpur, and Kothagudem had carried out the exercise of drawing the coal samples and its analysis from Coal & Lignite mines of Central Public Sector Units, State Govt and Private sector for the year 2024-25.
Annual sampling exercise was carried out in around 427 mines of CPSU (331), State Govt (69) and Private sector (27) respectively. To ensure the correctness of the grade, the samples drawn were analyzed in two different labs.
The process of declaration of annual grading of seams of mines as per laid down procedure has been completed. The declared grade of seams of all Coal & Lignite mines of Public Sector, State Govt and Private mines will be applicable with effect from 01.04.2024.