Ministry of Power
REC Limited to extend term loan of ₹ 1, 869 crores for Kiru Hydro Electric Project in Kishtwar, J&K
24 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise and leading NBFC under the Ministry of Power, has signed an agreement with Chenab Valley Power Project Private Limited (CVPPPL), under which REC will provide CVPPL with a financial assistance of ₹ 1,869.265 crores as Term Loan. The loan will be utilized for Development, Construction and Operation of the Greenfield 4 x156 MW Kiru Hydro Electric Project on River Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Jammu & Kashmir.
The 624 MW Kiru Hydro Electric Project is a run-of-river scheme, which envisages construction of dam of height 135 metres and an underground Power House with 4 units of 156 MW each.
The Agreement was signed in the presence of Managing Director, Shri Ramesh Mukhiya; General Manager (C&P), Shri Vasant Hurmade; and General Manager (Finance), Shri Sanjay Kumar Gupta from CVPPPL, and Deputy General Manager, Shri Pramod Kumar Soni; and Deputy General Manager, Shri Rishabh Jain from REC Limited.
About CVPPL
CVPPPL is a Joint Venture Company between NHPC (51%) and JKSPDC (49%), a joint initiative of the Government of India and the Government of J&K, formed to harness the vast hydro potential of river Chenab. The company has been incorporated in 2011. CVPPPL has been entrusted with construction of Kiru Hydro Electric Project (624 MW), Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project (1000 MW), Kwar Hydro Electric Project (540 MW), and Kirthai-II Hydro Electric Project (930 MW) on Build, Own, Operate and Maintain (BOOM) basis with an aggregate installed capacity of 3094 MW.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड जम्मू और कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में किरू जल विद्युत परियोजना के लिए सावधि ऋण के रूप में ₹1,869 करोड़ प्रदान करेगी
24 APR 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की महारत्न कंपनी और अग्रणी एनबीएफसी- आरईसी लिमिटेड ने चिनाब घाटी विद्युत परियोजना प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीवीपीपीपीएल) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके तहत आरईसी, सीवीपीपीएल को सावधि ऋण (टर्म लोन) के रूप में 1,869.265 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इस ऋण का उपयोग जम्मू और कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ जिले में चिनाब नदी पर ग्रीनफील्ड 4x156 मेगावाट किरू जल विद्युत परियोजना के विकास, निर्माण और परिचालन के लिए किया जाएगा।
624 मेगावाट क्षमता की किरू जलविद्युत परियोजना एक रन-ऑफ-रिवर योजना हैइसमें 135 मीटर ऊंचाई के बांध और 156 मेगावाट की 4 इकाइयों के साथ एक भूमिगत पावर हाउस के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस अवसर पर सीवीपीपीपीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रमेश मुखिया, महाप्रबंधक (सीएंडपी) श्री वसंत हुरमाडेमहाप्रबंधक (वित्त) श्री संजय कुमार गुप्ता और आरईसी लिमिटेड के उप महाप्रबंधक श्री प्रमोद कुमार सोनी व उप महाप्रबंधक श्री ऋषभ जैन उपस्थित थे।
सीवीपीपीएल के बारे में
सीवीपीपीपीएल, एनएचपीसी (51 फीसदी) और जेकेएसपीडीसी (49 फीसदी) के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है। यह भारत सरकार व जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार की एक संयुक्त पहल है। इसकी स्थापना साल 2011 में चिनाब नदी की विशाल जलविद्युत क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए किया गया। सीवीपीपीएल को किरू जल विद्युत परियोजना (624 मेगावाट), पकल दुल जल विद्युत परियोजना (1000 मेगावाट), क्वार जल विद्युत परियोजना (540 मेगावाट) और किरथाई-II जल विद्युत परियोजना (930 मेगावाट) के निर्माण, स्वामित्व, संचालन और रख-रखाव (बीओओएम) के आधार पर काम सौंपा गया है। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल स्थापित क्षमता 3094 मेगावाट की है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में
आरईसी विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत 'महारत्न' केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक उद्यम है। यह आरबीआई के अधीन गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) और अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण कंपनी (आईएफसी) के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आरईसी उत्पादन, पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन), वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित संपूर्ण विद्युत-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र का वित्तपोषण कर रहा है। नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी भंडारण, पंप भंडारण परियोजनाएं, हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। हाल ही में आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी अपने कदम रखे हैं। इनमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेस-वे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाईअड्डा, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और व्यावसायिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षणिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), पत्तन और इस्पात व तेल शोधन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिक (ईएंडएम) कार्य शामिल हैं।
आरईसी लिमिटेड देश में बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य, केंद्र और निजी कंपनियों को विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधि के ऋण प्रदान करती है। यह विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक भूमिका निभा रही है। इसके अलावा यह प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), राष्ट्रीय विद्युत निधि (एनईएफ) योजना के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश के सुदूर क्षेत्र तक विद्युत वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया गया और 100 फीसदी गांवों का विद्युतीकरण व घरेलू विद्युतीकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा आरईसी को पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) को लेकर कुछ राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी बनाया गया है। 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका (लोन बुक) 4.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने के साथ नेटवर्थ 64,787 करोड़ रुपये है।